BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: MARDI GRAS MOE BOY & HIS PARDI GRAS PO' BOYS

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.) 

CYNDER ROAD BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.) 

RAG-A-MUFFIN/DJ PARISH: Huey's (7 p.m.) 

DAVID ROGAN/ZAK OCMAND: Dyson House Listening Room (7 p.m.) 

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's (George O'Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.) 

WILLIAM WESTNEY: LSU School of Music (7:30 p.m.)

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND/LUTHER KENT: TimeOut Lounge (8 p.m.) 

LINDSAY RAE SPURLOCK: Brickyard South (8 p.m.) 

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (8 p.m.) 

DOUG BROUSSEAU: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.) 

SIR CHARLES JONES: Belle of Baton Rouge (8 p.m.) 

SONNY LANDRETH/ERIC DISANTO: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.) 

TOTAL CONTROL: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge (8 p.m.) 

CALEB PAUL: Happy's (8:45 p.m.) 

BATTERY/NIGHTRAIN/SOFA KINGS: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.) 

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: The Roux Hours (9 p.m.) 

LAROUGE: Club Coozan (9 p.m.) 

NEON MOUNTAIN/AMBASSADOR/MAYHAPS: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.) 

PARISH COUNTY LINE: Bogie's (9 p.m.) 

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.) 

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard (9:30 p.m.) 

THE KOZMIC KOWBOYZ: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar (Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.) 

THE MIXED NUTS: L'Auberge Edge (10 p.m.) 

TOMPLAY: Cadillac Cafe (10 p.m.) 

WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina (Perkins Rowe location, 10 p.m.) 

SATURDAY

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.) 

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Papi's Fajita Factory (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.) 

JUSTIN MCCOY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.) 

POCKET CHANGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.) 

CHRIS BROUSSARD: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Prairieville, La. 42 location, 8 p.m.) 

MICHAEL TRAMONTE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (8 p.m.) 

JOHN GORKA/GINA FORSYTH: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.) 

SAM JOYNER: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.) 

THE GOOD DUDES/DENTON HATCHER/MATTHEW BREAUX/KINKY VANILLA: Spanish Moon (8 p.m.) 

TYREE NEAL: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge (8 p.m.) 

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Happy's (8:45 p.m.) 

STORYWOOD: Sullivan's Ringside (9 p.m.) 

THE SUN ROOM/SORRY GHOST/PARIS AVENUE: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.) 

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.) 

CAPTAIN GREEN/LEVEE DAZE: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.) 

PARISH COUNTRY LINE: Uncle Earl's (9 p.m.) 

THE ZIPTIES: Lava Cantina (Perkins Rowe location, 9 p.m.) 

TOP SHELF: The Roux House (9 p.m.) 

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.) 

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN BLUES: Club Coozan (9 p.m.) 

CHRIS LEBLANC: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar (Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.) 

JOEL COOPER/HEATH RANSONNET: The Vineyard (9:30 p.m.) 

9 VOLT: Cadillac Cafe (10 p.m.) 

ELECTRO ROUGE: City Bar (10 p.m.) 

WEREWOLF: L'Auberge Edge (10 p.m.) 

JOHN KING: The Texas Club (10:30 p.m.) 

SUNDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil (Noon)

LUKE & EMILY ASH: Dyson House Listening Room (7 p.m.) 

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon (Prairieville, 7 p.m.)

SELWYN COOPER & THE SHARECROPPERS: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.) 

MONDAY

MICHAEL FOSTER PRESENTS RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAYS: Belle of Baton Rouge (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

NICK ABRAHAM BAND: North Boulevard Town Square (11 a.m.) 

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge (6 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

ERIC STELLY: Happy's (6:30 p.m.) 

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard (9:30 p.m.) 

WEDNESDAY

MITCH & HENRY/CURTIS COUBELLO: Backstreet Lounge (6:30 p.m.) 

MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.) 

HANK & CUPCAKES ACOUSTIC/PACIFICO: Dyson House Listening Room (7 p.m.) 

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.) 

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.) 

OPEN JAM SESSION: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge (8 p.m.) 

RHETT GUILLOT: L'Auberge Edge (8 p.m.) 

