Baseball playoffs

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(1) Barbe 3, (32) John Ehret 0

(17) Rummel (19-11) at (16) Walker

(24) St. Amant (16-12) at (9) Sam Houston (19-12)

(25) St. Paul’s (16-10) at (8) Brother Martin (17-7)

(28) Ouachita Parish (16-14) at (5) Jesuit (23-7)

(12) Destrehan 1, (21) Denham Springs 0

(13) Hahnville 11, (20) Central 1

(29) East Ascension (14-14) at (4) Catholic (24-5)

(30) C.entral Lafourche (16-11) at (3) Airline (21-8)

(19) Chalmette 8, (14) John Curtis 4

(11) C.E. Byrd 10, (22) Haughton 4

(27) Captain Shreve 3, (6) Sulphur 1

(26) Ruston (20-13) at (7) W. Monroe (22-7)

(10) Zachary 11, (23) New Iberia 1

(15) Acadiana 2, (18) Dutchtown 1

(2) Lafayette 5, (31) Alexandria 4

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(1) Teurlings 10, (32) St. Martinville 0

(16) Livonia 3, (17) Edna Karr 0

(24) Carencro (14-13) at (9) Grant (18-8)

(25) Riverdale (16-9) at (8) Pearl River (16-5)

(28) LaGrange (12-8) at (5) Breaux Bridge (22-4)

(12) South Terrebonne 11, (21) Cecilia 0

(20) Minden (14-11) at (13) North DeSoto (18-9)

(29) Westgate (13-15) at (4) Tioga (15-11)

(3) West Ouachita 4, (30) Vandebilt 3

(14) Neville 8, (19) Plaquemine 2

(22) Morgan City (13-15) at (11) Crowley (17-8)

(6) Benton 6, (27) Franklin Parish 1

(26) Salmen 6, (7) St. Thomas More 3

(23) Lakeshore (15-13) at (10) Franklinton (13-8)

(15) Beau Chene 2, (18) Belle Chasse 0

(2) St. Michael 13, (31) DeRidder 0

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(32) KIPP Renaissance (5-4) at (1) Brusly (30-4)

(16) Buckeye 4, (17) North Vermilion 3

(9) Lutcher 9, (24) Albany 1

(8) Eunice 4, (25) Kaplan 3

(5) Erath 10, (28) Winnfield 0

(12) University 6, (21) Westlake 3

(20) Loyola 4, (13) Jena 2

(4) South Beauregard 10, (29) Lusher 0

(3) St. Louis 12, (30) Caldwell Parish 2

(19) Jennings 9, (14) Berwick 5

(22) Iowa (12-16) at (11) Parkview Baptist (13-14)

(6) West Feliciana 10, (27) Vidalia 0

(7) North Webster 6, (26) Patterson 3

(23) Pine Prairie 1, at (10) De La Salle 1

(18) Iota 4, (15) Union Parish 2

(2) E.D. White Catholic 7, (31) Church Point 1

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (32) Loreauville 4

(17) DeQuincy 3, (16) Thomas Jefferson 0

(9) Kinder 10, (24) Haynes Academy 3

(8) Notre Dame 4, (25) Mangham 3

(5) Opelousas Catholic 5, (28) Lakeside 3

(21) Pine (17-9) at (12) Rosepine (18-5)

(13) Northlake Christian 7, (20) Calvary Baptist 3

(29) Welsh (12-10) at Episcopal (22-6)

(3) Ouachita Christian 15, (30) Christian Life 5

(14) Catholic-NI 4, (19) Metairie Park Country Day 0

(11) Newman 7, (22) Many 1

(6) Riverside 12, (27) North Caddo 2

(26) Mamou (14-12) at (7) Menard (20-6)

(23) Doyle (15-13) at (10) Hannan (17-6)

(15) Sterlington 3, (18) Sacred Heart-VP 2

(2) St. Charles 10, (31) East Feliciana 0

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(1) Central Catholic 10, (32) Logansport 0

(16) Grand Lake 8, (17) LaSalle 4

(9) Cedar Creek 10, (24) Block 2

(25) Lafayette Christian (11-12) at (8) St. Martin’s (14-9)

(28) East Beauregard (9-12) at (5) Hanson Memorial (19-8)

(21) Southern Lab (10-18) at (12) Westminster Christian (17-11)

