Track and field

Westside Relays

Girls

Team scores: 1. Brusly, 145. 2. Port Allen, 144. 3. Opelousas, 95. 4. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 53. 5. Northeast, 46. 6. Livonia, 32. 7. Glen Oaks, 16. 8. Redemptorist, 9.

Running Events

4x200 relay: 1. Brusly, 1:44.54. 2. Northeast, 1:48.21. 3. Opelousas, 1:49.54.

1600: 1. Jenna Smith, Catholic High Point Coupee, 6:25.00. 2. Madeline Olinde, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 6:55.00. 3. Deanna Tarver, Brusly, 7:17.00.

100 hurdles: 1. Destiny Pitre Opelousas, 17.50. 2. Alyssa Williams, Port Allen, 18.43. 3. Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen, 19.60.

100: 1. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 12.54. 2. Rhenell Lee, Port Allne, 12.77. 3. Tylar Scott, Livonia, 13.00.

800: 1. Kristen Olinde, Catholic High, 2:40. 2. Jenna Guidry Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 2:42. 3. Jasmine Allen, Port Allen, 2:55.

4x100 relay: 1. Brusly, 51.62. 2. Port Allen, 51.79. 3. Northeast, 52.32.

400: 1. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 1:01.58, 2. Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 1:02.92, 3. Mykala Lollis, Glen Oaks, 1:03.82

300 hurdles: 1. Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 51.95, 2. Jazzlyne Davis, Port Allen, 55.68, 3. Regine Major, Brusly, 55.84

200 Meter Dash: 1. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 25.92, 2. Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 26.45, 3. Mykala Lollis, Glen Oaks, 27.39

3200 Meter Run: 1. Deanna Tarver, Brusly, 16:42.00, 2. Shaquandera Hicks, Opelousas, 11:34.00, 3. Diamond Davenport, Port Allen, 19:53.00

4x400 relay: 1. Brusly, 4:34.97, 2. Catholic Point Coupee, 4:44.21, 3. Port Allen, 4:52.45

Field events

Shot Put: 1. Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen, 37-0. 2. Ashley Honore, Port Allen, 36-3. 3. OCeanna Harrison, Opelousas, 34-2.

Discus: 1. Kayla Pitre, Opelousas, 97-6. 2. Lauri Kight, Northeast, 91-1. 3. Lauren Kight, Northeast, 81-7 1/2.

Javelin: 1. Bria Granville, Brusly, 84-4. 2. Kendricka Carter, Redemptorist, 79-10. 3. JaQuan, Port Allen, 74-9.

Long Jump: 1. Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 15-03/4; 2. Gabby Guerin, Livonia, 14-11; 3. LaTravia Fisher, Northeast, 14-9.

Triple Jump: 1. Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 33-03; 2. Breanna Lee, Port Allen, 33-02; 3. Chelsi Washington, Livonia, 32-06.

High Jump: 1. Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 5-02; 2. Kennedy Cullen, Brusly, 5-00; 3. Chelsi Washington, Livonia, 4-08.

Pole Vault: 1. Alaina Landry, Brusly, 5-00; 2. Dena Jones, Brusly, J5-00; 3. Charity Winfield, Port Allen, 4-00.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Port Allen, 150. 2. Opelousas, 123. 3. Brusly, 70. 4. Livonia, 50. 5. Glen Oaks, 48. 6. Northeast, 45. 7. Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 28. 8. East Feliciana, 23. 9. Redemptorist, 18.

Running Events

4x200 relay: 1. Brusly, 1:29.19. 2. Livonia, 1:31.06. 3. East Feliciana, 1:33.42.

1600: 1. Oscar Rivera, Opelousas, 5:08. 2. Alvion Williams, Port Allen, 5:12. 3. Grover Harrison, Port Allen, 5:13.

110 hurdles: 1. Darrius Berard, Opelousas, 15.63. 2. Tenoa Alex, Redemptorist, 16.37. 3. Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 16.70.

100: 1. Walter Williams, Brusly, 11.23. 2. Derrick Gardner, Glen Oaks, 11.36. 3. Jacob Juge, Catholic-PC, 11.38.

800: 1. Grover Harrison, Port Allen, 2:12. 2. Collins Roberts, Opelousas, 2:13. 3. Eddis Harris, Glen Oaks, 2:15.

