Girls Top 28 basketball

Scores, pairings

At SLU’s University Center-Hammond

TUESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class C: (2) Pleasant Hill 65, (3) Atlanta 49

Class C: (4) (1) Summerfield 69, Plainview 36

Class 5A: (2) Mount Carmel 68, (3) Natchitoches Central 48

Class 5A: (5) Denham Springs 47, (1) Mandeville 35

WEDNESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class B: (3) (2) Florien 42, Anacoco 30

Class B: (4) Holden 66, (1) Lacassine 54

Class 3A: (4) Parkview Baptist 59, (1) Iota 45

Class 3A: (2) Jewel Sumner 67, (3) University 43

Class 2A: (6) Madison Prep 69, St. Thomas Aquinas 44

THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class 4A: (8) Ursuline (25-5) vs. (4) Karr (23-7), 1 p.m.

Class 4A: (6) Rayne (30-2) vs. (2) St. Michael the Archangel (27-8), 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A: (4) Montgomery (25-6) vs. (1) Arcadia (30-1), 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A: (4) Red River (30-2) vs. (1) North Caddo (33-1), 6:15 p.m.

Class 1A: (6) Merryville (31-0) vs. (2) North Central (27-2), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY’S FINALS

Class C final: (2) Pleasant Hill (28-11) vs. (1) Summerfield, 4 p.m.

Class B final: (2) Florien (37-4) vs. Holden (25-6), 6 p.m.

Class 5A final: (5) Denham Springs (30-3) vs. (2) Mount Carmel (28-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY’S FINALS

Class 1A: 2 p.m.

Class 2A: Madison Prep vs. Red-River-North Caddo winner, 4 p.m.

Class 3A: Parkview Baptist (25-10) vs. Jewel Sumner (34-0), 6 p.m.

Class 4A: 8 p.m.

Box scores

Florien 42, Anacoco 30

Class B

ANACOCO (26-11)

Whitney Goins 5-18 2-4 13; Allie Haymon 4-8 0-0 9; Annabelle Sellers 1-2 0-4 2; Sydney Staples 1-2 0-1 2; Korie Kreps 1-4 0-0 2; Ashlynn Chaney 1-2 0-0 2; Ellie MacDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-36 2-9 30.

FLORIEN (35-4)

Aja Law 8-17 1-1 17; Morgan Miller 5-9 0-0 10; Katie Alford 2-7 1-2 7; Ashlyn Anthony 1-4 0-0 2; MaCayla Miller 1-1 0-0 2; Gracie Sylvia 1-2 0-0 2; Kendra Richardson 1-1 0-0 2; Alasia Gipson 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 19-47 2-3 42.

Anacoco 4? 9 4 13 — 30

Florien 10 18 8? 6 — 42

3-point goals--Anacoco 2-13 (Goins 1-7; Haymon 1-3; Kreps 0-2; Chaney 0-1), Florien 2-7 (Alford 2-5; Miller 0-2). Rebounds--Anacoco 21 (Sellers 6), Florien 34 (Law 11). Assists--Anacoco 9 (Goins 4), Florien 8 (Miller 4). Total fouls--Anacoco 8, Florien 12.

Holden 66, Lacassine 54

Class B

HOLDEN (24-6)

Kaylee Hughes 4-11 9-12 18; Sydney Hayden 6-10 4-8 17; Kaitlyn Kropog 7-15 0-0 15; Montori Weber 4-7 1-3 9; Jaycee Hughes 0-0 5-8 5; Amanda Fekete 1-4 0-2 2; Kassie Cox 0-0 0-0 0; Brooke Thompson 0-0 0-0 0; Shelby Forbes 0-0 0-0 0; Victoria Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 19-33 66.

LACASSINE (32-1)

Madyson Brasseaux 10-20 4-4 27; Lindsey Priola 3-10 4-6 11; Haley Cooley 3-7 0-0 7; D’Shante Deville 1-6 1-2 4; Christa Hardy 1-3 1-2 3; Kassie Thibodeaux 1-3 0-0 2; Hannah Kozelski 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-52 10-14 54.

Holden 16 17 15 18 — 66

Lacassine 14 11 16 13 — 54

3-point goals--Holden 3-10 (Hayden 1-2; Kropog 1-2; Hughes 1-4; Weber 0-2), Lacassine 6-24 (Brasseaux 3-7;Deville, D’Shante 1-6; H. Cooley, 1-3; Priola 1-4; Kozelski, 0-3; Hardy 0-1). Fouled out--Holden-None, Lacassine-Deville, Priola. Rebounds--Holden 34 (Hayden 8), Lacassine 32 (Madyson 20). Assists--Holden 13 (Kropog 4), Lacassine 9 (Brasseaux 3; Hardy 3). Total fouls--Holden 13, Lacassine 24.

Parkview Baptist 59,

Iota 45

Class 3A Semifinal

PARKVIEW BAPTIST (24-10)

Skyler Goodwin 10-16 10-11 31; Leah Collins 8-13 4-4 20; Megan Hatch 1-31-1 3; Stephanie Marshall 1-3 0-0 3; Destaney Batiste 1-2 0-0 2; Morgan Douglas 0-2 0-0 0; Jaeda Blouin 0-7 0-0 0; Meghan Williams 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 21-49 15-16 59.