(20) Delhi Charter (13-14) at (13) Catholic-PC (13-11)

(4) St. Mary’s 9, (29) Oberlin 0

(3) Ascension Catholic 19, (30) Beekman Charter 1

(14) Ascension Episcopal 17, (19) Merryville 1

(22) Varnado (11-12) at (11) St. John (14-11)

(27) Crescent City Christian (9-14) at (6) Vermilion Catholic (18-10)

(7) Oak Grove 16, (26) St. Frederick 6

(23) Montgomery (9-6) at (10) Houma Christian (18-10)

(18) St. Edmund 5, (15) Ascension Christian 4

(31) False River Academy (4-22) at (2) Covenant Christian (21-8)

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Grace Christian gets a bye

(17) Monterey (6-9) at (16) Doyline (12-12)

(24) Forest (3-18) at (9) Simsboro (12-11)

(25) Mt. Hermon (4-13) at (8) Florien (11-15)

(5) Anacoco gets a bye

(21) Hicks (9-17) at (12) Converse (11-13)

(20) Episcopal School of Acadiana 6, (13) Holden 4

(4) Zwolle gets a bye

(3) Avoyelles Charter gets a bye

(14) Negreet 7, (19) Pitkin 2

(11) Stanley 10, (22) Bell City 0

(27) Patrick Taylor (0-7) at (6) Fairview (13-5)

(26) Weston (2-14) at (7) Choudrant (15-12)

(23) Hornbeck (4-14) at (10) Quitman (13-10)

(18) Castor (9-10) at (15) Oak Hill (7-14)

(2) Glenmora gets a bye

Class C

Second-round pairings

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(9) Calvin (12-3) at (8) Northside Christian (13-10)

(12) Family Community (9-15) at (5) Summerfield (14-12)

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(14) Hackberry (11-8) at (3) Simpson (15-8)

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(10) Harrisonburg (15-12) at (7) Maurepas (9-17)

(15) Reeves (9-14) at (2) Downsville (12-8)

Acadiana 2, Dutchtown 1

Dutchtown 000 000 1 — 1 6 0

Acadiana 010 100 x — 2 7 1

W — Brandon Duhon. L — Cade Blanchard. Leaders: ACANDIANA: Mateo Beltran (2-3, 2B), JuJuan Franklin (1-1, 2 RBIs), Brandon Duhon (1-3, 2B); DUTCHTOWN: Caleb Rivva (2-3, 2B, RBI), Seth Jarreau (1-1), Joey Rodrigue (1-1).

Ascension Episcopal 17, Merrryville 1

Merryville 010 00 — 1? 3 4

Ascension Episcopal 442 7x — 17 16 1

W — Sean-Michael Brady (6-2). L — Bell. Leaders: MERRYVILLE: Gargis (1-3), Bell (1-3); ASCENSION EPISCOPAL: Josh Hebert (4-4, 2B, 4 Rs), Seth Kerstecter (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 Rs), Jeffery Elkins (2-4, 2 RBIs, 3 Rs), Tylor Guillot (2-4, 2 RBIs, R), Sean-Michael Brady (3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs). Records: Ascension Episcopal 17-10.

Catholic-New Iberia 4, Country Day 0

Country Day 000? 000 0 — 0 4 3

Catholic-NI 211 000 x — 4 6 0

W — Jordan Miller (5-2). L — Kenut. Leaders: CATHOLIC-NI: Broc Romero (1-4, 3B), Hunter Dugas (2-4, 3B, 2 RBIs); COUNTRY DAY: Amann (1-3, 2B). Records: Catholic-NI 18-11, Country Day 14-12.

Erath 10, Winnfield 0

Winnfield 000 000 — 0 2 3

Erath 023 311 — 10 9 1

W — Luke Young (6-2). L — Justin Lawson. Leaders: ERATH: Mason Granger (2-2, 2B, 2 R, RBI), Bryson Suire (2-3, 2 2B, 3 R, RBI), Kobe Baker (1-2, 2 RBI). Records: Winnfield 12-11; Erath 25-8.

Grant 10, Carencro 9

Carencro 031 010 400 — 9 11 9

Grant 301 013 101 — 10 11 3

W — Hunter Parker. L — Mason Devalcourt. Leaders: CARENCRO: Gabe Duffy (3-5, 3 R, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs), Bodie Seely (1-5, 2 RBI), Philip Derouen (2-4, 2 RBIs, R); GRANT: Clayton Noakes (2-4, RBI, 2B, HR), Peyton Davidson (2-5, RBI, 2 R), Dylan Whitstine (2-3 2 RBI, R). Records: Carencro 14-14; Grant 19-8.

