Boys soccer playoffs

LHSAA soccer championships at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans. All games are finals.

Division I

(3) Acadiana vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Division II

(6) Holy Cross vs. (1) St. Thomas More, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Division III

(1) St. Louis vs. E.D. White, 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Division IV

(2) Newman vs. (5) Northlake Christian, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Tad Gormley Stadium

Girls soccer playoffs

LHSAA soccer championships at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans. All games are finals.

Division I

(1) Byrd vs. (3) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m., Saturday

Division II

Friday

(4) Lakeshore vs. (2) Ben Franklin, 5 p.m., Friday

Division III

Thursday

(1) Vandebilt Catholic vs. (2) Sacred Heart-N.O., 5 p.m., Thursday

Division IV

(5) Newman vs. (3) Hannan, 5 p.m., Wednesday

Girls basketball playoffs

Iota 65, Iowa 42

Iota 14 17 11 23 — 65

Iowa 4 14 14 10 — 42

Scoring — IOTA: Whitney Landry 30, Madeline Gatte 16, Avery Wriborg 7, Becca Santroy 5, Canbri St. Andre 4, Shaydee Johnson 3; IOWA: Arianna Dargin 25, Bethany Broussard 5, Deanae Williams 5, Asia Sam 3, Kaylon James 2, Anaiya Turner 2

3-Point Goals — Iota: 9 (Landry 6, Gatte, Wriborg, Johnson); Iowa: 3 (Dargain, Broussard, Sam)

Records — Iota 26-5; Iowa 16-13

Girls basketball

Class 5A

First round

(1) Mandeville 55, (32) East Ascension 38

(16) Helen Cox 38, (17) Walker 33

(24) New Iberia 43, (9) Covington 42

(8) Southwood 44, (25) Ruston 27

(5) Denham Springs 48 (28) Sulphur 40

(21) Pineville 62, (12) Alexandria 57

(13) Scotlandville 51, (20) McKinley 37

(4) Barbe 49 (29) East St. John 30

(3) Natchitoches Central 84, (30) Hammond 48

(14) Ponchatoula 59, (19) Slidell 57

(11) Ouachita Parish 61, (22) Thibodaux 45

(6) Destrehan 80, (27) Chalmette 40

(7) West Monroe 48, (26) Live Oak 44 OT

(10) John Curtis 37, (23) Dominican 30

(15) Zachary 48, (18) Landry-Walker 40

(2) Mount Carmel 60 (31) Evangel Christian 41

Second round

(1) Mandeville 45, (16) Helen Cox 44

(24) New Iberia 32, (8) Southwood 17

(5) Denham Springs 53, (21) Pineville 39

(4) Barbe 58, (13) Scotlandville 49

(3) Natchitoches Central 58, (14) Ponchatoula 48

(6) Destrehan 67, (11) Ouachita Parish 55

(10) John Curtis 45, (7) West Monroe 41

(2) Mount Carmel 50, (15) Zachary 29

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(1) Mandeville (29-1) at (24) New Iberia (17-14), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Barbe (30-2) at (5) Denham Springs (28-3), 6 p.m.

(6) Destrehan (25-2) at (3) Natchitoches Central (25-7), 6:30 p.m.

(2) Mount Carmel (26-6) at (10) John Curtis (21-12)

Class 4A

First round

(1) St. Thomas More 77, (32) Assumption 24

(16) Bossier 64, (17) Salmen 46

(9) Ellender 64, (24) Teurlings Catholic 33

(8) Ursuline 67, (25) Plaquemine 56

(5) Bastrop 83, (28) Ben Franklin 25

(12) Northside 82, (21) Belaire 66

(13) Carencro 70, (20) Minden 53

(4) Karr 78, (29) St. Scholastica 24

(3) Loranger 79, (30) Woodlawn-Shreve 47

(14) Fair Park 62, (19) Cecilia 41

(11) Benton 40, (22) Beau Chene 32

(6) Rayne 67, (27) St. Martinville 30

(7) Warren Easton 72, (26) Neville 45

(23) DeRidder 44, (10) Cabrini 42

(15) South Lafourche 73, (15) West Ouachita 45

(2) St. Michael 60, (31) Grant 33

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 70, (16) Bossier 50

(8) Ursuline 66, (9) Ellender 48

(5) Bastrop 58, (12) Northside 43

(4) Karr 56, (13) Carencro 54

(14) Fair Park 58, (3) Loranger 57

(6) Rayne 64, (11) Benton 41

(7) Warren Easton 56, (23) DeRidder 41

(2) St. Michael 47, (15) South Lafourche 38

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(8) Ursuline Academy vs. (1) St. Thomas More (23-5)

(5) Bastrop (22-1) at (4) Edna Karr (22-7), 6 p.m.

