Baseball

Acadiana area playoff schedule

Class 5A

Alexandria at Lafayette, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

Dutchtown at Acadiana, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

St. Martinville at Teurlings, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

LaGrange at Breaux Bridge, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Cecilia at South Terrebonne, Tuesday 4 p.m.

Salmen at St. Thomas More, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Morgan City at Crowley, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Carencro at Grant, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Westgate at Tioga, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Winnfield at Erath, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Iota at Union Parish, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Church Point at E.D. White, Tuesday 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Loreauville at St. Thomas Aquinas, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Mangham at Notre Dame, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Opelousas Catholic, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

Country Day at Catholic-New Iberia, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Class 1A

Logansport at Central Catholic-Morgan City, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Lafayette Christian at St. Martin’s, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

East Beauregard at Hanson, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Southern Lab at Westminster

Merryville at Ascension Episcopal, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Crescent City at Vermilion Catholic, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Class B

Episcopal School of Acadiana at Holden, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

Northside Christian at Calvin

Monday’s linescores

Buckeye 4, North Vermilion 3

North Vermilion 000 000 3 — 3 7 2

Buckeye 200 100 1 — 4 14 2

W — Isaac Smith. L — Brent Hollier. Leaders: NORTH VERMILION: Dylan Dent (1-3, 2B, run), Dylan Duhon (1-3, run), Connor Dupuy (1-3), Evan Dubois (1-1); BUCKEYE: Alex Hockersmith (2-4, 2 RBIs), Austin Daily (2-4, RBI).

Records — Buckeye 21-7, North Vermilion 14-15

Eunice 4, Kaplan 3

Kaplan 100 002 00 — 3 8 1

Eunice 100 200 01 — 4 8 1

W — Christian Taylor 7-0. L — Trace LeMaire; Leaders: KAPLAN: LeMaire (2-4, 2B, R), T.J. Broussard (2-4, 2 1B, R), Nate Bertrand (1-4, RBI); EUNICE: Cade Richard (2-2, R, 2 1B), Christian Taylor (1-4, 2B), Tyler Darbolle (1-2, 2B, R)

Records — Eunice 25-5

North Webster 6, Patterson 3

Patterson 000 020 1 — 3 8 1

North Webster 050 100 x — 6 8 3

W — Logan Vidrine. L — Joel Singleton. Leaders: PATTERSON: Brennan Gouaux (3-4), Bryce Beaubouef (2-3, 2 RBIs); NORTH WEBSTER: Connor McClure (2-2, 2 RBIs), Patrick Modisette (2-3), Blake Atchley (2-3).

Records — North Webster 23-6, Patterson 12-17

Results, pairings

First round

Class 5A

(32) John Ehret (13-15) at (1) Barbe (28-6)

(17) Rummel (19-11) at (16) Walker (19-11)

(24) St. Amant (16-12) at (9) Sam Houston (19-12)

(25) St. Paul’s (16-10) at (8) Brother Martin (17-7)

(28) Ouachita Parish (16-14) at (5) Jesuit (23-7)

(21) Denham Springs (18-11) at (12) Destrehan (23-8)

(13) Hahnville 11, (20) Central 1

(29) East Ascension (14-14) at (4) Catholic (24-5)

(30) Central Lafourche (16-11) at (3) Airline (21-8)

(19) Chalmette 8, (14) John Curtis 4

(11) C.E. Byrd 10, (22) Haughton (17-12) 4

(27) Captain Shreve 3, (6) Sulphur 1

(26) Ruston (20-13) at (7) West Monroe (22-7)

(10) Zachary 11, (23) New Iberia 1

(18) Dutchtown (17-12) at (15) Acadiana (16-14)

(31) Alexandria (15-16) at (2) Lafayette (21-8)

Class 4A

First round

(32) St. Martinville (11-13) at (1) Teurlings Catholic (27-4)

(16) Livonia 3, (17) Edna Karr 0

(24) Carencro (14-13) at (9) Grant (18-8)

(25) Riverdale (16-9) at (8) Pearl River (16-5)

(28) LaGrange (12-8) at (5) Breaux Bridge (22-4)

(21) Cecilia (13-11) at (12) South Terrebonne (18-6)

(20) Minden (14-11) at (13) North DeSoto (18-9)

(29) Westgate (13-15) at (4) Tioga (15-11)

(30) Vandebilt Catholic (11-15-1) at (3) West Ouachita (20-7)

(19) Plaquemine (15-13) at (14) Neville (14-17)

(22) Morgan City (13-15) at (11) Crowley (17-8)

(27) Franklin Parish (3-7) at (6) Benton (17-11)

(26) Salmen (13-12) at (7) St. Thomas More (16-13)

(23) Lakeshore (15-13) at (10) Franklinton (13-8)

(15) Beau Chene 2, (18) Belle Chasse 0

(31) DeRidder (13-15) at (2) St. Michael (20-7-1)

Class 3A

First round

(32) KIPP Renaissance (5-4) at (1) Brusly (30-4)

(16) Buckeye 4, (17) North Vermilion 3

(24) Albany (16-11) at (9) Lutcher (20-11)

(8) Eunice 4, (25) Kaplan 3

(28) Winnfield (12-10) at (5) Erath (24-8)

(21) Westlake (16-13) at (12) University (19-12)

(20) Loyola (17-11) at (13) Jena (23-5)

(29) Lusher (11-11) at (4) South Beauregard (21-6)

(30) Caldwell Parish (9-13) at (3) St. Louis Catholic (23-8)

(19) Jennings 9, (14) Berwick 5

(22) Iowa (12-16) at (11) Parkview Baptist (13-14)

(6) West Feliciana 10, (27) Vidalia 0

(7) North Webster 6, (26) Patterson 3

(23) Pine Prairie 2, (10) De La Salle 1

(18) Iota (12-12) at (15) Union Parish (19-7)

