The following are some of the candidates, constitutional amendments and propositions on the Nov. 4 ballot. This list does not include candidates for constable or justice of the peace. Early voting is Tuesday through Oct. 28. A full list of candidates and propositions is located on the Louisiana secretary of state’s website at geauxvote.com. The runoff election, if needed, is Dec. 6.

D = Democrat

R = Republican

L = Libertarian

O = Other party

N = No party listed

MULTI PARISH RACES

U.S. senator

Wayne Ables, D-Breaux Bridge

Bill Cassidy, R-Baton Rouge

Thomas Clements, R-Lafayette

Mary L. Landrieu, D-New Orleans

Rob Maness, R-Madisonville

Brannon Lee McMorris, L-Denham Springs

Vallian Senegal, D-Opelousas

William P. Waymire Jr., D-Gonzales

U.S. representative

1st Congressional District

Lee A. Dugas, D-Kenner

M.V. “Vinny” Mendoza, D-Ponchatoula

Jeffry “Jeff” Sanford, L-Baton Rouge

Steve Scalise, R-Jefferson

2nd Congressional District

David Brooks, N-New Orleans

Samuel Davenport, L-LaPlace

Gary Landrieu, D-New Orleans

Cedric Richmond, D-New Orleans

3rd Congressional District

Bryan Barrilleaux, R- Lake Charles

Charles W. Boustany Jr., R-Lafayette

Russell Richard, N-Lafayette

4th Congressional District

John Fleming, R-Minden

Randall Lord, L-Shreveport

5th Congressional District

Ralph Lee Abraham, R-Archibald

Eliot S. Barron, O-New Orleans

Harris Brown, R-Monroe

Zach Dasher, R-Calhoun

Clyde C. Holloway, R-Forest Hill

Jamie Mayo, D-Monroe

Vance M. McAllister, R-Monroe

Charles Saucier, L-Ponchatoula

Ed Tarpley, R- Alexandria

6th Congressional District

Robert Lamar “Bob” Bell, R-Baton Rouge

Dan Claitor, R-Baton Rouge

Norman “Norm” Clark, R-Denham Springs

Rufus Holt Craig Jr., L-Baton Rouge

Paul Dietzel II, R-Baton Rouge

Edwin Edwards, D-Gonzales

Garret Graves, R-Baton Rouge

Richard Lieberman, D-LaPlace

Craig McCulloch, R-Ethel

“Trey” Thomas, R-Baton Rouge

Lenar Whitney, R-Houma

Peter Williams, D-Lettsworth

Court of Appeal judge

3rd Circuit

2ND DISTRICT, SECTION 2A

D. Kent Savoie, R-Sulphur

Jamie Yelverton, R-Lake Charles

Public Service Commission

District 1

Forest Bradley Wright, R-New Orleans

Allen “Al” Leone, R-Metairie

Eric Skrmetta, R-Metairie

District 5

Foster Campbell, D-Bossier City

Keith Gates, R-Winnfield

Judge, 15th JDC

(Acadia, Lafayette, Vermilion)

SECTION 2, DIVISION E

Mark Allen Babineaux, D-Scott

Michelle Meaux Breaux, D-Scott

Valerie Gotch Garrett, D-Lafayette

SECTION 3, DIVISION M

Charlie Fitzgerald, R-Lafayette

Susan Theall, R-Lafayette

SECTION 4, DIVISION F

Burleigh Doga, D-Crowley

Mike Goss, D-Crowley

Jack Nickel, D-Crowley

David M. Smith, D-Church Point

SECTION 5, DIVISION G

Burton P. “Crawdaddy” Guidry, D-Abbeville

Laurie A. Hulin, D-Abbeville

District attorney, 15th JDC

Mike Harson, D-Lafayette

Keith Stutes, R-Lafayette

Judge, 16th JDC

(Iberia, St. Martin, St. Mary)

SECTION 1, DIVISION G

Lucretia Pecantte, D-New Iberia

“Tai” Porter-Green, D-New Iberia

Curtis Sigur, D-New Iberia

SECTION 1, DIVISION H

Alisia Johnson Butler, D-New Iberia

Carolyn Deal, O-New Iberia

Lori A. Landry, D-Jeanerette

SECTION 2, DIVISION A

Anthony “Tony” Thibodeaux, R-Morgan City

Dean M. Wattigny, R-New Iberia

Town of Arnaudville

(St. Landry and St. Martin)

