The following candidates qualified Wednesday for some of the parish and local races on the Nov. 2 ballot. A full list is located on the Louisiana Secretary of State’s website at geauxvote.com. The runoff election, if needed, is Dec. 6. Candidates wishing to submit statements of candidacy to The Advocate must do so no later than 5 p.m. Aug. 29.

D = Democrat

R = Republican

L = Libertarian

O = Other party

N = No party listed

MULTI PARISH RACES

Judge, 15th Judicial District

(Acadia, Lafayette, Vermilion)

SECTION 1, DIVISION B

No candidates yet.

SECTION 1, DIVISION D

No candidates yet.

SECTION 2, DIVISION E

Mark Allen Babineaux, D-Scott

Michelle Meaux Breaux, D-Scott

SECTION 3, DIVISION H

No candidates yet.

SECTION 3, DIVISION I

Thomas Duplantier, O-Lafayette

SECTION 3, DIVISION K

Patrick Louis “Rick” Michot, R-Broussard

SECTION 3, DIVISION L

Marilyn Castle, R-Lafayette

SECTION 3, DIVISION M

Charlie Fitzgerald, R-Lafayette

Susan Theall, R-Lafayette

SECTION 4, DIVISION A

John D. Trahan, D-Crowley

SECTION 4, DIVISION F

Burleigh Doga, D-Crowley

Mike Goss, D-Crowley

Jack Nickel, D-Crowley

SECTION 4, DIVISION J

Kristian Earles, D-Iota

SECTION 5, DIVISION C

Edward B. “Ed” Broussard, D-Abbeville

SECTION 5, DIVISION G

Burton P. “Crawdaddy” Guidry, D-Abbeville

Laurie A. Hulin, D-Abbeville

District Attorney, 15th JDC

Mike Harson, D-Lafayette

Keith Stutes, R-Lafayette

Judge, 16th Judicial District

(Iberia, St. Martin, St. Mary)

SECTION 1, DIVISION G

Lucretia Pecantte, D-New Iberia

Curtis Sigur, D-New Iberia

SECTION 1, DIVISION H

Alisia Johnson Butler, D-New Iberia

Lori A. Landry, D-Jeanerette

SECTION 2, DIVISION A

Anthony “Tony” Thibodeaux, R-Morgan City

Dean M. Wattigny, R-New Iberia

SECTION 2, DIVISION B

Paul deMahy, R-St. Martinville

SECTION 2, DIVISION C

Vincent J. Borne, D-Franklin

SECTION 2, DIVISION D

James R. McClelland, N-Franklin

SECTION 2, DIVISION E

Keith Comeaux, N-New Iberia

SECTION 2, DIVISION F

Gregory P. Aucoin, R-Morgan City

District Attorney, 16th JDC

Bo Duhe, R-New Iberia

ACADIA PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Jeffrey A. “Jeff” Cavell, O

Israel Syria, D

DISTRICT 2

Douglas J. “Doug” LaCombe, O

DISTRICT 3

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 4

John Suire, R

DISTRICT 5

David Lalande, R

DISTRICT 6

Gene I. Daigle, D

Candy Leger, O

DISTRICT 7

James “Boz” Higginbotham Jr., O

DISTRICT 8

No candidates yet.

Basile mayor

Mark Denette, D

Berline B. Sonnier, D

Basile chief of police

Allen Ivory Jr., D

Basile Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

Robert L. Deshotel, R

DISTRICT 1

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 2

Bron Dubroc, R

Hunter D. Ortego, R

Grayling Richardson, D

Church Point mayor

Roger Boudreaux, D

Russell “Coach” Stelly, D

Church Point chief of police

Mark Gilliam, R

Albert J. Venable Sr., D

Church Point Aldermen

WARD 1

Adrian “A D” Duplechain, D

Gene Malbrough, D

WARD 2

No candidates yet.

WARD 3

No candidates yet.

WARD 4

Robert Dale Wimberley, D

WARD 5

Errol “Slu” Comeaux, D

Donald LeJeune, D

Crowley mayor

Jimmy Broussard, D

Greg A. Jones, R

Crowley chief of police

Madeline Robinson Cronin, R

“K.P.” Gibson, D

Crowley Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

Steven C. Premeaux, D

WARD 1, DIVISION A

Jeffrey C. Dore, R

WARD 1, DIVISION B

“Kitty” Valdetero, R

WARD 2, DIVISION A

Bryan Borill, D

WARD 2, DIVISION B

Lyle O. Fogleman Jr., O

WARD 3, DIVISION A

No candidates yet.

