Baseball playoffs

Acadiana area schedule

Second round

Class 5A

Acadiana at Lafayette, 4 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

Livonia at Teurlings, Friday, 4:30 p.m.

Beau Chene at St. Michael’s, 4 p.m. Friday

South Terrebonne at Breaux Bridge, 6 p.m. Friday

Crowley at Benton, 6 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Iota at E.D. White, 4 p.m. Friday

Lutcher at Eunice, 5 p.m. Friday

University at Erath, 6 p.m. Friday

Class 2A

Kinder at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Catholic-New Iberia at Ouachita Christian, 6 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

St. Edmund at Covenant Christian, 6 p.m. Friday

St. John at Vermilion Catholic, 1 p.m. Saturday

Grand Lake at Central Catholic-MC, 3 p.m. Saturday,

Ascension Episcopal at Ascension Catholic, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Class B

ESA at Zwolle, 5 p.m. Friday

Pairings, scores

Class 5A

First-round scores

(1) Barbe 3, (32) John Ehret 0

(17) Rummel 10, (16) Walker 8

(24) St. Amant 10, (9) Sam Houston 8

(8) Brother Martin 10, (25) St. Paul’s 0

(5) Jesuit 9, (28) Ouachita Parish 3

(12) Destrehan 1, (21) Denham Springs 0

(13) Hahnville 11, (20) Central 1

(4) Catholic 8, (29) East Ascension 1

(3) Airline 7, (30) Central Lafourche 0

(19) Chalmette 8, (14) John Curtis 4

(11) C.E. Byrd 10, (22) Haughton 4

(27) Captain Shreve 3, (6) Sulphur 1

(26) Ruston 7, (7) West Monroe 3

(10) Zachary 11, (23) New Iberia 1

(15) Acadiana 2, (18) Dutchtown 1

(2) Lafayette 5, (31) Alexandria 4

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(17) Rummel at (1) Barbe, 7 p.m. Friday

(24) St. Amant at (8) Brother Martin

(12) Destrehan at (5) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) Hahnville at (4) Catholic

(19) Chalmette at (3) Airline

(27) Captain Shreve at (11) Byrd

(26) Ruston at (10) Zachary

(15 Acadiana at (2) Lafayette

Class 4A

First-round scores

(1) Teurlings Catholic 10, (32) St. Martinville 0

(16) Livonia 3, (17) Edna Karr 0

(9) Grant 10, (24) Carencro 9

(8) Pearl River 9, (25) Riverdale 0

(5) Breaux Bridge 5, (28) LaGrange 4

(12) South Terrebonne 11, (21) Cecilia 0

(13) North DeSoto 11, (20) Minden 0

(4) Tioga 10 (29) Westgate 0

(3) West Ouachita 4, (30) Vandebilt Catholic 3

(14) Neville 8, (19) Plaquemine 2

(11) Crowley 8, (22) Morgan City 7

(6) Benton 6, (27) Franklin Parish 1

(26) Salmen 6, (7) St. Thomas More 3

(10) Franklinton 2, (23) Lakeshore 0

(15) Beau Chene 2, (18) Belle Chasse 0

(2) St. Michael 13, (31) DeRidder 0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(16 Livonia at (1) Teurlings Catholic

(9) Grant at (8) Pearl River

(12) South Terrebonne at (5) Breaux Bridge

(13) North DeSoto at (4) Tioga

(14) Neville at (3) West Ouachita

(11) Crowley at (6) Benton

(26) Salmen at (10) Franklinton

(15) Beau Chene at (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

First-round scores

(32) KIPP Renaissance (5-4) at (1) Brusly (30-4)

