Softball

Hanson 5, Central Catholic 2

Hanson 000? 202 1 — 5

Central Catholic 010 001 0 — 2

L — Sarah Thomas (7-5). Leaders: CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Kaleigh Navarro (1-2, 1B), Hallie Autin (1-3, R, 1B, RBI), Brooke Lipari (1-4, 3B). Records: Central Catholic 7-7, 4-2.

Powerlifting

LHSAA State meet

At University of Louisiana-Monroe

Boys

Division III

Team totals: 1, Union Parish, 42. 2, Buckeye, 33. 3, Church Point, 32. 4, Iota, 24. 5, Richwood, 15. 6, Jena, 12. 7, Wossman, 9. 8, Berwick, 9. 9, Lutcher, 8. 10, Franklin, 7. 11, Port Barre, 6.

Top individuals (total weight lifted listed)

114-pound weight class: 1, Lake Ryder, Buckeye, 670. 2, Joseph Dupre, Iota, 600. 3, Noah Vicknair, Lutcher, 575.

123: 1, Miguel West, Church Point, 885. 2, Johnny West, Church Point, 825. 3, Brett Lemoine, Berwick, 790.

132: 1, Austin Pelican, Buckeye, 1020. 2, Travis Lejune, Church Point, 970. 3, Gage Gill, Lutcher, 780.

148: 1, Devynn Armstead, Franklin, 1265. 2, Tyree Cherry, Richwood, 1215. 3, Sam Lawson, Jena, 1050.

165: 1, James Lofton, Buckeye, 1380. 2, Joe Knight, Jena, 1205. 3, Jarred Singleton, Union Parish, 1185.

181: 1, Chase Spatafora, Union Parish, 1390. 2, Ronald Babineaux, Church Point, 1285. 3, Spidell Thomas, Union Parish, 1255.

198: 1, Dontarius Buggs, Union Parish, 1470. 2, Blaze Richard, Iota, 1380. 3, Roderick Brown, Richwood, 1365.

220: 1, Charles Ellis, Wossman, 1535. 2, Bryce Leger, Iota, 1510. 3, Deivone Reed, Richwood, 1440.

242: 1, Desmond Turner, Union Parish, 1435. 2, Kane Bergeron, Church Point, 1400. 3, Sabien Trahan, Iota, 1320.

275: 1, Tyler Holloway, Union Parish, 1655. 2, Hunter Lejeune, Port Barre, 1320. 3, Bradley Gaspard, Buckeye, 1185.

SHW: 1, Devontei Ford, Union Parish, 1610. 2, Conlan Hogan, Buckeye, 1500. 3, Josh Wright, Wossman, 1425.

Outstanding Lifters: Charles Ellis, Wossman. James Lofton, Buckeye

DIVISION IV

Team totals: Sterlington 62, Pope John Paul 37, Northlake Christian 24, Madison Prep 15 Archbishop Hannan 13, Runnels 10, Catholic of New Iberia 8, Calvary Baptist 7, Pickering 5, Mamou 5,Episcopal 1

Top Individuals (total weight lifted listed)

114-pound weight class: 1, Peyton Mathhew, Sterlington, 810. 2, Garrett Cavalier, Pope John Paul, 670. Max Sager, Runnels, 650

123: Trey Thames, Sterlington, 875. Carson Millikin, Sterlington, 780. Logan Natal, Pope John Paul, 695.

132: Chris Parker, Sterlington, 1085. Tyler Suire, Catholic of New Iberia 790, Parker Laborde, Archbishop Hannan,

148: Cody Seward, Sterlington, 730. Josh Coe, Pope John Paul, 725. Mithchell Arnold, Northlake Christian, 635.

165: Wesley Wharton, Pope John Paul, 1290. Andrew Maples, Pope John Paul 1250, Devonte Douglas, Sterlington, 1200.

181: Tuker Allen, Sterlington,1245. James Sencial, Northlake Christain, 1180. Natthew Peary, Pickering, 1105.

198: Ryan Hensarling, Archbishop Hannan 1300. Tanner Coley, Sterlington, 1205. Peyton Smith, Pope John Paul, 1135.

220: Welsey Brown, Northlake Christian, 1325. Camron Harris, Madison Prep, 1210. Sammy Martello, Mamou 1205.

242: Dylon Cook, Northlake Christian, 1870. Whit Buffinton, Sterlington, 1445, Carl Ricks, Madison Prep, 1215.