WARD 3, DIVISION B

Ezora J. Proctor, D

WARD 4, DIVISION A

No candidates yet.

WARD 4, DIVISION B

John “Larry” DuBose, R

Tim Monceaux, D

Mike Ritchie, D

Crowley city judge

Marie B. “Melise” Trahan, D

Crowley city marshal

Glenn J. Deville, D

Duson mayor

Carolyn “Susie” Lagneaux, D

Johnny Thibodeaux, D

Duson Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Jimmy Champagne, D

Carroll Pepper, D

Estherwood mayor

Bryan “Rickey” Monceaux, O

Estherwood chief of police

Ernest Villejoin Sr., D

Estherwood Board of Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

No candidates yet.

Eunice mayor

Claud “Rusty” Moody Jr., R

Eunice chief of police

Raymond “Bubba” Cole, D

Randy Fontenot, O

Joseph “Jo Jo” Reed, D

Eunice Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

I. Jackson “Jack” Burson Jr., D

WARD 2

No candidates yet.

WARD 3

James “Jr.” Bergeron, R

Marion “Nootsie” Sattler, D

Eunice city judge

Paul Brown, R

Terry Hoychick, R

Eunice city marshal

Terry J. Darbonne, D

Iota mayor

No candidates yet.

Iota chief of police

David S. Pousson, D

Iota Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

No candidates yet.

Mermentau mayor

No candidates yet.

Mermentau chief of police

Patrick Breaux, D

Mermentau Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

Theresa Simon, D

Morse mayor

Michael Chiasson, D

Darlene J. Thibodeaux, D

Morse chief of police

No candidates yet.

Morse Board of Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

No candidates yet.

Rayne mayor

Chuck Robichaux, R

Rayne chief of police

Terry Broussard, O

George Melancon, D

Carroll J. Stelly, D

David Sykes, O

Rayne Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

Maurice Menard, D

WARD 1

Anna “Ann” Domingue-Washington, D

Curtrese Minix, D

WARD 2

Aleke V. Kanonu Jr., N

WARD 3

Calise Michael Doucet, D

Daniel “Big D” Venable, D

WARD 4

James “Jimmy” Fontenot, D

Gerald Foreman, D

Rayne city judge

No candidates yet.

Rayne city marshal

Jamie Conques, D

Alex “Joe” Lacroix, D

“Ronnie Ron” Lavergne, N

IBERIA PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Nursey Ozenne McNeal, D

DISTRICT 2

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 3

Jay McDonald, N

DISTRICT 4

Thomas L. Jolivet, D

DISTRICT 5

Robbie John Leblanc, O

DISTRICT 6

Kenneth Lockett Sr., D

DISTRICT 7

Dan L. LeBlanc Sr., R

DISTRICT 8

Edwin J. “Ed” Buford Jr., N

DISTRICT 9

Quinten Adcock, R

Dana Dugas, R

DISTRICT 10

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 11

Kathleen B. Rosamond, R

DISTRICT 12

Arthur L. Alexander, D

DISTRICT 13

Danny D. Segura, O

DISTRICT 14

Kenric “Mushy” Fremin, D

Jeanerette city judge

Cameron Simmons, N

Jeanerette city marshal

Fernest “Pacman” Martin Sr., D

New Iberia city judge

Natalie Bernard Broussard, D

“Trey” Haik, R

David Lamm, N

Edward Landry, R

Shane Errol Romero, R

New Iberia city marshal

Victor “Vic” Delcambre, D

Mike “Bomba” Lopez, O

Tony Migues, R

LAFAYETTE PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Mary Morrison, D

DISTRICT 2

Tommy Angelle, D

Simon Mahan, N

DISTRICT 3

Elroy Broussard, D

DISTRICT 4

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 5

Kermit J. Bouillion, R

Britt Latiolais, R

DISTRICT 6

Justin Centanni, R

DISTRICT 7

Mark Cockerham, R

Dawn Morris, R

DISTRICT 8

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 9

Jeremy Hidalgo, R

Brian West, R

Broussard mayor

Charles E. Langlinais, O

Broussard chief of police

Brannon Decou, R

Todd Mouton, R

Broussard City Council

AT LARGE

Johnnie M. Foco, R

DISTRICT 1

Angelique Racca, D

DISTRICT 2

David M. Bonin, R

DISTRICT 3

Ray Bourque, R

DISTRICT 4

Harold Johnson, D

DISTRICT 5

Kenny Higginbotham, R

DISTRICT 6

Ray Gary, D

Carencro mayor

Glenn Brasseaux, O

Carencro chief of police

Carlos Stout, D

Carencro Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Antoine Babineaux Jr., D