(16) Buckeye 4, (17) North Vermilion 3

(9) Lutcher 9, (24) Albany 1

(8) Eunice 4, (25) Kaplan 3

(5) Erath 10, (28) Winnfield 0

(12) University 6, (21) Westlake 3

(20) Loyola 4, (13) Jena 2

(4) South Beauregard 10, (29) Lusher 0

(3) St. Louis Catholic 12, (30) Caldwell Parish 2

(19) Jennings 9, (14) Berwick 5

(22) Iowa 10, (11) Parkview Baptist 8

(6) West Feliciana 10, (27) Vidalia 0

(7) North Webster 6, (26) Patterson 3

(23) Pine Prairie 2, (10) De La Salle 1

(18) Iota 4, (15) Union Parish 2

(2) E.D. White Catholic 7, (31) Church Point 1

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(16) Buckeye at (1) Brusly, 6 p.m. Friday

(9) Lutcher at (8) Eunice, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) University High at (5) Erath

(20) Loyola Prep at (4) South Beauregard

(19) Jennings at (3) St. Louis Catholic

(22) Iowa at (6) West Feliciana

(23) Pine Prairie at (7) North Webster

(18) Iota at (2) at (2) E.D. White

Class 2A

First-round scores

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (32) Loreauville 4

(17) DeQuincy 3, (16) Thomas Jefferson 0

(9) Kinder 10, (24) Haynes Academy 3

(8) Notre Dame 4, (25) Mangham 3

(5) Opelousas Catholic 5, (28) Lakeside 3

(12) Rosepine 5, (21) Pine 0

(13) Northlake Christian 7, (20) Calvary Baptist 3

(4) Episcopal 8, (29) Welsh 2

(3) Ouachita Christian 15, (30) Christian Life 5

(14) Catholic-NI 4, (19) Metairie Park Country Day 0

(11) Newman 7, (22) Many 1

(6) Riverside Academy 12, (27) North Caddo 2

(7) Menard 5, (26) Mamou 0

(23) Doyle 14, (10) Hannan 4

(15) Sterlington 3, (18) Sacred Heart-VP 2

(2) St. Charles 10, (31) East Feliciana 0

Second-round pairings

(17) DeQuincy at (1) St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(9) Kinder at (8) Notre Dame

(12) Roseanne at (5) Opelousas Catholic

(13) Northlake Christian at (4) Episcopal

(14) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Ouachita Christian

(11) Newman at (6) Riverside Academy

(23) Doyle at (7) Menard

(15) Sterlington at (2) St. Charles, 4 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

First-round scores

(1) Central Catholic 10, (32) Logansport 0

(16) Grand Lake 8, (17) LaSalle 4

(9) Cedar Creek 10, (24) Block 2

(8) St. Martin’s 8, (25) Lafayette Christian 3

(28) East Beauregard (9-12) at (5) Hanson (19-8)

(21) Southern Lab 6, (12) Westminster Christian 5

(13) Catholic-PC 10, (20) Delhi Charter 0

(4) St. Mary’s 9, (29) Oberlin 0

(3) Ascension Catholic 19, (30) Beekman Charter 1

(14) Ascension Episcopal 17, (19) Merryville 1

(11) St. John 11, (22) Varnado 1

(6) Vermilion Catholic 10, (27) Crescent City Christian 3

(7) Oak Grove 16, (26) St. Frederick 6

(10) Houma Christian 14, (23) Montgomery 6

(18) St. Edmund 5, (15) Ascension Christian 4

(2) Covenant Christian 11, (31) False River Academy 1

Second-round pairings

(16) Grand Lake at (1) Central Catholic

(9) Cedar Creek vs. (8) St. Martin’s

East Beauregard-Hanson winner vs. (21) Southern Lab

(13) Catholic-PC at (4) St. Mary

(14) Ascension Episcopal at (3) Ascension Catholic

(11) St. John at (6) Vermilion Catholic

(10) Houma Christian at (7) Oak Grove

(18) St. Edmund at (2) Covenant Christian

Class B

First-round pairings, scores

(1) Grace Christian gets a bye

(17) Monterey 13 (16) Doyline 1

(24) Forest 9, (9) Simsboro 7

(8) Florien 11, (25) Mt. Hermon 1

(5) Anacoco gets a bye

(21) Hicks (9-17) at (12) Converse (11-13)

