Baseball

Cecilia 7, Runnels 0

Softball

Central Catholic 16, Highland Baptist 0 Boys basketball playoffs

Quarterfinals

Class 5A

(8) H.L. Bourgeois at Natchitoches Central, 7 p.m.

(13) East Ascension vs. Central Lafourche

(19) Bonnabel at (11) Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m.

(2) Scotlandville at (10) St. Augustine

Class 4A

(1) St. Thomas More at (9) Plaquemine

(5) Ellender at (4) Bossier

(3) Karr at (11) Fair Park

(10) McDonogh 35 at (2) Washington-Marion

Class 3A

(1) Peabody at (9) Port Allen

(5) Patterson at (4) Wossman

(6) Carroll at (3) St. Louis

(7) De La Salle at (2) University, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

(8) Many at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

(5) Episcopal at (4) North Caddo

(6) Rayville at (3) Country Day

(7) Dunham at (2) Riverside Academy

Class 1A

(8) Hamilton Christian at (1) Lafayette Christian

(5) Varnado at (4) Arcadia

(6) Grambling at (3) Southern Lab

(2) Northwood-Lena at (10) Tensas

Class B

(8) Stanley at (1) Simsboro

(5) Midland at (4) Zwolle

(6) Weston at (3) Anacoco

(7) Grace Christian at (2) Fairview

Class C

(1) Elizabeth at (9) Gibsland-Coleman

(5) New Living Word at (4) Starks

(6) Jehovah-Jireh vs. (3) Summerfield

(7) Simpson vs. (2) Atlanta

Girls basketball

Allstate Sugar Bowl/Girls Top 28

At SLU’s University Center-Hammond

TUESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class C: (2) Pleasant Hill 65, (3) Atlanta 49

Class C: (4) (1) Summerfield 69, Plainview 36

Class 5A: (2) Mount Carmel 68, (3) Natchitoches Central 48

Class 5A: (5) Denham Springs 47, (1) Mandeville 35

WEDNESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class B: (3) (2) Florien 42, Anacoco 30

Class B: (4) Holden 66, (1) Lacassine 54

Class 3A: (4) Parkview Baptist 59, (1) Iota 45

Class 3A: (2) Jewel Sumner 67, (3) University 43

Class 2A: (6) Madison Prep 69, (2) St. Thomas Aquinas 44

THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class 4A: (8) Ursuline 58, (4) Karr 50

Class 4A: (6) Rayne 48 (2) St. Michael 44

Class 1A: (1) Arcadia (31-1) 64, (4) Montgomery 48

Class 2A: (1) North Caddo 57, (4) Red River 33

Class 1A: (6) Merryville 65, (2) North Central 44

FRIDAY’S FINALS

Class C final: (2) Pleasant Hill (28-11) vs. (1) Summerfield (29-1), 4 p.m.

Class B final: (2) Florien (37-4) vs. Holden (25-6), 6 p.m.

Class 5A final: (5) Denham Springs (30-3) vs. (2) Mount Carmel (28-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY’S FINALS

Class 1A: (1) Arcadia (31-1) vs. (6) Merryville (32-0)

Class 2A: (6) Madison Prep (30-4) vs. North Caddo (34-1), 4 p.m.

Class 3A: Parkview Baptist (25-10) vs. Jewel Sumner (34-0), 6 p.m.

Class 4A: (8) Ursuline (26-5) vs. (6) Rayne (31-2), 8 p.m.

Ursuline 58, Karr 50

Class 4A

URSULINE (27-6)

Kourtney Weber 7-15 6-7 20; Brooklyn Mitchell 4-11 4-6 13; Giordin Johnson 3-7 0-0 8; Kiersten Nelson 3-6 1-1 7; Kennedi Jackson 2-7 3-8 7; Allison Ulrich 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 20-48 15-24 58.

KARR (21-8)

Destiny Collins 5-15 1-2 12; Paige Williams 4-11 0-0 10; Imani Mulmore 2-10 4-11 8; Diamond Emery 1-4 5-6 7; Destanie Johnson 2-6 0-0 5; Zharian Maxmillion 2-7 0-1 4; Rikianne Patterson 1-6 0-2 2; Jakwann Ross 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 18-63 10-22 50.