275: Thomas Sterling, Madison Prep 1365. Devin Drury, Pope John Paul, 1160. Justin Reeves, Runnels, 1120

SHW: Cedric Dyer, Sterlington, 1425. Trace Lawrence, Calvary Baptist, 1305, Gabe Stant, St. Thomas Aquinas 1265,

Outstanding Lifters: Wesley, Pope John Paul; Dylon Cook, Northlake Christian

Division V

Team totals: 1, Ascension Episcopal, 38. 2, Delhi, 35. 3, False River Academy, 24. 4, Delhi Charter, 23. 5, Ascension Catholic, 19. 6, Homer, 16. 7, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 16. 8, Louisiana School for the Deaf, 11. 9, Northwood-Lena, 6. 10, Louisiana School for the Visually Impaired, 5. 11, Glenmora, 2.

Top individuals (total weight lifted listed)

114-pound weight class: 1, Jude Ringo, Catholic PC, 690. 2, Hunter Mckinney, Delhi Charter, 670. 3, Austin Dugas, LSVI, 320.

123: 1, Matt Leleux, False River, 870. 2, Tyler Mcmurry, Delhi Charter, 780. 3, Adrian Lee, LSD, 670.

132: 1, Nick Milano, Ascension Catholic, 890. 2, Matthew Brown, LSD, 820. 3, Cameron Mcdowell, Delhi, 805.

148: 1, Trevon Sharp, Delhi, 990. 2, Deshon Island, Delhi, 980. 3, John Hinds, Ascension Episcopal, 975.

165: 1, Christian Wade, Homer, 1190. 2, Brandon Chenevert, False River, 1150. 3, Leo Franques, Ascension Episcopal 1120.

181: 1, Gared Beauvais, False River, 1290. 2, Reid Sellers, False River, 1105. 3, Ethan Danos, Ascension Episcopal 1090.

198: 1, Ashton Bourgeois, Ascension Catholic, 1170. 2, Josh Poynot, Ascension Episcopal, 1080. 3, Ethan Harrell Delhi Charter, 1040.

220: 1, Ja’Ceiry Linzer, Ascension Episcopal, 1415. 2, Javon McDowell, Delhi, 1410. 3, Mason Riche, Catholic-PC, 1315.

242: 1, Joe Tappel, Ascension Episcopal, 1500. 2, Justin Gray, Delhi, 1400. 3, Walter Anderson, Delhi, 1330.

275: 1, Jonathon Fountain, Delhi, 1615. 2, Mark Hodge, Ascension Episcopal, 1415. 3, Robert Riley, Northwood-Lena 950.

SHW: 1, Malik Burns, Homer, 1510. 2, Anthony Smithey, Delhi Charter, 1470. 3, Roy Prince, Northwood-Lena, 1230.

Outstanding Lifters: Christian Wade, Homer; Jonathon Fountain, Delhi

Girls

Division III

Team totals: 1, Lutcher, 46. 2, Buckeye, 33. 3, Union Parish, 32. 4, Port Allen, 26. 5, North Vermillion, 20. 6, Jena, 13. 7, Wossman, 9. 8, Richwood, 8. 9, St. James, 5. 10, Berwick, 3. 11, Iota, 1.

Top individuals (total weight lifted listed)

97-pound weight class: 1, Blayna Parfait, North Vermillion, 625. 2, Blair Norris, Buckeye, 565. 3, Keneshia Jackson, Port Allen, 490.

105: 1, Lynnesy Lioret, Buckeye, 560. 2, Quamecca Staford,Lutcher, 535. 3, Destiny Morales, St. James, 495.

114: 1, Bella Soto, Union Parish, 625. 2, Jermyrie Mitchell, Port Allen, 620. 3, Bekah Ryder, Buckeye, 605.

123: 1, Alexey Lemaire, North Vermillion, 675. 2, Ashtyn Knapp, Buckeye, 635. 3, Madison Erwin, Jena, 615.

132: 1, Shyanne Naquin, Lutcher, 810. 2, Hannah Poche, Lutcher, 775. 3, Alyssa Kline, Buckeye, 660.

148: 1, Breanna Lee, Port Allen, 825. 2, Delanie Hamilton, Lutcher, 785. 3, Shacamary Hill, Union Parish, 725.

165: 1, Ceonna Wayne, Union Parish, 795. 2, Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen, 790. 3, Paige Bivona, Lutcher, 745.

198: 1, Kaylea Dearmon, Jena, 835. 2, Magdalena Flores, Union Parish, 770. 3, Melanie Louque, Lutcher, 765.

181: 1, Carlisha Manning, Union Parish, 760. 2, Kristen Williamson, Lutcher, 750. 3, Carly Norris, Buckeye, 665.

220: 1, Kira Wynn, Wossman, 920. 2, Marissa Waters, Richwoods, 885. 3, April St. Pierre, Lutcher, 860.

220-plus: 1, Cassie Guidry, Lutcher, 975. 2, Destinee Wiley, Buckeye, 915. 3, Jaydah Young, Lutcher, 855.

