Baseball

Opelousas Catholic 13, Ascension Catholic 3

Opelousas Catholic 005 44 — 13 11 2

Ascension Catholic 001 2x — 3 6 10

Leaders: OPELOUSAS CATHOLIC: M. Collins (3-4, 3 Rs), S. Jarrell (2-2, R), Z. Hebert (1-3, 2 Rs), C. Theriot (0-4, 2 Rs); ASCENSION CATHOLIC: C. LAndry (2-2, R)

Track and field

Bulldogs Relays

At Cecilia

Girls

Team scores: 1. Westminster Christian, 91. 2. Cecilia, 80. 2. Notre Dame, 80. 4. Erath, 68. 5. Beau Chene 52. 6. Breaux Bridge, 47. 7. Rayne, 45. 8. Church Point 38. 9. Lafayette Christian, 38. 10. St. Martinville, 11.

Running Events

100: 1. Martina Wright, Westminster Christian, 12.56. 2. Bria Frank, Cecilia, 13.16. 3. Monette Bolden, Erath, 13.47.

200: 1. Bria Frank, Cecilia, 26.59. 2. Charlesha Dugas, Rayne, 27.31. 3. T. Richard, St. Martinville, 27.96.

400: 1. Mallory Lastrapes, Westminster Christian, 1:09.4. 2. Ashley Jeffery, Cecilia, 1:11.0. 3. Elizabeth Ledet, 1:14.1.

800: 1. Gabby Harrington, Erath, 2:42.3. 2. Leeann Grey, Notre Dame, 2:47.8. 3. Jackie Leberteaux, Westminster Christian, 2:48.4.

1,600: 1. Aline Gossen, Notre Dame, 6:03.8. 2. Bailee Olivier, Beau Chene, 6:17.4. 3. Jeannie LaCombe, Beau Chene, 6:31.55.

3,200: 1. Aline Gossen, Notre Dame, 13:07.2.

100 hurdles: 1. Tristan Mouton, Rayne, 16.03. 2. Ivy Cains, Westminster Christian, 17.62. 3. Lauren Sonnier, Church Point, 17.79.

300 hurdles: 1. Tristan Mouton, Rayne, 48.81. 2. Ivy Cains, Westminster Christian, 51.15. 3. A. Lebeau, Lafayette Christian, 59.32.

4x100 relay: 1. Westminster Christian, 50.81. 2. Erath, 50.87. 3. Church Point, 51.74.

4x200 relay: 1. Westminster Christian, 1:51.9. 2. Church Point, 1:52.4. 3. Erath, 1:53.9.

4x400 relay: 1. Cecilia, 4:42.5. 2. Westminster Christian, 4:45.9. 3. Notre Dame, 4:56.5.

Field Events

Discus: 1. Schrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 80-1. 2. Alexis Lege, Erath, 75-9. 3. Kaitlyn Calais, Cecilia, 73-5.

Shot Put: 1. Justice Price, Breaux Bridge, 33-5. 2. Marley Alexander, Breaux Bridge, 30-6. 3. Ariel Girod, Cecilia, 29-4.

Javelin: 1. Haley Anslem, Cecilia, 100-3. 2. Hillary May, Westminster Christian, 94-0. 3. Macey Boyd, Cecilia, 92-11.

High Jump: 1. Grace Morgan, Notre Dame, 5-0. 2. M. Broussard, Lafayette Christian, 4-8. 2. Destiny Thomas, Breaux Bridge, 4-8.

Long Jump: 1. Caitlyn Davis, Breaux Bridge, 17-7. 2. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 16-9. 3. Monette Bolden, Erath, 16-7.

Triple Jump: 1. Lindsey Darby, Erath, 35-02. 2. Caitlyn Davis Breaux Bridge, 34-3½. 3. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 34-2½.

Pole Vault: 1. Rayne. 2. Beau Chene. 3. Church Point.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Breaux Bridge, 144. 2. Cecilia, 109. 2. Beau Chene, 109. 4. Erath, 36. 5. Rayne, 32. 5. St. Martinville, 32. 5. Lafayette Christian, 32. 8. Notre Dame, 27. 9. Westminster Christian, 19. 10. Church Point, 8.

