Boys basketball playoffs

Acadiana area first-round schedule

Class 5A

No. 26 Helen Cox at No. 7 Comeaux, 7 p.m.

No. 18 Catholic-Baton Rouge at New Iberia, 7 p.m.

No. 29 Acadiana at No. 4 St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 32 Rayne at No. 1 St. Thomas More, 7 p.m.

No. 27 St. Michael at No. 6 Breaux Bridge, 7:15 p.m.

No. 25 DeRidder at No. 8 Northside, 7 p.m.

No. 18 Huntington at No. 15 St. Martinville, 7 p.m.

No. 17 Leesville at No. 16 Carencro, 7 p.m.

No. 23 Crowley at No. 10 McDonogh 35, 7 p.m.

No. 24 Westgate at Plaquemine, 7 p.m.

No. 26 Opelousas at No. 7 Tioga, 7 p.m.

No. 28 Abbeville at No. 5 Ellender, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

No. 25 Iowa at No. 8 Eunice, 7 p.m.

No. 28 Lutcher at No. 5 Patterson, 7 p.m.

No. 18 Port Barre at No. 15 Brusly, 7 p.m.

No. 26 Northwest at No. 7 De La Salle, 7 p.m.

No. 30 North Vermilion at No. 3 St. Louis, 7 p.m.

No. 31 Ville Platte at No. 2 University, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 17 David Thibodaux at No. 16 Newman, 7 p.m.

No. 25 Jeanerette at No. 8 Many, 7 p.m.

No. 27 West St. Mary at No. 6 Rayville, 7 p.m.

No. 31 Catholic-New Iberia at No. 2 Riverside, 6:30 p.m.

No. 32 Loreauville at No. 1 Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

No. 19 Central Catholic-MC at No. 14 Crescent City, 7 p.m.

No. 21 North Central at No. 12 Covenant Christian, 6:30 p.m.

No. 24 Centerville at No. 9 Sicily Island, 7 p.m.

No. 28 Ascension Episcopal at No. 5 Varnado, 7 p.m.

No. 30 Hanson at No. 3 Southern Lab, 7 p.m.

Class B

No. 17 Doyline at No. 16 ESA, 6:30 p.m.

No. 28 Mt. Hermon at No. 5 Midland, 7 p.m.

Class C

No. 20 Northside Christian at No. 13 Claiborne Christian, 6 p.m.

LHSAA boys soccer finals

All games at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans

Division I

(3) Acadiana vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Tad Gormley Stadium

Division II

(6) Holy Cross vs. (1) St. Thomas More, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tad Gormley Stadium

Division III

(1) St. Louis vs. E.D. White, n

Division IV

(5) Northlake Christian 2, (2) Newman 1, OT

LHSAA boys soccer finals

Division I

(1) Byrd vs. (3) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Saturday

Division II

(4) Lakeshore vs. (2) Ben Franklin, 5 p.m. Friday

Division III

(1) Vandebilt Catholic vs. (2) Sacred Heart-N.O.

Division IV

(5) Newman 5, (3) Hannan 1

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(1) Mandeville 48 (24) New Iberia 42 2 OT

(5) Denham Springs 58 (4) Barbe 53

(6) Destrehan (25-2) at (3) Natchitoches Central (25-7), 6:30 p.m.

(2) Mount Carmel 54 (10) John Curtis 35

Class 4A

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(8) Ursuline Academy 59, (1) St. Thomas More 55

(4) Edna Karr 59, (5) Bastrop 52

(6) Rayne 57, (14) Fair Park 50

(2) St. Michael 53, (7) Warren Easton 48

Class 3A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(24) Madison Parish (18-10) vs. (1) Iota (26-5)

(4) Parkview Baptist 80, (12) South Beauregard 71

(3) University 57, (6) Albany 46

(2) Jewel Sumner 68, (7) Westlake 49

Class 2A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) North Caddo 81, (8) Mamou 41

(4) Red River 66, (21) Lake Arthur 41

(6) Madison Prep 88, (14) Jonesboro-Hodge 52

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 59, (7) West St. John 29

Class 1A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Arcadia 69, (8) Southern Lab 42

(4) Montgomery 42, (21) Homer 34

(6) Merryville 74, (14) White Castle 47

(2) North Central 70, (10) Delhi 54

Class B

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Lacassine 70, (9) Converse 41

(4) Holden 54, (5) Midland 31

(6) Fairview (33-9) at (3) Anacoco (27-10)

(2) Florien 62, (7) Stanley 40

Class C

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Summerfield 65, (9) Dodson 32

(4) Plainview 66, (5) Epps 57

(3) Atlanta 58, (6) Simpson 38

(2) Pleasant Hill 62, (10) Saline 41

Rayne 57, Fair Park 50

Rayne 13 14 10 20 — 57

Fair Park 12 8 11 19 — 50

Scoring — RAYNE: Charlesha Dugas 24, Whitley Larry 9, Tajane Butler 9, Keysuana Moore 7, Amari Collins 6. Devin Sias 2; FAIR PARK: Brittany Myles 16, Dominque Johnson 12, Ty,ronica Foster 11, Deborah Ford 8, Savannah Thomas 4,

3-Point Goals — Rayne 1 (Butler), Fair Park 3 ( Johnson, Ford 2)

Madison 47, Iota 70

Iota 21 15 16 18 — 70

Madison 10 10 14 13 — 47

Scoring — IOTA: Madeline Gatte 17, Cambri St. Andre 14, Whitney Landry 13, Becca Fantroy 12, Avery Wriborg 10, Shydee Johnson 3, Patricia Deshotel 2; MADISON: Za Terrica Williams 16, Kenzee McCoy 16, Transhall Watson 4, Olympia Scott 3, Za Derrica Williams 3, Ja Terrica Frasier 3, Ajaya Baker 2, Adriana Fountain 1.

3-Point Goals — Iota 7 (Wriborg 3, Gatte 2, Landry, Johnson); Madison 2 (Scott, Z. Williams)

Records — Iota 27-5; Madison 13-10