Wrestling

Results from the LHSAA state wrestling tournament at the CenturyLink Center in Bossier City.

Division I

Team scores: 1. Brother Martin, 304.5. 2. Jesuit, 268. 3. Holy Cross, 228.5. 4. Comeaux, 189.5. 5. St. Paul’s, 186.5. 6. Catholic-BR, 164. 7. Airline, 152. 8. St. Amant, 122. 9. Lafayette, 121. 10. Hahnville, 116. 11. Sulphur, 84. 12. Dutchtown, 73.5. 13. Covington, 70.5. 14. East Ascension, 69.5 15. McKinley 65. 16. Fontainebleau, 61. 17. Barbe, 50. 18. Baton Rouge High, 45. 19. C.E. Byrd, 38. 19. Zachary, 38. 21. Destrehan, 36. 22. John Ehret, 25.5. 23. Chalmette, 25. 24. Mandeville, 23. 25. Bonnabel 19.5. 26. Acadiana, 18.

Individual Results

106: Luke Cotton, Brother Martin over Kobe Bernard, Dutchtown Dec 9-6

113: Cole Houser, St. Paul’s over Paul Stephen Schmidt, Brother Martin Dec 4-2

120: Steven Shields, Brother Martin over Joseph Dupre, Jesuit Dec 7-5

126: Eli Larrivierre, Jesuit over Javarious Jones, Airline MD 14-4

132: Cole Clement, Holy Cross over Seth Gambill, Brother Martin Dec 3-0

138: Nicholas Lirette, Hahnville over Taylor Gambill, Brother Martin MD 14-4

145: Jake Rando, Holy Cross over Hunter Bourgeois, St. Paul’s Dec 5-2

152: Joey Foret, Holy Cross over Clint Brownell, St. Amant Dec 6-2

160: Christian Walden, Airline over Jcob Fereday, Catholic High Dec 9-5

170: Pierce Williams, Brother Martin over Sage Nugent, St. Amant Dec 9-4

182: Matthew Putnam, Holy Cross over Brandon Greer, Jesuit Dec 12-8

195: Guy Patron Jr., Jesuit over Trevon Honor, Hahnville Fall 1:12

220: Jacob Clapp, Brother Martin over Darian Mitchell, Barbe Dec 8-6

285: Corey Dublin, Jesuit over K.J. Wilson, Catholic High Fall 5:12

Outstanding wrestler: Guy Patron, Jr., Jesuit

Division II

Team Scores: 1. Teurlings Catholic, 261.5. 2. Live Oak, 237. 3. Rummel, 220. 4. Shaw, 212.5. 5. Rayne, 188. 6. Parkway, 167.5. 7. Carencro, 131.5. 8. North Desoto, 130. 9. Belle Chasse, 127.5. 10. Sam Houston, 94. 11. Haughton, 90. 12. East Jefferson, 82. 12. St. Michael, 82. 14. Benton, 78. 15. Central, 71. 16. Huntington, 58. 17. Bossier, 53. 18. Riverdale, 47. 19. Grace King, 46. 20. Tara, 37. 21. St. Thomas More, 28. 22. Caddo Magnet, 27.5. 23. Pearl River, 20. 24. Northside, 18. 25. Northwood, 8. 26. Eunice, 3.

