Crowley, Notre Dame lead Acadiana football rankings _lowres

Advocate photo by Buddy Delahoussaye-- Ascension Episcopal running back Ja'Ceiry Linzer breaks a tackle by a Vermilion Catholic defender Oct. 9. The Blue Gators earned the No. 1 seed for the Division IV select football playoff.

Thursday’s scores

Airline 44, Mansfield 0

Basile 34, North Central 0

Benton 41, Minden 34

Calvary Baptist 49, North Caddo 7

Carencro 69, Opelousas 8

Catholic-New Iberia 41, Loreauville 14

Christian Life Academy 27, Capitol 26

East Beauregard 45, Grand Lake 14

Warren Easton 70, Riverdale 6

Elton 40, Lake Charles College Prep 14

Grambling 22, Plain Dealing 16

H.L. Bourgeois 29, Westgate 0

Hanson Memorial 50, Centerville 12

Haynes Academy 41, Fisher 0

Higgins 28, East Jefferson 21

Karr 47, Lake Area New Tech Early College 7

Kentwood 38, St. John 13

Live Oak 16, Denham Springs 14

Madison Prep 21, Northeast 20

McDonogh (35) 21, Belle Chasse 0

Opelousas Catholic 42, West St. Mary 7

Ouachita Christian 21, Sterlington 19

Parkway 47, Captain Shreve 10

Patterson 55, Berwick 7

Pearl River 34, Ben Franklin 13

Pickering 35, Oakdale 14

St. Louis 30, South Beauregard 6

St. Martinville 13, Breaux Bridge 6, OT

St. Mary’s 42, Montgomery 6

Vandebilt 31, South Terrebonne 7

Friday’s scores

Acadiana 50, Comeaux 11

Albany 52, Grace King 6

Alexandria 49, Pineville 40

Arcadia 26, Ringgold 12

Ascension Catholic 48, Ascension Christian 0

Ascension Episcopal 40, Vermilion Catholic 39

Assumption 28, Ellender 26

Barbe 33, Lafayette 30

Block 28, LaSalle 12

Bogalusa 33, Independence 28

Brother Martin 41, Sulphur 21

C.E. Byrd 49, Haughton 17

Carroll 33, Caldwell Parish 7

Catholic-BR 34, East Ascension 6

Cecilia 41, Abbeville 7

Cedar Creek 40, Homer 7

Central 55, Walker 25

Central Catholic 64, Highland Baptist 25

Central Private 48, Riverdale Academy 20

Chalmette 56, West Jefferson 42

Church Point 43, Port Barre 6

Copiah Academy, Miss. 48, University Academy of Cenla 2

Country Day 55, West St. John 26

Covenant Christian Academy 36, Ridgewood 22

Crowley 41, DeRidder 0

De La Salle 54, KIPP Renaissance 0

Delcambre 40, Jeanerette 0

Delhi 43, Beekman Charter 0

Delhi Charter 50, Sicily Island 0

Destrehan 62, East St. John 27

Dunham 34, East Feliciana 0

Dutchtown 48, Broadmoor 8

Episcopal 43, Mentorship Academy 6

Erath 47, Franklin 34

Eunice 34, Ville Platte 0

Evangel Christian 51, Southwood 7

Fair Park 22, Huntington 16

Fontainebleau 45, Hammond 0

Franklin Parish 45, Grant 22

Franklinton 39, Salmen 7

Green Oaks 40, Loyola College Prep 29

Hahnville 41, Terrebonne 10

Hamilton Christian 33, Oberlin 6

Hannan 27, Pine 13

Helen Cox 20, Bonnabel 0

Houma Christian 42, St. Martin’s 7

IMG Academy 42, Southern Lab 0

Iowa 40, Westlake 21

Jena 49, Vidalia 14

Jennings 69, Iota 46

John Curtis 24, Jesuit 16

Kaplan 46, North Vermilion 20

Kinder 58, Vinton 30

Lafayette Christian 49, Gueydan 0

LaGrange 32, Rayne 7

Lake Arthur 40, Mamou 8

Lakeshore 31, Loranger 13

Landry-Walker 21, John Ehret 15

Logansport 60, Northwood-Lena 0

Lusher Charter 32, McMain 14

Lutcher 49, Clark 14

Mandeville 38, Northshore 7

Mangham 39, General Trass (Lake Providence) 22

Many 20, Bunkie 10

Marksville 63, Bolton 7

Menard 58, Rosepine 0

Natchitoches Central 21, Ouachita Parish 20

Neville 45, Bastrop 22

New Iberia 45, Sam Houston 21

North DeSoto 26, Woodlawn (SH) 16

North Webster 48, B.T. Washington 28

Northlake Christian 21, Pope John Paul II 3

Northwest 27, Pine Prairie 12

Northwood-Shreveport 23, Bossier 20

Notre Dame 61, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 0

Oak Forest 52, Ben’s Ford 0

Oak Grove 39, St. Frederick Catholic 19

Parkview Baptist 44, Glen Oaks 14

Plaquemine 41, St. Michael 14

Ponchatoula 35, Slidell 0

Port Allen 44, Donaldsonville 29

Prairie View 42, River Oaks, Miss. 6

Rayville 28, Ferriday 16

Riverside Academy 41, Newman 14

Rummel 21, Holy Cross 14

St. Paul’s 33, Covington 9

Silliman 34, Bowling Green 0

South Cameron 18, Merryville 14

South Lafourche 34, Morgan City 2

St. Amant 37, McKinley 8

St. Charles 42, Sophie B. Wright 0

St. Edmund 50, False River 0

St. Helena Central 42, Springfield 21

St. James 53, Sci Academy 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 24, G.W. Carver 0

St. Thomas More 70, Beau Chene 0

Sumner 21, Amite 20

Tallulah 58, Sharkey-Issaquena Aca., Miss. 24

Teurlings Catholic 34, Northside 12

Thibodaux 41, Central Lafourche 20

Tioga 30, West Ouachita 18

Union Christian Academy 38, Glenbrook 14

Union Parish 20, Richwood 0

University 52, Baker 0

Varnado 46, Crescent City Christian 0

White Castle 62, East Iberville 0

Washington-Marion 19, Leesville 14

Welsh 56, DeQuincy 0

West Feliciana 32, Brusly 6

West Monroe 28, Ruston 14

Winnfield 48, Buckeye 7

Woodlawn 41, Belaire 12

Zachary 49, Scotlandville 46

Saturday’s score

Shaw 42, St. Augustine 39