BASS High School

MANY — Sunday’s final top 20 from among the 242 teams competing in the one-day Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Central Open, presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods, held from Cypress Bend Park on Toledo Bend with anglers, their school/club, number of bass weighed (5-bass limit) and catch weight in pounds and ounces. Also team catching the heaviest bass and the other south and south-central “Other Louisiana” teams placing in the top 75:

Top 20: 1, Scott Springer-Trust Say Christy, Springer & Say Community (5) 21 pounds, 7 ounces. 2, Christopher Capdeboscq-Forrest Lagarde, Northlake Christian (5) 19-4. 3, Grayson Morris-Tucker Smith, Briarwood Christian (5) 18-5. 4, Wes Rollo-Dustin VanMatre, Natchitoches Central (5) 17-5. 5, Beau Browning-Cole Lamb, Melbourne HS (5) 16-9.

6, Colby Miller-Jaden Cedars, Oak Hill HS (5) 16-8. 7, Tyler Lubbat-Tyler Christy, Buffalo Grove Bass (5) 15-3. 8, Mason Pitts-Jackson McGee, Capt. Shreve HS (5) 15-1. 9, Brody Metcalf-Hunter Wallace, Harleton HS (5) 14-14. 10, Hunter Muncrief-Landen McCary, West Sabine Bass (5) 14-3.

11, Jacob Lee-Mason Bounds, N. DeSoto HS (5) 14-0. 12, Brett Wray-Kasey Anderson, N. Desoto HS (5) 13-12. 13, Hunter Courvelle-Alex Erickson, Sam Houston HS (5) 13-8. 14, Jonathan Burns-Zach Naquin, Assumption HS (5) 13-6. 15, Braxton Voisin-Cameron Cannon, St. Thomas More (5) 13-5.

16, Dawson Andrews-Wyatt Ensminger, Central HS (5) 13-1. 17, Brentyn Wheat-Christopher Smith, Livingston Parish Bassmasters (5) 13-0. 18, Ethan King-Matthew Vining, SC Fishing Team (4) 12-7. 19, Drew Herrmann-Wyatt Gabby, Marion HS (5) 12-2. 20, Dillan White-Dathon Taylor, Southside Anglers (5) 11-10.

Big Bass: Miller-Cedars (Elmer, Louisiana) 9 pounds, 3 ounces.

Other Louisiana teams: 22, Michael Bonadona-Greg Diamond, Brusly HS (5) 11-8. 28, Caleb Mayers-Dane Balfantz, Ascension Anglers (5) 10-13. 29, Joseph Blanchard-Cameron Breaux, Assumption HS (5) 10-11. 37, Burke Mathews-Peyton Wilson, St. Thomas More (5) 9-12. 48, Connor Rushing-Cayden Reily, Central Private (5) 8-8.

49, Riley Falcon-Zack Clark, Assumption HS (2) 8-6. 50, Ethan Fotenot-Hayden Guillory, Sacred Heart (4) 8-4. 51, Jean-Luc Lemoine-Luke Bryson, St. Thomas More (5) 8-3. 52, Hayden Staley-Jacob Long, Live Oak HS (5) 8-1. 54, Hudson Reviere-Luke LeBlanc, Notre Dame (5) 7-14. 57, Ian Madere-Jordan Davenport, East Baton Rouge Bassmasters (2) 7-6.

60, Mason Alberes-Vance Metrejean, Assumption HS (1) 7-4. 63, Chase Edmonston-Chad Schexnayder, Ascension Anglers (4) 7-2. 64, Jordan Sylvester-Aaron Borne, EBR Bassmasters (4) 7-1. 66, Hayden Pinho-Hunter Pinho, Patterson HS (4) 6-15. 68, Jaden Prudhomme-Jay Earles, Sacred Heart (3) 6-10.

69, Landon Baudoin-Davin Baudoin, Hahnville HS (4) 6-9. 70, Madison Hohensee-Lukas Fender, Central HS (3) 6-9. 71, Peyton Trimm-Parker Trimm, Northside HS (4) 6-7. 72, Aiden Brignac-Payton Feucht, Sacred Heart (3) 6-6. 73, Cade Cassels-Luke Tynes, Central HS (3) 6-5. 74, Jackson McKee-Mason White, Denham Springs HS (4) 6-4.

BASS College Central

MANY — Saturday’s final top 10 from among the 255 teams competing in the scheduled three-day Carhartt Bassmaster College Series Central Tour, presented by Bass Pro Shops, held from Cypress Bend Park on Toledo Bend with anglers, their schools, number of bass weighed (5-bass limit) and catch weight in pounds and ounces. Also top two teams catching the heaviest bass and the other Louisiana teams placing in the top 100. The tournament was cut to two days after fog canceled Saturday’s third day:

Top 10: 1, Conner Choate-Hunter DeSplinter, Wisconsin-Platteville(10) 41 pounds, 6 ounces. 2, Tyler Craig-Spencer Lambert, Louisiana-Monroe (10) 41-1. 3, Caiden Sinclair-Hunter Gibson, Alabama (10) 38-3. 4, Matt Baker-Kory England, Arkansas Tech (10) 34-7. 5, Colin Steck-Andrew Wolfe, Wisconsin (10) 34-4.

6, Jackson Carrell-Kyle Pasket, Sam Houston State (10) 32-14. 7, Hunter Freeman-Wesley Banks, UL-Monroe (10) 32-8. 8, Crosley Welch-Hayden Lee, Missouri State (10) 31-12. 9, Scott McClellan-Adam Forester, Louisiana Tech (10) 31-10. 10, Dakota Pierce-Tristan McKormick, Bethel (10) 31-7.

Big Bass: Day 1, Brent Rome Jr.-Zachary Adams, LSU, 7 pounds, 7 ounces; Day 2, Choate-DeSplinter, 10-0.

Other Louisiana teams: 11, Gregory Green-Dustin Nash, Northwestern State (10) 30-13. 34, Taylor Cranford-Connor Turner, LSU (8) 25-11. 43, JP Kimbrough-Ryan Antee, LSU-Shreveport (9) 23-12. 61, Johnny Ledet-Logan Laprarie, Northwestern State (8) 18-12. 74, Alex Murray-Trent Manuel, McNeese State (6) 16-14. 78, Greg Herman-Spencer White, La. Tech (6) 15-13. 85, Harrison Hopkins-Jared Rascoe, LSU-S (7) 14-10.

86, Tyler Rivet-Jared Bascle, Nicholls State (7) 14-4. 87, Luke O'Neal-Titus Stowe, UL-Monroe (7) 14-4. 90, Charles Norris-Lawrence Kuznik, UL-Lafayette (4) 13-12. 91, Jed Hebert-Jonathan Johnson, UL-LaFayette (5) 13-11. 98, Braxton Resweber-Samuel Richie, UL-Lafayette (7) 13-2. 100, Cameron Gautreau-Andrew Tucker, Nicholls State (6) 13-1.