ARNAUDVILLE MAYOR

Aymar “Pip” Bonin, D

Kathy M. Richard, D

ARNAUDVILLE POLICE CHIEF

Eddy J. Lecompte, O

Kenneth “Toby” Wetzel, D

BOARD OF ALDERMEN

(Five to be elected)

Blake Couvillion, O

Annette K. Guidry, D

Albert Joseph Guilliot, D

Jamie U. Huval, R

Todd Meche, R

Judith D. Romero, D

Louis E. Stelly Jr., D

Suzanne H. Stelly, D

Town of Basile

(Acadia, Evangeline)

BASILE MAYOR

Mark Denette, D

Berline B. Sonnier, D

ALDERMAN DISTRICT 1

Frank Ceasar Sr., D

Darrell Reed, D

ALDERMAN DISTRICT 2

(Three to be elected)

Rodney J. Bellon, D

Bron Dubroc, R

John “J.J.” Jenkins, D

Carmen Ardoin Langley, N

Hunter D. Ortego, R

City of Broussard

(Lafayette, St. Martin)

BROUSSARD POLICE CHIEF

Brannon Decou, R

Todd Mouton, R

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Gertrude N. Batiste, D

Harold Johnson, D

Town of Duson

(Acadia, Lafayette)

DUSON MAYOR

Shane Blasingame, D

Carolyn “Susie” Lagneaux, D

Johnny Thibodeaux, D

DUSON BOARD OF ALDERMEN

(Five to be elected)

Steven Breaux, D

Eugene “Gene” Cahanin, D

Jimmy Champagne, D

Coby Duhon, D

Daniel “Danny” Forestier, N

Steve Hanks, O

Marquita Robertson Henry, D

Sandra Lagneaux, D

Laurie Leon, D

Carroll Pepper, D

Carolyn “Pepe” Richard, D

Wade Robin, D

Gloria Breaux Sanchez, R

City of Eunice

(Acadia, St. Landry)

EUNICE CHIEF OF POLICE

Raymond “Bubba” Cole, D

Ronald J. Dies, R

Randy Fontenot, O

Joseph “Jo Jo” Reed, D

Bart L. Thibodeaux, R

ALDERMAN AT LARGE

I. Jackson “Jack” Burson Jr., D

Chawana V. Fontenot, R

EUNICE ALDERMAN WARD 1

Jason Bertrand, D

Jeremy Ortego, R

Marshall A. Thibodeaux, D

EUNICE ALDERMAN WARD 3

James “Jr.” Bergeron, R

Marion “Nootsie” Sattler, D

EUNICE CITY JUDGE

Paul Brown, R

Jay Caswell, D

Josie Frank, D

Terry Hoychick, R

EUNICE CITY MARSHAL

Terry J. Darbonne, D

Ronnie L. Valenta, D

Constitutional amendments

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 1

To create the Louisiana Medical Assistance Trust Fund, setting a baseline compensation rate for nursing homes and other health care providers that pay provider fees to the fund, which serves as a state match to federal dollars through the Medicaid program.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 2

TO ALLOW AN ASSESSMENT ON HOSPITALS TO DRAW MORE FEDERAL MEDICAID DOLLARS THROUGH A HOSPITAL STABILIZATION FUND, PROTECTED IN THE CONSTITUTION FROM ATTEMPTS TO DIVERT MONEY FOR NON-HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 3

TO ALLOW LOCAL GOVERNMENTS THE OPTION TO USE A PRIVATE FIRM TO ASSIST IN COLLECTING DELINQUENT PROPERTY TAXES, ALLOWING THE AGENT TO CHARGE A FEE CAPPED AT 10 PERCENT OF THE TAXES COLLECTED AT THE TIME OF THE TAX SALE.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 4

TO ALLOW INVESTMENT OF PUBLIC FUNDS IN A LOUISIANA TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE BANK, PROVIDING LOANS TO LOCAL GOVERNMENTS FOR ROAD AND OTHER INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 5

TO ELIMINATE THE MANDATORY RETIREMENT AGE OF 70 FOR JUDGES, OR, IF THEIR 70TH BIRTHDAY OCCURS DURING THE TERM, THAT THEY RETIRE UPON COMPLETION OF THAT TERM.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 6