Running Events

100: 1. Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 10.78. 2. Xavrian Antoine, Breaux Bridge, 11.16. 3. Keldrick Zeno, Cecilia, 11.18.

200: 1. Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 21.59. 2. Ryan Malbrough, Cecilia, 22.82. 3. Lance Bertrand, Notre Dame, 23.68.

400: 1. Ronald Malbrough, Cecilia, 54.14. 2. Dortavean Jones, Breaux Bridge, 55.21. 3. Korey Louis, Breaux Bridge, 56.08.

800: 1. Chance Goodie, Cecilia, 2:07. 2. Lane Pelfigue, Beau Chene, 2:14. 3. Jude Boudreaux, Breaux Bridge, 2:17.

1,600: 1. Dominick Papillion, St. Martinville, 5:11. 2. Jordan Bellow, Westminster Christian, 5:13. 3. Cortlun Melton, Breaux Bridge, 5:14.

3,200: 1. Josh Kilgore, Notre Dame, 12:17. 2. Cortlun Melton, Breaux Bridge, 12:17. 3. Raylon Henry, Cecilia, 12:20.

110 hurdles: 1. Corinthian Joseph, Breaux Bridge, 15.5. 2. Shane Marceaux, Erath, 16.3. 3. Charlie Milton, Beau Chene, 16.43.

300 hurdles: 1. Charlie Milton, Beau Chene, 41.56. 2. Terrell Chevalier,Cecilia, 43.52. 3. Corinthian Joseph, Breaux Bridge, 43.97.

4x100 relay: 1. Cecilia, 43.56. 2. Lafayette Christian, 45.53. 3. St. Martinville, 46.03.

4x200 relay: 1. Cecilia, 1:30.14. 2. Breaux Bridge, 1:31.05. 3. Lafayette Christian, 1:34.84.

4x400 relay: 1. Breaux Bridge, 3:39. 2. Cecilia, 3:42. 3. Beau Chene, 3:56.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1. Zachary Lewis, Westminster Christian, 47-9½. 2. Damon Joseph, Church Point, 46-9. 3. Paton Duhon, Rayne, 45-7.

Discus: 1. Paton Duhon, Rayne, 127-3½. 2. Tyler Senegal, Cecilia, 123-7½. 3. Stephen Rideau, Beau Chene, 108-9½.

Javelin: 1. Orel Ledet, Beaux Bridge, 136-5. 2. Caine Cormier, Beau Chene, 131-3. 3. Hayden Bougeois, Notre Dame, 130-0.

Long Jump: 1. Elijah Mitchell, Erath, 20-06. 2. Tyler Senegal, Cecilia, 123-07 ½. 3. Noah Livings, Cecilia, 19-10.

Triple Jump: 1. Brandon Toussant, Breaux Bridge, 45-03. 2. Tylar Wiltz, Breaux Bridge, 40-04. 3. Scott More, Erath, 39-00.

High Jump: 1. Ruben Hypolite, Breaux Bridge, 6-0. Jhaleb Citizen, Beau Chene, 5-10. 3. Korey Lewis, Breaux Bridge, 5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Storm Robin, Beau Chene, 12-00. 2. Logan Trahan, Cecilia, 11-06. 3. Blaine Thomassee, Beau Chene, 11-00.

Powerlifting

Division III-Class 3A

State championships

Individual totals listed in this order: squat-bench-dead lift-total)

Girls

Team scores: 1, Union Parish, 33. 2, Jena, 31. 3, Richwood, 29. 4, (tie) Buckeye, Port Allen, 24. 6, North Vermilion, 18. 7, Abbeville, 17. 8, Berwick, 15.

Top individuals

97 pounds: 1, Blayna Parfait, NVHS, 240-95-250 585. 2, Shunta Jackson, RICH, 175-70-185 430. 3, Mary Grace Teriot, BER, 135-70-185 390.

105: 1, Chelsea Baudion, ABB, 225-105-230 560. 2, Charity Winfield, PAHS, 215-100-230 545. 3, Shelby Bergeron, BER, 175-100-250 525.

114: 1, Alexey LeMaire, NVHS, 225-120-280 625. 2, Belle Soto, UNION, 220-75-245 540. 3, Kaly Badeaux, ABB, 190-95-285 240.

