Boys

Classes 5A-4A

1. Northside (20-7): Big week for Vikings with chance to nail down District 4-4A title.

2. St. Thomas More (25-7): Cougars sneak past Carencro; home showdown with Northside looming Friday.

3. New Iberia (20-9): Jackets stretch win streak to 11 games; hold one-game lead in District 3-5A race.

4. Breaux Bridge (20-8): Tigers had seven-game win streak snapped with overtime loss at Westgate.

5. St. Martinville (20-9): SMSH needs some help from Cecilia for shot at share of District 5-4A crown.

On the outside looking in: Carencro (19-8), Comeaux (20-9), Acadiana (14-11).

Classes 3A and below

1. Lafayette Christian (26-3): Knights scored 90-plus points for ninth time in 99-54 blowout of Centerville.

2. Patterson (19-4): Sweep of E.D. White giave Lumberjacks share of 8-3A title. They’ve won 11 straight.

3. David Thibodaux (16-11): Bulldogs flexed their muscles in two district games with 50-point average margin of victory.

4. Eunice (20-9): Third win over Port Barre gave Eunice share of District 5-3A crown.

5. Berwick (17-11): Panthers are tied for third in District 8-3A behind Patterson, E.D. White.

On the outside looking in: Port Barre (18-9), Loreauville (16-9), North Vermilion (15-9), Midland (19-10).

Girls

Classes 5A-4A

1. Rayne (28-2): Lady Wolves finish perfect in District 3-4A play with 33-point average margin of victory.

2. St. Thomas More (22-5): Lady Cougars responded from two-point OT loss to Carencro to win district crown.

3. Carencro (17-7): Lady Bears pin only league loss on STM; sweep series from Northside.

4. Cecilia (17-7): Lady Bulldogs achieved landmark moment with school’s first district title.

5. Northside (27-5): Four of the Lady Vikings’ five losses came in district play to wind up in third.

On the outside looking in: St. Martinville (17-8), Teurlings Catholic (16-13), Lafayette (17-14).

Classes 3A and below

1. North Central (24-2): Lady Canes held seventh foe this season to 20 points or less in 68-16 finale.

2. Iota (24-5): Decisive win helped Lady Bulldogs wrap up 4-3A crown and win 9 of past 10.

3. Erath (25-5): Loss to E.D. White for 8-3A’s No. 1 seed snapped Lady Bobcats’ win streak at 13.

4. Lafayette Christian (23-7): Lady Knights won final 11 games of regular season and claimed first 7-1A title.

5. Midland (22-7): District runner-up Lady Rebels gave unbeaten Lacassine quite a scare in 71-64 loss.

On the outside looking in: Ville Platte (20-8), Gueydan (19-7), Eunice (15-11), Notre Dame (14-10), Vermilion Catholic (23-6).