(20) Episcopal School of Acadiana 6, (13) Holden 4

(4) Zwolle gets a bye

(3) Avoyelles Charter gets a bye

(14) Negreet 7, (19) Pitkin 2

(11) Stanley 10, (22) Bell City 0

(27) Patrick Taylor (0-7) at (6) Fairview (13-5)

(7) Choudrant 12, (26) Weston 1

(23) Hornbeck 11, (10) Quitman 0

(15) Oak Hill 13, (18) Castor 3

(2) Glenmora gets a bye

Second-round pairings

(17) Monterey at (1) Grace Christian

(24) Forest at (8) Florien

(21) Hicks at (5) Anacoco

(20) Episcopal of Acadiana at (4) Zwolle

(14) Negreet at (3) Avoyelles Charter

(11) Fairview at (6) Stanley

(23) Hornbeck at (7) Choudrant

(15) Oak Hill at (2) Glenmora

Class C

Second-round scores pairings

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(8) Northside Christian 8, (9) Calvin 5

(12) Family Community 7, (5) Summerfield 5

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(14) Hackberry (11-8) at (3) Simpson (15-8)

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(10) Harrisonburg (15-12) at (7) Maurepas (9-17)

(15) Reeves 6, (2) Downsville 0

Quarterfinals pairings

(8) Northside at (1) Elizabeth

(12) Family Community Christian at (4) Claiborne Christian

Hackberry-Simpson winner vs. (11) Georgetown

Maurepas-Harrisonburg winner at (2) Downsville

Track and field

Class 4A, Region 2

At Louisiana-Lafayette

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Cecilia, 121. 2. Westgate, 72. 3. Teurlings Catholic, 63. 4. Carencro, 62. 5. Plaquemine, 40.5. 6. Breaux Bridge, 30.5. 7. Beau Chene, 28. 8. St. Thomas More, 25. 9. Northside, 22. 10. Tara, 17. 11. Belaire, 15. 11. St. Michael, 15. 13. Livonia, 12. 14. Abbeville, 10. 14. Woodlawn, 10. 14. Opelousas, 10. 17. St. Martinville, 5.

Track events

100: 1, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 10.54. 2, Ryan Malbrough, Cecilia, 10.82. 3, Tyler Syrie, Carencro, 10.93.

200: 1, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 21.33. 2, Ryan Malbrough, Cecilia, 21.85. 3, Tyler Syrie, Carencro, 22.24.

400: 1, August Gray, Westgate, 50.08. 2, Holland Griffin, Teurlings Ca, 50.29. 3, Tyran Scott, Carencro, 50.53.

800: 1, Darius Flenaugh, Cecilia, 2:02.81. 2, Braylon Roberts, Opelousas, 2:04.13. 3, Nicholas Scott, Tara, 2:04.69.

1,600: 1, Key Alfred, Carencro, 4:35.49. 2, Nicholas Scott, TARA, 4:37.27. 3, Kolyn Saltzman, Westgate, 4:38.11.

3200: 1, Alex Landry, St. Michael, 10:04.24. 2, Kolyn Saltzman, Westgate, 10:18.24. 3, George Femmer, Teurlings Ca, 10:19.17.

110 hurdles: 1, Terrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 14.91. 2, Brandon Williams, Cecilia, 15.32. 3, August Gray, Westgate, 15.39.

300 hurdles: 1, Corinthian Joseph, Breaux Bridge, 39.16. 2, Terrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 40.31. 3, Brooks Hebert, Teurlings Ca, 41.53.

4x100 relay: 1, Cecilia, 41.94. 2, Teurlings Catholic, 42.39. 3, Breaux Bridge, 42.70.

4x200 relay: 1, Cecilia, 1:27.22. 2, Carencro, 1:29.14. 3, Teurlings, 1:29.61.

