Boys basketball

Boys Top 28

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Semifinals

Tuesday

Class C — (3) New Living Word 62, (2) Elizabeth 58

Class C — (1) Atlanta 56, (4) Gibsland-Coleman 36

Class 5A — (3) Scotlandville 62, Byrd 60, OT

Class 5A — (1) Natchitoches Central 49, (20) Higgins 43

Wednesday

Class 1A — (1) Madison Prep 47, (4) Country Day 32

Class 1A — (3) Lafayette Christian 72, (2) Arcadia 59

Class B — (4) Midland 67, (1) Florien 50

Class B — (3) Anacoco 65, (2) Fairview 55

Class 4A — (6) Landry-Walker 62, (10) St. Michael the Archangel 53

Thursday

Class 3A — (3) John Curtis 72, (2) Rayville 69

Class 2A — (2) Lakeview 73, (3) Episcopal 54

Class 2A — (1) Riverside 79, (5) No. Caddo 71

Class 3A — (1) University 51, (5) St. Louis 40

Class 4A — (1) Salmen 56, (12) McDonogh (35) 45

Finals

Friday

Class C — (3) New Living Word 61, (1) Atlanta 52

Class B — (3) Anacoco 62, (4) Midland 48

Class 5A — (3) Scotlandville 42, (1) Natchitoches Central 34

Saturday

Class 1A — (1), Madison Prep (30-0), (3) Lafayette Christian (26-3), 2 p.m.

Class 2A — (1) Riverside (29-6) vs. (2) Lakeview (27-5), 4 p.m.

Class 3A — (3) John Curtis (20-7) vs. 6 p.m.

Class 4A — (6) Landry-Walker (21-9) vs. (1) Salmen (29-5), 8 p.m.

Box scores

Anacoco 62, Midland 48

class B championship

Midland (25-6)

Devin Gautreaux 7-15 0-1 15; Dagan Patin 6-7 1-1 13; Randy Primeaux 4-10 3-4 12; Traven Guidry 2-7 2-2 6; Taatum Rubin 1-3 0-0 2; Blake Myers 0-1 0-0 0; Dylan Boudreaux 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 20-49 6-8 48.

Anacoco (32-10)

Will Reese 11-20 2-4 26; Samuel Turnipseed 6-16 6-6 19; Bret Phillips 4-10 0-1 9; Hunter Mccrary 1-2 4-4 6; Caleb Reese 1-2 0-0 2; Dakota Moore 0-0 0-2 0; Austin Williams 0-0 0-0 0; Aaron Norris 0-1 0-0 0; Brent Cosio 0-1 0-0 0; Will Schriber 0-0 0-0 0; Casey Haymon 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-54 12-17 62.

Midland 10 11 16 11 — 48

Anacoco 13 14 11 24 — 62

3-Point Goals: Midland 2-14 (Devin Gautreaux 1-6; Randy Primeaux 1-3; Traven Guidry 0-1; Dylan Boudreaux 0-4), Anacoco 4-16 (Will Reese 2-5; Bret Phillips 1-5; Samuel Turnipseed 1-5; Casey Haymon 0-1). Fouled Out: Midland -Traven Guidry, Anacoco -None. Rebounds: Midland 28 (Traven Guidry 6), Anacoco 37 (Will Reese 9). Assists: Midland 10 (Devin Gautreaux 3; Dylan Boudreaux 3; Randy Primeaux 3), Anacoco 12 (Samuel Turnipseed 2; Will Reese 2; Austin Williams 2; Hunter Mccrary 2). Total Fouls: Midland 18, Anacoco 11. Technical Fouls: None.

New Living Word 61, Atlanta 52

class c championship

NEW LIVING WORD (31-10)

Javier Roper 8-18 0-4 19; Xavious Williams 9-10 0-2 18; Alijwon Mason 6-10 1-3 14; Fredrion Evans 2-3 0-0 4; Rashaan Proctor 1-1 1-2 3; Justin Onwuzulike 1-1 1-2 3; James Mattox 0-0 0-0 0; Rontravion Bryant 0-1 0-0 0; Jason Boley 0-0 0-0 0; Kwantavious Harris 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 27-47 3-13 61.

Atlanta (31-5)

Taren Sapp 8-14 1-2 18; Taren Sapp 7-12 0-0 14; Lashard Powell 2-8 3-4 8; Deiontra Sapp 3-14 0-0 6; Michael Mckinney 1-1 0-0 2; Joshua Pennywell 1-3 0-0 2; Tony Brown 1-5 0-0 2; Anthony Pine 0-0 0-0 0; Elvis Smith 0-0 0-0 0; Shamari Johnson 0-0 0-0 0; Jerell Moore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 4-6 52.

New Living Word 17 11 16 17 — 61

Atlanta 14 14? 4 20 — 52

3-Point Goals: New Living Word 4-12 (Javier Roper 3-8; Alijwon Mason 1-2; Fredrion Evans 0-1; Kwantavious Harris 0-1), Atlanta 2-11 (Taren Sapp 1-1; Lashard Powell 1-4; Deiontra Sapp 0-3; Tony Brown 0-3). Fouled Out: None. Rebounds: New Living Word 36 (Xavious Williams 15), Atlanta 25 (Deiontra Sapp 7). Assists: New Living Word 13 (Javier Roper 5), Atlanta 11 (Taren Sapp 4). Total Fouls: New Living Word 13, Atlanta 15.

Scotlandville 42, Natchitoches Central 34

class 5A championship

Scotlandville (30-4)

Ja’vonte Smart 5-15 6-8 18; Jordan Adebutu 3-8 5-6 11; Garrick Green 2-5 5-6 9; Joshua Roberts 1-1 0-0 2; Lamarcus Lee 1-6 0-1 2; Lamarq Williams 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 12-37 16-21 42.

Natchitoches Central (29-3)

Austin Guy 5-5 0-1 10; Danny Cohen 2-10 3-6 8; Marquis King 2-3 0-0 5; Kendarius Aaron 1-3 2-2 4; Cameron Lard 2-3 0-2 4; Brandon Rachal 1-7 1-2 3; Chris Burks 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-32 6-13 34.

Scotlandville 10? 8 8 16 — 42

Natchitoches Central 11 11 3? 9 — 34

3-Point Goals: Scotlandville 2-6 (Ja’vonte Smart 2-5; Jordan Adebutu 0-1), Natchitoches Central High Scho 2-11 (Danny Cohen 1-8; Marquis King 1-1; Brandon Rachal 0-1; Kendarius Aaron 0-1). Fouled Out: Scotlandville-None, Natchitoches Central: Austin Guy; Cameron Lard. Rebounds: Scotlandville 33 (Garrick Green 13), Natchitoches Central 16 (Danny Cohen 4; Austin Guy 4). Assists: Scotlandville 4 (Lamarcus Lee 1; Ja’vonte Smart 1; Garrick Green 1; Jordan Adebutu 1), Natchitoches Central 9 (Danny Cohen 3). Total Fouls: Scotlandville 11, Natchitoches Central 19. Technical Fouls: None.