Baseball

Opelousas Catholic 5, Cecilia 0

Cecilia 000 000 0 — 0 0 4

Opelousas Catholic 320 000 0 — 5 6 1

W — C. Ludeau. L — L. Credeur. Leaders: OPELOUSAS CATHOLIC: M. Collins (3-3, 2 RBIs), S. Jarrell (2-3); CECILIA K. Boudreaux (1-3).

St. Michael 5, St. Thomas More 4

St. Thomas More 102 010 0 — 4? 7 2

St. Michael 010 100 3 — 5 10 2

W – Scott Terrell. L – Connor Gary. Leading Hitters – SMHS: Nolan Tiersch (2-4, 2B, 2 runs), Mitch Roe (2-3), Michael Smith (1-3, HR, 2 RBIs), Hayden Salles (1-3, HR, RBI), Kyle Fontenot (1-2, two RBIs); STM: Mason Templet (3-3, 3 runs), Will Bellamy (2-3, HR, 3 RBIs), Christian Leonard (1-4, RBI). Records: St. Michael 8-3, St. Thomas More 5-6.

Softball

Central Catholic 16, Lafayette Christian 1

Central Catholic (12)22 — 16

Lafayette Christian 100 — 1

W — Sarah Thomas (6-4). Leaders: CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Kaleigh Navarro (3-3, 2 2Bs, RBI), Brooke Lipari (2-2, 2 2B, 3 RBIs).

Track and field

Ram Relays

At Acadiana High

Boys

Team scores: 1. Lafayette, 127. 2. Carencro, 104. 3. New Iberia 95.5. 4. Acadiana, 60. 5. Beau Chene, 55.5. 6. St. Thomas More, 50. 7. Comeaux, 45. 8. David Thibodaux, 4.

Track

100: 1. Jayrin Wilson, Acadiana, 10.87. 2. Tyler Syrie, Carencro, 11.04. 3. Trejun Jones, Carencro, 11.12.

200: Jayrin Wilson, Acadiana, 22.11. 2. Tenarious Achan, Comeaux, 22.29. 3. Trejun Jones, Carencro, 22.94.

400: 1. Treylon Barnaba, Carencro, 52.29. 2. Lucas Hackleman, Comeaux, 53.08. 3. Jhaleb Citizen, Beau Chene, 53.47.

800: 1. Key Alfred, Carencro, 2:08.79. 2. Tracey St. Julien, New Iberia, 2:12.77. 3. Devin Jeanlouis, New Iberia, 2:13.18.

1,600: 1. Key Alfred, Carencro, 4:44.50. 2. Charles Kreamer, St. Thomas More, 4:56.16. 3. Broussard Ryan, Carencro, 4:59.03.

3,200: 1. Key Alfred, Carencro, 10:38.77. 2. Austin Daigle, St. Thomas More, 11:17.34. 3. Logan Daigle, St. Thomas More, 11:18.76.

110 hurdles: 1. Elyjah Charlot, New Iberia, 16.31. 2. Javante Celestine, New Iberia, 16.60. 3. Luther Brooks, Lafayette, 17.36.

300 hurdles: 1. Anterrio Williams, New Iberia, 42.65. 2. Javante Celestine, New Iberia, 46.80. 3. Luther Brooks, Lafayette, 47.07.

4x100 relay: 1. Acadiana, 43.09. 2. Lafayette, 44.90. 3. Carencro, 45.14.

4x200 relay: 1. Carencro, 1:30.07. 2. Comeaux, 1:32.46. 3. Lafayette, 1:32.72.

4x400 relay: 1. Carencro, 3:36.14. 2. New Iberia, 3:37.34. 3. Comeaux, 3:50.28.

Field

High Jump: 1. Jhaleb Citizen, Beau Chene, 6-02. 2. Uche Utomi, Lafayette, 6-00. 3. Bishop Breaux, Acadiana, 5-10.75

Pole Vault: 1. Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 16-6. 2. Andrew Long, Lafayette, 11-6. 3. Blane Thomassee, Beau Chene, 11-0.