(31) Church Point (10-13) at (2) E.D. White Catholic (26-4)

Class 2A

First round

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (32) Loreauville 4

(17) DeQuincy (15-9) at (16) Thomas Jefferson (16-9)

(24) Haynes Academy (15-10) at (9) Kinder (20-9)

(25) Mangham (13-7) at (8) Notre Dame (17-13-1)

(28) Lakeside (12-12) at (5) Opelousas Catholic (23-7)

(21) Pine (17-9) at (12) Rosepine (18-5)

(20) Calvary Baptist (16-12) at (13) Northlake Christian (19-6)

(29) Welsh (12-10) at Episcopal (22-6)

(30) Christian Life (13-14-1) at (3) Ouachita Christian (19-10)

(19) Metairie Park Country Day (13-9) at (14) Catholic-NI (17-11)

(22) Many (18-11) at (11) Newman (16-9)

(27) North Caddo (17-8) at (6) Riverside Academy (20-10)

(26) Mamou (14-12) at (7) Menard (20-6)

(23) Doyle (15-13) at (10) Hannan (17-6)

(15) Sterlington 3, (18) Sacred Heart-VP 2

(2) St. Charles Catholic 10, (31) East Feliciana 0

Class 1A

First round

(32) Logansport (10-16) at (1) Central Catholic (23-4)

(16) Grand Lake 8, (17) LaSalle 4

(24) Block (12-12) at (9) Cedar Creek (16-9)

(25) Lafayette Christian (11-12) at (8) St. Martin’s (14-9)

(28) East Beauregard (9-12) at (5) Hanson Memorial (19-8)

(21) Southern Lab (10-18) at (12) Westminster Christian (17-11)

(20) Delhi Charter (13-14) at (13) Catholic-PC (13-11)

(29) Oberlin (8-17) at (4) St. Mary’s (19-10)

(3) Ascension Catholic 19, (30) Beekman Charter 1

(19) Merryville (15-12) at (14) Ascension Episcopal (16-10)

(22) Varnado (11-12) at (11) St. John (14-11)

(27) Crescent City Christian (9-14) at (6) Vermilion Catholic (18-10)

(7) Oak Grove 16, (26) St. Frederick 6

(23) Montgomery (9-6) at (10) Houma Christian (18-10)

(18) St. Edmund 5, (15) Ascension Christian 4

(31) False River Academy (4-22) at (2) Covenant Christian (21-8)

Class B

First round

(1) Grace Christian gets a bye

(17) Monterey (6-9) at (16) Doyline (12-12)

(24) Forest (3-18) at (9) Simsboro (12-11)

(25) Mt. Hermon (4-13) at (8) Florien (11-15)

(5) Anacoco gets a bye

(21) Hicks (9-17) at (12) Converse (11-13)

(20) Episcopal School of Acadiana (10-13) at (13) Holden (16-9)

(4) Zwolle gets a bye

(3) Avoyelles Charter gets a bye

(19) Pitkin (11-11) at (14) Negreet (13-13)

(11) Stanley 10, (22) Bell City 0

(27) Patrick Taylor (0-7) at (6) Fairview (13-5)

(26) Weston (2-14) at (7) Choudrant (15-12)

(23) Hornbeck (4-14) at (10) Quitman (13-10)

(18) Castor (9-10) at (15) Oak Hill (7-14)

(2) Glenmora gets a bye

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville (3-11) at (1) Elizabeth (23-5)

(9) Calvin (12-3) at (8) Northside Christian (13-10)

(12) Family Community (9-15) at (5) Summerfield (14-12)

(13) Evans (7-9) at (4) Claiborne Christian (10-9)

(14) Hackberry (11-8) at (3) Simpson (15-8)

(11) Georgetown (4-13) at (6) Saline (14-6)

(10) Harrisonburg (15-12) at (7) Maurepas (9-17)

(15) Reeves (9-14) at (2) Downsville (12-8)

Boys tennis

Division I state tournament

Singles

Quarterfinals

Nick Watson, Catholic High def. Zavier Blackman, Captain Shreve 2-0

Logan Bueche, Brother Martin def. Graham Buck, Jesuit 2-0

Benjamin Chanes, Brother Martin def. Andre Edwards, Southwood 2-0

Jot Sandhu, Zachary def. Andrew Bienvenu, Catholic High 2-1

Semifinals

Nick Watson, Catholic High vs. Logan Bueche, Brother Martin, Tuesday 8 a.m.

Benjamin Chanes, Brother Martin vs. Jot Sandhu, Zachary, Tuesday 8 a.m.

Finals

Tuesday 11 a.m.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Shiell/Shiell, St. Paul’s vs. Niehaus/Niehaus, Jesuit

Inabnet/Simoncini, C.E. Byrd def. Aguillard/Bienvenu, Catholic High 2-0

Steib/Archaga vs. Herr/Roberts, C.E. Byrd

Terral/LeBlanc, Zachary def. Beck/Hamlin, Jesuit 2-0

Semifinals

Tuesday 8 a.m.

Finals

Tuesday 11 a.m.

Girls tennis

Division I state tournament

Singles

Quarterfinals

Taylor Garcia, Mount Carmel def. Camille Fromaux, St. Joseph 2-0

Erika Myers, Pineville def. Elizabeth Crain, Mandeville 2-0

Emilijia Segetlija, Fontainebleau def. Lexie Kahmann, West Monroe 2-0

Morgan Forshag, Dominican vs. Isis Dawson, Hahnville

Semifinals

Taylor Garcia, Mount Carmel vs. Erika Myers, Pineville, Tuesday 8 a.m.

Emilijia Segetlija, Fontainebleau vs. TBD, Tuesday 8 a.m.