Ursuline 7 16 19 16 — 58

Karr 9 19 12 10 — 50

3-point goals--Ursuline 3-7 (Johnson 2-6; Mitchell 1-1), Karr 4-9 (Williams 2-4; Johnson 1-2; Collins 1-1; Ross 0-2). Fouled out--Ursuline-Nelson. Rebounds--Ursuline 43 (Jackson 14), Karr 40 (Maxmillion, 9). Assists--Ursuline 6 (Mitchell 2; Weber, 2), Karr 11 (Collins 4). Total fouls--Ursuline 16, Edna Karr 23.

Rayne 48, St. Michael 44

Class 4A

RAYNE (30-2)

Charlesha Dugas 6-20 8-13 21; Whitley Larry 4-17 1-2 9; Tajane Butler 3-10 2-2 8; Keysuana Moore 2-5 0-0 5; Ti’esha Young 1-3 1-3 3; Amari Collins 1-5 0-1 2; Devin Sias 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-60 12-21 48.

ST. MICHAEL (24-9)

Jordan Schexnayer 3-8 6-6 12; Essa Badon 4-9 0-0 11; Tyler Morrison 4-10 2-5 10; Sabree Wilson 2-5 2-4 7; Julia Wicker 1-8 0-0 2; Molly Smith 1-6 0-0 2; Lizzie Bowie 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-47 10-15 44.

Rayne 9 10 18 11 — 48

St. Michael 15 14 7 8 — 44

3-point goals--Rayne 2-9 (Dugas 1-4; Moore 1-2; Butler 0-3), St. Michael 4-13 (Badon 3-7; Wilson 1-2; Bowie 0-1; Morrison 0-3). Fouled out--Rayne-Larry; Butler; St. Michael-Schexnayer. Rebounds--Rayne 38 (Collins 14), St. Michael 43 (Morrison 14). Assists--Rayne 3 (Dugas 2), St. Michael 10 (Wicker 4). Total fouls--Rayne 18, St. Michael 18.

Arcadia 64, Montgomery 48

Class 1A

MONTGOMERY (22-6)

Karlee Teddlie 9-20 6-7 28; Kayla Trisler 5-12 3-4 13; Leigh Ayres 1-1 1-1 3; Riley Deen 0-3 2-2 2; Kelsey Scroggs 1-8 0-0 2; Emily Jackson 0-1 0-0 0; Ashlyn James 0-0 0-0 0; Jaycee Carter 0-0 0-0 0; Laryn Graves 0-0 0-0 0; Zoe Clements 0-0 0-0 0; Kacy Futrell 0-0 0-0 0; Mackenzie Johnson 0-0 0-0 0; Alayna Kelly 0-0 0-0 0; Kaitlin Mitchell 0-1 0-0 0; Jaime Allen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-46 12-14 48.

ARCADIA (28-1)

Khelsea Foster 9-17 1-6 23; Letricia Baker 9-18 2-6 20; DeAndre’a Alexander 3-7 3-4 9; Jasmine Moore 2-4 0-0 5; Madison Haulcy 2-7 0-1 4; Aryel Foster 1-1 0-0 3; Bryanica Houston 0-0 0-0 0; Shandrea Richardson 0-0 0-0 0; Carmen Cade 0-0 0-0 0; Tamera Mackey 0-2 0-2 0. Totals 26-56 6-19 64.

Montgomery 9 8 10 21 — 48

Arcadia 15 11 20 18 — 64

3-point goals--Montgomery 4-8 (Teddlie 4-8), Arcadia 6-12 (Foster 4-7; Moore 1-2; Foster 1-1; Haulcy 0-2). Rebounds--Montgomery 32 (Scroggs 9), Arcadia 34 (Baker 14). Assists--Montgomery 7 (Deen 4), Arcadia 12 (Foster 7). Total fouls--Montgomery 19, Arcadia 11.

North Caddo 57, Red River 33

Class 2A

RED RIVER (30-3)

Lakeya Lewis, 2-10 5-7 10; Makayia Hallmon, 2-7 3-7 7; Oksonna Williams, 2-5 1-2 5; Shalondra Perkins, 1-4 1-2 3; Kimberly Burton, 0-4 3-4 3; Dominique Burton, 1-3 0-0 2; Ziaya Drakes, 1-5 0-0 2; Shakuria Stevenson, 0-0 1-2 1; Aleemiuna Clark, 0-0 0-0 0; Kiara Nelson, 0-0 0-0 0; Kaylee Antilley, 0-0 0-0 0; Brandy Jones, 0-0 0-2 0; Adryana Payne, 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 9-38 14-28 33.

