Baseball

Eunice 9, Pine Prairie 3

Pine Prairie 000? 102 0 — 3 ?2 3

Eunice 151 002 x — 9 10 2

W — Christian Lejeune (5-2). L — Josh Fontenot. Leaders: PINE PRAIRIE: Sylus Carson (1-2, 2B, 2 RBIs); EUNICE: Christian Taylor (2-4, 3 RBIs), Wes Hebert (2-4, run); Records: Eunice 24-5, 10-0 District 5-3A.

Vermilion Catholic 4, Lafayette Christian 3

Vermilion Catholic 010 011 1 — 4 6 1

Lafayette Christian 003 000 0 — 3 3 1

W — Gage Trahan. L — Lyons. Leaders: VERMILION CATHOLIC: Emile Trahan (2-4, RBI), Austin Bellaire (2-2), Jacob Sagrera (1-2), Gage Trahan (1-2); LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: Charles (1-2), Braque (1-3), Lyons (1-2, 2 RBIs)

Softball playoffs

LaSalle 17, Central Catholic 11

Central Catholic 602 010 2 — 11

LaSalle 057 203 x — 17

Leaders: CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Emma Aucoin (3-4, 2 runs), Hallie Autin (2-5, HR, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Brooke Lipari (3-4, 2B, run, 2 RBIs, 2 SBs). Records: Central Catholic 16-13.

Vermilion Catholic 6, St. John 5 (10)

St. John 202 010 000 0 — 5 14 1

Vermilion Catholic 103 001 000 1 — 6 10 1

W — Taylor Abshire (18-5). L — Monica Rivet. Leaders: VERMILION CATHOLIC: Zanesia Bernard (3-4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Ainsley Mallet (2-5), Cady Roberts (2-5), Bella Doucet (2-3, 2 RBIs); ST. JOHN: Payton Passantino (3-4, RBI), Kaylee Sadden (2-4, RBI), Alise Wille 2-5. Records: Vermilion Catholic 19-5, St. John 14-10.

Class 5A

Regional scores

(1) Alexandria 3, (17) East Ascension 2

(8) Central 6, (24) Fontainebleau 3

(5) Live Oak 15, (12) Evangel 0

(13) Pineville 12, (4) Mount Carmel 2

(3) Ouachita Parish 6, (14) West Monroe 0

(11) Barbe 3 (6) Sam Houston 0

(7) St. Amant 12, (10) Hahnville 5

(2) Zachary 3, (15) Ruston 2

quarterfinal pairings

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Friday

(1) Alexandra vs. (8) Central

(5) Live Oak vs. (13) Pineville

(3) Ouachita Pqarish vs. (11) Barbe

(7) St. Amant vs. (2) Zachary

Class 4A

Regional scores

(1) North DeSoto 6, (16) DeRidder 0

(8) St. Thomas More 7, (9) Belle Chasse 4

(5) Neville 3, (21) Benton 2

(4) Leesville 5, Morgan City 4

(3) Cabrini 10, (14) Grant 0

(6) Bastrop 8, (11) Beau Chene 2

(26) Teurlings 8, (10) Academy of Our Lady 6

(2) West Ouachita 14, (18) Vandebilt 4

quarterfinal pairings

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Friday

(1) North DeSoto vs. (8) St. Thomas More

(4) Leesville vs. (5) Neville

(3) Cabrini vs. (6) Bastrop

(26) Teurlings vs. (2) West Ouachita

Class 3A

Regional scores

(1) Parkview Baptist 10, (17) E.D. White 4

(8) Pine Prairie 12, (9) St. James 2

(12) Iota 5, (5) Winnfield 3

(4) Kaplan 6, (13) Bolton 3

(3) Jena 13, (14) North Webster 5

(6) Brusly 12, (22) Erath 3

(7) Caldwell Parish 10, (10) Buckeye 0

(15) Lutcher 2, (2) North Vermilion 0

quarterfinal pairings

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Friday

(1) Parkview Baptist vs. (8) Pine Prairie

(12) Iota vs. No. 4 Kaplan

(3) Jena vs. (6) Brusly

(7) Caldwell Parish vs. (15) Lutcher

Class 2A

Regional scores

(1) Calvary Baptist 10, (16) Thomas Jefferson 0

(9) Mangham 3, (8) St. Charles 2

(12) Doyle 7, (5) Riverside Academy 4

(4) Notre Dame 15, (20) Sacred Heart 3

(3) Rosepine, 3, (19) Catholic-New Iberia 1

(6) Hannan 8 (22) Ouachita Christian 3

(7) Kinder 3, (10) St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(2) Holy Savior Menard 3, (15) Sterlington 0

quarterfinal pairings

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Friday

(1) Calvary Baptist vs. (9) Mangham

(12) Doyle vs. (4) Notre Dame

(3) Rosepine vs. (6) Hannan

(7) Kinder vs. (2) Holy Savior Menard

Class 1A

Regional scores

(1) Oak Grove 9, (17) East Beauregard 0

(8) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4, (9) False River Academy 0

(2) LaSalle 17, (12) Central Catholic 11

(4) Ascension Catholic 13, (13) Centerville 0

(3) Hanson Memorial 4, (14) St. Edmund 0

(6) St. Mary’s 3, (11) South Cameron 0

(7) Vermilion Catholic 6, (10) St. John 5

(2) Cedar Creek 15, (15) Grand Lake 0

quarterfinal pairings

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Friday

(1) Oak Grove vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee

(5) LaSalle vs. (4) Ascension Catholic

(3) Hanson vs. (6) St. Mary’s

(7) Vermilion Catholic vs. (2) Cedar Creek

Class B

Regional scores

(1) Florien 15, (17) Stanley 0

(8) Anacoco 7, (9) Pitkin 5

(5) Weston 8, (12) Avoyelles Charter 7

(4) Castor 8, (13) Monterey 0

(3) Oak Hill 3, (14) Simsboro 0

(6) Forest 12, (11) Negreet 9

(7) Converse 15, (10) Fairview 4

(2) Holden 1, Glenmora 0

quarterfinal pairings

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Friday

(1) Florien vs. (8) Anacoco

(5) Weston (4) vs. (4) Castor

(3) Oak Hill vs. (6) Forest

(7) Converse vs. (2) Holden

Class C

second round scores

(1) Hackberry 7, (16) Simpson 1

(8) Calvin 10, (9) Saline 4

(5) Claiborne Christian 24, (12) Downsville 0

(4) St. Joseph-Plaucheville 10, (13) Elizabeth 0

(3) Plainview 8, (14) Harrisonburg 1

(6) Georgetown 12, (11) Evans 0

(7) Northside Christian 12, (10) Dodson 3

(2) Maurepas 15, (15) Summerfield 0

QUARTERFINAL pairings

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Friday

(8) Calvin vs. (1) Hackberry

(3) Plainview vs. (6) Georgetown

(7)Northside Christian vs. (2) Maurepas

(5) Claiborne Christian vs. (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville