Boys basketball

St. Thomas More 71, Opelousas 56

St. Thomas More 13 15 19 24 — 71

Opelousas 3 11 20 22 — 56

Scoring — ST. THOMAS MORE: Will Vincent 17, Jude Joseph 14, Devante Benjamin 14, Jonathon Cisses 10, Drew Hughes 6, Nate Cox 5, Trevor Begue 3, Griffin Hebert 2; OPELOUSAS: Tony Zachary 16, Jazz Cinderas 9, Ryan Gabriel 8, Marvin Thompson 5, Juwan Manvel 5, Quincey Lewis 5, Terrel Lewis 3, Rod Smith 2, Ty Thomas 2, Kevin Thomas 1

3-Point Goals — ST. THOMAS MORE: 2 (Cissse, Cox); OPELOUSAS: 9 (Cinderas 3, Zachary 2, Gabriel 2, Manvel, Lewis)

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

First round

No. 1 St. Paul’s, No. 2 Mandeville, No. 3 Acadiana, No. 4 Jesuit, No. 5 St. Amant, No. 6 Byrd, No. 7 Denham Springs and No. 8 New Iberia all receive byes

(16) Dutchtown 3, (17) Barbe 0

(9) Lafayette 4, (24) Baton Rouge 1

(12) Catholic-BR 3, (21) Pineville 0

(13) Sulphur 3, (20) West Monroe 0

(14) Brother Martin 2, (19) East Ascension 0

(11) Caddo Magnet 1, (22) Hammond 0

(10) Grace King 4, (23) Fontainebleau 0

(18) Destrehan 2, (15) Northshore 1

Second round

(1) St. Paul’s 7, (16) Dutchtown 0

(8) New Iberia 3, (9) Lafayette 1

(12) Catholic High 2, (5) St. Amant 1

(4) Jesuit 3, (13) Sulphur 1

(3) Acadiana 2, (14) Brother Martin 1

(6) Byrd 2, (11) Caddo Magnet 0

(10) Grace King 3, (7) Denham Springs 1

(2) Mandeville 2, (18) Destrehan 1

quarterfinals

(1) St. Paul’s 2, (8) New Iberia 0

(12) Catholic 2, (4) Jesuit 0

(3) Acadiana 2, (6) Byrd 0

(10) Grace King 1, (2) Mandeville 0

Division II

First round

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Captain Shreve, No. 3 Neville, No. 4 Alexandria, No. 5 Beau Chene, No. 6 Holy Cross, No. 7 Riverdale and No. 8 Lakeshore all receive byes

(17) Westgate at (16) Terrebonne

(9) East Jefferson 1, (24) Salmen 0

(12) Ruston 4, (21) Central 0

(13) Tioga 1, (20) Benton 0

(19) West Jefferson 4, (14) Ouachita Parish 0

(11) Benjamin Franklin 3, (22) Helen Cox 1

(10) Woodlawn-BR 8, (23) Carencro 0

(18) Live Oak at (15) Central Lafourche

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 3, (16) Terrebonne 0

(9) East Jefferson 1, (8) Lakeshore 0

(5) Beau Chene 4, (12) Ruston 0

(4) Alexandria 1, (13) Tioga 0

(6) Holy Cross 2, (11) Ben Franklin 0

(3) Neville 3, (19) West Jefferson 1

(10) Woodlawn 7, (7) Riverdale 0

(2) Captain Shreve 4, (15) Central Lafourche 0

quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More 4, (9) East Jefferson 1

(5) Beau Chene 2, at (4) Alexandria 1, OT

(6) Holy Cross 2, (3) Neville 1

(10) Woodlawn-BR 1, (2) Captain Shreve 0

Division III

First round

No. 1 St. Louis, No. 2 Vandebilt, No. 3 E.D. White, No. 4 University Lab, No. 5 Leesville, No. 6 Bolton, No. 7 Teurlings Catholic and No. 8 North Vermilion all receive byes

(16) Abbeville 8, (17) DeRidder 2

(9) Episcopal 8, (24) Grant 0

(12) Lusher 7, (21) New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy 0

(13) Parkview Baptist 2, (20) North DeSoto 0

(19) International at (14) Morgan City

(11) St. Martinville 2, (22) Opelousas 1

(10) Lutcher 3, (23) Pearl River 0

(18) St. Michael 2, (15) Loyola Prep 1

Second round

(1) St. Louis Catholic 8, (16) Abbeville 0

(9) Episcopal 1, (8) North Vermilion 0

(5) Leesville 1, (12) Lusher 0

(4) University 3, (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(7) Teurlings Catholic 2, (10) Lutcher 1

