Boys basketball

Elizabeth 73, Midland 39

Midland 4 9 7 19 — 39

Elizabeth 20 19 14 20 — 73

Scoring — MIDLAND: Dagan Patin 10, Dylan Cormier 10, Anthony Mossey 8, Ty Breaux 6, Griffin Harris 5; ELIZABETH: Kolby Friday 25, Tyler Lafauci 14, Trey Maddox 12, Chase Hurst 8, Tanner Paul 6, Jeff Chamberlain 4, Ben Thornhill 3, Chance Gordon 1.

3-Point Goals — Midland 4 (Mossey 2, Breaux, Harris); Elizabeth 3 (Lafaucia 2, Thornhill)

Girls basketball

Midland 53, Elizabeth 30

Midland 13 5 29 6 — 53

Elizabeth 6 7 5 12 — 30

Scoring — MIDLAND: Hannah Credeur 20, Brooke Comeaux 15, Kristen Breaux 9, Nicole Kraut 4, Brittney Perrain 3; ELIZABETH: Chesney Winn 14, Haiden Perry 12, Kailie Hurst 4

3-Point Goals: Elizabeth 3 (Haiden Perry 2, Chesney Winn 1); Midland 11 (Hannah

Gueydan 57,

Ascension Episcopal 27

Gueydan 17 9 15 16 — 57

Ascension Episcopal 5 9 8 5 — 27

Scoring — GUEYDAN: Ke’ara Charles 16, Ashari Terry 16, Nya Boudreaux 12, Kendra Petry 6, T’Nia Leger 5, Erin Johnson 2; ASCENSION EPISCOPAL: Abbie Boland 8, Sarah Beadle 8, Christianna Lemoine 6, Quinn Billeaud 5.

Track and field

LSU High School Classic

Girls

Field events

Long Jump: 1. Ralesheia Gee, Starkville, 17-93/4. 2. Destiny Castillo, Hallandale Thunder, 17-81/2. 3. Rachel Edler, Sprint Athletics, 16-101/4.

Pole vault: 1. Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 12-0. 2. Kimberly Rushford, DeRidder, 11-06. 3. Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt Catholic, 11-06.

Shot put: 1. Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 41-01/2. 2 Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 39-61/4. 3. Loren James, Baton Rouge Magnet, 37-04.

High jump: 1. Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-5. 2. Frankie Griffin, Zachary, 5-2. 3. Jene’t Campbell, West Feliciana, 5-1.

Triple Jump: 1. Keausha Bradley Macklin, Hallandale Thunder, 36-4. 2. Kendra Whitehurst, Sprint Athletics, 35-63/4. 3. Imani Udoumana, Fast and Furious, 35-41/2.

Track events

4x200 meter relay: 1. Fast Lane Track Club, 1:44.06. 2. Pearl, 1:45.55. 3. Jacobs Sports Academy, 1:46.41

1600 meters: 1. Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:14.75. 2. Hannah Pinter, Pearl, 5:26.25, 3. Kailyn McCarley, Warren Central, 5:50.55.

800 meters: 1. Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 2:19.82. 2. Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:20.30. 3. Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 2:21.13.

400 meters: 1. Karimah Davis, Fast Lane Track, 56.80. 2. Madeline Beaubier, Fast Lane Track, 58.02. 3. Paris Perkins, Fast and Furious, 58.05.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Jacobs Sports Academy, 10:09.03. 2. Lafayette, 10:13.64. 3. Baton Rouge Magnet, 10:31.03.

60-meter hurdles: 1. Milan Young, My Stars Track Club, 8.74. 2. Sharon Botley, McComb, 9.53. 3. Ashley Thomas, Img Elite, 9.62.

60 meters: 1. Milan Young, My Stars Track Club, 7.78. 2. Claudesha Watson, Northside, 7.84. 3. Ralesheia Gee, Starkville, 7.92.

3,200 meters: 1. Clare Pinter, Pearl, 11:53.36. 2. Kirsten Landry, Ascension Episcopal, 12:06.26. 3. Kailyn McCarley, Warren Central, 12:38.84.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fast Lane Track Club, 4:06.22. 2. Flight Gold, 4:09.86. 3. Jacobs Sports Academy, 4:09.98.

Boys

Field events

High Jump: 1. Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-4. 2. Trymaine Samanie, Thibodaux, 6-4. 3. Eddie Parish, Wingfield, 6-3.

