Baseball

Eunice 6, Cecilia 2

Eunice 010 030 2 — 6 10 4

Cecilia 002 000 x — 2 ?8 6

Leaders: CECILIA: K. Guidry (2 hits).

Polls

Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association poll

CLASS 5A

1. Barbe 2. Brother Martin 3. Lafayette 4. Jesuit 5. Airline 6. Denham Springs 7. Hahnville 8. Catholic 9. Sam Houston 10. Byrd

Others receiving votes: Dutchtown, West Monroe, Destrehan, Sulphur, Central.

CLASS 4A

1. Teurlings Catholic 2. St. Michael 3. St. Thomas More 4. West Ouachita 5. Tioga 6. Benton 7. Neville 8. Crowley 9. Breaux Bridge 10. Franklinton

Others receiving votes: North DeSoto, Livonia, South Terrebonne, Cecilia, Grant.

CLASS 3A

1. Brusly 2. South Beauregard 3. E. D. White 4. Parkview Baptist 5. West Feliciana 6. St Louis 7. Erath 8. University 9. Eunice 10. North Webster

Others receiving votes: St. Louis, Jennings, North Vermilion, Iowa.

CLASS 2A

1. Ouachita Christian 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3. St. Charles Catholic 4. Northlake Christian 5. Opelousas Catholic 6. Kinder 7. Episcopal 8. Notre Dame 9. Christian Life 10. Sterlington

Others receiving votes: Hannan, Catholic-New Iberia, Riverside, Sacred Heart, Menard, and Rosepine.

CLASS 1A

1. Central Catholic 2. Covenant Christian 3. Cedar Creek 4. Hanson Memorial 5. Vermilion Catholic 6. St Mary’s 7. Westminster 8. Ascension Catholic 9. Ascension Christian 10. Catholic - Pointe Coupee

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal, Grand Lake, Oak Grove, Varnado, Montgomery, Darbonne Woods, St. Martins, Delhi Charter, East Iberville.

CLASS B

1. Grace Christian 2. Glenmora 3. Fairview 4. Zwolle 5. Avoyelles 6. Anacoco 7. Florien 8. Quitman 9. Simsboro 10. Converse

Others receiving votes: Choudrant, Oak Hill, Stanley, Holden.

CLASS C

1. Elizabeth 2. Simpson 3. Downsville 4. Claiborne Christian 5. Summerfield 6. Maurepas 7. Georgetown 8. Calvin 9. Harrisonburg 10. Northside Christian

Others receiving votes: Reeves, Saline.

Girls soccer

Division II all-state team

Picked by the Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association

First Team:

Cora Bollich, Alexandria, Sr; Sara Funderburk, Parkway, Sr.; Emma Claire Furman, Lakeshore, Sr.; Danielle Heim, Carencro, Jr.; Caddie Higginson, Ben Franklin, Sr.; Noelle Higginson, Ben Franklin, Sr.; Alexis Linson, Lakeshore, Sr.; Jamie Raines, Lakeshore, So.; Miranda Scotten, Parkway, Sr.; Amalia Skalos, Ben Franklin, Sr.; Amelia Thibodeaux, St. Thomas More, Sr. Kat Whitman, St. Thomas More, Sr.; Hailey Zaunbrecher, St. Thomas More, Sr.

Second Team

Carrie Boswell, Alexandria, Jr.; Madison Cruse, Terrebonne, Sr.; Mackenzie Kleinpeter, Parkway, Jr.; Taylor Ordoyne, Central Lafourche, Sr.; Hannah Weatherall, South Terrebonne, Jr.; Caroline Werther, St. Thomas More, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Cadie Higginson, Ben Franklin, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Amalia Skalos, Ben Franklin, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Wes Leake, Lakeshore

Softball

Vermilion Catholic 8, Central Catholic 4

Central Catholic 202 000 0 — 4

Vermilion Catholic 420 110 x — 8

L — Sarah Thomas (9-7). Leaders: CCHS: Kelly Russo (2-4, RBI), Kaleigh Navaro (2-4), Hallie Autin (1-3, 3B, 2 RBIs)