TO RAISE THE CAPS ON THE ORLEANS PARISH SPECIAL PROPERTY TAX RATE FOR FIRE AND POLICE PROTECTION FROM 5 MILLS TO 10 MILLS, GIVING THE NEW ORLEANS CITY COUNCIL THE AUTHORITY TO LEVY ADDITIONAL MILLS WITH THE CONSENT OF THE PARISH’S VOTERS.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 7

TO GIVE A BONUS PROPERTY TAX HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION, FOR UP TO $150,000, TO VETERANS WITH A SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITY RATING OF 100 PERCENT UNEMPLOYABILITY OR CONSIDERED TOTALLY DISABLED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, AND THEIR SURVIVING SPOUSES, IN THOSE PARISHES WHERE VOTERS HAVE APPROVED SIMILAR TAX BREAKS.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 8

TO ESTABLISH THE ARTIFICIAL REEF DEVELOPMENT FUND FROM GRANTS, DONATIONS OR OTHER ASSISTANCE FOR PROGRAMS DEDICATED TO AN ARTIFICIAL REEF SYSTEM, THE WILD SEAFOOD CERTIFICATION PROGRAM AND INSHORE FISHERIES HABITAT ENHANCEMENT PROJECTS.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 9

TO ELIMINATE THE REQUIREMENT THAT HOMEOWNERS UNDER AGE 65 WHO ARE PERMANENTLY DISABLED CERTIFY EACH YEAR THAT THEIR INCOME DOES NOT EXCEED THE THRESHOLD FOR A PROPERTY TAX ASSESSMENT FREEZE.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 10

TO REQUIRE PARISHES CUT IN HALF, FROM THREE YEARS TO 18 MONTHS, THE PERIOD DURING WHICH THE ORIGINAL OWNERS OF VACANT, BLIGHTED OR ABANDONED PROPERTIES SOLD AT A TAX SALE CAN RECLAIM THEIR PROPERTIES AFTER THEY HAVE PAID BACK TAXES AND PENALTIES.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 11

TO CHANGE THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF DEPARTMENTS IN THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH OF STATE GOVERNMENT FROM 20 TO 21, TO CREATE A DEPARTMENT OF ELDERLY AFFAIRS.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 12

TO REQUIRE THAT TWO OF THE FOUR AT-LARGE MEMBERS OF THE WILDLIFE AND FISHERIES COMMISSION COME FROM PARISHES NORTH OF BEAUREGARD, ALLEN, EVANGELINE, AVOYELLES AND POINTE COUPEE.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 13

TO ALLOW ABANDONED PROPERTIES IN THE LOWER 9TH WARD THAT WERE ACQUIRED BY THE NEW ORLEANS REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY AFTER HURRICANE KATRINA TO BE SOLD AT A NOMINAL PRICE SET BY THE LEGISLATURE, EVEN IF THAT PRICE IS LESS THAN A FAIR-MARKET VALUE.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT NO. 14

TO PROHIBIT LEGISLATION ON TAX REBATES, TAX INCENTIVES AND TAX ABATEMENTS FROM BEING INTRODUCED OR CONSIDERED BY THE LEGISLATURE IN A REGULAR SESSION IN AN EVEN-NUMBERED YEAR BUT ALLOWING SUCH LEGISLATION IN FISCAL SESSIONS IN ODD-NUMBERED YEARS.

ACADIA PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Jeffrey A. “Jeff” Cavell, O

