Class 5A

Quarterfinal results

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday)

(1) Sulphur 5, (9) West Monroe 4

(5) Barbe 3, (4) Lafayette 2

(14) Brother Martin 5 (22) Byrd 2

(2) Catholic 7, (7) Denham Springs 1

Quarterfinal pairings, results

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2 (Saturday)

(1) Sulphur 8, (9) West Monroe 4, Sulphur wins series 2-0

(4) Lafayette 15, (5) Barbe 13

(14) Brother Martin 6, (22) Byrd 4, Brother Martin wins series 2-0

(2) Catholic 6, (7) Denham Springs 1, Catholic wins series 2-0

Quarterfinal pairings, results

Best-of-three-games series

Game 3 (Saturday)

(5) Barbe 7, (4) Lafayette 6, Barbe wins series 2-1

State tournament, McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals (Friday)

(1) Sulphur vs. (5) Barbe, 7 p.m.

(14) Brother Martin vs. (2) Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday)

(8) West Ouachita 7, (1) Tioga 2

(5) Teurlings Catholic 6, (4) Benton 3

(3) Franklinton 8, (6) St. Michael 1

(2) St. Thomas More 8, (7) Neville 1

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2 (Saturday)

(1) Tioga 2, (8) West Ouachita 0

(5) Teurlings Catholic 3, (4) Benton 2, Teurlings wins series 2-0

(6) St. Michael 4, (3) Franklinton 2

(7) Neville 9, (2) St. Thomas More 4

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 3 (Saturday)

(1) Tioga 5, (8) West Ouachita 4, Tioga wins series 2-1

(6) St. Michael 2, (3) Franklinton 1, st. Mcochael wins series 2-1

(2) St. Thomas More 8, (7) Neville 2, St. Thomas More wins series 2-1

State tournament, McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals (Thursday)

(1) Tioga vs. (5) Teurlings, 4 p.m.

(6) St. Michael vs. (2) St. Thomas More, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) E.D. White at (1) Evangel Christian,

5 p.m. Monday

(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Monday

(6) St. Charles Catholic at (3) Iowa, 3 p.m. Sunday

(2) John Curtis at (10) North Vermilion, 4:15 p.m. Sunday

Class 2A

Quarterfinal scores

(1) Doyle 3, (8) Sterlington 1

(4) Kinder 7, (5) St. Thomas Aquinas 5

(3) Oak Grove 13, (6) Northlake Christian 3, 6 innings

(2) Runnels 11, (7) Riverside Academy 3

State tournament, McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals (Friday)

(1) Doyle vs. (4) Kinder, 1 p.m.

(3) Oak Grove vs. (2) Runnels, noon

Class 1A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Ouachita Christian 7, (8) St. Mary’s 0

(5) Covenant Christian at (4) Cedar Creek

(6) Central Catholic at (14) Ascension Catholic

(7) St. Edmund 4, (2) Sacred Heart-VP 2

Class B

Quarterfinal results

(8) Fairview 7, (1) Monterey 3

(5) Maurepas 3, (13) Zwolle 2

(6) Grace Christian at (3) Choudrant

(2) Florien 20, (7) Stanley

State tournament

McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals (Thursday)

(9) Fairview vs. (5) Maurepas, 7 p.m.

(2) Florien vs. Grace Christian-Choudrant winner, 4 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings, results

(1) Elizabeth 4, (9) Reeves 1

(4) Summerfield 10, (5) Family Christian 7

(6) Georgetown at (3) Claiborne Christian

(2) Downsville 16, (10) Calvin 2, 5 innings

State tournament

McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals (Thursday)

(1) Elizabeth vs. (4) Summerfield, 7 p.m.

(2) Downsville vs. Georgetown-Claiborne Christian winner, 4 p.m.