Kimberly “Kim” Guidry, R

J.L. Richard, D

Alfred “Al” Sinegal, D

Duson mayor

Carolyn “Susie” Lagneaux, D

Johnny Thibodeaux, D

Duson Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Jimmy Champagne, D

Carroll Pepper, D

Lafayette city judge

DIVISION A

“Francie” Bouillion, N

DIVISION B

Douglas Saloom, D

Lafayette city marshal

Kip Judice, N

Earl “Nickey” Picard, D

Brian Pope, R

Scott mayor

Purvis Morrison, D

Scott chief of police

Chad J. Leger, R

Scott City Council

AT LARGE

Jan-Scott Richard, O

DISTRICT 1

Preston Bernard, D

Tonya Carola, R

DISTRICT 2

Terry Montoucet, D

DISTRICT 3

Danny Hollier, R

Jennifer Rohloff, D

DISTRICT 4

Troy Bergeron, O

Youngsville mayor

Kenneth “Ken” Ritter, R

Youngsville chief of police

Rickey Boudreaux, R

Earl Menard, R

Gary Williams, D

Youngsville City Council

DIVISION A

Jamison “Jamey” Abshire, R

DIVISION B

Van A. Coussan, R

Boyd F. Zeke Zitzmann, O

DIVISION C

Matt Romero, R

Cynthia “Cyndi” Smith, R

DIVISION D

Kenneth “Ken” Stansbury, R

DIVISION E

Dianne McClelland, R

ST. LANDRY PARISH

Judge, 27th Judicial District

SECTION 1, DIVISION C

Alonzo Harris, D

SECTION 2, DIVISION A

James P. “Jim” Doherty Jr., D

SECTION 3, DIVISION D

Jason Meche, D

Francis A. “Frank” Olivier III, D

SECTION 4, DIVISION B

Gerard Caswell, D

District Attorney, 27th JDC

Ellis Daigle, D

Earl Taylor, D

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Armond “Rocky” Declouette, D

Anthony Standberry, D

DISTRICT 2

Charles W. Ross, D

DISTRICT 3

Milton “Coach” Ambres, D

DISTRICT 4

Raymond P. Cassimere, D

DISTRICT 5

Darlene Smith-St. Romain, D

DISTRICT 6

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 7

Huey Wyble, D

DISTRICT 8

Kyle C. Boss, D

DISTRICT 9

Randy Wagley, N

DISTRICT 10

Hazel McCrea-Sias, D

Ceasar Veazie Jr., D

Matthew “Smiley” Washington, D

DISTRICT 11

Roger Young, R

DISTRICT 12

Albert “Al” Hayes Jr., D

Will “La Will” Stevens, D

DISTRICT 13

Harry B. Fruge, D

Arnaudville mayor

Aymar “Pip” Bonin, D

Arnaudville chief of police

No candidates yet.

Arnaudville Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Judith D. Romero, D

Suzanne H. Stelly, D

Cankton mayor

No candidates yet.

Cankton Board of Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

Troy Dupuis, R

Camille Menard, D

Danny L. Uriegas, D

Eunice mayor

Claud “Rusty” Moody Jr., R

Eunice chief of police

Raymond “Bubba” Cole, D

Randy Fontenot, O

Joseph “Jo Jo” Reed, D

Eunice Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

I. Jackson “Jack” Burson Jr., D

WARD 1

Jason Bertrand, D

Jeremy Ortego, R

Marshall A. Thibodeaux, D

WARD 2

No candidates yet.

WARD 3

James “Jr.” Bergeron, R

Marion “Nootsie” Sattler, D

WARD 4

Scott A. Fontenot, N

Eunice chief of police

Raymond “Bubba” Cole, D

Randy Fontenot, O

Joseph “Jo Jo” Reed, D

Eunice city judge

Paul Brown, R

Terry Hoychick, R

Eunice city marshal

Terry J. Darbonne, D

Grand Coteau mayor

Shaterral “Terral” Johnson, D

Grand Coteau chief of police

John Jeff Lemelle, D

Grand Coteau Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Joseph Mack Eaglin, D

