Boys basketball

St. Thomas More 75, Carencro 72 (OT)

Carencro 22 13 15 19 3 — 72

St. Thomas More 17 18 16 18 6 — 75

Scoring – CARENCRO: Braylon Chaisson 23, Bryson Fontenot 4, Mark Edmond 12, Nick Carmouche 2, D’Andre Dudley 19, Terrance Senegal 6, Demyras Despanie 4, Jeremiah August 2; ST. THOMAS MORE: Devonte’ Benjamin 22, Jonathan Joseph 1, Jude Joseph 7, Trevor Begue 24, Griffin Hebert 2, Jonathan Cisse 10, Drew Hughes 2, Nate Cox 3, William Vincent 4.

3-point goals – Carencro 3 (Senegal 2, Dudley 1); ST. THOMAS MORE 1 (Cox 1).

David Thibodaux 95, Sacred Heart-VP 22

David Thibodaux 28 18 28 21 — 95

Sacred Heart-VP 9 4 4 5 — 22

Scoring — THIBODAUX: Najia Engleton 16, Travante Sam 15, Tyree Bruno 11, DQ, Griffin 10, Keishawn Harris 9, Trace Johnson 8, Jamar Allen 7, Deondre Williams 6, Kayrn Allen 5, Jarrean Corimer 4, Daniel Cobb 2, Tyndale Portalis 2; SACRED HEART-: J. Selvester 6, Z. Boudeaux 5, J. Fontenot 5, G. Fontenot 3, B. Lee 2, T. Soileau 1

3-Point Goals — Thibodaux 7 (Johnson 2, Williams 2, Allen, Sam, J. Allen); Sacred Haeart 1 (J. Fontenot)

Records — David Thibodaux 15-11

Girls basketball

Carencro 59, St. Thomas More 57 (OT)

Carencro 10 17 15 12 5 — 59

St. Thomas More 15 11 17 11 3 — 57

Scoring – CARENCRO: Ava Jones 21, Chrissy Brown 16, Jakaylon Fils 12, Jada Taylor 5, Bailey Benoit 5; ST. THOMAS MORE: Bailey Hemphill 19, Carly Sloane 11, Avery Breaux 8, Allyson Howard 8, Grace Barrilleaux 8, Emily Bourque 3.

3-point goals – Carencro 3 (Taylor, Jones, Benoit); St. Thomas More 3 (Sloane 2, Bourque 1).

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

QuarterfinalS

(8) Fontainebleau at (1) Byrd

(4) St. Scholastica vs. Acadiana

(6) East Ascension vs. (3) Mount Carmel

(2) St. Joseph’s vs. (10) Barbe

Division II

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Carencro vs. (1) St. Thomas More

(5) Alexandria vs. (4) Lakeshore

(6) West Ouachita vs. (3) Parkway

(10) Central Lafourche vs. (2) Ben Franklin

Division III

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Teurlings Catholic vs. (1) Vandebilt

(5) St. Louis Catholic vs. (4) Loyola

(6) E.D. White vs. (3) University

(10) Ursuline vs. (2) Sacred Heart-NO

Division IV

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Northlake Christian vs. (1) Catholic-NI

(5) Newman vs. (4) St. Frederick

(6) Country Day vs. (3) Hannan

(2) Pope John Paul II vs. Ascension Episcopal

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(16) Dutchtown at (1) St. Paul’s

(8) New Iberia 3, (9) Lafayette 1

(12) Catholic High 2, (5) St. Amant 1

(13) Sulphur at (4) Jesuit

(3) Acadiana 2, (14) Brother Martin 1

(11) Caddo Magnet at (6) Byrd

(10) Grace King at (7) Denham Springs

(18) Destrehan at (2) Mandeville

Division II

Second round

(16) Terrebonne at (1) St. Thomas More

(9) East Jefferson 1, (8) Lakeshore 0

(5) Beau Chene 4, (12) Ruston 0

(13) Tioga at (4) Alexandria

(6) Holy Cross 2, (11) Ben Franklin 0

(19) West Jefferson at (3) Neville

(10) Woodlawn at (7) Riverdale

(2) Captain Shreve 4, (15) Central Lafourche 0

Division III

Second round

(1) St. Louis Catholic 8, (16) Abbeville 0

(9) Episcopal 1, (8) North Vermilion 0

(5) Leesville 1, (12) Lusher 0

(4) University 3, (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(10) Lutcher at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(2) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (18) St. Michael 0

(11) St. Martinville at (6) Bolton

(3) E.D. White 8, (14) Morgan City 0

Division IV

Second round

(1) Catholic High New Iberia 3, (17) St. Charles Catholic 1

(9) St. Frederick at (8) Lafayette Christian

(5) Northlake Christian 3, (21) Dunham 0

(13) Rapides at (4) Menard

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana 7, (14) Riverside 1

(6) Haynes Academy 1, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(10) Evangel Christian at (7) Westminster (2) Newman 4, (15) Country Day 1

quarteRfinals

(6) Haynes Academy vs. (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday