Schedule, scores

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Semifinals

Tuesday

Class C — (3) New Living Word 62, (2) Elizabeth 58

Class C — (1) Atlanta 56, (4) Gibsland-Coleman 36

Class 5A — (3) Scotlandville 62, Byrd 60, OT

Class 5A — (1) Natchitoches Central 49, (20) Higgins 43

Wednesday

Class 1A — (4) Metairie Park Country Day vs. (1) Madison Prep, 1 p.m.

Class 1A — (3) Lafayette Christian vs. (2) Arcadia, 2:45 p.m.

Class B — (4) Midland vs. (1) Florien, 4:30 p.m.

Class B — (3) Anacoco vs. (2) Fairview, 6:15 p.m.

Class 4A — (10) St. Michael the Archangel vs. (6) Landry-Walker, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Class 3A — (2) John Curtis vs. (2) Rayville, 1 p.m.

Class 2A — (3) Episcopal vs. (2) Lakeview, 2:45 p.m.

Class 2A — (5) North Caddo vs. (1) Riverside Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A — (5) St. Louis Catholic vs. (1) University, 6:15 p.m.

Class 4A — (12) McDonogh 35 vs. (1) Salmen, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday

Class C — (3) New Living Word (31-10) vs. (1) Atlanta (30-5), 4 p.m.

Class B — 6 p.m.

Class 5A — (3) Scotlandville (28-4) vs. (1) Natchitoches Central (28-2), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Class 1A — 2 p.m.

Class 2A — 4 p.m.

Class 3A — 6 p.m.

Class 4A — 8 p.m.

Box scores

Natchitoches Central 49, L.W. Higgins 43

class 5a semifinal

L.W. Higgins (19-11)

Melvin Frazier 4-8 5-7 13; Nathan Bailey 5-7 0-0 13; Daivon Sullivan 4-11 2-2 10; Romalo Ford 2-2 1-2 5; Montel James 1-2 0-0 2; Deiondrake Glapion 0-0 0-0 0; Alex Smith 0-1 0-0 0; Tevyn Wade 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-31 8-11 43.

Natchitoches Central (28-2)

Brandon Rachal 4-9 7-10 15; Danny Cohen 4-12 3-5 13; Austin Guy 5-10 1-1 11;

Cameron Lard 3-5 0-0 6; Marquis King 2-2 0-0 4; Chris Burks 0-1 0-0 0;

Kendarius Aaron 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-40 11-16 49.

Higgins 7 9 18? 9 — 43

Natchitoches Central 14 8 11 16 — 49

3-Point Goals: L.W. Higgins 3-4 (Nathan Bailey 3-4), Natchitoches Central 2-4 (Danny Cohen 2-4). Fouled Out: Higgins -Melvin Frazier, Natchitoches Central-Cameron Lard. Rebounds: L.W. Higgins 19 (Melvin Frazier 7), Natchitoches Central 22 (Brandon Rachal 5). Assists: Higgins 7 (Daivon Sullivan 4), Natchitoches Central 10 (Marquis King 3). Total Fouls: Higgins 17, Natchitoches Central 13. Technical Fouls: None.

Scotlandville 62, Byrd 60

class 5A semifinal

Byrd (23-5)

Demetri Mahoney 7-8 2-4 17; Kory Ashley 6-7 1-2 15; Chad Lott 6-14 1-4 13; Montrey Thomas 3-10 4-7 11; Jamal Hill 1-3 0-0 2; Marcus Smith 1-2 0-0 2; Phillip Stewart 0-2 0-0 0; Cedric Harris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-46 8-17 60.

Scotlandville (28-4)

Ja’vonte Smart 5-11 4-5 17; Jordan Adebutu 5-13 1-2 15; Lamarcus Lee 5-13 1-1 12; Garrick Green 5-9 2-6 12; Jalen Hawkins 2-5 0-0 6; Malik Williams 0-1 0-0 0; Lamarq Williams 0-0 0-0 0; Joshua Roberts 0-1 0-1 0. Totals 22-53 8-15 62.

Byrd 13 16 14 11 6 — 60

Scotlandville 17 19? 2 16 8 — 62

3-Point Goals: Byrd 4-10 (Kory Ashley 2-3; Montrey Thomas 1-4; Demetri Mahoney 1-2; Chad Lott 0-1), Scotlandville 10-28 (Jordan Adebutu 4-9; Ja’vonte Smart 3-6; Jalen Hawkins 2-5; Lamarcus Lee 1-6; Joshua Roberts 0-1; Malik Williams 0-1). Fouled Out: C.E. Byrd -None, Scotlandville-Jordan Adebutu; Lamarcus Lee. Rebounds: C.E. Byrd 31 (Chad Lott 7; Kory Ashley 7), Scotlandville 30 (Garrick Green 13). Assists: Byrd 11 (Montrey Thomas 3; Marcus Smith 3; Chad Lott 3), Scotlandville 15 (Jordan Adebutu 4; Ja’vonte Smart 4). Total Fouls: C.E. Byrd 18, Scotlandville 18. Technical Fouls: None.