"HALL OF FAME" BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

THURSDAY

CHRISTOPHER COREIL TRIO: Thai Kitchen (6 p.m.) 

ANDREW GAULTIER: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar (6 p.m.) 

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.) 

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.) 

RHIANNON GIDDENS AND DIRK POWELL: Dyson House Listening Room (7 p.m.) 

BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY MASTERWORKS: Raising Cane's River Center Theatre (7:30 p.m.) 

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's (8 p.m.)

LADIES NIGHT KARAOKE: The Roux House (8 p.m.)

M-CHOK/YUNG TURK/DJ TAYRO: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.) 

DEMETRIO BATISTE AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)

THE MAGIC WORD: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.) 

HEATH RANSONNET: The Vineyard (9:30 p.m.) 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREAS

FRIDAY

JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester's Cigar Room at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)

MACK BRUNO: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 7 p.m.)

GARRETT REMSON: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Geismar, La. 73 location, 8 p.m.) 

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

DJ PREMIERE 1: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

GENO DELAFOSE: Pat's Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 9 p.m.) 

DJ 1 POINT5: The Grouse Room (Lafayette, 10 p.m.)

THE AMAZING NUNS/EASY AGE: Artmosphere (Lafayette, 10 p.m.) 

BEATLES REVOLVER NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon (Lafayette, 10 p.m.) 

MENDER/CULTE DE LUXE/SIRROSTRATUS/DJ DUDEYO: Poets (Lafayette, 10 p.m.) 

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville (Lafayette, 1 p.m.)

LAS CATAJULAS: Bayou Teche Brewing (Arnaudville, 2 p.m.)

JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester's Cigar Room at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)

LEANN RIMES: The Pavilion at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.) 

KIP SONNIER: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)

LOUISIANA RED: Pat's Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 8:30 p.m.)

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

TODD O'NEILL BAND: Club Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 9 p.m.)

JAMBOXX: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

PROJECT KITCHEN BAND/SKADIANA/SMOOV-RAS AND THE REFLECTION: Artmosphere (9 p.m.) 

LIL BUCK SINEGAL: Blue Moon Saloon (Lafayette, 9:30 p.m.) 

RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL STARS: The Grouse Room (Lafayette, 9:30 p.m.) 

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH SARAH COWART: Artmosphere (Lafayette, 11 a.m.)

NOLAN CORMIER & THE CAJUN HEE HAW BAND: Vermilionville (Lafayette, 1 p.m.)

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN' CAJUNS: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

FORET TRADITION: Pat's Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

SHAKE IT BABY! JAM NIGHT: The Warehouse 535 (Lafayette, 8 p.m.)

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere (Lafayette)

WEDNESDAY

DUELING PIANOS WITH JULIE WILLIAMS: The Grouse Room (Lafayette, 8 p.m.) 

HUMP-NIGHT COMEDY: Steam Press Coffee Cafe (Lafayette, 8 p.m.)

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (Lafayette, 9 p.m.)

SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere (Lafayette)

THURSDAY

RIVER RATS: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

STARLING/RARELUTH: Artmosphere (Lafayette, 9 p.m.) 

WHISKEY STEEL: The Grouse Room (Lafayette, 9 p.m.) 

FLOW TRIBE: Blue Moon Saloon (Lafayette, 10 p.m.) 

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)

EDGAR MEYER AND "AN AMERICAN IN PARIS": Orpheum Theatre (7:30 p.m.) 

THE FIGHTERS: House of Blues (8 p.m.) 

ERICA FALLS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.) 

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.) 

BENJY FERREE/NAUGHTY PALACE/GARDENELLA: Siberia (9 p.m.) 

ROYAL & TOULOUSE/DELTAPHONIC: The Howlin' Wolf Den (9 p.m.) 

SUPERCHARGER: Rock 'N' Bowl (9:30 p.m.) 

RON GALLO/SURVEILLANCE: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.) 

THE RADIATORS 2017 ANNIVERSARY: Tipitina's (10 p.m.)

GOOD ENOUGH FOR GOOD TIMES: Chickie Wah Wah (11 p.m.) 

SATURDAY 

THE IBERVILLIANAIRES: House of Blues (6 p.m.) 

JAY MOHR: The Civic (7:30 p.m.) 