Israel Syria, D

DISTRICT 3

Delo Hebert Jr., D

Dalton Newman, D

DISTRICT 5

Blane Harmon, N

David Lalande, R

DISTRICT 6

Gene I. Daigle, D

Candy Leger, O

Church Point mayor

Roger Boudreaux, D

Russell “Coach” Stelly, D

Church Point chief of police

Ronald Carrier, O

Kim Foti, R

Mark Gilliam, R

Albert J. Venable Sr., D

Church Point aldermen

WARD 1

Adrian “A.D.” Duplechain, D

Gene Malbrough, D

Debra Guidry Thomas, D

WARD 3

Gary J. Duplechin, R

Diane Fonte, R

WARD 4

Chris LeBas, R

“Cathy Barousse” Perkins, D

Robert Dale Wimberley, D

WARD 5

Errol “Slu” Comeaux, D

Donald LeJeune, D

Crowley mayor

Jimmy Broussard, D

Greg A. Jones, R

Crowley chief of police

Madeline Robinson Cronin, R

“K.P.” Gibson, D

Bendell Hunter, D

Crowley Board of Aldermen

WARD 3, DIVISION B

Walter Andrus, D

Ezora J. Proctor, D

WARD 4, DIVISION B

John “Larry” DuBose, R

Tim Monceaux, D

Mike Ritchie, D

Estherwood mayor

Anthony Borill, D

Bryan “Rickey” Monceaux, O

Iota mayor

Damon Daigle, R

Julia “Mariette” Granger, D

Iota Board of Aldermen

(Five to be elected)

James “Quillan” Bertrand, D

Troy Lantz, D

Cody Leckelt, R

Morris “Dukey” Ledet, N

Raleigh J. Miller, D

Warren Pousson, D

Brenda H. Prather, O

Mermentau aldermen

(Three to be elected)

Troy Cormier, D

David Fruge, D

Juanita Richard, D

Theresa Simon, D

Morse mayor

Michael Chiasson, D

Darlene J. Thibodeaux, D

Morse chief of police

Gregory “Buddy” Guidry, O

August Guillory, N

Landun Primeaux, R

Morse Board of Aldermen

(Three to be elected)

Raymond Leger, D

Eric Primeaux, D

Peggy S. Romero, D

Hollins Trahan Sr., R

Ross Michael Trahan, R

Rayne mayor

Roland J. Boudreaux, D

Chuck Robichaux, R

Rayne chief of police

Terry Broussard, O

Joseph “Joe” Caillet, D

George Melancon, D

Carroll J. Stelly, D

David Sykes, O

Rayne Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

Lendell “Pete” Babineaux, D

Maurice Menard, D

Brian Seth Mouton, D

WARD 1

Romel Charles, R

Anna “Ann” Domingue-Washington, D

Curtrese Minix, D

Jim Salter, O

WARD 2

Kenneth Guidry, O

Aleke V. Kanonu Jr., N

Larry J. Menard, D

WARD 3

Calise Michael Doucet, D

Daniel “Big D” Venable, D

WARD 4

James “Jimmy” Fontenot, D

Gerald Foreman, D

Elaine “Mama Wolf” Sias, D

Rayne city marshal

Jamie Conques, D

Alex “Joe” Lacroix, D

“Ronnie Ron” Lavergne, N

IBERIA PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 9

Quinten Adcock, R

Dana Dugas, R

New Iberia city judge

Natalie Bernard Broussard, D

“Trey” Haik, R

David Lamm, N

Edward Landry, R

Shane Errol Romero, R

New Iberia city marshal

Victor “Vic” Delcambre, D

Mike “Bomba” Lopez, O

Tony Migues, R

New Iberia proposition

To renew a 10-year, 3.45-mill property tax generating about $676,000 a year to maintain and improve public streets, sidewalks and alleys.

