Baseball

St. Thomas More 12, North DeSoto 8

St. Thomas More 200 352 0 — 12 14 6

North DeSoto 002 031 2 — 8? 6 2

W — Brennan Breaks (7-1). L — Matt Ramsey. Leaders: ST. THOMAS MORE: Brennan Breaux (3-4, runs, 2 RBIs), Oneal Lochridge (4-5, 3 runs, 3 RBIs), Christian Leonard (2-3, R, RBI); NORTH DESOTO: Hunter Speights (2-4, 3 RBIs), Alex Boone (1-3, run, RBI ), Matt Ramsey (1-4, run, RBI).

Lafayette 8, Acadiana 3

Lafayette 104? 003 0 — 8 13 1

Acadiana 100 101 0 — 3 ?8 3

W — Lege. L — Broussard. Leaders: LAFAYETTE: A. Duplantis (2-4, 3 Rs), B. Reynolds (2-3, 2 RBIs), H. Laborde (2-4, 3 RBIs); ACADIANA: H. Babineaux (2-4, run), B. Duhon (1-3, run), J. Joslin (1-3, RBI)

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(1) Sulphur 10, (32) Walker 0, 6 innings

(17) Ouachita Parish 5, (16) St. Paul’s 4

(9) West Monroe 15, (24) Chalmette 5, 5 innings

(8) Jesuit 8, (25) Ruston 0

(5) Barbe 10, (28) Dutchtown 4

(12) Live Oak 10, (21) Haughton 3

(13) Acadiana 7, (20) St. Amant 2

(4) Lafayette 2, (29) East Ascension 1

(30) Shaw 7, (3) Zachary 1

(14) Brother Martin 3, (19) Hahnville 0

(22) Byrd 8, (11) Airline 6

(27) Central 5, (6) Sam Houston 3

(7) Denham Springs 5, (26) Northshore 3

(10) Destrehan 12, (23) Captain Shreve 2, 6 innings

(18) Holy Cross 7, (15) Rummel 1

(2) Catholic-BR 13, (31) Alexandria Senior High 3, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(1) Sulphur 8, (17) Ouachita Parish 1

(9) West Monroe 9, at (8) Jesuit 7

(5) Barbe 5, (12) Live Oak 4

(4) Lafayette 8, (13) Acadiana 7

(14) Brother Martin 4, (30) Shaw 3

(22) C.E. Byrd 8, (27) Central 7

(7) Denham Springs 10, (10) Destrehan 2

(2) Catholic 9, (18) Holy Cross 5

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2

(1) Sulphur 12, Ouachita Parish 1, Sulphur wins series 2-0

(9) West Monroe 3, (8) Jesuit 1, West Monroe wins series 2-0

(5) Barbe 6, Live Oak 2, Barbe wins series 2-0

(4) Lafayette 8, (3) Acadiana 3, Lafayette wins series 2-0

(14) Brother Martin 5, Shaw 2, Brother Martin wins series 2-0

(22) Byrd 13, (27) Central 6, Byrd wins series 2-0

(7) Denham Springs at (10) Destrehan, 2 p.m. Sunday

(2) Catholic 6, (18) Holy Cross 4, Catholic wins series 2-0

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(1) Sulphur at (9) West Monroe

(5) Barbe at (4) Lafayette

(14) Brother Martin at (22) Byrd

(2) Catholic vs. Denham Springs-Destrehan winner

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(1) Tioga 16, (32) East Jefferson 2

(16) Loyola 8, (17) Beau Chene 2

(9) Crowley 8, (24) Riverdale 4

(8) West Ouachita 2, (25) South Terrebonne 1

(5) Teurlings Catholic 8, (28) Vandebilt Catholic 1

(12) Belle Chasse 5, (21) Assumption 0

(13) Lakeshore 5, (20) St. Martinville 3

(4) Benton 10, (29) Rayne 0, 6 innings

(3) Franklinton 5, (30) Karr 3

(14) Lutcher 7, (14) Minden 3

(11) Cecilia 1, (22) Plaquemine 0

(6) St. Michael 4, (27) Salmen 2

(7) Neville 7, (26) Northwood-Shreveport 1

(10) Grant 4, (23) LaGrange 0

(15) North DeSoto 3, (18) Eunice 1

(2) St. Thomas More 13, (31) Pearl River 0, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(1) Tioga 3, (16) Loyola 2

