Baseball

WGNO Classic

New Orleans

St. Thomas More 10, Fontainebleau 9

St. Thomas More 8, St. Paul’s 5

St. Thomas More 7, Chalmette 4

Boys basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Natchitoches Central 58, (32) Rummel 36

(16) St. Paul’s 71, McKinley 65

(9) Brother Martin 60, Comeaux 40

(8) West Jefferson 71, Broadmoor 58

(5) Ouachita Parish 79, (28) Broadmoor 68

(21) Ruston 42, (12) Catholic-BR 41

(20) Higgins 44, (13) Bonnabel 26

(29) Carencro 56, (4) St. Augustine 53

(3) Scotlandville 87, (30) Hahnville 28

(14) Alexandria 56, (19) Southwood 44

(22) Parkway 62, (11) Central Lafourche 55

(6) Lafayette 59, (27) Captain Shreve 46

(7) C.E. Byrd 73, (26) Barbe 47

(23) Denham Springs 75, (10) East St. John 72

(15) Mandeville 61, (18) Jesuit 46, OT

(2) Helen Cox 67, (31) Destrehan 49

Regional pairings

(16) St. Paul’s at (1) Natchitoches Central

(9) Brother Martin at (8) West Jefferson

(5) Ouachita Parish at (21) Ruston

(29) Carencro at Higgins

(14) Alexandria at (3) Scotlandville, 7 p.m.

(6) Lafayette at (22) Parkway

(7) C.E. Byrd at (23) Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

(2) Helen Cox vs. Jesuit-Mandeville winner

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Salmen 84, (32) Bastrop 41

(17) Neville 70, (16) Lutcher 62

(9) Ellender 62, (24) Northside 59

(8) St. Martinville 75, (25) Huntington 64

(5) Washington-Marion 63, (28) East Jefferson 47

(12) McDonogh (35) 50, (21) Tara 39

(13) St. Thomas More 48, (20) Warren Easton 34

(4) Plaquemine 57, (29) Morgan City 37

(3) Edna Karr 70, (30) LaGrange 69

(19) Franklin Parish 74, (14) Teurlings Catholic 71, OT

(11) Fair Park 66, (22) Opelousas 53

(6) Landry-Walker 90, (27) Loyola Prep 45

(7) Leesville 76, (26) Cecilia 71

(10) St. Michael 72, (23) Bolton 56

(15) Tioga 64 (18) Beau Chene 49

(2) Peabody 75, (31) Vandebilt Catholic 38

Regional pairings

(1) Salmen at (17) Neville

(9) Ellender at (8) St. Martinville, 7 p.m.

(12) McDonogh at (5) Washington-Marion, 6 p.m.

(13) St. Thomas More at (4) Plaquemine

(3) Karr at Franklin Parish, 6 p.m.

(11) Fair Park at (6) Landry-Walker, 6 p.m.

(10) St. Michael the Archangel at (7) Leesville

(15) Tioga at (2) Peabody

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) University 69, (32) Lusher Charter 42

(16) Madison Parish 67, (17) Ville Platte 47

(9) Port Allen 89, (24) Parkview Baptist 61

(25) Donaldsonville 57, (8) Marksville 56

(5) St. Louis Catholic 81, (28) Richwood 57

(12) E.D. White Catholic 46, (21) Glen Oaks 44

(13) B.T. Washington 71, (20) Abbeville 61

(4) Westlake 72, (29) North Vermilion 50

(3) John Curtis 76, (30) North Webster 60

(14) Carroll 70, (19) Miller-McCoy 49

(11) Albany 67, (22) Vidalia 60

(6) Evangel Christian 71, (27) Brusly 59

(7) Patterson 100, (26) Jennings 61

(10) De La Salle 79, (23) South Beauregard 48

(15) Bossier 67, (15) Pine Prairie 42

(2) Rayville 97, (31) Loranger 65

Regional pairings

(16) Madison Parish at (1) University, 7 p.m.

(9) Port Allen at (25) Donaldsonville, 7 p.m.

(12) E.D. White 12 at (5) St. Louis, 7 p.m.

(13)Booker T. Washington at (4) Westlake

(14) Carroll at (3) John Curtis

(11) Albany at Evangel, 6:30 p.m.

