Jr. SW Bassmasters

STEPHENSVILLE — Saturday’s age-group results from the Junior Southwest Bassmasters-Denham Springs monthly tournament held from Doiron’s Landing with the option to fish either the Verret Basin or the Atchafalaya Basin. Listed are anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass limit), total weight in pounds and big-bass winners:

15-18 Age Group: 1, Hanson Chaney, Walker (5) 9.48 pounds. 2, Evan Maddie, Greenwell Springs (5) 8.31, 3, Lance Leblanc, Walker (4) 4.03. Big Bass: Maddie, 3.56 pounds.

11-14 Age Group: 1, Trace Day, Denham Springs (5) 8.4. 2, Connor Rushing, Pride (5) 8.08. 3, Garrett Thomas, Walker (5) 8.05. Big Bass: Brodie Wilbert, Zachary, 3.15.

7-10 yr. Age Group: 1, Hunter Robertson, Denham Springs (3) 5.19. 2, Caden Sellers, Denham Springs (5) 4.71. 3, Evan Burris, Walker (2) 3.11. Big Bass: Robertson, 2.38.

Adult Division: 1, Jimmy Sylvester, Baton Rouge (5) 10.43. 2, John Chaney, Walker (5) 9.48. 3, Chase Robertson, Denham Springs (5) 9.25. Big Bass: Sylvester, 3.06.

BASS Nation

ANDERSON, S.C.–Saturday’s final top 10 in Boater and Nonboater divisions from the three-day Bass Anglers Sportsman Society Nation Championship held on Lake Hartwell with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass daily limits), total catch weight in pounds and ounces and cash/prizes winnings. Also big-bass winners and Louisiana anglers in the Boater and Nonboater divisions. Only the top 10 in the Boater Division advanced to Saturday’s (third-day) final among the 60 anglers in each division:

BOATER DIVISION

Top 10: 1, Caleb Sumrall, New Iberia, Louisiana (15) 36 pounds, 12 ounces, $56,985. 2, Luke Gritter, Otsego, Michigan (15) 34-8, $50,335. 3, Marty Giddens, Eclectic, Alabama (15) 32-10, $37,293. 4, Tray Huddleston, Russellville, Arkansas (11) 31-15, $3,250. 5, Mark Lodge, Alfred, Maine (13) 31-7, $2,000.

6, Mike Lavallee, Sandy, Utah (15) 30-12, $1,000. 7, Dean Silvester, Boonah, Queensland, Australia (15) 29-8, $1,000. 8, James Van Rooyen, Lidwigsdorf Windhoek, Namabia (15) 28-15, $500. 9, Wyatt Smith, Stroud, Oklahoma (14) 27-12, $500. 10, Matt Pangrac, Norman , Oklahoma (15) 27-11, $500.

Big Bass: Gritter, 6 pounds, 3 ounces, $500.

Other Louisiana anglers: 22, Jamie Laiche, Gonzales (9) 14-14. 43, Ryan Lavigne, Gonzales (10) 11-7.

NONBOATER DIVISION

Top 10: 1, Mike Powell, Midway, Utah (10) 23-12, $49,835. 2, Mike Spurlock, Ripley, West Virginia (10) 18-4, $1,500. 3, Damien McMahon, Pilot, Virginia (10) 16-7, $1,000. 4, Brandon Rickman, Marietta, Georgia (9) 15-6, $500. 5, Michael Restifo, Hoover, Alabama (9) 15-4, $500.

6, John Ryan, Troy, Michigan (9) 14-14, $250. 7, Dylan Fryer, Hervey Bay, Queensland,Australia (8) 14-4, $250. 8, Steve Sage, Brownville, Tennessee (9) 12-14, $250. 9, James Topmiller III, Orlando, Florida (9) 11-14, $250. 10, Kevin Simon, Reserve, Louisiana (6) 11-12, $250.

Other Louisiana anglers: 38, Bailey Madere, Madisonville (6) 7-3. 56, Neal Normand, Gonzales (1) 0-13.