Tennis

Team scores

Division III

Boys — 1. Parkview Baptist, 10; 2. Evangel, 8; 3. (tie) Lusher, St. Louis, University, 7.

Girls — 1. University, 10; 2. Catholic New Iberia, 9; 3. Academy of Sacred Heart, 8; 4. St. Louis Catholic, 7.

Division IV

Girls – 1. St. Fredericks, 11; 2. (tie) Ascension Episcopal and Newman, 8. 4. Cedar Creek, 6.

Boys — 1. Newman, 11; 2. Dunham, 8; 3. Country Day, 8.

Baseball playoffs

Acadiana 7, St. Amant 2

St. Amant 000 110 0 — 2 3 4

Acadiana 003 040 x — 7 6 3

W — D. Boutin. L — H. Mallory. Leaders — ST. AMANT: B. Gonzales (1-2, RBI), I. Prejean (1-3, run). ACADIANA: J. Joslin (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), T. Laporte (1-3, RBI, run).

St. Thomas More 13,

Pearl River 0

Pearl River 000 00 — 0 0 3

St. Thomas More 650 2x — 13 9 1

Leaders: ST. THOMAS MORE: Brennan Breaux (2B, SB), William Bellamy (2B, SB, RBI),Oneal Lochridge (2B, 2R, 3 RBI),Mason Templet (R, 2 RBI).

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(1) Sulphur 10, (32) Walker 0

(17) Ouachita Parish 5, (16) St. Paul’s 4

(9) West Monroe 15, (24) Chalmette 5, 5 innings

(8) Jesuit 8, (25) Ruston 0

(5) Barbe 10, (28) Dutchtown 4

(12) Live Oak 10, (21) Haughton 3

(13) Acadiana 7, (20) St. Amant 2

(4) Lafayette 2, (29) East Ascension 1

(30) Shaw 7, (3) Zachary 1

(14) Brother Martin 3, (19) Hahnville 0

(22) Byrd at (11) Airline, n

(27) Central 5, (6) Sam Houston 3

(26) Northshore at (7) Denham Springs, Wednesday

(10) Destrehan 12, (23) Captain Shreve 2

(18) Holy Cross at (15) Rummel, 8 p.m. Wednesday at Kirsch Rooney

(2) Catholic-BR 13, (31) Alexandria Senior High 3, 5 innings

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(1) Tioga 16, (32) East Jefferson 2

(17) Beau Chene at (16) Loyola, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(24) Riverdale at (9) Crowley, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(8) West Ouachita 2, (25) South Terrebonne 1

(5) Teurlings Catholic 8, (28) Vandebilt Catholic 1

(21) Assumption at (12) Belle Chasse, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(20) St. Martinville at (13) Lakeshore, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(4) Benton 10, (29) Rayne 0

(30) Karr at (3) Franklinton, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(14) Lutcher 7, (14) Minden 3

(22) Plaquemine at (11) Cecilia, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(6) St. Michael 4, (27) Salmen 2

(26) Northwood-Shreve at (7) Neville 7, (26) Northwood-Shreveport 1

(23) LaGrange at (10) Grant, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Eunice at (15) North DeSoto, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Pearl River at (2) St. Thomas More 13, (31) Pearl River 0 5 innings

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(32) Lusher Charter at (1) Evangel Christian

(17) Buckeye at (16) Erath, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Patterson at (9) University, 4 p.m. Friday

(25) Jennings at (8) E.D. White

(28) Albany at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(21) North Webster at (12) St. Louis Catholic,

(20) Thomas Jefferson at (13) Loranger

(29) Westlake at (4) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Caldwell Parish at (3) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Vidalia at (14) West Feliciana,

(22) Pine Prairie at (11) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. Miller Stadium-Crowley

(27) Port Barre at (6) St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Livonia at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(23) Union Parish at (10) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Thursday

(18) Berwick at (15) Jena

(31) Iota at (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Thursday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(32) Winnfield at (1) Doyle, 5 p.m. Friday

(17) Catholic-NI at (16) Rosepine, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Delcambre at (9) Opelousas Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Pine at (8) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday

(28) Oakdale at (5) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(21) Springfield at (12) Fisher,

(20) Episcopal at (13) Newman

(29) Bunkie at (4) Kinder

(30) Mamou at (3) Oak Grove, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Redemptorist at (14) Archbishop Hannan, 6 p.m. Thursday at Coquille Park

(22) Dunham at (11) Lakeside, 5 p.m. Friday

(27) Haynes Academy at (6) Northlake Christian,

(26) Welsh at (7) Riverside Academy, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(23) DeQuincy at (10) Calvary Baptist

(18) Loreauville at (15) Holy Savior Menard, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(31) Many at (2) Runnels, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(32) St. Frederick at (1) Ouachita Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

(17) LaSalle at (16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Scott Civic Center

(24) Block at (9) St. John-Plaquemine

(25) Haynesville at (8) St. Mary’s, 5 p.m. Thursday

(28) Southern Lab at (5) Covenant Christian, 7 p.m. Friday at Southland Baseball Field

(21) Oberlin at (12) St. Martin’s

(20) East Beauregard at (13) Vermilion Catholic, 5 p.m. Thursday at Comeaux Park

(29) Logansport at (4) Cedar Creek,

(30) Madison Prep at (3) Hanson Memorial, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(19) Houma Christian at (14) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday at Regira Field-Donaldsonville

(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal

(27) Delhi Charter at (6) Central Catholic, 4 p.m. Thursday at Amelia Recreation Center

(26) False River Academy at (7) St. Edmund, 6 p.m. Friday

(23) Metairie Park Country Day at (10) Christian Life

(18) Crescent City at (15) Mangham, 6 p.m. Friday at Mangham Town Park

(31) Varnado at (2) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Monterey receives a bye

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter at (16) Harrisonburg

(24) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (9) Fairview, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Negreet at (8) Weston, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(28) Pitkin at (5) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Thursday

(21) Simsboro at (12) Forest, 4 p.m. Thursday

(20) Castor at (13) Zwolle

(29) Doyline at (4) Anacoco

(30) Bell City at (3) Choudrant

(19) Quitman at (14) Hornbeck, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(22) Glenmora at (11) Converse

(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christian

(26) Dodson at (7) Stanley

(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks

(18) Holden at (15) Simpson

(31) Saline at (2) Florien, 5 p.m. Thursday

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves at (8) Ebarb, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) Starks at (5) Family Christian

(13) Hackberry at (4) Summerfield, 1 p.m. Thursday

(14) Kilbourne at (3) Claiborne Christian,

(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(15) Plainview at (2) Downsville