4x400 relay: 1, Carencro, 3:27.01. 2, Cecilia, 3:27.26. 3, Teurlings Catholic, 3:32.28.

High jump: 1, Coy Darby, Abbeville, 6-02. 2, Terrance Johnson, Belaire, 6-02. 3, Keyvon Gaston, Livonia, 6-0. 4, Jhaleb Citizen, Beau Chene, 6-0. 5, Andre’ Riley, Plaquemine, 6-0.

Field events

Pole vault: 1, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 15-00. 2, Blane Thomassee, Beau Chene,12-06. 3, Nick Roy, Breaux Bridge, 12-06.

Long jump: 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 23-10.50. 2, Tyreik Campbell, Carencro, 22-09.25. 3, Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 22-04.50.

Triple jump: 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 50-10, . 2, Jhaleb Citizen, Beau Chene, 44-04.75. 3, Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 44-01.50.

Shot put: 1, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 55-08. 2, Matthew Gautreaux, St Thomas More, 47-05.25. 3, Darius Gordon, Cecilia, 46-06.25.

Discus: 1, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 166-01. 2, Trey Trusclair, Plaquemine, 129-09.50. 3, Paul Joe Hammes, Teurlings Ca, 129-02.

Javelin: 1, Matthew Gardner, St Thomas More, 191-11. 2, Kenya Dartez, Cecilia, 171-02. 3, Dylan Fueslier, Beau Chene, 151-05.

Track MVP: Raymond Calais, Cecilia

Field MVP: Christian Miller, Northside; Taylor Fondal, Westgate

Girls

Team Scores: 1. St. Thomas More, 84. 2. Teurlings Catholic, 79. 3. St. Martinville, 67. 4. Plaquemine, 58. 5. Carencro, 46. 6. Cecilia, 44. 7. Northside, 32. 7. Beau Chene 32. 9. Westgate, 24. 10. Abbeville, 22. 11. St. Michael, 21. 12. Woodlawn, 20. 13. Breaux Bridge, 10. 13. Tara, 10. 15. Opelousas, 9.

Track events

100: 1, Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 12.22. 2, Claudesha Watson, Northside, 12.23. 3, Rami Mitchell, St. Martinville, 12.43.

200: 1, Claudesha Watson, Northside, 25.86. 2, Rami Mitchell, St. Martinville, 26.21. 3, Kamia Perrault, Carencro, 26.71.

400: 1, Amber Campbell, Carencro, 57.85. 2, Ashley Martin, Westgate, 59.15. 3, Ashton Bourque, St Thomas More, 1:00.13.

800: 1, Gabby Deshotels, St Thomas More, 2:25.61. 2, Maddie Moreau, St Thomas More, 2:27.16. 3, Chantaya Griffin, Carencro, 2:28.03.

1,600: 1, Kelnisha Castille, St Thomas More, 5:49.12. 2, Chantaya Griffin, Carencro, 5:51.16. 3, Lidia Alcala, Teurlings Ca, 5:56.35.

3200: 1, Lidia Alcala, Teurlings Ca, 13:03.97. 2, Anna LaFleur, St Thomas More, 13:21.95. 3, Katherine Tanner, St. Michael, 13:41.53.

100 hurdles: 1, Calvionna Johnson, St. Martinville, 17.01. 2, Nicole Lewis, Plaquemine, 17.53. 3, Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 17.58.

300 hurdles: 1, Nicole Lewis, Plaquemine, 48.08. 2, Annemarie Broussard, Abbeville, 48.70. 3, Sydnea Guidry, Teurlings Ca, 48.74.

4x100 relay: 1, Northside, 50.08. 2, St. Martinville, 50.25. 3, Teurlings, 50.93.

4x200 relay: 1, Westgate, 1:44.89. 2, St. Thomas More, 1:45.17. 3, Plaquemine, 1:45.91.

4x400 relay: 1, St. Thomas More, 4:06.92. 2, Carencro, 4:07.83. 3, Teurlings, 4:19.52.