(9) Crowley 6, at West Ouachita 2

(5) Teurlings Catholic 5, (12) Belle Chasse 0

(4) Benton 12, (13) Lakeshore 3

(3) Franklinton 12, (14) Lutcher 0

(6) St. Michael 9, (11) Cecilia 6

(7) Neville 10, (10) Grant 2

(2) St. Thomas More 10, (15) North DeSoto 0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2

(1) Tioga 10, (16) Loyola 2, Tioga wins series 2-0

(8) West Ouachita 5, (9) Crowley 1

(5) Teurlings 4, (12) Belle Chasse 3, 11 innings, Teurlings wins series 2-0

(4) Benton 3, (13) Lakeshore 0, Benton wins series 2-0

(14) Lutcher 11, (3) Franklinton 7

(6) St. Michael 16, (11) Cecilia 1, 5 innings, St. Michael wins series 2-0

(7) Neville 7, (10) Grant 3, Neville wins series 2-0

(2) St. Thomas More 12, (15) North DeSoto 8, St. Thomas More wins series 2-0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 3

(8) West Ouachita 8, (9) Crowley 0, West Ouachita wins series 2-1

(3) Franklinton 4, (14) Lutcher 2, Franklinton wins series 2-1

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(8) West Ouachita at (1) Tioga

(5) Teurlings Catholic a (4) Benton

(6) St. Michael at (3) Franklinton

(7) Neville at (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(1) Evangel Christian 10, (32) Lusher Charter 2

(16) Erath 9, (17) Buckeye 2

(9) University 10, (24) Patterson 0

(8) E.D. White 4, (25) Jennings 3

(5) Parkview Baptist 3, (28) Albany 1

(12) St. Louis 9, (21) North Webster 8, 9 innings

(13) Loranger 8, (20) Thomas Jefferson 4

South Beauregard 6, (29) Westlake 0

(3) Iowa 9, (13) Caldwell Parish 2

(14) West Feliciana 11, (19) Vidalia 1, 5 innings

(11) Notre Dame 14, (22) Pine Prairie 2

(6) St. Charles Catholic 11, (27) Port Barre 1

(7) Brusly 11, (26) Livonia 0, 5 innings

(10) North Vermilion 10, (23) Union Parish 0, 6 innings

(15) Jena 9, (18) Berwick 6

(2) John Curtis 7, (31) Iota 0

Second-round pairings

(16) Erath at (1) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) University at (8) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(12) St. Louis Catholic at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Loranger at (4) South Beauregard

(14) West Feliciana at (3) Iowa

(11) Notre Dame at (6) St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(10) North Vermilion at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Jena at (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(1) Doyle 7, (32) Winnfield 0

(17) Catholic-NI 4 (16) Rosepine 2

Opelousas Catholic 3, (24) Delcambre 2

(8) Sterlington 9, (25) Pine 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 10, (28) Oakdale 0, 5 innings

(21) Springfield 6, (12) Fisher 4

(13) Newman 4, (20) Episcopal 3

(4) Kinder 15, (29) Bunkie 0, 5 innings

(3) Oak Grove 9, (30) Mamou 4

(19) Redemptorist 6, (14) Hannan 3

(22) Dunham 3, (11) Lakeside 1, 9 innings

(6) Northlake Christian 16, (27) Haynes Academy 3, 5 innings

(7) Riverside Academy 11, (26) Welsh 1, 5 innings

(10) Calvary Baptist 12, (23) DeQuincy 0

(18) Loreauville 5, (15) Menard 3

(2) Runnels 9, (31) Many 0

Second-round pairings

(1) Doyle at (17) Catholic-NI, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Opelousas Catholic at Sterlington

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas at (21) Springfield

(13) Newman at (4) Kinder, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Oak Grove at (19) Redemptorist

(6) Northlake Christian at (22) Dunham, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(10) Calvary Baptist at (7) Riverside Academy

