State softball tourney

At a glance

Class 5A

Results and pairings from the LHSAA’s Fast Pitch 56state softball tournament at Sulphur’s Frasch Park.

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) St. Amant 3, (8) Denham Springs 2, 8 innings

(5) Sam Houston 3, (14) Alexandria 0

(6) East Ascension 5, (16) Zachary 4 10 innings

(7) Dutchtown 5, (2) Mt. Carmel 0

Semifinals

Saturday

(7) Dutchtown vs. (6) East Ascension, 1 p.m. Field 15

(5) Sam Houston vs. (1) St. Amant, 1 p.m. Field 14

Final

7 p.m. Field 16

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) North DeSoto 3, (8) Neville 1

(20) Cabrini 3, (5) Assumption 2

(3) West Ouachita 10, (22) Bastrop 8

(2) Teurlings Catholic 4, (26) Bolton 0

Semifinals

Saturday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(1) North DeSoto vs. (20) Cabrini, 1 p.m. Field 13

(3) Teurlings vs. (3) West Ouachita, 1 p.m. Field 16

Final

7 p.m. Field 15

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) John Curtis 7, (9) Notre Dame 3

(5) North Vermilion 11, (4) Parkview Baptist 9

(3) Kaplan 8, (6) Iota 0

(7) Brusly 10, (2) St. Charles 5

Semifinals

Saturday

(5) North Vermilion vs. (1) John Curtis, 1 p.m. Field 17

(7) Brusly vs. (3) Kaplan, 1 p.m. Field 18

Final

7 p.m. Field 14

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(25) Opelousas Catholic vs. (1) Calvary Baptist 7, (25) Opelousas Catholic 4

(5) Menard 10, (4) Hannan 0

(11) Winnfield 3, (3) St. Thomas Aquinas1

(2) Riverside Academy 2, (10) Many 1

Semifinals

Saturday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(5) Menard vs. (1) Calvary Baptist, 11 a.m. Field 13

(11) Winnfield vs. (2) Riverside Academy, 11 a.m. Field 16

Final

5 p.m. Field 14

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) Catholic-PC 7, (8) St. Mary’s 0

(4) Central Cath. 1, (5) Ascension Catholic 0

(3) Cedar Creek 5, (6) Hanson Memorial 0

(2) Mangham 5, (7) Sacred Heart-VP 4

Semifinals

Saturday

(4) Central Catholic vs. (1) Catholic-PC 7, 11 a.m. Field 17

(2) Mangham vs. (3) Cedar Creek, 11 a.m. Field 18

Final

5 p.m. Field 15

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) Quitman 4, (9) Stanley 1

(12) Glenmora 3, (4) Maurepas 1

(3) Weston 7, (6) Castor 5, 8 innings

(2) Florien 4, (10) Anacoco 2

Semifinals

Saturday

(1) Quitman vs. (12) Glenmora, 11 a.m. Field 14

(2) Florien vs. (3) Weston , 11 a.m. Field 15

Final

5 p.m. Field 16

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) Hackberry 6, (9) Claiborne Christian 1

(5) Starks 14, (4) Calvin 0

(3) Northside Christian 3, (6) Plainview 1

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 8, (7) Georgetown 5

Semifinals

Saturday

(3) Northside Christian vs. (2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 11 a.m. Field 19

(1) Hackberry vs. (5) Starks, 11 a.m. Field 20

Final

5 p.m. Field 13

Central Catholic 1, Ascension Catholic 0

Class 1A

Ascension Catholic 000 000 00 — 0 0 0

Central Catholic 000 000 01 — 1 5 2

W: Megan Landry L: Julia Beck. Leaders: ACHS: Beck, 9 strikeouts, 5 BB; CCMC: Megan Landry 3-for-3, no-hitter, 10 strikeouts.

Records: Central Catholic 24-3; Ascension Catholic 20-4.

John Curtis 7, Notre Dame 3

Class 3A

Notre Dame 011 010 0? — 3? 4 3

John Curtis 020 005 x — 7 10 1

W: Toni Hebert L : Marcella Gossen. Leaders: Notre Dame: Mima Doucet (2 for 4, 2B); Brittney Nolan (1-2, 2B); John Curtis: Peyton Pigniolo ( 1-1, 3B); Payton Adams (2B, 2 RBIs); Jenna Bordelon (2-3); Brian Neal (2-3)

Records: Notre Dame 16-6; John Curtis 25-3.

Kaplan 8, Iota 0

Class 3A

Iota 000 000 0 — 0? 2 2

Kaplan 211 013 x — 8 13 1

W: Abby Trahan L : Cameron Crochet. Leaders: KHS: Kailey LeJeune, 3-4, 2 2B, RBI; IHS: Rhianna Stephens 2-3, 3B. Records: Kaplan 25-4; Iota 20-6.