IOTA (24-6)

Cambri St. Andre 6-15 7-10 20; Madeline Gatte 5-11 0-0 12; Whitney Landry 2-11 2-4 6; Becca Fantroy 1-3 3-4 5; Shydee Johnson 1-4 0-0 2; Avery Wriborg 0-6 0-0 0; Naomi Rasberry 0-1 0-0 0; Patricia Deshotel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-51 12-18 45.

Parkview Baptist 14 11 11 23 — 59

Iota 7 11 10 17 — 45

3-point goals--Parkview 2-9 (Goodwin, 1-2; Marshall 1-2; Douglas 0-1; Blouin 0-2; Williams 0-2), Iota 3-23 (Gatte 2-4; St. Andre 1-4; Johnson 0-2; Wriborg 0-6; Rasberry 0-1; Landry 0-6). Fouled out Iota-Fantroy, Becca; Gatte, Madeline. Rebounds--Parkview 40 (Collins 13), Iota 29 (Gatte 5; Wriborg 5; St. Andre 5; Landry 5; Johnson 5). Assists--Parkview 9 (Blouin, 2; Goodwin 2), Iota 5 (Wriborg 3). Total fouls--Parkview 18, Iota 18.

Jewel Sumner 67, University 43

Class 3A

UNIVERSITY LAB (24-9)

Faith Kwentua 5-8 1-5 11; Madelyn Myer 4-12 0-0 10; Kaila Anderson 3-12 0-1 8; Chelsea Verrett 2-25 0-0 5; Terri Drake 2-5 1-4 5; Naya Marshall 2-5 0-0 4; Grace Courtright 0-0 0-0 0; Katy White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-67 2-10 43.

JEWEL SUMNER (34-0)

Bre’Ashlee Jones 7-9 7-10 21; Amya Brumfield 5-9 3-6 15; Diamond Brooks 4-12 5-12 13; Alacia Brown 3-7 2-5 9; Kiara Williams 3-6 0-0 9; Lana Fairburn 0-0 0-0 0; Baylie Bridges 0-1 0-0 0; Haley Klein 0-0 0-0 0; Katherine Ingram 0-0 0-0 0; Jayla Hayes 0-0 0-0 0; Ja’Keria Norman 0-0 0-0 0; Kayle Bryant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-44 17-33 67.

University 7 6 17 13 — 43

Jewel Sumner 26 14 8 19 — 67

3-point goals--University 5-26 (Myer 2-7; Anderson 2-9; Verrett 1-10), Jewel Sumner 6-13 (Williams 3-6; Brumfield 2-4; Brown 1-3). Fouled out--University-Verrett, Drake. Rebounds--University 47 (Kwentua 18), Jewel Sumner 39 (Brooks 10). Assists--University 10 (Anderson7), Jewel Sumner 12 (Williams, Kiara 5). Total fouls--University 21, Jewel Sumner 9.

Madison Prep 69,

St. Thomas Aquinas 44

MADISON PREP (30-4)

Sherry Porter, 6-15 5-7 18; Alexis Augustus, 6-11 3-7 15; Dezmanique Gaines, 4-10 2-4 10; Kennedy Moore, 2-6 2-2 7; Jayniece Aguilard, 2-6 0-1 5; Kennedi Green, 2-7 1-4 5; Ahbeni Williams, 2-3 0-0 4; Shardae Melancon 0-1 3-3 3; Tarneisha Young, 1-1 0-0 2; , Jasmine Polk 0-0 0-0 0; Makayla Marshall, 0-0 0-0 0; Avery, Faith 0-1 0-1 0. Totals 25-61 16-29 69.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (22-7)

Regan Bolton, 7-19 2-2 20; Courtney Dawsey, 1-8 4-4 7; Jordan Strahan, 1-4 3-4 5; Karlee Kraft, 2-5 0-0 4; Yvette Miller, 2-3 0-0 4; Carly Drude, 1-7 0-0 2; Meghan Becerra, 1-3 0-0 2; Caroline Ingraffia, 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 15-55 9-10 44.

Madison Prep 17 16 23 13 — 69

St. Thomas Aquinas 7 17 8 12 — 44

3-point goals--Madison Prep 3-8 (Moore, Kennedy 1-1; Aguilard, Jayniece 1-2;

Porter, Sherry 1-2; Green, Kennedi 0-2; Melancon, Shardae 0-1), STA 5-14 (Bolton 4-8; Dawsey1-1; Miller 0-1; Drude 0-2; Ingraffia, Caroline 0-2). Fouled out-STA-Dawsey, Courtney; Strahan. Rebounds--Madison Prep 47 (Gaines 14), STA 38 (Strahan 8). Assists--Madison Prep 9 (Green 4), St. Thomas Aquinas 8 (Bolton 3). Total fouls--Madison Prep 13, STA 22. Technical fouls--none.