LAFAYETTE PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

“Coach Don” Gagnard, N

Redell “Mama” Comeaux Miller, D

Mary Morrison, D

DISTRICT 2

Tommy Angelle, D

James A. Chavis, D

Simon Mahan, N

DISTRICT 3

Elroy Broussard, D

Shelton J. Cobb, D

DISTRICT 4

Tehmi Chassion, D

Erica Williams, D

DISTRICT 5

Kermit J. Bouillion, R

Britt Latiolais, R

DISTRICT 6

Justin Centanni, R

Kathleen Schott Espinoza, N

DISTRICT 7

Mark Cockerham, R

Dawn Morris, R

DISTRICT 8

Hunter Beasley, O

Erick Knezek, R

DISTRICT 9

Jeremy Hidalgo, R

Brian West, R

Lafayette city judge

DIVISION A

“Francie” Bouillion, N

Joseph H. Riley II, R

Lafayette city marshal

Joseph B. Cormier, D

Kip Judice, N

Earl “Nickey” Picard, D

Brian Pope, R

Scott City Council

DISTRICT 1

Preston Bernard, D

Tonya Carola, R

Bill Young, D

DISTRICT 3

Danny Hollier, R

Jennifer Rohloff, D

Leah Moreau Romero, R

Youngsville chief of police

Rickey Boudreaux, R

Earl Menard, R

Gary Williams, D

Youngsville City Council

DIVISION A

Jamison “Jamey” Abshire, R

Paul Huval, R

Ryan Shinkle, L

DIVISION B

Van A. Coussan, R

Lauren Michel, R

Matthew “Matt” Thomassee, L

Boyd F. Zeke Zitzmann, O

DIVISION C

Matt Romero, R

Cynthia “Cyndi” Smith, R

DIVISION D

Tim Barbier, R

Kenneth “Ken” Stansbury, R

DIVISION E

Dana L. Martin, R

Dianne McClelland, R

Youngsville proposition

To rededicate the revenues of a 1 percent sales tax generating $1.5 million a year so that half may be used to for law enforcement facilities, equipment and department employee salaries and benefits; and half may be used for fire protection and law enforcement facilities and equipment and paying fire and police department salaries and benefits.

ST. LANDRY PARISH

Judge, 27th Judicial District

SECTION 3, DIVISION D

Jason Meche, D

Francis A. “Frank” Olivier III, D

SECTION 4, DIVISION B

Gerard Caswell, D

Scherri Guidry, D

District attorney, 27th JDC

Ellis Daigle, D

Earl Taylor, D

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Armond “Rocky” Declouette, D

Anthony Standberry, D

DISTRICT 5

Candy B. Gerace, D

Darlene Smith-St. Romain, D

DISTRICT 9

Ricky Julien Sr., D

Randy Wagley, N

DISTRICT 10

Hazel McCrea-Sias, D

Ceasar Veazie Jr., D

Matthew “Smiley” Washington, D

DISTRICT 12

Donna Baltakis, D

Albert “Al” Hayes Jr., D

Roland Miller, R

Will “La Will” Stevens, D

DISTRICT 13

Mary Ellen Donatto, D

Harry B. Fruge, D

Grand Coteau mayor

Shaterral “Terral” Johnson, D

Gail Lark, D

Virginia Pierre, D

Patrick Richard, D

Grand Coteau chief of police

Willie Troy Coco, D

Wilton Guidry, D

John Jeff Lemelle, D

Grand Coteau Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Danielle Belson, D

Joseph Mack Eaglin, D

Janice B. Fox, D

Christopher Granger, D

Derrick Guidry, D

Cecilia “Faye” Lewis, D

Jessica Ann Marcel, D

Damian Matt, N

Brandon Miller, D

Krotz Springs chief of police

Wanda “Susie” Lacassin, D

Norman Mouille, D

Krotz Springs council

(Five to be elected)

Keith Ardoin, D

William “Bill” Bryson, D

John Craig Burghdoff, N

Nyssa Evans-Godwin, D

Andre D. Lanclos, D

Cindy Stelly, D

Cheryl “Cricket” Stermer, D

Leonville mayor

Joel Lanclos Jr., D

Steve Speyrer, O

Leonville Board of Aldermen

(Five to be elected)

Nick Degueyter, R

Brandon C. Herpin, N

Benita A. Kennerson, D

Krista Speyrer, N

Kirk Stelly, R

Kerry Willingham, D

Melville mayor

Veronica “Connie” Claiborne-Mickey, D

Willie “Butch” Haynes III, D

Erana “Rana” Mayes, D

Melville chief of police

John Mckeel, D

Anthony Moreau, D

Melville Town Council

(Five to be elected)

April Butler-Goudeau, D

Michael Clark, D

Laura A. Fontenot, D

Clara Moore Goudeau, D

Linda F. Haynes, D

Velma D. Hendrix, D

Chris Jackson, D

Caretta Robertson, D

Theardis Tieuel Jr., D

Tiffany I. Williams, N

Opelousas mayor

Donald “Don” Cravins, D

Harvey Darbonne, D

Reginald “Reggie” Tatum, D

Opelousas chief of police

Perry Gallow, D

Herman “Mc” Rosette, D

Elton “Cowboy Preacher” Sam Jr., D

Donald “D.T.” Thompson, D

Opelousas Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

Joe Charles, D

John A. Lamke, R

John “Kerstan” Major, D

Marvin Tyrone Richard, D

Reginald Q. Thompson, O

DISTRICT A

Julius Alsandor, D

Betty Hanchett, D

Lashae Sonnier, N

DISTRICT B

Louis Bulter Jr., D

J. “Tyrone” Glover, D

DISTRICT D

Rachel T. Babineaux, N

Sherell Roberts, D

DISTRICT E

Paul Gennuso, D

Jacqueline Angelle Martin, D

“Mitch” Melvin Richard, D

Paul J. Scott, D

Johnny “JT” Tolbert, D

Opelousas city judge

Vanessa Harris, D

Anna C. Simmons, D

Palmetto Board of Aldermen

(Three to be elected)