Shot Put: 1. Devin Savwoir, John Curtis, 53-2. 2. Poni Tu’uat, John Curtis, 49-0. 3. Zach Tom, Catholic, Ba, 48-91/2.

Long Jump: 1. Jace Attuso, Catholic, BR, 22-02 3/4. 2. Miguel Bright, De La Salle, 21-05. 3. Romante Jackson, Natchez, 20-101/2.

Pole Vault: 1. Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 17-21/4. 2. Cole Courtois, Westgate, 16-0. 3. Kenny Odinet, Ascension Episcopal, 14-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Travean Caldwell, Fast and Furious, 47-03/4. 2. Christian Miller, Northside, 46-7. 3. Jace Attuso, Catholic, BR, 43-6.

Track Events

4x200 meter relay: 1. John Curtis, 1:31.47. 2. Catholic-BR, 1:31.73. 3. Texas Greyhounds, 1:32.09.

1600 meters: 1. Devyn Keith, John Curtis, 4:28.79. 2. David Toups, Catholic, BR, 4:31.29. 3. Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 4:33.44.

800 meters: 1. Devyn Keith, John Curtis, 1:58.03. 2. Shamar Tucker, Pearl, 1:59.51. 3. Cameron Farris, Pineville, 2:00.41.

400 meters: 1. Kobey Hill, Fast and Furious, 49.51. 2. Quincey Wilson, Sprint Athletics, 49.99. 3. Austin Brown, John Curtis, 50.53.

4x800-meters relay: 1. Catholic, Baton Rouge, 8:21.39. 2. Baton Rouge Magnet, 8:22.05. 3. Pearl, 8:27.13.

60-meter hurdles: 1. Braxton Canady, Next Level Track, 7.80. 2. Matthew Moore, Sprint Athletics, 7.92. 3. William Watson, Texas Greyhounds, 8.10.

60 meters: 1. Kemondrick Walter, Ruston, 6.86. 2. Anthony Williams, Hahnville, 6.98. 3. Bralon Robinson, Canton, 6.99.

3,200 meters: 1. Conner Killian, Archbishop Rummel, 9:51.02. 2. Austin Ballow, Sumner, Jewel, 10:02.38. 3. Benjamin O’Connor, Img Elite, 10:02.46.

4x400-meter relay: 1. John Curtis, 3:26.35. 2. Catholic, Baton Rouge, 3:26.90. 3. Texas Greyhounds, 3:29.02.

Wrestling

Brusly Invitational

Team scores: 1. De La Salle 210. 2. South Plaquemines 141.0. 3. North Vermilion 136.15. 4. Brusly 119. 5. Basile 115.5. 6. Kaplan 87. 7. Ouachita Christian 84. 8. Episcopal 76. 9. John Curtis 75.5. 10. Dunham School 65. 11. Evangel 56. 12. Lakeside 52.5. 13. St. Louis 39. 14. New Orleans Military/Maritime 35. 15. Holy Rosary 22. 16. Church Point 18. 17. Calvary Baptist 9. 18. Loyola Prep 6.

Finals

106 pounds: Brenan Langley (Basile) def. Jeffrey Heffner (De La Salle) 10-2 Maj. Dec.

120: John Rollins (Episcopal) pinned Chris LeBoeuf (South Plaquemines) 1:54

126: Alex Beraud (North Vermilion) def. Zack Vinson (Basile) 7-6

132: Raekwon Thomas (De La Salle) def. Austin Franklin (Brusly) 9-5)

138: Matthew Matherne (Ouachita Christian) def. Glenn Gebo (De La Salle) 11-8

145: Brennen Landry (North Vermilion) def. Conrad Wyre (DeLaSalle) 7-4

152: Landon Dorsey (De La Salle) pinned Luke Scoggins (Dunham) :50

160: Richard Hunter (Brusly) pinned Trae Case (Kaplan) 5:38

170: Ryan Hamrick (De La Salle) pinned Owen Mabile (Brusly) 2:19

182: Grant Rabel (Dunham) def. Ellis Herring (Episcopal) 7-6

195: Brandon Young (Brusly) pinned Lane Joubert (Basile) 3:15

220: Mason Rabel (Dunham) def. Xavier Mitchell (John Curtis) 10-6

285: Jonathan Wilson (South Plaquemines) pinned Jamiran James (De La Salle) 2:01

Outstanding wrestler-lower weight classes: Raekwon Thomas, De La Salle

Outstanding wrestler upper weight classes: Brandon Young, Brusly

Jason Truong Sportsmanship Award: Episcopal