EDGAR MEYER AND "AN AMERICAN IN PARIS": Orpheum Theatre (7:30 p.m.) 

COLIN LAKE/SONNY LANDRETH/ERIC LINDELL: Rock 'N' Bowl (8 p.m.) 

TWO HEADED DOG WITH MEDNICK & YOUNG: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.) 

PHAROAHE MONCH: The Howlin' Wolf (8 p.m.) 

DONALD HARRISON QUINTET FEATURING WILLIE PICKENS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.) 

SUPLECS/THE PINX/SOMETHINGS BURNING: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.) 

TV GIRL/POPPET/CHRIS PRUDHOMME: Siberia (9 p.m.) 

SONG DOGS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.) 

BENEFIT FOR OAKLAND'S GHOST SHIP: One Eyed Jacks (9 p.m.) 

CHICKEN SNAKE: Ace Hotel (9 p.m.) 

THE O-PINES: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.) 

THE RADIATORS 2017 ANNIVERSARY: Tipitina's (10 p.m.)

C.C. ADCOCK & THE LAFAYETTE MARQUIS: Chickie Wah Wah (11 p.m.) 

SUNDAY

SUNDAY YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP FEATURING: Tipitina's (1 p.m.)

DANNY BARKER: The Howlin' Wolf (1 p.m.) 

BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock 'N' Bowl (5:30 p.m.) 

EDGARDIAN ANGELS FEATURING DAVE MALONE & CAMILE BAUDOIN: Chickie Wah Wah (7 p.m.) 

CMRADIO WITH CLINT MEADGEN, MC SWEET TEA AND DA TASTEE HOTS: One Eyed Jacks (7 p.m.) 

THE DEVIL MAKES THREE/LOST DOG STREET BAND: House of Blues (7:30 p.m.) 

DONALD HARRISON QUINTET FEATURING WILLIE PICKENS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.) 

JANUARY'S VERY OWN DJ SHOWCASE: Republic (10 p.m.) 

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den

MONDAY

BENNY MAYGARDEN & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)

ALEX MCMURRAY & CHRIS LEE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.) 

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.)

TUESDAY

ALBANIE FALLETTA: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

BABY BATS/SKELATIN/DAMN THE SCENE: Gasa Gasa (8 p.m.) 

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.) 

GIVERS AND FRIENDS IMPROV NIGHT: Siberia (9 p.m.) 

LETTUCE/JAW GEMS: Republic (9 p.m.) 

WEDNESDAY

RUBIN/WILSON FOLK-BLUES EXPLOSION: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.) 

THE IGUANAS: The Circle Bar (7 p.m.) 

RHETT MILLER/EVAN FELKER: House of Blues (7 p.m.) 

BADFISH, A TRIBUTE TO SUBLIME/FAYUCA: House of Blues (7 p.m.) 

AURORA NEALAND & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.) 

FEVER DREAMS/DARK SPARKLE/SARI NOT SORRY: Siberia (8 p.m.) 

JOE KROWN: Rock 'N' Bowl (8 p.m.) 

LEVI PARHAM/MARDI GRAS MOE BOY & HIS PARDI GRAS PO' BOYS: The Howlin' Wolf Den (8 p.m.) 

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.)

AMINA SCOTT QUINTET WITH AMBER MATTHEWS: Ace Hotel (9 p.m.) 

SEXY DEX AND THE FRESH/PUSH PUSH/NAUGHTY PALACE: Gasa Gasa (9:30 p.m.) 

AZIZA & THE CURE/REDLEG HUSKY: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.) 

THURSDAY

NATALIE MAE & THE NAUGHTY SWEETHEARTS: The Circle Bar (7 p.m.) 

STEPHANIE NILLES TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m., 10 p.m.) 

WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OL' 2 STEP: Rock 'N' Bowl (8:30 p.m.) 

SUNRAIDER/GREEN RIVER KILLERS/35PSI/STEREO FIRE EMPIRE: Siberia (9 p.m.) 

NEW MADRID/FISHPLATE: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.) 

BOYTOY/LENNY ZENITH: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.) 

COLIN LAKE BAND: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.) 

THE QUICKENING: Ace Hotel (10 p.m.) 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.