Track and field

District 4-4A

Boys

Team scores: 1. Crowley, 116. 2. Opelousas 107. 3. LaGrange 97. 4. Beau Chene 78. 5. Washington-Marion 74. 6. Eunice 66. 7. Rayne 1.

Running Events

100: 1. Kevin White, LaGrange, 11.36. 2. Collins Roberts, Opelousas, 11.44. 3. Vincent Wilson, LaGrange, 11.48. 4. Mikal Hebert, Crowley, 11.61.

200: 1. Jacquo Price, Crowley, 22.54. 2. Collins Roberts, Opelousas, 22.65. 3. Mathew Cormier, LaGrange, 22.93. 4. Jeremiah Ellis, Washington-Marion, 23.16.

400: 1. Cordracus Thomas, Rayne, 51.59. 2. Ke’Andre Jones, Opelousas, 51.97. 3. Marcus Landry, LaGrange, 52.04. 4. Devan Bailey, LaGrange, 52.86.

800: 1. John Porchae, Wash.-Marion, 2:07.89. 2. QUentron Gallow, Crowley, 2:08.45. 3. Collins Roberts, Opelousas, 2:09.06. 4. Aaron Robinson, LaGrange, 2:09.75.

1600: 1. Oscar Rivera, Opelousas, 5:00.07. 2. Lane Pelafigue, Beau Chene, 5:06.01. 3. Javontae Taylor, Washington-Marion, 5:17.17. 4. Tyrone Shelvin, Crowley, 5:18.27.

3200: 1. Oscar Rivera, Opelousas, 11:00.71. 2. Lane Pelafigue, Beau Chene, 11:21.38. 3. Jake Taylor, Beau Chene, 11:38.42. 4. Ethan Briscoe, Eunice, 11:42. 31.

110 Hurdles: 1. Darrius Berard, Opelousas, 15.45. 2. Charles Milton, Beau Chene, 15.86. 3. John Peters, LaGrange, 15.90. 4. Bryce Pavich, Eunice, 15.95.

300 Hurdles: 1. Charles Milton, Beau Chene, 40.48. 2. Damon Guidry, Crowley, 41.82. 3. John Peters, LaGrange, 41.96. 4. Bryce Pavich, Eunice, 43.27.

4x100 Relay: 1. LaGrange, 43.57. 2. Crowley, 44.28. 3. Washington-Marion, 44.65. 4. Euince, 45.30.

4x200 Relay: 1. LaGrange, 1:29.87. 2. Crowley, 1:30.22. 3. Washington-Marion 1:32.77. 4. Opelousas, 1:34.08.

4x400 Relay: 1. Crowley, 3:31.34. 2. LaGrange, 3:32.51. 3. Washington-Marion, 3:37.05. 4. Opelousas, 3:37.17.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Storm Robin, Beau Chene, 13-00. 2. Darrid Romero, Crowley, 12-06. 3. Caleb Smith, Eunice, 10-00. 4. Cameron Mire, Eunice, 10-00.

Javelin:1. Lucas Deculus, Eunice, 167-11. 2. Ke’Andre Jones, Opelousas, 166-7. 3. Eric Lacombe, Crowley, 138-8. 4. Christopher Stutes, Crowley, 132-8.

Long Jump: 1. Craig Abney, LaGrange, 21-00.50. 2. Trey Edwards, Washington-Marion, 20-05.50. 3. John Marceaux, Crowley, 20-03.00 4. Jeremy Jason, Opelousas, 19-11.50.

Shot Put: 1. Jean Cole Prudhomme, Eunice, 50-09.00 2. Michael Reliford, LaGrange, 44-09.00. 3. Desmond Cole, Rayne, 43-08.50 4. Marquarius Andrus, Opelousas, 42-09.00

High Jump: 1. Chris Edwards, Washington-Marion, 7-00. 2. Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-10.00 3. Terrell Lewis, Opelousas, 6-04.00. 4. Jordan Victorian, Eunice, 6-02.00

Triple Jump: 1. Chris Edwards, Washington-Marion, 44-7. 2. Ke’Andre Jones, Opelousas, 43-9. 3. Trey Edwards, Washington-Marion, 42-1.50. 4. John Marceaux, Crowley, 40-6.50.

Discus: 1. Stephen Rideau, Beau Chene, 130-07. 2. Marshall Wilbert, Crowley, 119-07. 3. Marquarius Andrus, Opelusas, 118-03. 4. Tahir Taylor, Beau Chene, 113-05.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Eunice, 142. 2. Beau Chene, 97. 3. Opelousas, 86. 4. Wash.-Marion, 75. 5. LaGrange, 61. 6. Rayne, 54. 7. Crowley, 37

Running Events

100: 1. Beuhla Bradley, Eunice, 13.09. 2. Denasia Fontenot, Washington-Marion, 13.35. 3. Ladaijah Fontenette, Opelousas, 13.58. 4. Kariah Stelly, Opelousas, 13.60.

200: 1. Kiara White, Eunice 26.75. 2. Jyrish Johnson, Eunice, 27.02. 3. Denasia Fontentot, Washington-Marion, 27.42. 4. Kariah Stelly, Opelousas, 27.93.

400: 1. Jalaysia Hebert, Crowley, 1:03. 91. 2. Clea Fransaw, Eunice, 1:04.36. 3. Tanner Wilson, Rayne, 1:05.16. 4. Saja Chevis, Eunice, 1:06.05.

