High School bass

BOSSIER CITY – Saturday’s top 25 team from the Louisiana High School Bassmasters Fall qualifier held on Red River with anglers, team name or high school, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass limit) and catch weight in pounds. Also top 2 in big-bass category:

1, Cade Fortenberry-Brennon Edmond, Ascension Anglers (5) 15.6 pounds. 2, Andres Barletta-Sam Bergeron, Ascension Anglers (5) 8.92. 3, Luke Cheramie-Hayden Theriot, Hahnville High (5) 8.16. 4, Grant Bourque-Ethan Smart, Ascension Anglers (5) 7.97. 5, Caleb Mayers-Dane Balfantz, Ascension Anglers (5) 7.31.

6, James Greer-Ethan Price, Grant High (5) 7.09. 7, Dalton Melancon-Andrew Granier, Hahnville High (5) 6.68. 8, Connor Rushing-Cayden Reily, Central Private School (2) 6.39. 9, Jason McMillan-Hunter Kogel, Walker High (4) 6.33. 10, Logan Guy-Micah Hubbard, Central High (2) 6.25.

11, Colby Badeaux-Cole Jordan, Livingston Parish Bassmasters (4) 5.78. 12, Mason Ferachi-Evan Ruiz, Walker High (3) 5.66. 13, Allison Meyers-Khloe Istre, Midland High (3) 5.52. 14, Hanson Chaney-Branson Bec, Walker High (3) 5.51. 15, Faith Stevenson-Carter Pourciau, Assumption High (2) 5.4.

16, Zane Gunter-Grayson Benoit, Sulphur High (3) 5.24. 17, Colby Miller-Jaden Cedars, Oak Hill High (2) 5.18. 18, Drew Landry-Collin Poirrier, St. Thomas More High (2) 5.1. 19, Peyton Wilson-Trevon Robertson, St. Thomas More High (3) 4.96. 20, Ian Madere-Jordan Davenport, East Baton Rouge Bassmasters (4) 4.93.

21, Jacob Tarply-Keigan Maturin, Teurlings Catholic High (2) 4.19. 22, Austin Barbier-Brennen Leger, St. Thomas More High (1) 4.12. 23, Landon Baudoin-Davin Baudoin, Hahnville High (2) 4.08. 24, Seth Martin-John Henry, Assumption High (1) 4.02. 25, Levi Areno-Casey Trosclair, Sulphur High (2) 4.02.

Big Bass: 1, Fortenberry-Edmond, 4.42 pounds. 2, (tie) Rushing-Reily & Barbier-Leger, 4.12.

LASS championship

VENICE – Saturday’s final top 10 teams from the two-day Louisiana Saltwater Series-Redfish Championship with anglers, their hometowns, first-day/second-day weights in pounds in parentheses (teams were limited to two redfish per day; redfish longer than 16 inches but less than 27 inches in length) total catch weight and cash for the winner-take-all team. Also listed are the top three in the Youth Division:

Top 10: 1, Chris Kennedy, Metairie-Steven Hooter, Mandeville (16.64/15.49) 32.13 pounds, $4,300. 2, Casey Brunning, Madisonville-Ty Hibbs, Kenner (15.24/16.68) 31.92. 3, David Temple, Slaughter-Rodney Housley, Livingston (15.02/15.72) 30.74. 4, Scott Benoit, Marrero-Craig Sierra, Abita Springs (13.93/15.83) 29.76. 5, James Leman-Evan Rodriguez, Gretna (14.67/14.94) 29.61.

6, Barnie White, Brewton, Alabama-Steve White, Petal, Mississippi (14.06/15.26) 29.32. 7, Ben Saucier-Adam Shields, Slidell (13.31/14.43) 27.74. 8, Chris Corkern, Covington-Ricky Ziegler Jr., Ponchatoula (14.16/13.36) 27.52. 9, Bubba Corbin, Houma-Tristan Ordone, Slidell (11.48/15.41) 26.89. 10, Hunter Shaffett, Prairieville-Mitchell Cobb, Hammond (10.46/15.99) 26.45.

Youth Division: 1, Griffin Chandler, 7.25 pounds. 2, Ethan Hebert, 4.78. 3, Hayes Dufrene, 3.97.

S.T.A.R.