Christopher Granger, D

Cecilia “Faye” Lewis, D

Krotz Springs mayor

Carroll Snyder, D

Krotz Springs chief of police

Wanda “Susie” Lacassin, D

Joseph “J.C.” Melancon, D

Norman Mouille, D

Leonville mayor

Joel Lanclos Jr., D

Steve Speyrer, O

Leonville chief of police

Joseph Noel, D

Leonville Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Nick Degueyter, R

Krista Speyrer, N

Kirk Stelly, R

Kerry Willingham, D

Melville mayor

Veronica “Connie” Claiborne-Mickey, D

Melville chief of police

John Mckeel, D

Anthony Moreau, D

Melville Town Council

(5 to be elected)

Chris Jackson, D

Opelousas mayor

Harvey Darbonne, D

Reginald “Reggie” Tatum, D

Opelousas chief of police

Perry Gallow, D

Herman “Mc” Rosette, D

Elton “Cowboy Preacher” Sam Jr., D

Donald “D.T.” Thompson, D

Opelousas Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

Joe Charles, D

John A. Lamke, R

Marvin Tyrone Richard, D

DISTRICT A

Julius Alsandor, D

DISTRICT B

J. “Tyrone” Glover, D

DISTRICT C

Blair Briggs, R

DISTRICT D

Alfred Dupree Jr., D

Sherell Roberts, D

DISTRICT E

Jacqueline Angelle Martin, D

“Mitch” Melvin Richard, D

Opelousas city judge

Vanessa Harris, D

Opelousas city marshal

Paul Mouton, D

Palmetto mayor

No candidates yet.

Palmetto chief of police

No candidates yet.

Palmetto Board of Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

No candidates yet.

Port Barre mayor

Gil Savoy Jr., D

Port Barre chief of police

Deon R. Boudreaux, N

Vickie Martin Keys, O

Port Barre Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Polly R. Pickney, D

Donald Robin, D

Sunset mayor

Jerry Domengeaux, D

Charles A. James, D

Sunset chief of police

Luis “Louie” Padilla, D

Kevin Pugh, D

Sunset Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 1

Carroll “Hook” Willingham, D

DISTRICT 2

Robert L. “R.L.” Carmouche, D

Cheryl Monroe, D

DISTRICT 3

Gary Bonvillain, R

DISTRICT 4

Whitney Broussard III, N

Washington mayor

Krandall Pijue, D

Joseph “Joe” Pitre, D

Washington chief of police

Daniel Trent Sr., D

Washington council

AT LARGE

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 1

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 2

Wilson Doomes Jr., D

Rogers “Rock” Malveaux, D

DISTRICT 3

William McBride, L

DISTRICT 4

NO CANDIDATES YET.

ST. MARY PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Joseph C. Foulcard Jr., D

DISTRICT 2

Mary “Shannette” Lockley, D

DISTRICT 3

Kenneth E. “Kenny” Alfred, R

DISTRICT 4

No candidates yet.

DISTRICT 5

Ginger S. Griffin, R

DISTRICT 6

Marilyn J. LaSalle, D

DISTRICT 7

Wayne J. Deslatte, N

DISTRICT 8

Mike Taylor, D

DISTRICT 9

William “Bill” McCarty, N

DISTRICT 10

Anthony Streva, N

DISTRICT 11

Roland Herman Verret, D

Baldwin mayor

Benny J. Druilhet, D

Michael “Mike” Lancelin, D

Donna Lewis Lanceslin, D

Baldwin chief of police

Daven J. Colar, D

Ronnie Fuselier, D

David J. Robertson, D

Harry “Boo Boo” Smith Jr., D

Albert “Al” Thibodaux, D

Baldwin Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

H. Gene St. Germain, D

Clarence A. Vappie, D

Berwick mayor

Louis Ratcliff, N

Berwick Town Council

(5 to be elected)

“Jacki” Ackel, R

Duval H. Arthur Jr., D

Troy M. Lombardo, N

Damon Robison, N

Greg Roussel, R

Franklin city judge

James Supple, N

Franklin city marshal

David J. McCoy Jr., D

Morgan City judge

Kim P. Stansbury, D

Morgan City marshal

Kenneth J. Duval, R

Patterson mayor

Bealizeia “Billy” Badeaux, N

Rodney Grogan, D

Patterson chief of police

Patrick M. LaSalle, D

Patterson City Council

(5 to be elected)

Travis “T. D.” Darnell, D

Sandra S. Marshall, R

L.L. “Larry” Mendoza Jr., D

William L. “Billy” Picou Jr., R

Joe Russo III, D