Baseball

St. Martinville 4, Cecilia 5

St. Martinville 400? 000 00 — 4 3 2

Cecilia 101 020 01 — 5 7 3

Leaders: CECILIA: K. Boudreaux (2 hits, 2 RBIs), L. Roberts (2 hits), W. Davis (2 hits)

Vermilion Catholic 17, Centerville 0

Centerville 000 00 — 0? 3 3

Vermilion Catholic 126 8x — 17 16 0

W — Hunter Frith. L — H. Carter. CENTERVILLE: C. Leblanc (1-2), B. Gaspard (1-2), G. Burgess (1-2); VERMILION CATHOLIC: Emile Trahan (3-4, 3 runs, RBI), Hunter Frith (3-4, run, 3 RBIs), Harrison Vicknair (2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs).

Softball

Benton 6, Crowley 1

Benton 200 004 0 — 6 9 1

Crowley 100 000 0 — 1 1 1

W — Ashley Hunter. L — Nella LaGrange. Leaders — BENTON: Hallie Saintignan (1-3, 2B, 3 RBIs) CROWLEY: Breanna Larry (1-3, 3B)

Class 5A

First-round pairings and scores

(32) Mandeville at (1) Alexandria, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(17) East Ascension at (16) Slidell, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(24) Fontainebleau at (9) John Curtis, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(25) Chalmette at (8) Central, 6 p.m. Monday

(28) Acadiana at (5) Live Oak, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(12) at Evangel 11, (21) Walker 6

(20) Sulphur at (13) Pineville, 5 p.m. Monday

(29) Parkway at (4) Mt. Carmel, 4 p.m. Monday

(30) Comeaux at (3) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(19) Airline at (14) West Monroe, 6 p.m. Monday

(22) Destrehan at (11) Barbe , 4 p.m. Monday

(27) Byrd at (6) Sam Houston, 5 p.m. Monday

(26) Denham Springs at (7) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Archbishop Chapelle at (10) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Dutchtown at (15) Ruston, 5 p.m. Monday

(31) Natchitoches Central at (2) Zachary, 5 p.m. Monday

Class 4A

(1) North Desoto 10, (32) Rayne 0, 5 innings

(17) Plaquemine at (16) DeRidder

(24) Northwood at (9) Belle Chasse

(25) South Terrebonne at (8) St. Thomas More, 4 p.m. Monday

(28) St. Martinville at (5) Neville, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(21) Benton 6, (12) Crowley 1

(20) Assumption at (13) Morgan City

(29) Franklin Parish at (4) Leesville

(30) Minden at (3) Cabrini, 4:30 .m. Monday

(19) Cecilia at (14) Grant, 6 p.m. Monday

(22) St. Scholastica at (11) Beau Chene, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(27) St. Michael at (6) Bastrop

(26) Teurlings Catholic at (7) Tioga, 6 p.m. Monday

(23) Ursuline at (10) Academy of Our Lady

(18) Vandebilt at (15) Lakeshor, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Karr at (2) West Ouachita, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

(32) Iowa at (1) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Monday

(17) E.D. White at (16) West Feliciana, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(24) South Beauregard at (9) St. James, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(25) Berwick at (8) Pine Prairie

(28) Church Point at (5) Winnfield

(21) Port Allen at (12) Iota

(20) Jewel Sumner at (13) Bolton

(29) Loyola at (4) Kaplan, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(30) B.T. Washington at (3) Jena

(19) Albany at (14) North Webster

(22) Erath at (11) Westlake

(27) De La Salle at (6) Brusly, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(26) Mansfield at (7) Caldwell Parish, 6 p.m. Monday

(23) Jennings at (10) Buckeye, 6 p.m. Monday

(18) St. Louis at (15) Lutcher

(31) Avoyelles at (2) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Monday

Class 2A

(32) Northeast at (1) Calvary Baptist, 3:30 p.m. Monday

(16) Thomas Jefferson 12, (17) Fisher 0, 5

(24) Northlake Christian at (9) Mangham, 4 p.m. Monday

(25) Delcambre at (8) St. Charles 4 p.m. Monday

(5) Riverside 12, (28) Pope John Paul 2

(21) Pickering at (12) Doyle, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(20) Sacred Heart at (13) Opelousas Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(29) Oakdale at (4) Notre Dame

(30) DeQuincy at (3) Rosepine, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(19) Catholic-New Iberia at (14) Rapides

(22) Ouachita Christian 5, (11) Many 2

(27) Bunkie at (6) Archbishop Hannan, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(26) Rayville at (7) Kinder

(23) Haynes Academy at (10) St. Thomas Aquinas, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Vinton at (15) Sterlington

(31) Episcopal at (2) Menard

Class 1A

(32) Gueydan at (1) Oak Grove, 4 p.m. Monday

(17) East Beauregard at (16) Montgomery, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(24) Covenant Christian at (9) False River, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(25) Delhi Charter at (8) Catholic-Pointe Coupee

(28) Westminster Christian at (5) LaSalle

(21) Ascension Christian at (12) Central Catholic, 5 p.m. Monday

(20) Northwood at (13) Centerville, 5 p.m. Monday

(29) Arcadia at (4) Ascension Catholic

(30) Haynesville at (3) Hanson

(19) Lafayette Christian at (14) St. Edmund

(22) Houma Christian at (11) South Cameron

(27) St. Frederick at (6) St. Mary’s, 4 p.m. Monday

(26) Highland Baptist at (7) Vermilion Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(23) Oberlin at (10) St. John, 5 p.m. Monday

(18) Beekman Charter at (15) Grand Lake, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Logansport at (2) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Monday

Class B

(1) Florien (bye)

(17) Stanley at (16) Quitman

(24) Hornbeck at (9) Pitkin

(25) Grace Christian at (8) Anacoco

(5) Weston (bye)

(21) Doyline at (12) Avoyelles Charter

(20) Choudrant at (13) Monterey

(4) Castor (bye)

(3) Oak Hill (bye)

(19) Patrick Taylor at (14) Simsboro

(22) Mt. Hermon at (11) Negreet

(6) Forest (bye)

(26) Bell City at (7) Converse

(10) Fairview 9, (23) Hicks 6

(18) Glenmora at (15) Zwolle

(2) Holden (bye)

Class C

(16) Simpson at (1) Hackberry, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Saline at (8) Calvin, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Downsville at (5) Claiborne Christian,

(13) Elizabeth at (4) St. Joseph-Plaucheville, 3 p.m. Thursday

(14) Harrisonburg at (3) Plainview, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Evans at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(10) Dodson at (7) Northside Christian, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(15) Summerfield at (2) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Thursday