Category/division winners and prizes from the annual summer-long Statewide Tournament and Anglers’ Rodeo. Prizes/trophies will be awarded during Thursday night’s banquet set for Live Oak Arabians in Baton Rouge:

Youth Divisions

14-foot Cajun Outboards bateau, Mercury outboard, McClain Trailer: East, Ben James; Southeast, William Streva; Southwest, Benjamin Schwing; West, Tate Fills.

Tagged Speckled Trout

By random drawing, $2,500 tackle package: Randy Hovey, Covington; Taylor Joyce, Luling; Eugene Simpson, Grosse Tete; Diane Spikes, Lafayette.

Speckled Trout

First place, 1810 Sport Nautic Star, Mercury four-stroke outboard; second place $2,500; third place. $1,000.

East: 1, Timothy O'Brien, 7.0 pounds. 2, Olivia Sexton, 6.88. 3, Timothy Kehoe, 6.4. Southeast: 1, Joann Vidrine, 6.8. 2, Jordan Babin, 6.41. 3, Shawn Bailey, 6.02. Southwest: 1, Jordan Morgan, 5.65. 2, Donnovon Bordelon, 4.58. 3, Randy Sexton, 4.25. West: 1, Michael Summers, 7.84. 2, John Bel, 7.29. 3, Patrick Becker, 7.18.

Flounder

16-foot Weldbilt, Mercury four-stroke outboard: 1, Kyle Krienke, 5.22. 2, Brett Bares, 4.94. 3, Bo Evans, 4.78.

Mangrove Snapper

$5,000 tackle package: 1, Treg Broussard, 12.85. 2, Jeff Jeter, 12.6. 3, Johnny Luneau Jr., 12.28.

Cobia

$5,000 tackle package: 1, Eric Valenciano, 79.4. 2, Elizabeth Shephard, 69.5. 3, Hunter Andras, 69.23.

Dorado

$5,000 tackle package: 1, Lane Toups, 27.58. 2, Vinh Nguyen, 24.34.

Red Snapper

$5,000 tackle package: 1, Dustin Delahoussaye, 27.95. 2, Jonathan Linton, 27.58. 3, Devin Andras, 22.82.

Fly Rod Divisions

Speckled trout (1,500 Academy gift card) East: 1, Victor Tedesco III, 2.46. 2, Tedesco. 2.4. 3, Stephen Scardina, 2.25. West: 1, Alan Logan, 2.5. 2, Alan Logan, 2.31. 3, Garrett Breard, 2.3.

Ladies Speckled Trout

$2,500 travel voucher, West: 1, Victoria Lanthier, 6.24. 2, Melissa Valois, 5.14. 3, Jennifer McQueen, 5.09. East: 1. Tiffany Richard, 4.76. 2, Betsy Burk, 4.54. (Olivia Sexton weighed in a heavier fish/5.5 pounds, but rules limit anglers to only one prize category).

Kayak Division

Speckled trout (Hobie Quest kayak) East: 1, Chris Suchand, 4.29. 2, Suchand, 2.75. 3, Jeff Kreller, 1.66. Southeast: 1, Tyler Drude, 4.04. 2, Clayton Shilling, 3.92, 3, Devon Beltz,

3.82. Southwest: 1, John Beslin, 1.6. 2, Jeff Robinson, 1.5. 3, Beslin, 1,35. West: 1, Wayne Lobb, 6.59. 2, John Pitre, 5.14. 3, Greg Musselwhite, 4.51.

Sheepshead

$1,500 Academy gift card, East: 1, Clifford Watts, 9.2. 2, Jimmy Palmes, 9.1. 3, Sam McCarroll, 8.93. West: 1, Dale Marks, 6.71. 2, John Majors IV, 6.04. 3, Drake Mays, 5.52.

Calcasieu Calcutta

Speckled trout/$500 Academy gift card: 1, Michael Fesco, 7.4. 2, Brent Fesco, 6.68.

Bank Fishing

Speckled trout/16-foot Weldbilt, Mercury four-stroke outboard: 1, Michael Authement, 5.8. 2, Dusty Brown, 5.11. 3, Joey Carnahan, 5.1.

Sponsors: Academy Sports + Outdoors, Atchafalaya Crawfish Processing, Bent Marine, Bomber Lures, Costa del Mar sunglasses, Hobie Fishing, K2 Coolers, Nautic Star boats, Otto Candies LLC, Super Chevy Dealers of Baton Rouge, Acadiana and New Orleans, Whitney Bank.