BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Hip Hop Hooray

Editor's note: Shows might be rescheduled or canceled due to inclement weather. Check with the venue for additional details. 

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

BILL ROMANO/TOMMY IKE HAILEY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BURNHOUSE: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: Pit-N-Peel, 7 p.m.

YVETTE LANDRY/RICHARD COMEAUX: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: Bee Nice Music, 7 p.m. 

ANDREW GAULTIER: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m. 

DON HENRY/ROUND PEGS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m. 

KLUTCH: City Bar, 9 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

N'TUNE: Ruffins' Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

PHAT HAT: Sullivan's Ringside Bar, 9 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA TRIO: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

TRIPLE THREAT: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

THE HITCHHIKER/GLITCHELL/JESSE TRIPP & THE NIGHTBREED/JETLAGGER: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m. 

JACYE GUERIN: Bar Louie, 9:30 p.m.

ROSS HOPPE BAND: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

TOP SHELF: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

HIP HOP HOORAY: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe location, 10 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS/ZYDECAJUN: The Texas Club, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

THE WHITFIELDS/TOMMY RAYBORN/CARLTON JONES: Old South Jamboree, Walker, 7 p.m.

LA CONFIDENTIAL: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY/BLAYNE COUPEL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

CHI TOWN NICK & THE BLUES HUSTLERS/UGLY: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m. 

JAM CRACKER: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

MATERIAL FEELING/SHADOW PEOPLE/SORRY, GHOST/VOICE OF THE ENEMY: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

REMEDY: Nic's Bar, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

SUNDAY

BRANDON ROUTH: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon.

SPANKY'S 15-YEAR BIRTHDAY BASH: Spanky's, Prairieville, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

N'TUNE: The Capital Club, 7 p.m.

TRAD JAZZ WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: The Blues Room, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: The Edge at L'Auberge, 9 p.m. 

TUESDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m., and Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 5 p.m. 

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Hal Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

WEREWOLF ACOUSTIC: The Edge at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Draft House, 9 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK/ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PAM AND SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

PEGGY POLK/ROB HUBBARD: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m.

PEYTON MCMAHON: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 6 p.m.

ROCK N ROWE WITH RUSTY YATES BAND: Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 6 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m.

ROADHOUSE BAND: La Caretta, Denham Springs location, 6:30 p.m.

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST REVEREND LOUIE: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

SHAUN WARD XPERIENCE: King's Bar & Bistro at Hotel Indigo, 7 p.m.

SAM RIGGS: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m. 

HANK AND CUPCAKES/RARELUTH: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BOUNCE NIGHT: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m. 

IAN WEBSTER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREAS

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise specified

FRIDAY

STEVE SMITH: Mr. Lester's Cigar Bar at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 6 p.m. 

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

GOLD DUST EMPIRE/THE PWELLS: The District, 8 p.m.

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

MIBRARY CONCERT FEATURING LA RECOLTE/DR C & THE GRIS GRIS/NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

KALEB OLIVER BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

HENRY/THE INVISIBLES/DUSTIN GASPARD & THE FREETOWN SOUND: Artmosphere, 10:30 p.m.

JIM BULLION: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 73 location, Geismar 

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

STEVE SMITH: Mr. Lester's Cigar Bar at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 6 p.m. 

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE QUINTESSENTIAL ODDITIES/PAJAMA PARTY: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 8 p.m.

STEVIE B: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

TELEVISION MAN/SQUIGGLE: Artmosphere, 8 p.m.

THOMPSON SQUARE: The Pavilion at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

FOO FIGHTERS TRIBUTE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m. 

MAGIC MIKE MALE REVIEW: Club Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m.

GERARD DELAFOSE & THE ZYDECO GATORS: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

NEAL MCCOY: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere 

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

FRENCH CHORUS: Cité des Arts, 6 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 8 p.m. 

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S WEEKLY OPEN-MIC: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 8 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

L'ESPIRIT CAJUN: Artmosphere, 7 p.m. 

LAKE STREET DIVE: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

JANET JACKSON: Cajundome, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY NIGHT THROWDOWN WITH SAL MELANCON AND KEITH BLAIR: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m. 

BOBBY NOVOSAD: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

SYLVAN ESSO/FLOCK OF DIMES: The Civic, sold out, 7:30 p.m. 

BOYFRIEND — FIFTH ANNUAL BIRTHDAY EXTRAVAGANZA: The Joy Theater, 8 p.m. 

HOG LEG: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

LABOR DRAKE: ALL DRAKE PARTY: House of Blues, 9 p.m. 

TASTE THE RAINBOW/SEA BATTLE: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

BIG SAM'S FUNKY NATION/MISS MOJO: Tipitina's, 9 p.m. 

THE WISEGUYS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

GRAYSON CAPPS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

DEBRIS/PARIS AVENUE/16 BUCKS BAND/CATBAMBOO: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m. 

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

QUINTESSENTIAL OCTOPUS/MARIINE/PARTICLE DEVOTION/FOOD GROUP: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m. 

SARAH QUINTANA/KID KABOOM: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

SOPHIE/DELISH DA GODDESS/NICE RACK B2B/RUSTY LAZER: The Joy Theater, 9 p.m. 

FUTURE FAMILIES OF FUNK: Tipitina's, 9 p.m. 

MUSIC X ART MADNESS III: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m. 

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BACK TO NOLA: Republic, 10 p.m. 

CYRIL NEVILLE & SWAMP FUNK/THE FUEL: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

SUNDAY

SUNDAY SWAMPEDE WITH COREY LEDET & HIS ZYDECO BAND: d.b.a., 5 p.m. 

PAZ FEST IV: A NEW ORLEANS TRIBUTE TO JONI MITCHELL: The Civic, 6:30 p.m. 

ME AND THE ARAL SEA/MELON KIDS/AR PLOVNICK: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

VIVA GREAZY ALICE: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

MANNIE FRESH/DJ SOUL SISTER: House of Blues, 10 p.m. 

COREY HENRY & THE TREME FUNKTET: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den

MONDAY

ALEX MCMURRAY & PAUL SANCHEZ SONG SWAP: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

OH SEES/BOTTOMFEEDERS: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m. 

JEFF TAYLOR/ERIC BENNY BLOOM: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

WILL HOGE/DAN LAYUS: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

TIN MEN: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

THE YAT PACK: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m. 

BLACK JOE LEWIS AND THE HONEYBEARS: Tiptina's, 8 p.m. 

THINK NO THINK/BAHAMACIDE/DRUIDS: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

HELEN GILLET: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

JON CLEARY: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

PAUL SANCHEZ & JUSTIN MOLAISON SONG SWAP: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

WILD MAGNOLIAS/BRASS LIGHTNING: Tipitina's, 8 p.m. 

NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m. 

DOWNTOWN BOYS/SPECIAL INTEREST: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

THE ASYLUM CHORUS: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m. 

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.