(10) De La Salle at (7) Patterson

(15) Bossier at (2) Rayville

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) Riverside Academy 123, (32) Springfield 51

(16) Newman 55, (17) Jeanerette 51

(9) Archbishop Hannan 64, (24) Vinton 51

(8) Runnels 70, (25) East Feliciana 66

(5) North Caddo 75, (28) Pine 39

(21) St. James 67, (12) Catholic-NI 61

(13) Doyle 59, (20) Mount Hermon 52

(4) Welsh 68, (29) Winnfield 48

(3) Episcopal 77, (30) Haynes Academy 43

(14) Dunham 60, (19) Sterlington 35

(11) Rosepine 71, (22) David Thibodaux 62

(6) Rapides 84, (27) General Trass 75

(26) Northeast 61, (7) Ferriday 57

(10) Many 57, (23) Calvary Baptist 44

(18) Pickering 87, (15) St. Thomas Aquinas 77

(2) Lakeview 71, (31) Menard 41

Regional pairings

(16) Newman at (2) Riverside Academy

(9) Archbishop Hannan at (8) Runnels, 7 p.m.

(5) North Caddo at (21) St. James, 6 p.m.

(13) Doyle at (4) Welsh, 6 p.m.

(14) Dunham at (3) Episcopal

(11) Rosepone at (6) Rapides

(10) Many at (26) Northeast

(2) Lakeview at (18) Pickering

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) Madison Prep 107, (32) St. Mary’s 45

(17) Tensas 62, (16) East Iberville 61

(9) Delhi 69, (24) Mangham 38

(8) Southern Lab 74, (25) Varnado 46

(5) Northwood-Lena 77, (28) Vermilion Catholic 62

(12) Ascension Episcopal 72, (21) Elton 62

(20) St. Martin’s 42, (13) Block 28

(4) Metairie Park Country Day 70, (29) Convenant Christian 45

(3) Lafayette Christian 97, (30) St. Frederick 38

(19) Grambling 48, (14) East Beauregard 34

(11) Plain Dealing 69, (22) Hanson Memorial 40

(6) White Castle 73, (27) North Central 47

(7) Hamilton Christian 96, (26) Montgomery 68

(10) Central Catholic 58, (23) Christian Life 50

(15) West St. John 53, (18) Ascension Catholic 34

(2) Arcadia 77, (31) Oberlin 42

Regional pairings

(1) Madison Prep at (17) Tensas

(9) Delhi at (8) Southern Lab 6 p.m., Seymour Gym

(12) Ascension Episcopal at (5) Northwood-Lena, 6:30 p.m.

(4) Metairie Park Country Dat at (20) St. Martin’s

(3) Lafayette Christian at (19) Grambling

(11) Plain Dealing at (6) White Castle

(10) Central Catholic at (7) Hamilton Christian

(15) West St. John at (2) Arcadia

Class B

Bidistrict results

(1) Florien 89, (32) M.L. King Charter 51

(16) Lacassine 50, (17) Pitkin 43

(9) Dodson 63, (24) Avoyelles Charter 52

(8) Weston 58, (25) Quitman 30

(5) Simsboro 74, (28) Maurepas 40

(12) Stanley 81, (21) Negreet 58

(13) Glenmora 59, (20) Monterey 38

(4) Midland 74, (29) Doyline 44

(3) Anacoco 83, (30) Converse 27

(14) Hornbeck 70, (19) Choundrant 58

(11) Simpson 60, (22) Castor 44

(6) Zwolle 61 (27) Episcopal School of Acadiana 47

(7) Bell City 74, (26) Hicks 21

(10) Grace Christian 50, (23) Centerville 47

(15) Hathaway 77, (18) Saline at 65

(2) Fairview 124, (31) Evans 38

Regional pairings

(16) Lacassine at (1) Florien

(9) Dodson at (8) Weston

(12) Stanley at (5) Simsboro

(13) Glenmora at (4) Midland

(14) Hornbeck at (3) Anacoco

(11) Simpson at (6) Zwolle

(10) Grace Christian at (7) Bell City

(15) Hathaway at (2) Fairview

Class C

Bidistrict results

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(16) Calvin 62, (17) Family Community 57

(9) Sicily Island 90, (24) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 18

