LHSAA soccer

Boys finals

Division I

(3) Acadiana vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Division II

(6) Holy Cross vs. (1) St. Thomas More, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Division III

(1) St. Louis vs. E.D. White, 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Division IV

(5) Northlake Christian 2, (2) Newman 1, OT

Girls finals

Division I

(1) Byrd vs. (3) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m., Saturday

Division II

(4) Lakeshore vs. (2) Ben Franklin, 5 p.m., Friday

Division III

(1) Vandebilt Catholic vs. (2) Sacred Heart-N.O., 5 p.m., Thursday

Division IV

(5) Newman 5, (3) Hannan 1

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(1) Mandeville (29-1) at (24) New Iberia (17-14), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Barbe (30-2) at (5) Denham Springs (28-3), 6 p.m.

(6) Destrehan (25-2) at (3) Natchitoches Central (25-7), 6:30 p.m.

(2) Mount Carmel (26-6) at (10) John Curtis (21-12), 7 p.m. at Chapelle

Class 4A

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(8) Ursuline Academy vs. (1) St. Thomas More (23-5)

(5) Bastrop (22-1) at (4) Edna Karr (22-7), 6 p.m.

(6) Rayne (29-2) at (14) Fair Park (20-11), 6 p.m.

(2) St. Michael (26-8) vs. (7) Warren Easton (24-10) at Mount Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(24) Madison Parish (18-10) vs. (1) Iota (26-5)

(12) South Beauregard (21-12) at (4) Parkview Baptist (23-10), 6 p.m.

(6) Albany (25-8) at (3) University (26-8), 6 p.m.

(7) Westlake (23-7) at (2) Jewel Sumner (33-0), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(8) Mamou (25-8) at (1) North Caddo (32-1)

(4) Red River (32-2) at (21) Lake Arthur (21-9), 6 p.m.

(6) Madison Prep (29-4) at (14) Jonesboro-Hodge (17-13), 6 p.m.

(7) West St. John (20-7) at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas (24-6), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(8) Southern Lab (25-5) at (1) Arcadia (29-1), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Montgomery (24-6) at (21) Homer (13-11), 6 p.m.

(6) Merryville (30-0) at (14) White Castle (15-14), 6 p.m.

(2) North Central (26-2) vs. (10) Delhi (25-6), 6 p.m.

Class B

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Lacassine (33-0) at (9) Converse (24-12), 6 p.m.

(5) Midland (23-7) at (4) Holden (23-6), 6 p.m.

(6) Fairview (33-9) at (3) Anacoco (27-10)

(7) Stanley (20-10) at (2) Florien (35-4), 6 p.m.

Class C

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Summerfield (27-1) vs. (9) Dodson (15-17)

(5) Epps (33-2) at (4) Plainview (25-8), 6 p.m.?

(6) Simpson (23-9) at (3) Atlanta (24-12), 6 p.m.

(2) Pleasant Hill (26-11) at (10) Saline (28-9), 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

St. Thomas More 15, St. Paul’s 12

High Series: St. Thomas More: Reginald Guidry 453; St. Paul’s: Peter Bertucci 462

High Game: St. Thomas More: Darian Bosch 191, Reginald Guidry 169, Derik Tran 159; St. Paul’s: Peter Bertucci 171, Jonathan Wellmeyer 160, Garret Grass 154