Menard 10, Hannan 0

Class 2A

Menard 350 11 — 10 14 0

Hannan 000 00? — 0? 0 0

W: Morgan Woodard L : Allie Hutton. Leaders: Menard: Morgan Woodard 2-3 HR, 3 RBIs, Tara McVay 2-4, 2 RBIs, Kayla Busby 1-3 HR, RBI, Jensen Howell 2-3, 2 RBIs. Records: Menard 20-6, Hannan 23-7

Riverside 2, Many 1

Class 2A

Many 010 000 00 — 1 2 3

Riverside 000 002? x — 2 2 1

W: Hailey Tassin L : Caroline Settle. Leaders: Many: Caroline Settle 1 hit, Alyssa Delatin 1 hit; Riverside: Madison Watson Single, Hailey Tassin Single, RBI. Records: Many 16-9; Riverside 22-5.

North Vermilion 11, Parkview Baptist 9

Class 3A

North Vermilion 530 030 0 — 11 20 6

Parkview Baptist 050 002 2? — 9 11 1

W: Hannah Vidallier. L: Anna Bordelon. Leaders: NVHS: Adele Vincent 3-5, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Deni Boudreaux 2-5, 2 RBIs; PBS: Nicky Dawson 3-4, 2 RBIs; Taylor Spencer 2-4. Records: North Vermilion 25-5; Parkview 26-9.

Baseball

Lafayette 8, Acadiana 7

Acadiana 000? 022 3 — 7 10 5

Lafayette 100 040 3 — 8 ?3 3

W — Lege. L — Boutin. Leaders: ACADIANA: B. Duhon (2-3, 2 RBIs, 1 Run), J. Landry (2-4, RBI, 2 Runs), D. BOutin (2-3, 2 RBIs); LAFAYETTE: C. Castille (2-4, 2 RBIs, run), E. Lege (2 RBIs), A. Duplantis (1-3, 2 runs)

Sacred Heart-VP 9, Varnado 0

Varnado 000 000 0 — 0 1 5

Sacred Heart-VP 170 100 x — 9 8 0

W — Phillip Vidrine (12-1). L — Isiah Alexander; Leaders: SACRED HEART: Jacob Luke Lafleur (3-4, 3 RBIs), Brandon Hudspeth (2-2, 2B), Phillip Vidrine (1-4, RBI), Keaton Kate (1-3, 2 runs); Records: Sacred Heart 25-4.

St. Thomas More 10, North DeSoto 0

North DeSoto 000 000 — 0 0 1

St. Thomas More 201 43x — 10 6 1

W — Hogan Harris. L — Nathan Goolsby. Leaders: ST. THOMAS MORE: Hogan Harris (no-hitter); Oneal Lochridge (2-2, 2 runs, HR, 5 RBIs), Brennan Breaux (2-2, 3 runs, RBI); Records: North DeSoto 20-10; St. Thomas More 25-8.

Boys tennis

Division I

Boys

Team scores: 1. Jesuit, 16; 2. Catholic-BR, 13; 3. C.E. Byrd, 9; 4. Mandeville, 4.

Finals

Singles: Nick Watson, Catholic, def. Chase Lemaire, Fountainebleau, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Niehaus-Niehaus, Jesuit, def. Hamblin-Beck, Jesuit, 6-2, 6-3.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Dominican, 17; 2. Mount Carmel, 14; 3. St. Joseph’s, 7; 4. (tie) Zachary, Pineville, 4.

Finals

Singles: Taylor Garcia, Mt. Carmel, def. Haley Tucker, Dominican, 6-1, 1-6, 6-2.

Doubles: Forshag-Labiche, Dominican, def. Lifsey-Neubeck, Mt. Carmel, 6-2, 6-1.

Division II

Boys

Team scores: 1. (tie) St. Michael, Vandebilt Catholic, 11; 3. Caddo Magnet, 6; 4. Neville, 5; 5. St. Thomas More, 4; 6. Ruston, 3.

Singles: Cameron Andry, St. Michael, def. Jeremy Braud, St. Michael, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles: Melancon-Doyle, Vandebilt Catholic, def. Dantin-Fournier, VCHS, 6-2, 6-3.

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Michael, 13; 2. St. Thomas More, 9; 3. Neville, 9; 4. St. Scholastica, 5.

Finals

Singles: Carla Ortego, St. Thomas More, def. Whitney Hamilton, St. Michael, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Mariouneaux-Broussard, St. Michael, def. Pike-Broussard, St. Michael, 6-2, 6-2.