(2) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (18) St. Michael 0

(6) Bolton 3, (11) St. Martinville 1

(3) E.D. White 8, (14) Morgan City 0

quarterfinals

(1) St. Louis 4, at (9) Episcopal 0

(4) University 4, (5) Leesville 0

(3) E.D. White 1, (6) Bolton 1, EDW advanced on penalty kicks

(2) Vandebilt 2, (7) Teurlings 0

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Holy Savior Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Academy, No. 7 Westminster Academy and No. 8 Lafayette Christian all receive byes

(17) St. Charles 2, (16) Pope John Paul II 1

(9) St. Frederick 3, (24) Calvary Baptist 1

(21) Dunham 2, (12) Glenmora 0

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(14) Riverside 3, (19) Runnels 1, OT

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (22) Ascension Episcopal 0

(10) Evangel 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(18) Country Day 4, (15) Opelousas Catholic 0

Second round

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 3, (17) St. Charles 1

(8) Lafayette Christian 3, (9) St. Frederick 1

(5) Northlake Christian 3, (21) Dunham 0

(4) Menard 5, (13) Rapides 0

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana 7, (14) Riverside Academy 1

(6) Haynes Academy 1, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(7) Westminster Academy 5, (10) Evangel 3

(2) Newman 4, (15) Country Day 1

quarteRfinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia vs. (8) Lafayette Christian

(5) Northlake Christian 3, (4) Menard 0

(6) Haynes Academy vs. (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(7) Westminster vs. (2) Newman

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(1) Byrd 8 (16) Pineville 1

(8) Fontainebleau 2 (9) St. Amant 0

(5) Acadiana 3, (12) Lafayette 2

(4) St. Scholastica 2 (20) Caddo Magnet 0

(3) Mount Carmel 1 (19) Northshore 0

(6) East Ascension 1 (11) St. Mary’s Dominican 0

(10) Barbe 4, (7) Mandeville 3, 4-2 on penalty kicks

(2) St. Joseph’s 5 (18) Comeaux 1

Quarterfinals

(1) Byrd 2, (8) Fontainebleau 0

(4) St. Scholastica 2, (5) Acadiana 1

(3) Mount Carmel 1, (6) East Ascension 0

(10) Barbe 2, (2) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

Semifinals

(4) St. Scholastica at (1) Byrd, 5 p.m. Friday

(3) Mount Carmel vs. (10) Barbe

Division II

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Captain Shreve 0

(8) Carencro 3 (9) Neville 1

(5) Alexandria 2 (12) Ruston 0

(4) Lakeshore 5 (13) Sam Houston 0

(3) Parkway 7, (14) Beau Chene 0

(6) West Ouachita 3, (11) Benton 1

(10) Central Lafourche 2, (7) East Jefferson 1

(2) Benjamin Franklin 7, (15) Live Oak 1

QUARTERFINALS

(1) St. Thomas More, 8, (8) Carencro 0

(4) Lakeshore 3, (5) Alexandria 0

(3) Parkway 2, (6) West Ouachita 0

(2) Ben Franklin 6, (10) Central Lafourche 1

Semifinals

(1) St. Thomas More vs. (4) Lakeshore

(3) Parkway vs. (2) Ben Franklin

Division III

Second round

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (16) Lutcher 0

(9) Teurlings Catholic 6 (8) Leesville 1

(5) St. Louis Catholic 1, (12) St. Michael 0

(4) Loyola Prep 8 (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(3) University 5, (19) Erath 0

(6) E.D. White 4, (11) DeRidder 0

(10) Ursuline 5 (7) Episcopal 3

(2) Academy-Sacred Heart 8, (15) Lusher 0

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Vandebilt 3, (9) Teurlings 0

(4) Loyola 1, (5) St. Louis Catholic 0

(6) E.D. White 3, (3) University 1

(2) Sacred Heart-N.O. 2, (10) Ursuline 1

Semifinals

(6) E.D. White at Sacred Heart-N.O.. Friday

(1) Vandebilt vs. (4) Loyola

Division IV

Second round

(1) Catholic High-New Iberia 4, (17) Grace Christian 0

(9) Northlake Christian 5 (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

(5) Newman 8 (12) Holy Savior Menard 0

(4) St. Federick 8, (13) Evangel 0

(3) Hannan 4 (14) Opelousas Catholic 0

(6) Country Day 3 (11) McGehee 0

(7) Ascension Episcopal 4, (10) Riverside 2

(2) Pope John Paul II 3 (15) Runnels 0

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Catholic-NI 1, (9) Northlake Christian 0