Long Jump: 1. Tyreik Campbell, Carencro, 22-00. 2. Rickel Sam, Lafayette, 21-01. 3. Zach Linville, Beau Chene, 21-00.

Triple Jump: 1. Rickel Sam, Lafayette, 44-6.5. 2. Uche Utomi, Lafayette, 43-00. 3. Zach Linville, Beau Chene, 42-6.5.

Shot Put: 1. Dominique Williams, Lafayette, 52-4. 2. Matthew Gautreaux, St. Thomas More, 45-00. 3. Shane Vallot, Comeaux, 42-0.

Discus: 1. Hunter Merry, Lafayette, 151-04. 2. Chance Anderson, Lafayette, 144-06.5. 3. Eddie Fichter, New Iberia, 120-08.

Javelin: 1. Dylan Fusslier, Beau Chene, 132-11. 2. Sam Greenwood, St. Thomas More, 131-8. 3. Tripp Montgomery, New Iberia, 130-5.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Lafayette, 184. 2. Comeaux, 78. 3. New Iberia 68. 4. Carencro, 61. 5. Acadiana, 53. 6. Beau Chene, 51. 7. Academy of Sacred Heart, 24. 8. David Thibodaux, 4.

Track

100: 1. Amia Anthony, Lafayette, 12.39. 2. Nola Davis, Acadiana, 12.66. 3. Charisma Babineaux, Comeaux, 13.35.

200: 1. Amia Anthony, Lafayette, 25.61. 2. Shatoya Linzer, New Iberia, 26.94. 3. Maya Copelin, Lafayette, 27.63.

400: Amber Campbell, Carencro, 58.18. 2. Gentry Jacquet, Lafayette, 1:00.47. 3. Lindsey Bergeron, Comeaux, 1:10.90.

800: 1. Lauren Reedy, Lafayette, 2:38.31. 2. Sydnie Labauve, Comeaux, 2:39.80. 3. Anna Gibbens, Lafayette, 2:43.76.

1,600: 1. Chantaya Griffin, Carencro, 5:47.83. 2. Anna Gibbens, Lafayette, 5:59.12. 3. Kati Gillen, Lafayette, 6:17.32.

3,200: 1. Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 11:33.77. 2. Jeannie Lacombe, Beau Chene, 13:54.27. 3. Syeral Williams, New Iberia, 14:20.13.

100 hurdles: 1. Shatoya Linzer, New Iberia, 17.49. 2. Ariana Arceneaux, Lafayette, 18.52. 3. Abigail Moresi, New Iberia, 20.08.

300 hurdles: 1. Najah Citizen, Acadiana, 52.43. 2. Ariana Arceneaux, Lafayette, 53.31. 3. Kennedy Chatman, Sacred Heart, 54.90.

4x100 relay: 1. Lafayette, 51.25. 2. Acadiana, 51.94. 3. Comeaux, 53.43.

4x200 relay: 1. Carencro, 1:48.60. 2. Lafayette, 1:49.80. 3. New Iberia, 1:51.03.

4x400 relay: 1. Carencro, 4:16.93. 2. Lafayette, 4:27.77. 3. Acadiana, 4:34.31.

Field

High Jump: 1. Quinashia Hill, Comeaux, 4-02.

Pole Vault: 1. Keely Richard, Beau Chene, 8-00. 2. Gabrielle Gary, Lafayette, 7-00.

Long Jump: 1. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 16-11. 2. Madison Chandler, Lafayette, 16-6.5. 3. Charisma Babineaux, Comeaux, 15-00.

Triple Jump: 1. Helena Tibbs, Beauc Chene, 35-11. 2. Madison Chandler, Lafayette, 35-1.5. 3. Emma Young, 33-09.

Shot Put: 1. Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 38-1. 2. Armani Babineaux, Lafayette, 33-0.5. 3. Swandiesha Gardner, New Iberia, 27-03.

Discus: 1. Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 110-01. 2. Kiara Williams, Comeaux, 83-00. 3. Truc Dang, Comeaux, 82-10.

Javelin: 1. Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 90-06. 2. Kristin Duhon, New Iberia, 89-09. 3. Cal Helaire, Carencro, 82-07.