800: 1. Bailee Oliver, Beau Chene, 2:43.66. 2. Briana Rideaux, LaGrange, 2:50.31. 3. Shatella Gallow, Eunice, 2:50. 43. 4. Olivia Leger, Beau Chene, 2:54.56.

1600: 1. Bailee Olivier, Beau Chene, 6:01.32. 2. Briana Rideaux, LaGrange, 6:04.23. 3. AMber Vincent, Crowley, 6:35.78. 4. Jeannie Lacombe, Beau Chene, 6:40.07.

3200: 1. Bailee Olivier, Beau Chene, 13:05.93. 2. Briana Rideaux, LaGrange, 13:06.61. 3. Jeannie Lacombe, Beau Chene, 14:42.84. 4. Allison Smith, Crowley, 17:32. 81.

100 Hurdles: 1. Tristan Mouton, Rayne, 15.89. 2. Jalaysia Hebert, Crowley, 17.13. 3. Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 17.68. 4. Celeste Cormier, Eunice, 18.24.

300 Hurdles: 1. Tristan Mouton, Rayne, 48.37. 2. Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 50.48. 3. Davia Landry, LaGrange, 50.50. 4. Kamryn LeBlanc, LaGrange, 51.32.

4x100 Relay: 1. Eunice, 51.47. 2. Washington-Marion, 52.42. 3. Rayne, 52.43. 4. Opelousas, 52.48

4x200 Relay: 1. Eunice, 1:46.77. 2. Washington-Marion, 1:49.90. 3. Rayne, 1:50.32. 4. Opelousas, 1:52.79.

4x400 Relay: 1. Eunice, 4:42.15. 2. LaGrange, 4:34.35. 3. Wash-Marion, 4:45.20. 4. Opelousas, 4:56.42.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Keeley Richard, Beau Chene, 8-06.00. 2. Shelbie Cormier, Eunice, 7-06.00. 3. Kately Guillory, Eunice, 6-06.00. 4. Olivia Leger, Beau Chene, 6-06.00.

Javelin: 1. Dasaya Vigers, Eunice, 110-3. 2. Ashby Robin, Beau Chene, 89-04. 3. Najah Brown, LaGrange, 76-0. 4. Arryanna Guillory, Eunice, 73-8.

Long Jump: 1. Kayla Landry, Washington-Marion, 17-00.00. 2. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 16-11.00. 3. Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 15-10.50. 4. Jasmine Shaw, Rayne, 14-07.25.

Shot Put: 1. Oceanna Harrison, Opelousas, 34-03.00. 2. Jasona Patterson, Washington-Marion, 32-05.50 3. Kayla Pitre, Opelousas, 31-07.50. 4. Dominique Danja, LaGrange, 30-07.50.

High Jump: 1. Courtine Stelly, Beau Chene, 5-02.00. 2. Hali Jack, Eunice, 5-02.00. 3. Robbi Palmer, Eunice, 4-10.00. 4. Charlesha Dugas, Rayne, 4-10.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 35-10.00. 2. Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 34-08.75. 3. Kayla Landry, Washington-Marion, 34-08.50. 4. Tanner Wilson, Rayne, 32-03.50.

Discus: 1. Kayla Pitre, Opelousas, 101-04. 2. Madisoin Gullory, Eunice, 92-10. 3. Jasona Patterson, Washington-Marion, 90-06. 4. Tahir Taylor, Beau Chene, 113-05.

Baseball

Polls

Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association high school baseball polls .

Class 5A: 1. Sulphur. 2. Catholic, BR. 3. Zachary. 4. Lafayette. 5. Barbe. 6. Denham Springs. 7. Destrehan. 8. West Monroe. 9. Sam Houston. 10. Airline

Others receiving votes: Jesuit, Hahnville, Acadiana.

Class 4A: 1. St. Thomas More. 2. Teurlings Catholic3. Tioga. 4. Franklinton5. St. Michael6. West Ouachita. 7. Benton. 8. Neville. 9. Crowley. 10. North DeSoto.

Others receiving votes: Eunice, Grant, Cecilia, Lutcher.

Class 3A: 1. John Curtis. 2. Evangel. 3. South Beauregard. 4. Parkview Baptist. 5. Brusly. 6. E. D. White. 7. North Vermilion. 8. University. 9. Iowa. 10. St. Charles Catholic

Others receiving votes: St. Louis Catholic, West Feliciana, Notre Dame, Berwick, Patterson, Livonia.

Class 2A: 1. Riverside. 2. Runnels. 3. Kinder. 4. Oak Grove. 5. St. Thomas Aquinas. 6. Doyle. 7. Calvary Baptist. 8. Opelousas Catholic. 9. Northlake Christian. 10. Catholic-New Iberia

Others receiving votes: Loreauville, Sterlington, Rosepine.

Class 1A: 1. Ouachita Christian. 2. Sacred Heart. 3. Hanson Memorial. 4. Central Catholic. 5. Cedar Creek. 6. St. Edmund. 7. St. John. 8. St. Mary. 9. Covenant Christian. 10. Christian Life

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episc.

Class B: 1. Monterey. 2. Anacoco. 3. Florien. 4. Choudrant. 5. Grace Christian. 6. Weston. 7. Maurepas. 8. Fairview. 9. Stanley. 10. Hicks.

Others receiving votes: Zwolle, Converse, Castor.

Class C: 1. Elizabeth. 2. Downsville. 3. Claiborne Christian. 4. Summerfield. 5. Family Christian. 6. Georgetown. 7. Reeves. 8. Northside Christian. 9. Calvin. 10. Ebarb

Others receiving votes: Family Community Christian, Starks.