Lafayette 5, Alexandria 4

Alexandria 101 010 1 — 4 11 0

Lafayette 300 020 x — 5 12 1

W — Miguel Reyes. L — Matthew Beck. Leaders: LAFAYETTE: Cain Castel (2-4, 2B), Hudson Laborde (2-2), Miguel Reyes (3-3, HR, 3 RBIs); ALEXANDRIA: Matthew Beck (2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs), Suede Taylor (2-4, 3B). Records: Lafayette 22-8.

Notre Dame 4, Mangham 3

Mangham 300? 000 0 — 3 6 4

Notre Dame 000 220 x — 4 6 4

W — Joe Faulk (6-3). Leaders: NOTRE DAME: Jacob Vicknair (2-3, 2 RBI), Thomas Stevens (1-2), Taylor Faulk (1-3). Records: Notre Dame 18-13-1.

Teurlings Catholic 10, St. Martinville 0

Teurlings 700 21 — 10 9 0

St. Martinville 000 00 — 0 0 5

W — Josh Taylor (5-1). L — Jake Cyr. Leaders: TEURLINGS: Hayden Cantrelle (3-4, 2B, 2 RBI), Jacob Richard (2-3, RBI), Nick Weber (2-3, 2 R, RBI). Records: Teurlings Catholic 29-4; St. Martinville 11-14.

Boys golf

Division IV Region II

At Greystone-Denham Springs

Top team scores: 1. Episcopal School of Acadiana, 332. 2. Ascension Episcopal, 343. 3. Country Day, 354. 4. Patrick Taylor, 356

Top individuals: 1. Jack Tolson, Westminster, 72. 2. Michel D’Albor, St. John, 77. 2. Oliver Nickel, ESA, 77. 4. Hunter Frith, VC, 79. 4. Eli Ortego, AES, 79. 6. Nicholas Dellacroce, St. Martin’s, 80. 7. Harrison John, AES, 81. 8. Michael Back, Country Day, 83. 8. Alex Billeaud, ESA, 83. 10. Jacob Billeaud, ESA, 85. 10. Wil Sargent, Country Day, 85. 10. Matthew Bal, Patrick Taylor, 85.

Softball

Quarterfinal pairings

At Sulphur’s-Frasch Park on Friday

Class 5A

(1) Alexandra vs. (8) Central, 6 p.m.

(5) Live Oak vs. (13) Pineville, 4 p.m.

(3) Ouachita Pqarish vs. (11) Barbe, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Amant vs. (2) Zachary, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

(1) North DeSoto vs. (8) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

(4) Leesville vs. (5) Neville, 4 p.m.

(3) Cabrini vs. (6) Bastrop, 6 p.m.

(26) Teurlings vs. (2) West Ouachita, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

(1) Parkview Baptist vs. (8) Pine Prairie

(12) Iota vs. No. 4 Kaplan, noon

(3) Jena vs. (6) Brusly, 2 p.m.

(7) Caldwell Parish vs. (15) Lutcher, noon

Class 2A

(1) Calvary Baptist vs. (9) Mangham, noon

(12) Doyle vs. (4) Notre Dame, 2 p.m.

(3) Rosepine vs. (6) Hannan, noon

(7) Kinder vs. (2) Menard, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

(1) Oak Grove vs. Catholic-PC, 2 p.m.

(5) LaSalle vs. (4) Ascension Catholic, 2 p.m.

(3) Hanson vs. (6) St. Mary’s, noon

(7) Vermilion Catholic vs. (2) Cedar Creek, noon

Class B

Friday

(1) Florien vs. (8) Anacoco, 4 p.m.

(5) Weston (4) vs. (4) Castor, 6 p.m.

(3) Oak Hill vs. (6) Forest, 6 p.m.

(7) Converse vs. (2) Holden, 4 p.m.

Class C

(8) Calvin vs. (1) Hackberry, 2 p.m.

(3) Plainview vs. (6) Georgetown, 2 p.m.

(7)Northside Christian vs. (2) Maurepas, noon

(5) Claiborne Christian vs. (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, noon