(6) Rayne (29-2) at (14) Fair Park (20-11), 6 p.m.

(2) St. Michael (26-8) vs. (7) Warren Easton (24-10) at Mount Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

(1) Iota 80, (32) Marksville 44

(16) Iowa 49, (17) Union Parish 44

(24) Madison Parish 61, (9) Loyola 59

(8) E.D. White 48, (25) Mansfield 45

(28) Jena 38, (5) St. Louis Catholic 27

(12) South Beauregard 57, (21) St. James 45

(20) Donaldsonville 63, (13) Winnfield 62

(4) Parkview Baptist 79, (29) Caldwell Parish 48

(3) University 84, (30) Sacred Heart-NO 24

(14) Ville Platte 64, (19) Carroll 45

(11) Richwood 66, (22) Amite 42

(6) Albany 77, (27) Avoyelles 55

(7) Westlake 62, (26) Bogalusa 40

(10) Wossman 52, (23) Brusly 42

(18) B.T. Washington 49, (15) Erath 45

(2) Jewel Sumner 65, (31) Jennings 34

Second round

(1) Iota 65, (16) Iowa 42

(24) Madison Parish 55, (8) E.D. White 52

(12) South Beauregard 58, (28) Jena 33

(4) Parkview Baptist 80, (20) Donaldsonville 65

(3) University 54, (14) Ville Platte 53

(6) Albany 42, (11) Richwood 37

(7) Westlake 43, (10) Wossman 38

(2) Sumner 75, B.T. Washington 41

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(24) Madison Parish (18-10) vs. (1) Iota (26-5)

(12) South Beauregard (21-12) at (4) Parkview Baptist (23-10), 6 p.m.

(6) Albany (25-8) at (3) University (26-8), 6 p.m.

(7) Westlake (23-7) at (2) Jewel Sumner (33-0), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

(1) North Caddo 74, (32) Sacred Heart-VP 23

(17) Archbishop Hannan 48, (16) Riverside 44

(9) Episcopal 66, (24) Mangham 32

(8) Mamou 61, (25) Dunham 36

(5) Rayville 64, (28) St. Charles Catholic 31

(21) Lake Arthur 57 (12) Menard 32

(13) Lakeview 56, (20) Pine 36

(4) Red River 70, (29) Haynes 26

(3) Rapides 53, (30) Sterlington 43

(14) Jonesboro-Hodge 67, (19) McGehee 48

(11) Country Day 52, (22) West St. Mary 32

(6) Madison Prep 62, (27) French Settlement 31

(7) West St. John 70, (26) South Plaquemines 38

(10) Pickering 51, (23) Rosepine 37

(15) Doyle 64, (18) Notre Dame 48

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 75, (31) Northlake Christian 31

Second round

(1) North Caddo 77, (17) Hannan 44

(8) Mamou 44, (9) Episcopal 34

(21) Lake Arthur 70, (5) Rayville 63

(4 )Red River 68, (13) Lakeview 37

(14) Jonesboro-Hodge 56, (3) Rapides 51

(11) Metairie Park Country Day vs. (6) Madison Prep

(7) West St. John 65, (10) Pickering 51

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 68, (15) Doyle 60

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(8) Mamou (25-8) at (1) North Caddo (32-1)

(4) Red River (32-2) at (21) Lake Arthur (21-9), 6 p.m.

(6) Madison Prep (29-4) at (14) Jonesboro-Hodge (17-13), 6 p.m.

(7) West St. John (20-7) at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas (24-6), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

First round

(1) Arcadia 68, (32) LaSalle 29

(16) St. Mary’s 58, (17) Tensas 39

(9) Gueydan 53, (24) Grambling 45

(8) Southern Lab 29, (25) Central Catholic 18

(5) Vermilion Catholic 57, (28) St. Edmund 43

(21) Homer 54 (12) Basile 40

(13) Kentwood 47 (20) Cedar Creek 34

(4) Montgomery 68, (29) Varnado 45

(3) Lafayette Christian 68, (30) St. Frederick 17

(14) White Castle 44, (19) Hanson Memorial 37

(11) Pain Dealing 70, (22) East Iberville 42

(6) Merryville 79, (27) Block 29

(7) Houma Christian 51 (26) East Beauregard 24

(10) Delhi 76, (23) Logansport 32

(18) Oberlin 55, (15) Oak Grove 48

(2) North Central 72, (31) Elton 29

Second round

(1) Arcadia 63, (16) St. Mary’s 33

(8) Southern Lab 68, (9) Gueydan 67 3 OT

(21) Homer 58, (5) Vermilion Catholic 57

(4) Montgomery 48, (13) Kentwood 46

(14) White Castle 48, (3) Lafayette Christian 44

(6) Merryville 58, (11) Plain Dealing 45

(10) Delhi 55, (7) Houma Christian 51

(2) North Central 84, (18) Oberlin 37

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(8) Southern Lab (25-5) at (1) Arcadia (29-1), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Montgomery (24-6) at (21) Homer (13-11), 6 p.m.