NORTH CADDO (31-1)

Jasmine Thomas, 5-16 8-10 18; Destiny Rice, 5-12 3-5 15; Keyarrea Easter, 3-5 6-10 12; Sumer Williams, 3-11 4-6 10; Kiara Douglas, 1-3 0-0 2; Marvecia Grundy, 0-0 0-0 0; Raven Robinson, 0-0 0-0 0; Jadah Martin 0-0 0-0 0; Gracie Tyson, 0-0 0-0 0; Briana DeBruhl, 0-0 0-0 0; Sullivan, X’Sondria 0-0 0-0 0; Scott, Kaylee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-47 21-31 57.

Red River 7 7 6 13 - 33

North Caddo 7 22 16 12 - 57

3-point goals--Red River 1-12 (Lewis 1-5; Hallmon 0-1; Williams 0-1; K. Burton 0-2; Drakes), North Caddo 2-9 (Rice, Destiny 2-3; Williams 0-1; Thomas 0-5). Fouled out--Red River-Lewis, Lakeya; Perkins, Shalondra. Rebounds--Red River 32 (K. Burton 9), North Caddo 39 (Williams 10). Assists--Red River 2 (K. Burton 1; Drakes 1), North Caddo 6 (Thomas 5). Total fouls--Red River 22, North Caddo 21.

Merryville 65, North Central 44

MERRYVILLE (29-0)

Andrea Cournoyer 10-21 11-14 34; Kelsie Williams 5-13 2-3 13; Ja’Cinda Carter 5-12 0-0 10; Jania Williams 3-5 2-2 8; Caitlin Bateman 0-0 0-0 0; Carlye Blackmon 0-0 0-0 0; Kaylie Lewis 0-0 0-0 0; Mekyah Hooper 0-0 0-0 0; Alyssa Duncan 0-1 0-0 0; Shakietha Hill 0-0 0-0 0; Katie McCann 0-0 0-0 0; Lili Jeans 0-0 0-0 0; Maddie Mahfouz 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-53 15-19 65.

NORTH CENTRAL (25-3)

Jada Duncantell 9-23 4-7 22; Latrachuai Tyler 2-10 4-6 8; Diamond Nevills 3-7 0-0 6; Auriel Wilson 3-9 0-2 6; Faith Duncantell 1-2 0-0 2; Quaniqua Joseph 0-1 0-0 0; Frandreka Kellar 0-3 0-2 0. Totals 18-55 8-17 44.

Merryville 19 13 16 17 - 65

North Central 11 6 17 10 - 44

3-point goals--Merryville 4-12 (Cournoyer 3-7; K. Williams 1-5), North Central 0-9 (J. Duncantell 0-8; Joseph 0-1). Rebounds--Merryville 29 (Carter 10), North Central 46 (Tyler 14). Assists--Merryville 15 (Cournoyer 6), North Central 3 (Joseph, 1; J. Duncantell 1; Nevills 1). Total fouls--Merryville 13, North Central 16.

Denham Springs 47, Mandeville 35

Class 5A

DENHAM SPRINGS (26-3)

Christina Canale 3-5 9-11 16; Maia Robinson 3-7 3-4 9; Caroline Taylor 2-7 4-4 9; Lexi McMorris 2-5 2-6 7; Tremeka Spikes 1-11 0-2 2; Kamryn King 1-2 0-0 2; Payton Chustz 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 13-39 18-27 47.

MANDEVILLE (28-1)

Elise Reilly 6-30 4-5 18; Shantel Short 3-13 1-1 9; Reilly Johnson 0-1 4-4 4; Sarajane Ladut 1-4 0-0 2; Jannah Boudreaux 1-3 0-2 2; Caroline Fisackerly 0-0 0-0 0; Taylor Dardar 0-0 0-0 0; Destiny Fazande 0-2 0-0 0.

Totals 11-53 9-12 35.

Denham Springs 10 15 9 13 — 47

Mandeville 5 9 10 11 — 35

3-point goals--Denham Springs 3-7 (McMorris 1-3; Taylor 1-2; Canale 1-1; King 0-1), Mandeville 4-23 (Reilly 2-13; Short 2-9; Fazande 0-1). Fouled out--Mandeville-Reilly; Boudreaux. Rebounds--Denham Springs 45 (Spikes 12), Mandeville 31 (Johnson 10). Assists--Denham Springs 10 (Canale 4; Taylor 4), Mandeville 4 (Boudreaux 2). Total fouls--Denham Springs 13, Mandeville 21.