New Living Word 62, Elizabeth 58

Class C semifinal

New Living Word School (31-10)

Javier Roper 7-18 5-6 22; Xavious Williams 8-13 1-2 17; Kwantavious Harris 5-10 1-3 11; Rashaan Proctor 3-5 0-1 6; Alijwon Mason 1-10 1-3 3; Rontravion Bryant 1-2 0-0 2; Fredrion Evans 0-3 1-2 1; Justin Onwuzulike 0-2 0-0 0; James Mattox 0-0 0-0 0; Jason Boley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-63 9-17 62.

Elizabeth (27-9)

Colby Lafauci 6-20 7-8 23; Kolby Friday 6-9 1-3 14; Trey Maddox 6-15 0-0 12; Collin Mcclellan 2-6 0-0 5; Chayce Hurst 2-9 0-1 4; Kolbie Paul 0-0 0-0 0; Chance Gordon 0-1 0-0 0; Tanner Paul 0-0 0-0 0; Jeffery Chamberlain 0-0 0-0 0; Tyler Lafauci 0-0 0-0 0; Aaron Howe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-60 8-12 58.

New Living Word 18 15 15 14 — 62

Elizabeth 18 13? 7 20 — 58

3-Point Goals: New Living Word 3-20 (Javier Roper 3-7; Xavious Williams 0-1; Kwantavious Harris 0-2; Rashaan Proctor 0-1; Alijwon Mason 0-5; Fredrion Evans 0-2; Justin Onwuzulike 0-2), Elizabeth 6-22 (Colby Lafauci 4-14; Kolby Friday 1-2; Collin Mcclellan 1-4; Chayce Hurst 0-1; Trey Maddox 0-1). Fouled Out: New Living Word-None,

Elizabeth -Trey Maddox. Rebounds: New Living Word 42 (Xavious Williams 15), Elizabeth 40 (Kolby Friday 14). Assists: New Living Word 14 (Javier Roper 8), Elizabeth 13 (Collin Mcclellan 7). Total Fouls: New Living Word 15, Elizabeth 17. Technical Fouls: New Living Word-None, Elizabeth-Aaron Howe.

Atlanta 56, Gibsland-Coleman 36

Class C semifinal

Gibsland-Coleman (25-9)

Xavian Hauley 7-13 3-6 18; Quardarryl Shine 2-3 2-4 6; Carlos Coleman 2-5 1-4 5; Jaylon Pearson 2-7 0-0 4; Lametric Clark 1-5 0-0 3; D’raylon Smith 0-0 0-0 0; Atravian Miles 0-0 0-0 0; Tyrec Cockerham 0-0 0-0 0; Dwayne Ryder 0-0 0-0 0; Jacobe Harper 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-33 6-14 36.

Atlanta (30-5)

Taren Sapp 9-17 7-10 25; Lashard Powell 4-8 4-6 13; Taren Sapp 3-6 0-0 6; Deiontra Sapp 2-3 1-1 5; Tony Brown 1-5 2-2 5; Jerell Moore 1-1 0-0 2; Elvis Smith 0-0 0-0 0; Anthony Pine 0-0 0-0 0; Joshua Pennywell 0-1 0-0 0; Shamari Johnson 0-1 0-0 0; Michael Mckinney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-42 14-19 56.

Gibsland-Coleman 11? 8? 9? 8 — 36

Atlanta 8 11 16 21 — 56

3-Point Goals: Gibsland-Coleman 2-9 (Xavian Hauley 1-2; Lametric Clark 1-5; Carlos Coleman 0-2), Atlanta 2-4 (Lashard Powell 1-1; Tony Brown 1-2; Taren Sapp 0-1). Fouled Out: None. Rebounds: Gibsland-Coleman 29 (Jaylon Pearson 9), Atlanta 19 (Joshua Pennywell 5; Taren Sapp 5). Assists: Gibsland-Coleman 4 (Quardarryl Shine 1; Lametric Clark 1; Carlos Coleman 1; Jacobe Harper 1), Atlanta 10 (Taren Sapp 3; Tony Brown 3). Total Fouls: Gibsland-Coleman 18, Atlanta 12. Technical Fouls: None.