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 15, (32) St. Frederick 0

(16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7, (17) LaSalle 1

(9) St. John-Plaquemine 10, (24) Block 0, 6 innings

(8) St. Mary’s 11, (25) Haynesville 1, 5 innings

(5) Covenant Christian 10, (28) Southern Lab 0

(12) St. Martin’s 6, (21) Oberlin 4

(13) Vermilion Catholic 9, (20) East Beauregard 3

(4) Cedar Creek 15, (29) Logansport 0, 5 innings

(3) Hanson Memorial 12, (30) Madison Prep 0, 5 innings

(14) Ascension Catholic 13, (19) Houma Christian 12

(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) Central Catholic 19, (27) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(7) St. Edmund 4, (26) False River Academy 0

(10) Christian Life 7, (23) Country Day 3

(18) Crescent City 6, (15) Mangham 5

(2) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 9, (31) Varnado 0

Second-round pairings

(16) Catholic-PC at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) St. John-Plaquemine at (8) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(12) St. Martin’s at (5) Covenant Christian, 6 p.m. Wednesday at Southland Field-Houma

(13) Vermilion Catholic at (4) Cedar Creek, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(14) Ascension Catholic at (3) Hanson Memorial, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Central Catholic vs. Ascension Episcopal-Ascension Christian winner

(10) Christian Life at (7) St. Edmund, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Sacred Heart-VP at (18) Crescent City, 7 p.m. Wednesday at Mike Miley Playground

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Monterey receives a bye

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter 5, (16) Harrisonburg 0

(9) Fairview 10, (24) Episcopal School of Acadiana 0

(8) Weston 8, (25) Negreet 0

(5) Maurepas 10, (28) Pitkin 3

(21) Simsboro 8, (12) Forest 0

(13) Zwolle 8, (20) Castor 0

(4) Anacoco 14, (29) Doyline 0

(3) Choudrant 12, (30) Bell City 2

(19) Quitman 6, (14) Hornbeck 2

(11) Converse 4 (22) Glenmora 3

(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christian

(7) Stanley 10, (26) Dodson 0, 6 innings

(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks, 5 p.m. Saturday

(15) Simpson 11, (18) Holden 3

(2) Florien 12, (31) Saline 2

Second-round pairings

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter at (1) Monterey, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Fairview at (8) Weston, 4 p.m. Monday

(5) Maurepas at (21) Simsboro, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(13) Zwolle at (4) Anacoco, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Choudrant at (19) Quitman, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Converse vs. Grace Christian-Evans winner

(10) Hicks at (7) Stanley

(15) Simpson at (2) Florien, 6 p.m. Monday

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves 3, (8) Ebarb 0

(5) Family Christian 11, (12) Starks 1

(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne 0

(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Monday

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(15) Plainview at (2) Downsville

Track and field

Class 3A, Region II

At Abbeville High

Girls

Team scores: 1. Parkview Baptist, 58.50. 2. North Vermilion, 56. 3. West Feliciana, 45. 4. Kaplan, 43. 5. Notre Dame, 40. 6. Erath, 39.50. 7. Port Allen, 39. 8. Brusly, 34. 9. E.D. White, 31. 10. Church Point, 28. 10. University, 28. 12. Donaldsonville, 22. 13. Abbeville, 20. 14. West St. Mary, 19. 15. Berwick, 18. 16. Baker, 16. 17. Ville Platte, 9.50. 18. Port Barre, 6.50. 19. Glen Oaks, 2. 19. Northwest, 2. 21. Pine Prairie, 1.

Running Events

100: 1. Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 12.22. 2. Naishaylyn Brown, West St. Mary, 12.25. 3. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 12.58. .

200: 1. Naishaylyn Brown, West St. Mary, 25.41. 2. Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 25.82. 3. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 26.17.

400: 1. Iyanna Alexander, Baker, 59.09. 2. Arrayia Starland, Abbeville, 59.89. 3. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 1:00.24.

800: 1. Lunden Graham, North Vermilion, 2:30.56. 2. Erin Trahan, Notre Dame, 2:30.81. 3. Mazie Dieterich, Parkview Baptist, 2:35.34.

1600: 1. Erin Trahan, Notre Dame, 5:36.54. 2. Amber Desselle, Parkview Baptist, 5:37.62. 3. Claire Labat, E.D. White, 5:43.27.

3200: 1. Ellie Pennington, University, 12:27.02. 2. Madison Bauder, University, 12:27.50. 3. Kameron Tate, Parkview Baptist, 12:28.53.