(8) Pleasant Hill 94, (25) Kilbourne 48

(5) Johnson Bayou 78, (28) First Baptist Christian 34

(21) Northside Christian 51, (12) Plainview 40

(13) Starks 60, (20) Claiborne Christian 49

(4) Gibsland-Coleman receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(14) Family Christian 73, (19) Ebarb 59

(11) Singer 80, (22) Downsville 45

(6) Summerfield 88, (27) Lutheran 37

(7) Reeves 66, (26) Hackberry 40

(10) Jehovah-Jireh 102, (23) Epps 63

(18) Grand Isle at (15) Phoenix

(2) Elizabeth receives a bye

Regional pairings

(16) Calvin at (1) Atlanta

(9) Sicily Island at (8) Pleasant Hill

(5) Johnson Bayou at (21) Northside Christian

(13) Starks at (4) Gibsland-Coleman

(14) Family Christian at (3) New Living Word

(11) Singer at (6) Summerfield

(10) Jehovah-Jireh at (7) Reeves

(2) Elizabeth vs. Phoenix-Grand Isle winner

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Ponchatoula 65, (32) Southwood 37

(16) Broadmoor 44, (17) Mandeville 39

(9) Pineville 55, (24) Chalmette 28

(8) Sam Houston 44, (25) Bonnabel 33

(5) Mount Carmel 62, Chapelle 35

(12) Carencro 71, (21) Zachary 38

(13) Covington 52, (20) Fontainebleau 37

(4) Destrehan 77, (29) East St. John 50

(3) West Monroe 42, (30) Dominican 27

(14) Ouachita 52, (19) Lafayette 41

(11) New Iberia 56, (22) Ruston 44

(6) Sulphur 42, (27) Alexandria 35

(7) Natchitoches Central 82, Scotlandville 71

(23) Acadiana 54, (10) Helen Cox 43

(15) South Lafourche 53, (18) St. Joseph’s Academy 48

(2) Walker 78, (31) Airline 45

regional results

(1) Ponchatoula 57, (16) Broadmoor 26

(8) Sam Houston 55, (9) Pineville 52 OT

(5) Mount Carmel 75, (12) Carencro 55

(4) Destrehan 83, (13) Covington 66

(3) West Monroe 50, (14) Ouachita Parish 24

(11) New Iberia 45, (6) Sulphur 40

(7) Natchitoches Central 70, (23) Acadiana 46

(2) Walker 55, (15) South Lafourche 53

Quarterfinal results

(1) Ponchatoula 50, (8) Sam Houston 36

(4) Destrehan 90, (5) Mount Carmel 87 OT

(11) New Iberia 54, (3) West Monroe 45

(2) Walker 50, (7) Natchitoches Central 46

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Colesium

Lake Charles

Thursday

(1) Ponchatoula vs. (4) Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

(11) New Iberia vs. (2) Walker, 8 p.m.

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Warren Easton 85, (32) Teurlings 27

(17) Wossman 44, (16) Grant 33

(9) West Ouachita 64, (24) Morgan City 45

(8) Ellender 77, (25) Neville 43

(5) Cabrini 60, (28) LaGrange 25

(12) Peabody 82, (21) Assumption 67

(13) Bastop 45, (20) Vandebilt Catholic 34

(4) Fair Park 71, (29) Ben Franklin 31

(3) Karr 88, (30) Woodlawn-Shreveport 43

(19) Huntington 73, (14) Northside 47

(11) Breaux Bridge 38, Landry-Walker 33

(6) St. Michael 55, (27) Plaquemine 38

(7) Rayne 62, (26) Ursuline 45

(10) St. Thomas More 56, (23) Beau Chene 32

(15) Loyola 62, (18) Leesville 55

(2) Salmen 89, (21) Belaire 37

Regional results

(1) Warren Easton 72, (17) Wossman 44

(8) Ellender 69, (9) West Ouachita 65 OT

(5) Cabrini 52, (12) Peabody 38

(13) Bastrop 66, (4) Fair Park 51

(3) Karr 46, (19) Huntington-Shreveport 39

(11) Breaux Bridge 47, (6) St. Michael 44

(7) Rayne 57, (10) St. Thomas More 34

(2) Salmen 72, (15) Loyola Prep 42

Quarterfinal results

(1) Warren Easton 55, (8) Ellender 47

(5) Cabrini 68, (13) Bastrop 54

(3) Karr 52, (11) Breaux Bridge 41

(2) Salmen 51, (7) Rayne 48

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Colesium

Lake Charles

Thursday

(1) Warren Easton vs. Cabrini, 1 p.m.