(6) Merryville (30-0) at (14) White Castle (15-14), 6 p.m.

(2) North Central (26-2) vs. (10) Delhi (25-6), 6 p.m.

Class B

First round

Receiving byes: (1) Lacassine, (2) Florien, (3) Anacoco, (4) Holden, (5) Midland, (6) Fairview

(16) Avoyelles Charter 47, (17) Weston 29

(9) Converse 66, (24) Glenmora 26

(8) Pitkin 85, (25) Quitman 39

(12) Choudrant 68, (21) Hicks 64

(13) Hathaway 52, (20) Forest 28

(19) Zwolle 54, (14) Hornbeck 52

(11) Negreet 67, (22) Mount Hermon 14

(7) Stanley 56, (26) Oak Hill 37

(10) Castor 65, (23) Simsboro 25

(18) Bell City 43, (15) Monterey 27

Second round

(1) Lacassine 75, (16) Avoyelles Charter 31

(9) Converse 58, (8) Pitkin 51

(5) Midland 54, (12) Choudrant 38

(4) Holden 75, (13) Hathaway 50

(3) Anacoco 61, (19) Zwolle 29

(6) Fairview 53, (11) Negreet 43

(7) Stanley 54, (10) Castor 49

(2) Florien 68, (18) Bell City 30

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Lacassine (33-0) at (9) Converse (24-12), 6 p.m.

(5) Midland (23-7) at (4) Holden (23-6), 6 p.m.

(6) Fairview (33-9) at (3) Anacoco (27-10)

(7) Stanley (20-10) at (2) Florien (35-4), 6 p.m.

Class C

First round

Receiving byes: (1) Summerfield, (2) Pleasant Hill, (3) Atlanta, (4) Plainview

(16) Ebarb 58, (17) Calvin 48

(9) Dodson 78, (24) Family Community 33

(8) Singer 58, (25) Downsville 18

(5) Epps 87, (28) Phoenix 37

(12) New Living Word 58, (21) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 33

(13) Elizabeth 34, (20) Johnson Bayou 30

(19) Reeves 41, (14) Harrisonburg 37

(11) Hackberry 57, (22) Kilbourne 34

(6) Simpson 78, (27) Evans 48

(7) Starks 61, (26) Claiborne Christian 23

(10) Saline 57, (23) Gibsland-Coleman 33

(15) Georgetown 44, (18) Maurepas 43

Second round

(1) Summerfield 66, (16) Ebarb 44

(9) Dodson 45, (8) Singer 43

(5) Epps 61, (12) New Living Word 53

(4) Plainview 60, (13) Elizabeth 29

(3) Atlanta 63, (19) Reeves 34

(6) Simpson 70, (11) Hackberry 50

(10) Saline 31, (7) Starks 30

(2) Pleasant Hill 67, (15) Georgetown 26

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Summerfield (27-1) vs. (9) Dodson (15-17)

(5) Epps (33-2) at (4) Plainview (25-8), 6 p.m.

(6) Simpson (23-9) at (3) Atlanta (24-12), 6 p.m.

(2) Pleasant Hill (26-11) at (10) Saline (28-9), 6 p.m.