100 Hurdles: 1. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 15.83. 2. Xenet Carter, Donaldsonville, 16.25. 3. Antoinette Joseph, Ville Platte, 16.51.

300 Hurdles: 1. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 47.53. 2. Lauren Sonnier, Church Point, 48.87. 3. Kaitlyn Theriot, North Vermilion, 49.99.

4x100 relay: 1. Erath, 50.42. 2. Kaplan, 50.73. 3. Church Point, 51.22. .

4x200 relay: 1. West Feliciana, 1:46.87. 2. Brusly, 1:47.16. 3. Abbeville, 1:47.83. 4. Church Point, 1:48.14.

4x400 relay: 1. E.D. White, 4:13.73. 2. North Vermilion, 4:18.27. 3. Donaldsonville, 4:21.39.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Grace Morgan, Notre Dame, 5-02. 2. Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 5-00. 2. Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 5-00. 2. Lunden Graham, North Vermilion, 5-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Sonnier, Church Point, 10-00. 1. Sara Watson, Erath, 10-00. 3. Taylor St. Pierre, E.D. White, 9-06. .

Long Jump: 1. Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 17-6½. 2. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 17-1. 3. Dominique Dorsey, West Feliciana, 16-10½..

Triple Jump: 1. Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 36-9½. 2. Lindsey Darby, Erath, 36-6. 3. Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 36-3. 4. Eliza Chambers, Abbeville, 35-5.

Shot Put: 1. Simone Pillette, North Vermilion, 35-07. 2. Tyra Francis, Kaplan, 35-02. 3. Kaylyn Foster, Donaldsonville, 33-9.

Discus: 1. Nicole Arceneaux, Berwick, 101-6. 2. Elizabeth Bankhead, University, 96-11. 3. Kelsey Parker, Brusly, 94-10. 4. Brittany Wilson, Port Allen, 91-2½.

Javelin: 1. Claire Meyers, North Vermilion, 114-7. 2. Abby Simon, Notre Dame, 113-8. 3. Nicole Arceneaux, Berwick, 110-5. 3. Kailey LeJeune, Kaplan, 110-05.

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Franklin 86. 2. E.D. White 74. 3. Port Allen 60. 4. West Feliciana 49. 5. North Vermillion 41. 6. Glen Oaks 31. 7. Abbeville 28. 8. Berwick 26.50. 9. Kaplan 24. 10. Parkview 22. 11. Brusly 17. 12. University Lab 15. 13. Livonia 14. 14. Northwest 11. 15. Notre Dame 10. T-16 Donaldsonville 8. T-16 Port Barre 8. T-16. Pine Prairie 8. T-16. Erath 8. 20. West St. Mary 5. T-21. Ville Platte 4. T-21. Lee Magnet 4. 23. Patterson 2.50. 24. Church Point 2.

Running Events

100: 1. Hakim Ruffin, Franklin, 10.75. 2. Alvontre Perro, Franklin, 10.90. 3. Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, 10.96.

200: 1. Hakim Ruffin, Franklin, 21.87. 2. Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, 22.24. 3. Derrick Gardner, Glen Oaks, 22.52.

400: 1. Trevions Rouchon, Franklin, 49.47. 2. Shecory Bell, E.D. White, 49.70. 3. Darren Evans, Glen Oaks, 50.61.

800: 1. Grover Harrison, Port Allen, 2:05.11. 2. Diego Amador, North Vermillion, 2:05.64. 3. Andrew Daigle, E.D. White, 2:05.88.

1600: 1. Hank Patrick, University, 4:36.76. 2. Stephen Boudreaux, E.D. White, 4:48.82. 3. Lucas Marcellos, E.D. White, 4:49.27.

3200: 1. Lucas Marcellos, E.D. White, 10:38.81. 2. Luke Labat, E.D. White, 10:47.04. 3. Ian Valdez, Berwick, 10:54.71.

110 Hurdles: 1. Kyran Webb, Franklin, 15.74. 2. Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 16.18. 3. Davantae Broussard, Northwest, 16.18.

300 Hurdles: 1. Bradley Davis, Abbeville, 40.87. 2. Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 41.46. 3. Kyran Webb, Franklin, 42.39.

4x100 relay: 1. Franklin, 42.77. 2. Glen Oaks, 43.45. 3. Brusly, 43.88.