(5) Newman 3, (4) St. Frederick, 1

(3) Hannan 3, (6) Country Day 1

(2) Pope John Paul II 7, (7) Ascension Episcopal 2

Semifinals

(5) Newman at (1) Catholic-New Iberia, 7 p.m. Friday

(3) Hannan at (2) Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m. Friday

Girls basketball pairings

Class 5A

First round

(32) East Ascension at (1) Mandeville

(17) Walker at (16) Helen Cox

(24) New Iberia at (9) Covington

(25) Ruston at (8) Southwood

(28) Sulphur at (5) Denham Springs

(21) Pineville at (12) Alexandria

(20) McKinley at (13) Scotlandville

(29) East St. John at (4) Barbe

(30) Hammond at (3) Natchitoches Central

(19) Slidell at (14) Ponchatoula

(22) Thibodaux at (11) Ouachita Parish

(27) Chalmette at (6) Destrehan

(26) Live Oak at (7) West Monroe

(23) Dominican at (10) John Curtis

(18) Landry-Walker at (15) Zachary

(31) Evangel Christian at (2) Mount Carmel

Class 4A

First round

(32) Assumption at (1) St. Thomas More

(17) Salmen at (16) Bossier

(24) Teurlings Catholic at (9) Ellender

(25) Plaquemine at (8) Ursuline

(28) Ben Franklin at (5) Bastrop

(21) Belaire at (12) Northside

(20) Minden at (13) Carencro

(29) St. Scholastica at (4) Karr

(30) Woodlawn-Shreveport at (3) Loranger

(19) Cecilia at (14) Fair Park

(22) Beau Chene at (11) Benton

(27) St. Martinville at (6) Rayne

(26) Neville at (7) Warren Easton

(23) DeRidder at (10) Cabrini

(18) West Ouachita at (15) South Lafourche

(31) Grant at (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

First round

(32) Marksville at (1) Iota

(17) Union Parish at (16) Iowa

(24) Madison Parish at (9) Loyola

(25) Mansfield at (8) E.D. White

(28) Jena at (5) St. Louis Catholic

(21) St. James at (12) South Beauregard

(20) Donaldsonville at (13) Winnfield

(29) Caldwell Parish at (4) Parkview Baptist

(30) Sacred Heart-NO at (3) University

(19) Carroll at (14) Ville Platte

(22) Amite at (11) Richwood

(27) Avoyelles at (6) Albany

(26) Bogalusa at (7) Westlake

(23) Brusly at (10) Wossman

(18) B.T. Washington at (15) Erath

(31) Jennings at (2) Jewel Sumner

Class 2A

First round

(32) Sacred Heart at (1) North Caddo

(17) Hannan at (16) Riverside

(24) Mangham at (9) Episcopal

(25) Dunham at (8) Mamou

(28) St. Charles at (5) Rayville

(21) Lake Arthur at (12) Menard

(20) Pine at (13) Lakeview

(29) Haynes at (4) Red River

(30) Sterlington at (3) Rapides

(19) McGehee at (14) Jonesboro-Hodge

(22) West St. Mary at (11) Country Day

(27) French Settlement at (6) Madison Prep

(26) South Plaquemine at (7) West St. John

(23) Rosepine at (10) Pickering

(18) Notre Dame at (15) Doyle

(31) Northlake Christian at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

First round

(32) LaSalle at (1) Arcadia

(17) Tensas at (16) St. Mary

(24) Grambling at (9) Gueydan

(25) Central Catholic at (8) Southern Lab

(28) St. Edmund at (5) Vermilion Catholic

(21) Homer at (12) Basile

(20) Cedar Creek at (13) Kentwood

(29) Varnado at (4) Montgomery

(30) St. Fredrick at (3) Lafayette Christian

(19) Hanson at (14) White Castle

(22) East Iberville at (11) Plain Dealing

(27) Block at (6) Merryville

(26) East Beauregard at (7) Houma Christian

(23) Logansport at (10) Delhi

(18) Oberlin at (15) Oak Grove

(31) Elton at (2) North Central

Class B

First round

Receiving byes: (1) Lacassine, (2) Florien, (3) Anacoco, (4) Holden, (5) Midland, (6) Fairview

(17) Weston at (16) Avoyelles Charter

(24) Glenmora at (9) Converse

(25) Quitman at (8) Pitkin

(21) Hicks at (12) Choudrant

(20) Forest at (13) Hathaway

(19) Zwolle at (14) Hornbeck

(22) Mt. Hermon at (11) Negreet

(26) Oak Hill at (7) Stanley

(23) Simsboro at (10) Castor

(18) Bell City at (15) Monterey

Class C

First round

Receiving byes: (1) Summerfield, (2) Pleasant Hill, (3) Atlanta, (4) Plainview

(17) Calvin at (16) Ebarb

(24) Family Community Christian at (9) Dodson

(25) Downsville at (8) Singer

(28) Phoenix at (5) Epps

(21) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (12) New Living Word

(20) Johnson Bayou at (13) Elizabeth

(19) Reeves at (14) Harrisonburg

(22) Kilbourne at (11) Hackberry

(27) Evans at (6) Simpson

(26) Claiborne Christian at (7) Starks

(23) Gibsland-Coleman at (10) Saline

(18) Maurepas at (15) Georgetown