Linescore

St. Thomas More 8, Neville 1

Neville 010 000 0 — 1 2 2

St. Thomas More 120 104 x — 8 6 1

W — Hogan Harris (5-1). L — Cole Marsh (0-1). Leaders: NEVILLE: Quintin Guice (1-3, run), Cole Marsh (1-3) ; ST. THOMAS MORE: Oneal Lochridge (2-2, RBI, run), William Bellamy (1-2, run 2 RBIs, 2 runs)

Pairings, results

Class 5A

Quarterfinal pairings, results

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(9) West Monroe at (1) Sulphur, 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. Saturday

(5) Barbe 3, (4) Lafayette 2; noon and 3:45 p.m. Saturday

(22) Byrd at (14) Brother Martin 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday, Kirsch Rooney

(2) Catholic 7, (7) Denham Springs 1; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings, results

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(8) West Ouachita at (1) Tioga, 7 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Teurlings Catholic at (4) Benton, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(3) Franklinton 8, (6) St. Michael 1; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(2) St. Thomas More 8, (7) Neville 1, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) E.D. White at (1) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Monday

(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Monday

(6) St. Charles Catholic at (3) Iowa, 3 p.m. Sunday

(2) John Curtis at (10) North Vermilion, 4:15 p.m. Sunday

Class 2A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Sterlington at (1) Doyle, 5 p.m. Saturday

(4) Kinder at (5) St. Thomas Aquinas

(6) Northlake Christian at (3) Oak Grove, 4 p.m. Saturday

(7) Riverside Academy at (2) Runnels, 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) St. Mary’s at (1) Ouachita Christian, 3 p.m. Saturday

(5) Convenant Christian at (4) Cedar Creek, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) Central Catholic at (14) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Monday at Regira Field

(7) St. Edmund at (2) Sacred Heart-VP, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Monterey at (8) Fairview, 2:30 p.m. Saturday

(13) Zwolle at (5) Maurepas, 1 p.m. Saturday

(6) Grace Christian at (3) Choudrant, 4:30 p.m. Saturday

(7) Stanley at (2) Florien, 1 p.m. Saturday

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings, results

(1) Elizabeth at (9) Reeves, 7 p.m. Friday

(4) Summerfield 10, (5) Family Christian 7

(6) Georgetown at (3) Claiborne Christian, 1 p.m. Saturday

(2) Downsville 16, (10) Calvin 2, 5 innings