Outstanding lifters: Shyanne Naquin, Lutcher; Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen

Divison IV

Team totals: 1, Sterlington, 44. 2, Pope John Paul, 36. 3, Menard, 32. 4, Northlake Christian, 22. 5, Archibishop Hannan, 18. 6, Bunkie, 13. 7, Catholic of New Iberia, 11. 8, Episcopal, 7. 8, St. Thomas Aquinas, 7.

Top individuals (total weight lifted listed)

97-pound weight class: 1, Haley Natal, Pope John Paul, 495. 2, Adrienne Ortego, Bunkie, 430. 3, Joanna Parker, Sterlington, 400.

114: 1, Paige Laurent, Archibishop Hannan, 685. 2, Sydnee Davis, Sterlington, 550. 3, Elise Wellinger, Menard, 535. 4, Melissa Wickham, Northlake Christian, 495.

105: 1, Blake-Lee Ordes, Pope John Paul, 715. 2, Raylyn Davis, Sterlington, 490. 3, Diamony Thompson, Bunkie, 485.

123: 1, Sydney Ganey, Sterlington, 710. 2, Dynasty Thompson, Bunkie, 615. 3, Emma Cazaubon, Archibishop Hannan, 510.

132: 1, Sarah Branton, Menard, 740. 2, Victoria Hotard, Pope John Paul, 665. 3, Aimee Sunseri, Northlake Christian, 550.

148: 1, Kaitlyn Hearty, Northlake Christian, 785. 2, Sawyer Ryder, Holy Savior Menard, 735. 3, Alexis Delaney, Pope John Paul, 625.

165: 1, Morgan Dynes, Episcopal, 850. 2, Brittany Chetta, Pope John Paul, 760. 3, Emma Stokes, Sterlington, 760.

181: 1, Karmen Power, St, Thomas Aquinas, 755. 2, Haley Taylor, Holy Savior Menard, 725. 3, Jade Darricck, Pope John Paul, 725.

198: 1, Ahalieia Robinson, Sterlington, 695. 2, Maggie Dittman, Archibishop Hannan, 680. 3, Emily Langlinais, Catholic of New Iberia, 620.

220: 1, Madison Feazell, Holy Savior Menard, 790. 2, Grace Landry, Catholic of New Iberia, 785. 3, Erin Kemper, Sterlington, 680.

220-plus: 1, Lauren Ellison, Northlake Ellison, 865. 2, Sarah Elee, Sterlington, 830. 3, Beth Knight, Sterlington, 765.

Outstanding Lifters: Morgan Dynes, Episcopal. Blake-Lee Ordes, Pope John Paul

Division V

Team totals: 1, Ascensions Catholic 50. 2, Delhi 44. 3, False River Academy 26. 4, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 18. 5, Norhtwood-Lena 15. 6, Louisiana School for the Deaf, 11. 7, Delhi Charter, 9. 8, Glenmora, 4. 9, LA School for the Visually Impaired, 0.

Top individuals (total weight lifted listed)

97-pound weight class: 1, Mackenzie Laborde, False River, 445. 2, Allison Henry, Northwood-Lena, 340. 3, Madisyn Jarreau, False River Academy, 285.

105: 1, Amber Laborde, False River, 590. 2, Latia Hopkins, Delhi, 555. 3, Lauren Landry, Ascension Catholic, 450. 4, Camille Watts, Delhi Charter, 440.

114: 1, Brandi Landry, Ascension Catholic, 635. 2, Emme Medine, Ascension Catholic, 540. 3, Britanhy Northwood-Lena, 465.

123: 1, Michalyn Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 605. 2, Paige Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 605. 3, Haley Lejeune, Catholic-PC, 475.

132: 1, Kadeja Cooper, Delhi, 655. 2, Jordan Diez, Ascension Catholic, 620. 3, Akeryah Tillery, Delhi, 565.

148: 1, Tamia Hopkins, Delhi, 725. 2, Kirsten, Delhi Charter, 660. 3, Isabelle Abadie, Ascension Catholic, 630.

165: 1, Elizabeth Latino, Ascension Catholic, 725. 2, Megan Brooks, Ascension Catholic, 670. 3, Tesla Davis, Northwood-Lena, 665.

181: 1, Laerica Hayes, LSD, 705. 2, Diamond Hines, Delhi, 700. 3, Molly Leonards, False River, 610.

220: 1, Tierra Mccall, Delhi, 750. 2, Chandler Lejune, Catholic of Point Coupee, 740. 3, Daphney Jarreau, Catholic-PC, 710.

220-plus: 1, Ashland Cleveland, Delhi, 890. 2, Casey Riche, Catholic-PC, 840. 3, T’Keyah Cooper, Delhi, 740.

Outstanding Lifters: Brandi Landry, Ascension Catholic. Elizabeth Latino, Ascension Catholic.