4x200 relay: 1. Franklin, 1:26.98. 2. West Feliciana, 1:28.71. 3. Brusly, 1:30. 88.

4x400 relay: 1. Franklin, 3:25.72. 2. Glen Oaks. 3:31.65. 3. Berwick, 3:31.77.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Telson Allen, Port Allen, 6-10. T-2. Brennan Dorsey, Parkview, 6-2. T-2. Keyvon Gaston, Livonia, 6-2. T-4. Coy Darby, Abbeville, 6-0. T-4. Dontrell McQuarter, Glen Oaks, 6-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Kaleb Derouen, North Vermillion, 13-6. T-2. Alec Champagne, E.D. White, 13-6. T-2. Tate Terrebonne, Erath, 13-6.

Long Jump: 1. K.J. Drummer, Parkview, 22-1.25. 2. Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 21-7.50. 3. Keyvon Gatson, Livonia, 21-7.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 43-6. 2. Kenan Jones, Berwick, 43-5.25. 3. Tyrone Broussard, Kaplan, 43-1.

Shot Put: 1. Francisco Navarro, E.D. White, 51-0.50. 2. Marcus Keyes, Port Allen, 50-05.00. 3. Damon Garner, Port Allen, 47-08.00. 4. Ronald Sims, West Feliciana, 46-11.00.

Discus: 1. Jalen Bates, Kaplan, 138.10. 2. Dylan Taylor, Port Barre, 136-06.50. 3. Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 135-2.50.

Javelin: 1. Hayden Bourgeois, Notre Dame, 189-06. 2. Domonic Governale, North Vermillion, 183-4. 3. Dylan Doucet, Pine Prairie, 182-6.

Class 4A, Region II

Team scores: 1. Cecilia, 81. 2. Westgate, 77. 3. Breaux Bridge, 54. 4. Northside, 43. 5. Crowley, 42; St. Thomas More, 42. 7. Opelousas, 40. 8. Tara, 30. 9. Lutcher, 25. 10. Plaquemine, 20; Washington-Marion, 20; Beau Chene, 20. 13. LaGrange, 18. 14. St. Michael, 15. 15. Eunice, 14; Tuerlings Catholic, 14. 17. Rayne, 2. 18. St. Martinville, 1.

Boys

100: 1. Raymond Calais Jr., Cecilia, 10.79. 2. Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 11.08. 3. Tevin Johnson, Northside, 11.11.

200: 1. Raymond Calais Jr., Cecilia, 21.50. 2. Jacquo Price, Crowley, 22.15. 3. Ryan Malbrough, Cecilia, 22.25.

400: 1. Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 48.86. 2. Malcolm Peter, Westgate, 51.35. 3. Ronald Malbrough, Cecilia, 51.64.

800: 1. Collins Roberts, Opelousas, 2:00.8. 2. George Celestine, Westgate, 2:01.72. 3. Ben Domingue, St. Thomas More, 2:01.91.

3200: 1. Alex Landry, St. Michael, 10:17.60. 2. Nicholas Scott, Tara, 10:03.27. 3. George Celestine, Westgate, 10:43.72.

110 hurdles: 1. Corinthian Joseph, Breaux Bridge, 15.28. 2. Darrius Berard, Opelousas, 15.60. 3. Charles Milton, Beau Chene, 15.84.

300 hurdles: 1. Charles Milton, Beau Chene, 40.12. 2. Corinthian Joseph, Breaux Bridge, 40.57. 3. August Gray, Westgate, 40.97.

4x100 relay: 1. Breaux Bridge , 42.99. 2. Northside ‘A’, 43.10. 3. Crowley, 43.21. 4. LaGrange, 43.25.

4x200 relay: 1. Northside, 1:29.44. 2. Opelousas, 1:29.79. 3. LaGrange, 1:30.09. 4. Crowley, 1:30.33.

4x400 relay: 1. Cecilia, 3:2.87. 2. Breaux Bridge, 3:25.49. 3. St. Thomas More, 3:25.79. .