Field events

High jump: 1, Jordan Landry, St. Martinville, 5-2. 2, Destiny Thomas, Breaux Bridge, 5-0. 3, Payton Phares, St Thomas More, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1, Annemarie Broussard, Abbeville, 9-06. 2, Keeley Richard, Beau Chene, 9-00. 3, Brayton Hammes, Teurlings Ca, 8-00. Long jump: 1, Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 16-11.75. 2, Tushanna Davis, Tara, 16-02.50. 3, Kalyn Cormier, St. Martinville, 15-07.75.

Triple jump: 1, Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 38-04.25. 2, Jordan Landry, St. Martinville, 34-11. 3, Alessi Wiley, Plaquemine, 34-03.

Shot put: 1, Ariel Girod, Cecilia, 35-09.25. 2, Kaitlyn Calais, Cecilia, 32-10. 3, Tara Serrette, Teurlings, 32-09.25.

Discus: 1, Schrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 117-08. 2, Calah Williams, Woodlawn BR, 108-04. 3, Casey Potts, Teurlings Ca, 106-02.

Javelin: 1, Mackenzie Marze, Teurlings Ca, 140-10, (42.92m). 2, Tamia Scott, Carencro, 110-00, (33.52m). 3, Hailey Seymour, St Thomas More, 108-11.

Track MVP: Claudesha Watson, Northside

Field MVP: Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene

State tennis tourney

Division III boys

Singles

Round of 16

Zachary Smith, Lusher def. Taft Duplechain, E.D. White

Edward Staib, Episcopal def. Chris Richmond, University

Paul Sin, Loyola Prep def. Quinn Roan, St. Louis

Trevor Beard, Jennings def. Siwatch Choosiri, North Webster

Joshua Sundaram, E.D. White def. William Vaughn Holy Savior Menard

Ian Cassidy, Jennings def. John Jacobs, North Webster

Hayden Loeb, Hannan def. Will Clements, St. Louis

Nelson Stafford, University def. Justin Bresler, Lusher

Doubles

Round of 16

Deutsch-Polke, Evangel def. Black-Davis, Parkview Baptist

Mukerjee-Gardiner, University def. Simpson-Urbina, Holy Savior Menard

Wietfeld-McDonell, Lusher def. Sellen-Higbee, Hannan

Dauzat-Hartenstein, Parkview Baptist def. Gabb-Tassin, St. Louis

Acuna-Urbi, Holy Savior Menard def. Bigger-Miller, Sterlington

McDuff-Crutti, University def. Falgoust?Ammons, St. Louis

Poche-Lundy, Lutcher def. Rudd-Jumonvillle, Parkview Baptist

Division III girls

Singles

Round of 16

Maggie Dabadie, University def. Laura Delcambre, Catholic High New Iberia

Elise Bourque, St. Louis def. Lauren Lee, West Feliciana

A.K. Harvey, Loyola def. Kelly Loung, Parkview Baptist

Lacee Ancar, John Curtis def. Jimmie Rose Davis, Holy Savior Menard

Gavriella Smith, Lusher def. Catherine Castille, Notre Dame

Catherine McKinney, West Feliciana def. Missy Barro, Loyola

Madeline Mixon, Catholic High New Iberia def. Asia Jackson, Academy of Sacred Heart