123: 1, Alyssa Kline, BUCK, 260-115-275 650. 2, Ashtyn Knapp, BUCK, 230-120-225 575 . 3, Haley Baudoin, ABB, 195-115-225 535.

132: 1, Bryttanye Erwin, JENA, 305-165-345 815. 2, Abbi Turner, BUCK, 255-110-215 580. 3, Tatyana Duncan, JENA, 225-85-250 560.

148: 1, Dakota Mills, BUCK, 315-170-300 785. 2, Shacamary Hill, UNION, 285-165-300 750. 3, Breana Lee, PAHS, 300-130-305 735.

165: 1, Ceonna Wayne, UNION, 275-150-315 740. 2, Sheridan Hamilton, RICH, 285-165-285 735. 3, Emily Boredelon, JENA, 300-110-290 700.

181: 1, Brianna Hubbard, UNION, 265-150-340 755. 2, LaKeisha Wheeler, PAHS, 300-125-325 750. 3, Zakariyyah McGinnins, RICH, 285-120-300 705.

198: 1, Kayele Dearmon, JENA, 350-145-340 835. 2, Caroline Osburn, BER, 245-110-300 655. 3, Magdalena Flores, UNION, 260-115-280 655.

220: 1, Marissa Waters, RICH, 330-195-315 840. 2, Makala King JENA, 335-170-330 835. 3, Ashley Honore, PAHS, 325-135-345 805.

Super-heavyweight: 1, Marchelle Waters, RICH, 430-230-360 1020. 2, Brittny Wilson, PAHS, 375-195-390 960. 3, Destiny Traylor, UNION, 260-140-270 670.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Church Point, 50. 2, Union Parish, 36. 3, Abbeville, 33. 4, Buckeye, 25, 5,

Richwood, 14. 6, Independence, 9. 7, Iota, 8. 8, (tie) Franklin, Marksville, Port Barre, 7. 11, Berwick, 2. 12, Jena, 1.

Top individuals

114: 1, Miguel West, CPHS, 295-175-340 810. 2, Robert Hebert, ABB, 260-205-205 670. 3, Shakore Gibson, CPHS, 225-135-295 655.

123: 1, Anthony Thibodeaux, CPHS, 405-165-415 985. 2, Jamicha Wheeler, CPHS, 365-205-360 930. 3, Travon Landry, ABB, 355-210-350 915.

132: 1, Jose Pedroza, ABB, 465-250-440 1155. 2, Tyree Coleman, RICH, 405-235-405 1045. 3, Cameron Courville, CPHS, 365-205-405 975.

148: 1, Devynn Armstead, FRANK, 500-270-510 1280. 2, James Lofton, BUCK, 490-250-505

1245. 3, Leon Boudreaux, PBHS, 455-325-460 1240.

165: 1, Ronnie Cormier, ABB, 450-290-515 1255. 2, Kyle Duplantis, ABB, 435-310-495 1240. 3, Dezi Wilson, UNION, 455-240-535 1230.

181: 1, Brandon Bradford, BUCK, 535-315-535 1385. 2, Roderick Brown, RICH, 500-270-545 1315. 3, Chase Spatafora, UNION, 520-305-485 1310.

198: 1, Dontarius Buggs, UNION, 535-320-530 1385. 2, Romeo Williams, MARKS, 510-315-540 1365. 3, Damon Joseph, CPHS, 500-300-530 1330.

220: 1, Christina Veronie, CPHS, 600-365-515 1480. 2, Desmond Turner, UNION, 550-320-500 1370. 3, Montel Cormier, ABB, 465-300-510 1275.

242: 1, Jacob Fontenot, CPHS, 600-440-540 1580. 2, Bobby Holly, UNION, 550-355-625 1530. 3, Tyler Covington, INDY, 425-250-500 1175.

275: 1, Devontei Ford, UNION, 635-390-500 1525. 2, Layne Matte, CPHS, 550-405-500

1455. 3, Edward Ward, RICH, 450-250-475 1175.

Super-heavyweight: 1, Randall Jeansonne, BUCK, 560-335-540 1435. 2, Paul Rogers, INDY, 430-300-450 1180. 3, Jayce Ramer, PBHS, 365-225-425 1015.