Boys basketball playoffs

Class 5A

First round

(32) St. Amant at (1) Natchitoches Central

(17) Chalmette at (16) Walker

(24) Zachary at (9) McKinley

(25) Barbe at (8) H.L. Bourgeois

(28) Parkway at (5) Ruston

(21) Central Lafourche at (12) Southwood

(20) Denham Springs at (13) East Ascension

(29) Acadiana at (4) St. Paul’s

(30) Thibodaux at (3) Landry-Walker

(19) Bonnabel at (14) East St. John

(22) Slidell at (11) Ouachita Parish

(27) Brother Martin at (6) West Jefferson

(26) Helen Cox at (7) Comeaux

(23) West Monroe at (10) St. Augustine

(18) Catholic at (15) New Iberia

(31) John Curtis at (2) Scotlandville

Class 4A

First round

(32) Rayne at (1) St. Thomas More

(17) Leesville at (16) Carencro

(24) Westgate at (9) Plaquemine

(25) DeRidder at (8) Northside

(28) Abbeville at (5) Ellender

(21) LaGrange at (12) Woodlawn-Shreveport

(20) Salmen at (13) Ben Franklin

(29) Neville at (4) Bossier

(30) South Lafourche at (3) Karr

(19) Bastrop at (14) Franklinton

(22) Lake Area New Tech at (11) Fair Park

(27) St. Michael at (6) Breaux Bridge

(26) Opelousas at (7) Tioga

(23) Crowley at (10) McDonogh 35

(18) Huntington at (15) St. Martinville

(31) Minden at (2) Washington-Marion

Class 3A

First round

(32) Kipp Renaissance at (1) Peabody

(17) Union Parish at (16) Madison Parish

(24) Richwood at (9) Port Allen

(25) Iowa at (8) Eunice

(28) Lutcher at (5) Patterson

(21) Bogalusa at (12) Green Oaks

(20) Glen Oaks at (13) Jennings

(29) Loyola at (4) Wossman

(30) North Vermilion at (3) St. Louis Catholic

(19) South Beauregard at (14) Parkview Baptist

(22) Lusher Charter at (11) Albany

(27) Donaldsonville at (6) Carroll

(26) Northwest at (7) De La Salle

(23) Vidalia at (10) E.D. White

(18) Port Barre at (15) Brusly

(31) Ville Platte at (2) University

Class 2A

First round

(32) Loreauville at (1) Madison Prep

(17) David Thibodeaux at (16) Newman

(24) Rosepine at (9) Rapides

(25) Jeanerette at (8) Many

(28) Red River at (5) Episcopal

(21) Runnels at (12) Ferriday

(20) Doyle at (13) Welsh

(29) Pickering at (4) North Caddo

(30) Vinton at (3) Metairie Park Country Day

(19) Sophie B. Wright at (14) St. Thomas Aquinas

(22) Thomas Jefferson at (11) Hannan

(27) West St. Mary at (6) Rayville

(26) Mamou at (7) Dunham

(23) Pope John Paul II at (10) Christian Life

(18) East Feliciana at (15) Lakeview

(31) Catholic-New Iberia at (2) Riverside Academy

Class 1A

First round

(32) Vermilion Catholic at (1) Lafayette Christian

(17) White Castle at (16) Haynesville

(24) Centerville at (9) Sicily Island

(25) Grand Lake at (8) Hamilton Christian

(28) Ascension Episcopal at (5) Varnado

(21) North Central at (12) Convenant Christian

(20) St. Martin’s at (13) Logansport

(29) St. Frederick at (4) Arcadia

(30) Hanson Memorial at (3) Southern Lab

(19) Central Catholic at (14) Crescent City

(22) Delhi Charter at (11) Block

(27) East Beauregard at (6) Grambling

(26) Plain Dealing at (7) Delhi Charter

(23) Montgomery at (10) Tensas

(18) Elton at (15) Houma Christian

(31) Oak Grove at (2) Northwood-Lena

Class B

First round

(1) Simsboro receives a bye

(17) Doyline at (16) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(24) Monterey at (9) Florien

(25) Negreet at (8) Stanley

(28) Mount Hermon at (5) Midland

(21) Castor at (12) Glenmora

(20) Hornbeck at (13) Lacassine

(29) Oak Hill at (4) Zwolle

(30) Converse at (3) Anacoco

(19) King Charter at (14) Bell City

(22) Quitman at (11) Pitkin

(27) Forest at (6) Weston

(26) Patrick Taylor at (7) Grace Christian

(23) Hicks at (10) Hathaway

(18) Choudrant at (15) Avoyelles Charter

(31) Holden at (2) Fairview

Class C

First round

No. 1 Elizabeth, No. 2 Atlanta, No. Summerfield and No. 4 Starks receive byes

(17) Plainview at (16) Ebarb

(24) Georgetown at (9) Gibsland-Coleman

(25) Hackberry at (8) Family Community Christian

(28) Evans at (5) New Living Word

(21) Saline at (12) Calvin

(20) Northside Christian at (13) Claiborne Christian

(19) Phoenix at (14) Family Christian

(22) Epps at (11) Grand Isle

(27) Johnson Bayou at (6) Jehovah-Jireh

(26) Maurepas at (7) Simpson

(23) Downsville at (10) Singer

(18) Reeves at (15) Pleasant Hill