Karr vs. Salmen, 2:45 p.m.

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) University 99, (32) Bogalusa 48

(17) Northwest 49, (16) Iowa 46 OT

(9) Richwood 64, (24) Donaldsonville 39

(8) Marksville 49, (25) Rayville 48

(5) Jewel Sumner 73, (28) Westlake 43

(21) St. Louis 48, (12) John Curtis 42

(13) Brusly 64, (20) Port Barre 39

(4) South Beauregard 72, (29) Livonia 34

(3) Mansfield 73, (30) Amite 24

(14) Evangel Christian 52, (19) North Vermilion 30

(11) Notre Dame 53, (22) Erath 34

(6) E.D. White 52, (27) Madison Parish 37

(7) Albany 80, (26) Jena 62

(10) Parkview Baptist 46, (23) Loranger 31

(15) Iota 51, (18) Caldwell Parish 44

(2) Ville Platte 66, (31) Abbeville 51

Regional resultS

(1) University 74, (17) Northwest 48

(8) Marksville 58, (9) Richwood 48

(5) Jewel Sumner 52, (21) St. Louis 38

(4) South Beauregard 57, (13) Brusly 40

(3) Mansfield 59, (14) Evangel Christian 48

(6) E.D. White 50, (11) Notre Dame 38

(7) Albany 62, (10) Parkview Baptist 38

(2) Ville Platte 53, (15) Iota 51

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(1) University 73, (8) Marksville 51

(5) Jewel Sumner 57, (4) South Beauregard 52

(3) Mansfield 78, (6) E.D. White 42

(2) Ville Platte 48, (7) Albany 35

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Colesium

Lake Charles

Wednesday

(1) University vs. (5) Jewel Sumner, 4:30 p.m.

(3) Mansfield vs. (2) Ville Platte, 6:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) Pickering 64, (32) Oakdale 23

(16) East Feliciana 65, (17) Oak Grove 41

(24) Rosepine 67, (9) Red River, (24) Rosepine 29

(8) Doyle 60, (25) Archbishop Hannan 33

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge 60, (28) Dunham 33

(12) French Settlement 55, (21) Sacred Heart-GC 36

(20) Northeast 60, (13) Mamou 48

(29) Lakeview 61, (4) Redemptorist 51

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 68, (30) Calvary Baptist 44

(14) Episcopal 52, (19) Ferriday 27

(11) Riverside Academy 51, (22) Haynes Academy 34

(6) Pine 61, (27) General Trass 33

(7) North Caddo 82, (26) Opelousas Catholic 51

(23) Winnfield 63, (10) Rapides 48

(18) Menard 36, (15) Sterlington 24

(2) Lake Arthur 85, (31) St. James 43

Regional results

(1) Pickering 77, (16) East Feliciana 32

(8) Doyle 61, (9) Red River 56

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge 61, (12) French Settlement 46

(29) Lakeview 50, (20) Northeast 34

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 57, (14) Episcopal 21

(6) Pine 59, (11) Riverside Academy 54

(7) North Caddo 82, (23) Winnfield 47

(2) Lake Arthur 58, (18) Menard 25

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(1) Pickering 43, (8) Doyle 40, OT

(29) Lakeview 57, (5) Jonesboro-Hodge 55

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 48, (6) Pine 39

(7) North Caddo 61, (2) Lake Arthur 55

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Colesium

Lake Charles

Wednesday

(1) Pickering vs. (29) Lakeview, 8 p.m.

Thursday

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas vs. North Caddo, 6:15 p.m.

