Class 5A

First-round pairings

(1) Sulphur 10, (32) Walker 0, 6 innings

(17) Ouachita Parish 5, (16) St. Paul’s 4

(9) West Monroe 15, (24) Chalmette 5

(8) Jesuit 8, (25) Ruston 0

(5) Barbe 10, (28) Dutchtown 4

(12) Live Oak 10, (21) Haughton 3

(13) Acadiana 7, (20) St. Amant 2

(4) Lafayette 2, (29) East Ascension 1

(30) Shaw 7, (3) Zachary 1

(14) Brother Martin 3, (19) