Boys state golf

Division I

First round-Monday

At The Farm d’Allie; 6,516 yards, par 72; Carencro

Team standings: 1. C. E. Byrd 291. 2. Catholic-Baton Rouge 309. T3. St. Thomas More 310; Barbe 310. 5. West Monroe 321. 6. Jesuit 326. 7. St. Paul’s 327. 8. Dutchtown 343.

Individual leaders: 1. Phillip Barbaree, Byrd, 68. T2. Carter Toms, Byrd, 73; Mason Barr, Byrd, 73. T4. Drew Gonzales, St. Thomas More, 74; John Davis, St. Thomas More, 74; Zac Ciesla, Barbe, 74. 7. Austin Campbell, Barbe, 75. T8. Colin Troxler, Hahnville, 76; Justin Caldwell, Ponchatoula, 76; William Meyers, Catholic-BR, 76.

Division II

First round-Monday

At The Wetlands, Farm d’Allie; 6,348 yards, par 72; Lafayette

Team standings: 1. Benton 283. 2. St. Louis 303. 3. Ruston 316. 4. West Ouachita 322. 5. Teurlings Catholic 326. T6. E. D. White 337; Holy Cross 337. 8. Vandebilt Catholic 356.

Individual standings: 1. Jacob Wyatt, Benton, 66. 2. Jacob Hamner, Vandebilt Catholic, 70. T3. Andrew Worley, St. Louis, 72; Hayden White, Benton, 72; Corbin Cantrell, Benton, 72. 6. David Cole, Benton, 73. T7. Nathan Grossi, Sam Houston, 74; Matt Ramsey, North DeSoto, 74; Kris Kerr, Loranger, 74. T10. Nolan Timon, North DeSoto, 75; Jacobo Santacoloma, St. Louis, 75.

Division III

First round-Monday

At The Farm d’Allie; 6,516 yards, par 72; Carencro

Team standings: T1. Notre Dame 313; University Lab 313; Dunham 313. 4. Menard 329. 5. Parkview Baptist 330. 6. Catholic-New Iberia 333. 7. Calvary Baptist 349. 8. Iowa 373.

Individual leaders: 1. Trey Winstead, University, 70. 2. B. J. Rogillio, Parkview Baptist, 72. 3. Jevon Perry, Iowa, 73. 4. Micah Goulas, Catholic-NI, 74. T5. Tristan Fruge, Notre Dame, 75; Ryan Fulton, Notre Dame, 75; Frankie Manale, Dunham, 75. 8. Thomas Wilmore, Menard, 76. 9. Price Butcher, Newman, 77. T10. Chris Haaga, Dunham, 78; Charlie Flynn, Menard, 78.

Division IV

First-round-Monday

At The Wetlands; 6,348 yards, par 72; Lafayette

Team standings: 1. Episcopal of Acadiana 318. 2. Archbishop Hannan 331. 3. St. Frederick 333. 4. St. Mary’s 337. 5. Ouachita Christian 341. 6. Runnels 356. 7. Cedar Creek 357. 8. Opelousas Catholic 364.

Individual leaders: 1. Jack Tolson, Westminster Christian, 64. 2.Grant Welch, Runnels, 70. 3. Grayson Gilbert, St. Frederick, 72. 4. Nick Daniel, Archbishop Hannan, 73. T5. Johnny Maxwell, Cedar Creek, 74; Garrett Dolecheck, Ouachita Christian, 74. 7. Tucker Landry, Ascension Catholic, 76. T8. Ben Adams, ESA, 77; William Boyd, Country Day, 77. T10. Eric Brown, Hamilton Christian, 78; Josh Lucky, St. Mary’s, 78.

Girls state golf

Division I

First round-Monday

At Les Vieux Chenes; 5,679 yards, par 74; Youngsville

Team standings: 1. Sulphur 160. 2. Barbe 182. 3. St. Scholastica 182. T4. St. Joseph’s Academy 194, Ursuline Academy 194. 6. Zachary 199. 7. Archbishop Chapelle 205. 8. Assumption 206.

Individual leaders: 1. Camille Simon, Ben Franklin, 74. 2. Mary Frances Chauvin, Hammond, 75. 3. Brooke Tyree, Sulphur, 79. 4. Aoife O’Donovan, Neville, 80. T5. Jessica Varner, St. Joseph’s, 81; Hailey Duzan, Sulphur, 81. 7. Savannah Ennis, St. Scholastica, 82. 8. Annie Thomas, Barbe, 84. T9. Rachel Dupree, Captain Shreve, 88; Meg Brown, Byrd, 88; Paige Johnson, Zachary, 88.

Division II

First-round-Monday

At Les Vieux Chenes; 5,679 yards, par 74; Youngsville

Team standings: 1. Notre Dame 166. 2. Loyola Prep 181. 3. Catholic-New Iberia 185. 4. University Lab 191. 5. Menard 194. 6. Archbishop Hannan 198. 7. Sterlington 200.

Individual leaders: 1. Julia Johnson, East Iberville, 73. 2. Abbey Daniel, Archbishop Hannan, 77. 3. Alden Wallace, Loyola Prep, 79. 4. Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 80. T5. Madeline Gordon, Country Day, 82; Emily Lucas, Notre Dame, 82. 7. Julia Simon, Lusher, 83. 8. Cassidy Goff, Notre Dame, 84. 9. Shrayon Thibodeaux, Catholic-NI, 86. 10. Lauren Turner, Sterlington, 92.

Baseball

Cedar Creek 5, Vermilion Catholic 0

RightAlign.125Vermilion Catholic 000 000 0 — 0 5 3

Cedar Creek 101 021 x — 5 6 2

W — Huff McIntosh. L — Tyler Derouen. Leaders: VERMILION CATHOLIC — Emile Trahan (2-3); CEDAR CREEK — Jacob Brown (2-3, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs).

Records — Cedar Creek 25-4, Vermilion Catholic 11-15.

Class 5A

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(1) Sulphur at (9) West Monroe

(5) Barbe at (4) Lafayette

(14) Brother Martin at (22) Byrd

(2) Catholic vs. (7) Denham Springs

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(8) West Ouachita at (1) Tioga

(5) Teurlings Catholic a (4) Benton

(6) St. Michael at (3) Franklinton

(7) Neville at (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

Second-round pairings

(16) Erath at (1) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) University at (8) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(12) St. Louis Catholic at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Loranger at (4) South Beauregard

(14) West Feliciana at (3) Iowa

(11) Notre Dame at (6) St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(10) North Vermilion at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Jena at (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 2A

Second-round pairings

(1) Doyle at (17) Catholic-NI, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Opelousas Catholic at Sterlington

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas at (21) Springfield

(13) Newman at (4) Kinder, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Oak Grove at (19) Redemptorist

(6) Northlake Christian at (22) Dunham, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(10) Calvary Baptist at (7) Riverside Academy

Class 1A

Second-round pairings, results

(16) Catholic-PC at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) St. John-Plaquemine at (8) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(12) St. Martin’s at (5) Covenant Christian, 6 p.m. Wednesday at Southland Field-Houma

(4) Cedar Creek 5, (13) Vermilion Catholic 0

(14) Ascension Catholic at (3) Hanson Memorial, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Central Catholic vs. Ascension Episcopal-Ascension Christian winner

(10) Christian Life at (7) St. Edmund, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Sacred Heart-VP at (18) Crescent City, 7 p.m. Wednesday at Mike Miley Playground

Class B

Second-round pairings

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter at (1) Monterey, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Fairview 2, (8) Weston 0

(5) Maurepas 5, (21) Simsboro 2

(13) Zwolle at (4) Anacoco, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Choudrant at (19) Quitman, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Converse vs. Grace Christian

(10) Hicks at (7) Stanley

(2) Florien 9, (15) Simpson 4

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves 3, (8) Ebarb 0

(5) Family Christian 11, (12) Starks 1

(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne 0

(6) Georgetown 6, (11) Family Community 4

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(2) Downsville 20, (15) Plainview 0, 5 innings