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) North Central 70, (32) Grambling 43

(16) Ascension Catholic 46, (17) Hanson Memorial 35

(9) Delhi 52, (24) Metairie Park Country Day 44

(8) East Beauregard 45, (25) Delhi Charter 44

(5) Merryville 84, (28) Block 60

(12) Gueydan 41, (21) Montgomery 24

(20) Lafayette Christian 52, (13) Houma Christian 47

(4) Arcadia 76, (29) Varnado 46

(3) West St. John 58, (30) Ascension Christian 35

(14) Grand Lake 58, (19) Basile 42

(11) Madison Prep 65, Sacred Heart-VP 33

(6) White Castle 55 (27) Tensas 27

(7) St. Mary’s 72, (26) Ascension Episcopal 40

(10) Southern Lab 46, (23) East Iberville 40

(18) Plain Dealing 52, (15) Ouachita Christian 31

(2) Vermilion Catholic 53, (31) Logansport 36

Regional results

(1) North Central 80, (16) Ascension Catholic 21

(8) East Beauregard 57, (9) Delhi 34

(5) Merryville 53, (12) Gueydan 44

(4) Arcadia 65, (20) Lafayette Christian 32

(3) West St. John 73, (14) Grand Lake 43

(6) White Castle 55, (11) Madison Prep 28

(7) St. Mary’s 49, (10) Southern Lab 41

(2) Vermilion Catholic 57, (18) Plain Dealing 36

Quarterfinal results

(1) North Central 68, (8) East Beauregard 23

(4) Arcadia 73, (5) Merryville 58

(6) White Castle 42, (3) West St. John 36

(2) Vermilion Catholic 41, (7) St. Mary’s 30

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Colesium

Lake Charles

Tuesday

(1) North Central vs. (4) Arcadia, 6 p.m.

(6) White Castle vs. (2) Vermilion Catholic, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Regional results

(1) Florien 86, (17) Pitkin 55

(9) Converse 49, (8) Weston 46

(12) Hornbeck 41, (5) Castor 38

(4) Stanley 50, (13) Simsboro 30

(3) Fairview 93, Negreet 29

(6) Holden 59, (22) Bell City 26

(7) Anacoco 37, (10) Midland 28

(2) Lacassine 82, (15) Hathaway 45

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(1) Florien 71, (9) Converse 50

(4) Stanley 49, (12) Hornbeck 40

(3) Fairview 72, (6) Holden 63

(2) Lacassine 64, (7) Anacoco 50

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Colesium

Lake Charles

Wednesday

(1) Florien vs. (4) Stanley, 1 p.m.

(3) Fairview vs. (2) Lacassine, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

Regional RESULTS

(1) Summerfield 66, (16) Claiborne Christian 14

(8) Elizabeth 47, (9) Hackberry 40

(5) Singer 73, (12) New Living Word 42

(4) Plainview 67, (13) Johnson Bayou 27

(3) Atlanta 53, (19) Reeves 19

(6) Epps 65, (11) Ebarb 46

(10) Starks 45, (7) Calvin 39

(2) Pleasant Hill 49, (18) Kilbourne 18

Quarterfinal results

(1) Summerfield 59, (8) Elizabeth 17

(4) Plainview 54, (5) Singer 39

(6) Epps 54, (3) Atlanta 52

(2) Pleasant Hill 54, (10) Starks 36

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Colesium

Lake Charles

Tuesday

(1) Summerfield vs. (4) Plainview, 2:30 p.m.

(6) Epps vs. (2) Pleansant Hill, 4:15 p.m.

Vermilion Catholic 41, St. Mary’s 30

St. Mary’s 12 8 3 7 — 30

Vermilion Catholic 10 15 12 4 — 41

Scoring — ST. MARY’S: Madie Ackel 5, Sage Dot 5, Mackenzie Mathvin 4, Shelby Bishop 3, Sadie Simmons 3, Mary Hannah Hendrick 2; VERMILION CATHOLIC: Ashailee Brailey 21, Kaylen Collins 9, Lexi Langlinais 9, Leah Camel 2

3-Point Goals — St. Mary’s 4 (Dubois, Ackel, Methvin, Doty); Vermilion Catholic 5 (Brailey 3, Langlinais 2)

Records — St. Mary’s 23-7

Salmen 51, Rayne 48

Rayne 7 11 11 19 — 48

Salmen 17 17 9 9 — 51

Scoring — RAYNE: Charlesha Dugas 26, Tristin Mouton 8, Larry Whitley 6, Tanner Wilson 5, Tanya Kananu 2; SALMEN: Kalanie Brown 23, Deja Starks 9, Arianna Cooks 8, Tiara Warren 7, Kayla Sibley 4

3-Point Goals — Rayne 8 (Dugas 5, Mouton 2, Wilson 1); Salmen 1 (Warren)

Records — Salmen 26-4; Rayne 23-7