Doubles

Round of 16

McCain-Kjellsten, St. Louis def. Powers-Stern, Lusher

Hollier-Patterson, Jennings def. Morris-Colvin, Rayville

Petty-Wester, Episcopal def. Bissell-Bowman, Loyola

Jenkins-Burvant, Academy of Sacred Heart def. Schwab-Wactor, Sterlington

Division IV boys

Singles

Round of 16

Brandon Adbella, Ascension Episcopal def. Thomas York, Calvary Baptist

Eric Huygues, West Christian def. Michael Condon, Pope John Paul

A.J. Reza, Newman def. Zane Anderson, Dunham

B.J. St. Mary’s def. Seth Walters, Northlake Christian

Praveen Akula, Country Day def. Fabian Lugo, Ascension Episcopal

Oren Gleason, East Iberville def. William Barham, St. Frederick’s

Bryce Walker, Ascension Christian def. Edgar Vazquez, Bunkie

Justin Goings, Dunham def. Henry Calamari, Pope John Paul

Quarterfinals

Brandon Adbella, Ascension Episcopal def. Eric Huygues, West Christian

Praveen Akula, Country Day def. Oren Gleason, East Iberville

Bryce Walker, Ascension Christian def. Justin Goings, Dunham

Doubles

Round of 16

Alam-Abdella, Ascension Episcopal def. Melachuri-Heebe, Country

Gill-Gunter, Oakdale def. Prokop-Browne, Newman

Lindsay-May, Calvary Baptist def. Vienne-Harrison, St. Mary’s

Lee-Rainey, Newman def. Dudley-Martin, Dunham

Barber-Martin, Dunham def. Arkin-Fever, Episcopal School of Acadiana

Amos-Hendricks, Newman def. Polinard-Whealdon, Country Day

Maggio-Vienne, St. Mary’s def. Anderson-Anderson, Ascension Episcopal

Livaudais-Nguyen, Country Day def. Sao-Tichy, Oakdale

Quarterfinals

Alam-Abdell, Ascension Episcopal def. Prokop-Browne, Newman

Lee-Rainey, Newman def. Lindsay-May, Calvary Baptist

Barber-Martin def. Dunham def. Amos-Hendricks, Newman

Livaudais-Nguyen def. Maggio-Vienne, St. Mary’s

Division IV girls

Singles

Round of 16

Rebecca Grace Kimball, Calvary Baptist def. Ashley Calamari, Pope John Paul

Hyoel Lee, Haynes Academy def. Tracey Dibbs, Episcopal School of Acadiana

Samantha Sieberth, Runnels def. Lindsay Chambley, Grace Christian

Blaire Boatright, Ascension Episcopal def. Annie Gremillion, Bunkie

Ashleigh Burgees, Ascension Episcopal def. Victoria Calamari, Pope John Paul

Jada Lewis, Grace Christian def. Sara Gilmore, St. Mary’s

Maggie Manning, Cedar Creek def. Marsha Savage, Opelousas Catholic

Cassidy Link, Newman def. Esme Benjamin, Country Day

Quarterfinals

Rebecca Grace Kimball, Calvary Baptist def. Hyoel Lee, Haynes Academy

Samantha Sieberth, Runnels def. Blair Boatright, Ascension Episcopal

Ashleigh Burgess, Ascension Episcopal def. Jada Lewis, Grace Christian

Maggie Manning, Cedar Creek def. Cassidy Link, Newman

Doubles

Round of 16

Burgess-Doucet, Ascension Episcopal def. Caplan-Melchiode, Country Day

Maxwell-Wood, Cedar Creek def. Hall-Robertson, Opelousas Christian

Gressaffal-Wingerter, Pope John Paul def. Jenkins-Gomez, Academy of Sacred Heart

Pham-Breard, St. Frederick’s def. Paige-Marcus, Newman

Moody-Bilbao, Dunham def. Landry-Dartez, Vermilion Catholic

Hilburn-Ryan, St. Frederick’s def. Boatright-Anderson, Ascension Epscopal

Gallet-Broussard, Vermilion Catholic def. Lee-Cordova, Ascension Episcopal

Nguyen-Carpenter, Country Day def. Pleasant-McEacharm, Opelousas Christian

Quarterfinals

Burgess-Doucet, Ascension Episcopal def. Maxwell-Wood, Cedar Creek

Pham-Breard, St. Frederick’s def. Grassaffal-Wingerter, Pope John Paul

Hilburn-Ryan, St. Frederick’s def. Moody-Bilbao, Dunham

Nguyen-Carpenter, Country def. Gallet-Broussard, Vermilion Catholic