Field events

High jump: 1. Chris Edwards, Wash Marion, 6-10. 2. Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-4; Jeremy Wiltz, Cecilia, 6-4. 3. Damien Bernard, Cecilia, 6-2; Jordan Victoria, Eunice, 6-2; Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1. Cole Courtois, Westgate, 15-0. 2. Christopher Foreman, St. Thomas More, 12-6; Darrid Romero, Crowley, 12-6; Ben Hebert, Teurlings, 12-6. 3. Storm Robin, Beau Chene, 12-0.

Long jump: 1. Damien Bernard, Cecilia, 22-10¾. 2. Ja’Juantae Brown, Tara, 22-3 ¼. 3. Christian Miller, Northside, 22-1.

Triple jump: 1. Christian Miller, Northside, 49-7¾. 2. Chris Edwards, Wash Marion, 46-6¾. 3. Brandon Toussaint, Breaux Bridge, 56-5¼.

Shot put: 1. Jean Cole Prudhomme, Eunice, 51-4. 2. Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 48-11. 3. Darrius Gordon, Cecilia, 47-11.

Discus: 1. Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 148-5. 2. Tyler Senegal, Cecilia, 128-2. 3. Kevin Dotson, Plaquemine, 127-6. 4.

Javelin: 1. Ke’Andre Jones, Opelousas, 172-1. 2. Matthew Gardner, St. Thomas More, 171-9. 3. Asa Miller, Teurlings, 165-7.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Plaquemine, 87. 2. St. Thomas More, 82. 3. Northside, 73. 4. Westgate, 44. 5. Teurlings Catholic, 37. 6. Beau Chene, 36. 7. St. Michael, 28. 8. Opelousas, 26. 9. St. Martinville, 24. 10. Eunice, 22. 11. Cecilia, 21. 12. Rayne, 20. 13. Lutcher, 15. 14. LaGrange, 14. 15. Breaux Bridge, 10. 16. Crowley, 8. 17. Washington-Marion, 5. 18. Tara, 4. 19. Belaire, 2.

Running events

100: 1. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 12.14. 2. Claudesha Watson, Northside, 12.37. 3. Rami Mitchell, St. Martinville, 12.85.

200: 1. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 25.53. 2. Claudesha Watson, Northside, 25.73. 3. Rami Mitchell, St. Martinville, 26.23.

400: 1. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 59.61. 2. Kirby Roy, St. Thomas More, 1:00.24. 3. Ashton Bourque, St. Thomas More, 1:00.58.

800: 1. Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 2:25.83. 2. Bailey Leblanc, St. Thomas More, 2:30.04. 3. Sydney Minor, Northside, 2:32.54.

1600: 1. Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 5:17.98. 2. Gabby Deshotels, St. Thomas More, 5:37.67. 3. Lidia Alcala, Teurlings, 5:47.52.

3200: 1. Kat Whitman, St. Thomas More, 12:44.60. 2. Anna LaFleur, St. Thomas More, 12:45.91. 3. Asia Faulk, Northside, 12:47.06.

100 hurdles: 1. Tristen Mouton, Rayne, 15.84. 2. Jalaysia Hebert, Crowley, 16.42. 3. Jade Francis, Northside, 16.84. 4. Kemberly Weatherspoon, Tara, 17.38.

Running events

300 hurdles: 1. Tristan Mouton, Rayne, 47.96. 2. Jada Francis, Northside, 49.93. 3. Davia Landry, LaGrange, 50.06.

4x100 relay: 1. Northside, 50.21. 2. Lutcher, 50.72. 3. Teurlings, 51.20.

4x200 relay: 1. Northside, 1:45.75. 2. Plaquemine, 1:46.94. 3. Westgate, 1:48.41.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Thomas More, 4:11.31. 2. Eunice, 4:22.40. 3. Northside, 4:23.34.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Joy Onwuzuligbo, St. Michael, 5-0. 2. Courtnie Stelly, Beau Chene, 4-11. 3. Carmen Degeyter, Cecilia, 4-10. 3. Sydney Handy, Plaquemine, 4-10. 3. Robbi Palmer, Eunice, 4-10. 3. Hali Jack, Eunice, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Jordan Courtois, Westgate, 10-10. 2. Alexis Pickney, St. Michael, 10-04. 2. Shelby Gary, Westgate, 10-04.

Long Jump: 1. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 16-3. 2. Kalyn Cormier, St. Martinville, 16-3. 3. Taejah Watkins, Plaquemine, 16-2¾.