Individual Results

106: Austin Gouedy, Central over Colten Sonnier, Teurlings Catholic Dec 11-5

113: Garrett Strozier, Parkway over Brandon Willis, Rummel Dec 6-4

120: Blake Mateu, Rummel over Morgan Manuel, Rayne MD 10-1

126: Ean Hill, Live Oak over Robert Fairchild, Rummel SV-1 13-11

132: Ethan Alphonso, Live Oak over Chase Bates, North Desoto Dec 7-4

138: Brock Bonin, Teurlings Catholic over Collin Ballas, Shaw MD 8-0

145: Andrew Aucoin, Sam Houston over Brennan Webb, Live Oak Fall 5:54

152: Nathan Pitts, Parkway over Brad Albarado, Shaw Dec 3-1

160: Trey Hebert, Teurlings Catholic over Martin Garrett, Shaw Dec 5-0

170: Josh Ramirez, Rummel over D’Anta Anderson, Huntington TF-1.5 3:29 20-4

182: Cameron Bertot, Shaw over Devonte Robinson, Rayne Dec 8-3

195: Kynan Sonnier, Teurlings Catholic over Daniel Monroe, Haughton Fall 3:13

220: Robert Hudgins, Rummel over Johnny Vanveckhoven, Haughton Fall 3:36

285: Matthew Blair, Shaw over Justin Frost, Riverdale Fall 2:35

Outstanding wrestler: Brock Bonin, Teurlings Catholic

Division III

Team Scores: 1. De La Salle, 214.5. 2. Brusly, 194.5. 3. North Vermillion, 190. 4. South Plaquemines, 177. 5. Basile, 160. 6. Kaplan, 159. 7. Ouachita Christian 119.5. 8. John Curtis, 98. 9. St. Louis, 79.5. 10. Lakeside, 77. 11. Episcopal, 68.5. 12. Dunham, 64. 13. Church Point, 37. 14. Holy Rosary, 36. 15. NO Military/Maritime Academy, 35.5. 16. Crescent City, 35. 17. Evangel Christian 31. 18. Thomas Jefferson, 30. 19. Haynes Academy, 24. 20. South Cameron, 22. Fisher, 19. 23. Calvary Baptist, 18. 24. South Beauregard, 10. 25. Doyline, 9. 26. Loyola College Prep, 5. 27. Louisiana School for Visually Impaired, 3. 28. Grand Lake, -3.

Individual Results

106: Brenan Langley, Basile over David Kent, Brusly Dec 8-6

113: Favin Becker, North Vermillion over Sam Pitts, Ouachita Christian Dec 7-0

120: Gavin Christ, Basile over John Rollins, Episcopal Fall 2:46

126: Adam Gaspard, Kaplan over Zack Vinson, Basile Dec 6-2

132: Rhett Maturin, North Vermillion over John Watson, Lakeside Dec 4-1

138: Austin Franklin, Brusly over Matthew Matherne, Ouachita Christian Dec 12-7

145: Brennen Landry, North Vermillion over Conrad Wyre, De La Salle Dec 6-0

160: Richard Hunter, Brusly over Trae Case, Kaplan Fall 3:59

170: Owen Mabile, Brusly over Ryan Hamrick, De La Salle Fall 2:52

182: Ellis Herring, Episcopal over Grant Rabel, Dunham Dec 6-5

195: Lane Joubert, Basile over Brandon Young, Brusly Fall 5:44

220: Mason Rabel, Dunham over Xavier Mitchell, John Curtis Dec 9-7

285: Jonathan Wilson, South Plaquemines over Jeremiah James, De La Salle Fall 5:45

Outstanding wrestler: Gavin Christ, Basile

Boys basketball

David Thibodaux 95, Sacred Heart 22

David Thibodaux 28 18 28 21 — 95

Sacred Heart 9 4 4 5 — 22

Scoring — THIBODAUX: Najia Engleton 16, Travante Sam 15, Tyree Bruno 11, DQ, Griffin 10, Keishawn Harris 9, Trace Johnson 8, Jamar Allen 7, Deondre Williams 6, Kayrn Allen 5, Jarrean Corimer 4, Daniel Cobb 2, Tyndale Portalis 2; SACRED HEART: J. Selvester 6, Z. Boudeaux 5, J. Fontenot 5, G. Fontenot 3, B. Lee 2, T. Soileau 1

3-Point Goals — Thibodaux 7 (Johnson 2, Williams 2, Allen, Sam, J. Allen); Sacred Haeart 1 (J. Fontenot)

Records — David Thibodaux 15-11

Girls basketball

Gueydan 57, Vermilion Catholic 40

Vermilion Catholic 10 7 14 9 — 40

Gueydan 16 14 11 16 — 57

Scoring — VERMILION CATHOLIC: Jay Demouchet 11, Bella Doucet 7, Kelly White 6, Leah Camel 6, Olivia Chiasson 2, Ainsky Mallet 4; GUEYDAN: Nya Boudreaux 21, Keara Charles 15, T’Nia Leger 14, Kendra Petry 4, Cheyenne LaComb 3

3-Point Goals — VERMILION CATHOLIC 1 (Demouchet); GUEYDAN 6 (Boudreaux 5, LaComb)

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

First round

No. 1 St. Paul’s, No. 2 Mandeville, No. 3 Acadiana, No. 4 Jesuit, No. 5 St. Amant, No. 6 Byrd, No. 7 Denham Springs and No. 8 New Iberia all receive byes

(16) Dutchtown 3, (17) Barbe 0

(9) Lafayette 4, (24) Baton Rouge 1

(12) Catholic-BR 3, (21) Pineville 0

(13) Sulphur 3, (20) West Monroe 0

(14) Brother Martin 2, (19) East Ascension 0

(11) Caddo Magnet 1, (22) Hammond 0

(10) Grace King 4, (23) Fontainebleau 0

(18) Destrehan 2, (15) Northshore 1

Second round

(1) St. Paul’s 7, (16) Dutchtown 0

(8) New Iberia 3, (9) Lafayette 1

(12) Catholic High 2, (5) St. Amant 1

(4) Jesuit 3, (13) Sulphur 1

(3) Acadiana 2, (14) Brother Martin 1

(6) Byrd 2, (11) Caddo Magnet 0

(10) Grace King 3, (7) Denham Springs 1

(2) Mandeville 2, (18) Destrehan 1

quarterfinals

(8) New Iberia at (1) St. Paul’s, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Jesuit at (12) Catholic, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Acadiana vs. (6) Byrd

(2) Mandeville vs. (10) Grace King

Division II

First round

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Captain Shreve, No. 3 Neville, No. 4 Alexandria, No. 5 Beau Chene, No. 6 Holy Cross, No. 7 Riverdale and No. 8 Lakeshore all receive byes

(17) Westgate at (16) Terrebonne

(9) East Jefferson 1, (24) Salmen 0

(12) Ruston 4, (21) Central 0

(13) Tioga 1, (20) Benton 0

(19) West Jefferson 4, (14) Ouachita Parish 0

(11) Benjamin Franklin 3, (22) Helen Cox 1

(10) Woodlawn-BR 8, (23) Carencro 0

(18) Live Oak at (15) Central Lafourche

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 3, (16) Terrebonne 0

(9) East Jefferson 1, (8) Lakeshore 0

(5) Beau Chene 4, (12) Ruston 0

(4) Alexandria 1, (13) Tioga 0

(6) Holy Cross 2, (11) Ben Franklin 0

(3) Neville 3, (19) West Jefferson 1

(10) Woodlawn 7, (7) Riverdale 0

(2) Captain Shreve 4, (15) Central Lafourche 0

quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More vs. (9) East Jefferson

(5) Beau Chene at (4) Alexandria, 7 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Neville vs. (6) Holy Cross

(2) Captain Shreve at (10) Woodlawn-BR, 6 p.m.

Division III

First round

No. 1 St. Louis, No. 2 Vandebilt, No. 3 E.D. White, No. 4 University Lab, No. 5 Leesville, No. 6 Bolton, No. 7 Teurlings Catholic and No. 8 North Vermilion all receive byes

(16) Abbeville 8, (17) DeRidder 2

(9) Episcopal 8, (24) Grant 0

(12) Lusher 7, (21) New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy 0

(13) Parkview Baptist 2, (20) North DeSoto 0

(19) International at (14) Morgan City

(11) St. Martinville 2, (22) Opelousas 1

(10) Lutcher 3, (23) Pearl River 0

(18) St. Michael 2, (15) Loyola Prep 1

Second round

(1) St. Louis Catholic 8, (16) Abbeville 0

(9) Episcopal 1, (8) North Vermilion 0

(5) Leesville 1, (12) Lusher 0

(4) University 3, (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(7) Teurlings Catholic 2, (10) Lutcher 1

(2) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (18) St. Michael 0

(6) Bolton 3, (11) St. Martinville 1

(3) E.D. White 8, (14) Morgan City 0

quarterfinals

(1) St. Louis at (9) Episcopal, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(5) Leesville at (4) University, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Bolton at (3) E.D. White

(7) Teurlings Catholic vs. (2) Vandebilt Catholic

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Holy Savior Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Academy, No. 7 Westminster Academy and No. 8 Lafayette Christian all receive byes

(17) St. Charles 2, (16) Pope John Paul II 1

(9) St. Frederick 3, (24) Calvary Baptist 1

(21) Dunham 2, (12) Glenmora 0

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(14) Riverside Academy 3, (19) Runnels 1, OT

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (22) Ascension Episcopal 0

(10) Evangel 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(18) Country Day 4, (15) Opelousas Catholic 0

Second round

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 3, (17) St. Charles 1

(8) Lafayette Christian 3, (9) St. Frederick 1

(5) Northlake Christian 3, (21) Dunham 0

(4) Menard 5, (13) Rapides 0

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana 7, (14) Riverside Academy 1

(6) Haynes Academy 1, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(7) Westminster Academy 5, (10) Evangel 3

(2) Newman 4, (15) Country Day 1

quarteRfinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia vs. (8) Lafayette Christian

(5) Northlake Christian vs. (4) Menard (6) Haynes Academy vs. (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(7) Westminster vs. (2) Newman

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

First round

No. 1 C.E. Byrd, No. 2 St. Joseph’s Academy, No. 3 Mount Carmel, No. 4 St. Scholastica, No. 5 Acadiana, No. 6 East Ascension, No. 7 Mandeville and No. 8 Fontainebleau all receive byes