4x100 relay: 1. Livonia, 44.22, 2. Glen Oaks, 44.25, 3. Brusly, 44.79

400: 1. James Jones, Port Allen, 50.94, 2. Darrius Berard, Opelousas, 51.04, 3. Darren Evans, Glen Oaks, 51.14

300: 1. Tenoa Alex, Redemptorist, 41.64, 2. Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 43.38, 3. Calvin Sneed, Catholic-PC, 46.91

200: 1. Collins Roberts, Opelousas, 22.46, 2. Derrick Gardner, Glen Oaks, 22.53, 3. Robert Taylor, Brusly, 22.93

3200: 1. Oscar Rivera, Opelousas, 11:34.00, 2. Alvion Williams, Port Allen, 12:02.00, 3. Kadera Hicks, Opelousas, 12:04.00

4x400 relay: 1. Port Allen, 3:31. 2. Opelousas, 3:43. 3. Glen Oaks, 3:45.

Field events

Shot Put: 1. Marcus Keyes, Port Allen, 49-10. 2. Trevontae Booker, East Feliciana, 42-7. 3. Ken Hill, Brusly, 42-2 1/2.

Discus: 1. Damon Garner, Port Allen, 131-5. 2. Marcus Keyes, Port Allen, 115-91/2. 3. Marquarius Andrus, Opelousas, 115-8.

Javelin: 1. Ke’Andre Jones, Opelousas, 152-7. 2. Marqueon Minor, Northeast, 142-6. 3. Marvin Minor, Northeast, 142-4.

Long Jump: 1. Keyvon Gaston, Livonia, 21-11; 2. Jeremy Jason, Opelousas, 21-8; 3. Steven Guidry, Livonia, 20-9.

Triple Jump: 1. Ke’Andre Jones, Opelousas, 42-6; 2. Terrell Lewis, Opelousas, 40-10; 3. Keyvon Gaston, Livonia, 40-8.

High Jump: 1. Telson Allen, Port Allen, 6-6; 2. Torrance Uwagboe, Northeast, 6-2; 3. Keyvon Gaston, Livonia, 6-0.

Pole Vault: De’Monte Jordan, Port Allen, 9-0; 2. Sam Miles, Port Allen, J9-0; 3. William Lang, Brusly, 7-0.

Baseball

Polls

Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association high school polls.

Class 5A

1. Sulphur. 2. Catholic-BR. 3. Zachary. 4. Lafayette. 5. Barbe. 6. Denham Springs. 7. Airline. 8. Destrehan. 9. Sam Houston. 10. Acadiana.

Others receiving votes: West Monroe, Holy Cross, Jesuit, Hahnville.

CLASS 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Teurlings Catholic . 3. Tioga. 4. Franklinton. 5. St. Michael. 6. Neville. 7. Benton. 8. Crowley. 9. West Ouachita. 10. North DeSoto.

Others receiving votes: St. Martinville, Lakeshore, and Eunice.

CLASS 3A

1. John Curtis. 2. Evangel. 3. Brusly. 4. Iowa. 5. South Beauregard. 6. Parkview Baptist. 7. Universtiy. 8. North Vermilion. 9. E. D. White. 10. Notre Dame

Others receiving votes: St. Charles Catholic, Loranger, Berwick.

CLASS 2A (4-16-15)

1. Runnels. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas. 3. Doyle. 4. Kinder. 5. Oak Grove. 6. Northlake Christian. 7. Opelousas Catholic. 8. Sterlington. 9. Riverside. 10. Calvary Baptist

Others receiving votes: Catholic-New Iberia, Loueauville, Fisher, Episcopal, Newman.

CLASS 1A

1. Ouachita Christian. 2. Sacred Heart. 3. Cedar Creek. 4. Hanson Memorial . 5. Central Catholic. 6. St. Edmund. 7. St. John. 8. St. Mary. 9. Christian Life. 10. Covenant Christian

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal, Houma Christian.

CLASS B

1. Monterey. 2. Anacoco. 3. Florien. 4. Choudrant. 5. Grace Christian. 6. Fairview. 7. Maurepas. 8. Hicks. 9. Weston. 10. Stanley

Others receiving votes: Simpson, Avoyelles Charter, and Zwolle.

CLASS C

1. Downsville. 2. Elizabeth. 3. Claiborne Christian. 4. Georgetown. 5. Family Christian. 6. Summerfield. 7. Northside Christian. 8. Reeves. 9. Calvin. 10. Ebarb

Others receiving votes: Family Community Christian, Starks.