Triple Jump: 1. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 36-0½. 2. Taejah Watkins, Plaquemine, 34-10¼. 3. Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 34-8¾. 4. Alexis Pickney, St. Michael, 33-7.

Shot put: 1. Oceanna Harrison, Opelousas, 35-07. 2. Justice Price, Breaux Bridge, 33-06. 3. Marissa Arceneaux, Westgate, 32-11.

Discus: 1. Asia Nelson, Plaquemine, 112-09. 2. Casey Potts, Teurlings, 101-10. 3. Schrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 98-10.

Javelin: 1. Mackenzie Marze, Teurlings, 120-06. 2. Marissa Arceneaux, Westgate, 100-94. 3. Macey Boyd, Cecilia, 97-2.

Girls gymnastics

LHSAA state meet

At Baton Rouge High School

Team scores: 1. Caddo Magnet 220.200. 2. St. Joseph’s Academy 219.80. 3. E.D. White 218.100. 4. East Ascension 217.90. 5. Catholic-New Iberia 213.75. 6. Baton Rouge High 201.55. 7. St. Amant 178.65. 8. Dominican 144.30. 9. Dutchtown 141.35. 10. Ursuline 77.95. 11. Patrick Taylor 75.35. 12. Episcopal-BR 73.00. 13. Newman 71.75. 14. Mt. Carmel 68.80. 15. Thomas Jefferson 67.65. 16. Assumption 37.50. 17. French Settlement 37.30. 18. Academy of Our Lady 36.00.

Individual Events, Division I, Level 8

Vault: 1. Raleigh Patrick, Episcopal, 9.55. 2. Lucia Coco, Ursuline, 9.50. 3. Jamiee Williams, Episcopal, 950.

Uneven bars: 1. Rebecca D’Antonio, Dominican, 9.55. 2. Raleigh Patrick, Episcopal, 9.45. 3. Madison Averett, French Settlement, 9.45.

Beam: 1. Rebecca D’Antonio, Dominican, 9.60. 2. Cara Armstrong, Caddo, 9.35. 3. Natchez Stanton, Thomas Jefferson, 9.30.

Floor exercise: 1. Madison Averett, French Settlement, 9.60. 2. Delia Aucoin, St. Joseph’s, 9.60. 3. McKenzie Westmoreland, EAHS, 9.55.

All-around: 1. Raleigh Patrick, Episcopal, 37.75. 2. Madison Averett, French Settlement, 37.30. 3. Rebecca D’Antonio, Dominican. 37.15.

Individual Events, Division II, Level 4

Vault: 1. Kaitlyn Adams, E.D. White, 9.65. 2. Adele Borne, SJA, 9.60. 3. Meghan Fry, Caddo, 9.55.

Uneven Bars: 1. Claire Daigrepont, SJA, 9.8. 2. Jasmine McGowan, Patrick Taylor, 9.75. 3. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 9.70.

Beam: 1. Katherine Hodges, EAHS, 9.70. 2. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 9.65. 3. Ava Arabie, Patrick Taylor, 9.50.

Floor exercise: 1. Jasmine McGowan, Patrick Taylor, 9.70. 2. Adele Borne, SJA, 9.60. 3. Victoria Nguyen, BRHS, 9.55.

All-around: 1. Jasmine McGowan, Patrick Taylor, 38.30. 2. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 38.10. 3. Michaela Matherne, Assumption, 37.50.

Individual Events, Division III, Level 3

Vault: 1. Candace Guilbeau, Cath. NI, 9.85. 2. Hailey Copeland, East Ascension, 9.60. 3. Jana St. Germain, Dutchtown, 9.55.

Uneven bars: 1. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 9.65. 2. Aline Van den Bold, BRHS, 9.55. 3. Caroline Broussard, E.D. White, 9.50.

Beam: 1. Jana St. Germain, Dutchtown, 9.30. 2. Jane Emory, SJA, 9.3. 3. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 9.25.

Floor exercise: 1. Marley Aamodt, Newman, 9.7. 2. Kiley Simpson, Caddo, 9.45. 3. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 9.30.

All-around: 1. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 37.85. 2. Candace Guilbeau, Cath. NI, 37.50. 3. Jana St. Germain, Dutchtown, 37.35.