(16) Pineville 3, (17) Destrehan 1

(9) St. Amant 6, (24) Denham Springs 0

(12) Lafayette 5, (21) Natchitoches Central 0

(20) Caddo Magnet 1, (13) Sulphur 0

(19) Northshore 2, (14) New Iberia 1

(11) Dominican 1, (22) Baton Rouge 0, OT

(10) Barbe 1, (23) West Monroe 0

(18) Comeaux 1, (15) Dutchtown 0

Second round

(1) Byrd 8 (16) Pineville 1

(8) Fontainebleau 2 (9) St. Amant 0

(5) Acadiana 3, (12) Lafayette 2

(4) St. Scholastica 2 (20) Caddo Magnet 0

(3) Mount Carmel 1 (19) Northshore 0

(6) East Ascension 1 (11) St. Mary’s Dominican 0

(10) Barbe 4, (7) Mandeville 3, 4-2 on penalty kicks

(2) St. Joseph’s 5 (18) Comeaux 1

QuarterfinalS

(8) Fontainebleau vs. (1) Byrd

(5) Acadiana at (4) St. Scholastica,

(6) East Ascension at (3) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Monday at Pan American Stadium

(2) St. Joseph’s Academy at (10) Barbe

Division II

First round

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Ben Franklin, No. 3 Parkway, No. 4 Lakeshore, No. 5 Alexandria, No. 6 West Ouachita, No. 7 East Jefferson, No. 8 Carencro receive byes

(17) Captain Shreve 3, (16) Terrebonne 2

(9) Neville 3, (24) Central 0

(12) Ruston 6, (21) Helen Cox 1

(13) Sam Houston 1, (20) De La Salle 1

(14) Beau Chene 6, (19) Academy of Our Lady 1

(11) Benton 4, (22) Haughton 0

(10) Central Lafourche 4, (23) Cabrini 2

(15) Live Oak 3, (18) South Terrebonne 0, OT

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Captain Shreve 0

(8) Carencro 3 (9) Neville 1

(5) Alexandria 2 (12) Ruston 0

(4) Lakeshore 5 (13) Sam Houston 0

(3) Parkway 7, (14) Beau Chene 0

(6) West Ouachita 3, (11) Benton 1

(10) Central Lafourche 2, (7) East Jefferson 1

(2) Benjamin Franklin 7, (15) Live Oak 1

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Carencro at (1) St. Thomas More, 3:30 p.m. Monday

(5) Alexandria at (4) Lakeshore, 4 p.m. Monday

(6) West Ouachita vs. (3) Parkway

(10) Central Lafourche vs. (2) Ben Franklin

Division III

First round

No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic, No. 2 Sacred Heart-N.O., No. 3 University High, No. 4 Loyola-Shreveport, No. 5 St. Louis Catholic, No. 6 E.D. White Catholic, No. 7 Episcopal, No. 8 Leesville receive byes

(16) Lutcher 3, (17) North DeSoto 0

(9) Teurlings Catholic 8, (24) Minden 0

(12) St. Michael 2, (21) West Feliciana 0

(13) Parkview Baptist 2, (20) Pearl River 1

(19) Erath 2, (14) Bolton 1

(11) DeRidder 5, (22) St. Martinville 0

(10) Ursuline Academy 6, (23) Morgan City 0

(15) Lusher 4, (18) Belle Chasse 1

Second round

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (16) Lutcher 0

(9) Teurlings Catholic 6 (8) Leesville 1

(5) St. Louis Catholic 1, (12) St. Michael 0

(4) Loyola College Prep 8 (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(3) University 5, (19) Erath 0

(6) E.D. White 4, (11) DeRidder 0

(10) Ursuline 5 (7) Episcopal 3

(2) Academy of Sacred Heart 8, (15) Lusher 0

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Vandebilt 3, (9) Teurlings Catholic 0

(5) St. Louis Catholic vs. (4) Loyola

(6) E.D. White at (3) University, 3 p.m. Sunday

(10) Ursuline vs. (2) Sacred Heart-NO

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Pope John Paul II, No. 3 Archbishop Hannan, No. 4 St. Frederick, No. 5 Newman, No. 6 Metairie Park Country Day, No. 7 Ascension Episcopal, No. 8 Episcopal School of Acadiana receive byes

(17) Grace Christian 4, (16) Ouachita Christian 1

(9) Northlake Christian 5, (24) St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(12) Menard 2, (21) Sterlington 0

(13) Evangel 4, (20) Lafayette Christian 2

(14) Opelousas Catholic 1, (19) St. Charles 0

(11) McGehee 1, (22) Catholic-PC 0

(10) Riverside Academy 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(15) Runnels 2, (18) Haynes Academy 1

Second round

(1) Catholic High-New Iberia 4, (17) Grace Christian 0

(9) Northlake Christian 5 (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

(5) Newman 8 (12) Holy Savior Menard 0

(4) St. Federick 8, (13) Evangel 0

(3) Hannan 4 (14) Opelousas Catholic 0

(6) Country Day 3 (11) McGehee 0

(7) Ascension Episcopal 4, (10) Riverside 2

(2) Pope John Paul II 3 (15) Runnels 0

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Northlake Christian vs. (1) Catholic-NI

(5) Newman at (4) St. Frederick

(6) Country Day at (3) Hannan,

(7) Ascension Episcopal at (2) Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m. Monday