Guyton W. Budden, N

Debra “Lynn” Coulon, N

Judy S. Dupre, D

Joseph Irving Jr., D

Amanda M. Krull, N

Port Barre chief of police

Deon R. Boudreaux, N

Vickie Martin Keys, O

Port Barre aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Johnny Ardoin, D

Nelson Barron, D

Kenneth “Ken” Marks, O

Polly R. Pickney, D

Donald Robin, D

Paula Roberts Sharkey, O

Sunset mayor

Jerry Domengeaux, D

Charles A. James, D

Sunset chief of police

Russell James Jolivette, D

Henry Andrus Nelson, D

Luis “Louie” Padilla, D

Chad Primeaux, O

Kevin Pugh, D

Sunset Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

Cecil LaVergne, D

Bernice Richard Smith, D

DISTRICT 1

Craig B. Belson Sr., D

J. Darrell Burleigh, D

Carroll “Hook” Willingham, D

DISTRICT 2

Robert L. “R.L.” Carmouche, D

Cheryl Monroe, D

Melissa Primeaux, N

DISTRICT 3

Gary Bonvillain, R

Jarrod Shaw, D

DISTRICT 4

Whitney Broussard III, N

Melanie White, R

Washington mayor

Krandall Pijue, D

Joseph “Joe” Pitre, D

Melissa B. Stears, D

Washington council

DISTRICT 2

WILSON DOOMES JR., D

ROGERS “ROCK” MALVEAUX, D

DISTRICT 3

LAURA BUDDEN ALLEGOOD, R

WILLIAM MCBRIDE, L

ST. MARY PARISH

Baldwin mayor

Benny J. Druilhet, D

Michael “Mike” Lancelin, D

Donna Lewis Lanceslin, D

Baldwin chief of police

Sharandae K. Brannon, D

Daven J. Colar, D

Ronnie Fuselier, D

David J. Robertson, D

Harry “Boo Boo” Smith Jr., D

Albert “Al” Thibodaux, D

Baldwin Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Herbert “H.B.” Bell, D

Margaret “Faye” Coleman, D

F. “Thor” Frederick, D

Donald R. Grimm, D

Robert Robicheaux Jr., N

H. Gene St. Germain, D

Clarence A. Vappie, D

Berwick mayor

Jessie J. Boudreaux, N

Louis Ratcliff, N

Berwick Town Council

(5 to be elected)

“Jacki” Ackel, R

Duval H. Arthur Jr., D

Troy M. Lombardo, N

Randal Monceaux, R

Damon Robison, N

Greg Roussel, R

Patterson mayor

Bealizeia “Billy” Badeaux, N

Rodney Grogan, D

Patterson chief of police

Patrick M. LaSalle, D

Pam Washington, D

Patterson City Council

(5 to be elected)

Travis “T.D.” Darnell, D

Sandra S. Marshall, R

L.L. “Larry” Mendoza Jr., D

William L. “Billy” Picou Jr., R

John Rentrop, D

Joe Russo III, D

Sandra K. Turner, D

Parishwide Home Rule Charter Amendment No. 1

Any council member who has represented any council district for more than 2½ terms in three consecutive terms shall not be elected for the succeeding term.

Parishwide Home Rule Charter Amendment No. 2

The compensation of district council members shall be $750 per month and at-large council members shall be $1,100 per month. No increase in the compensation shall be made to any council member who was elected before the effective date of the increase.

Parishwide Home Rule Charter Amendment No. 3

Any person elected parish president after the effective date of this provision who has served as president for more than 2½ consecutive terms shall not be elected president for the succeeding four-year term.

Parishwide Home Rule Charter Amendment No. 4

The salary of the parish president shall be $36,000 a year. No increase in the compensation shall be made to any parish president who was elected before the effective date of the increase.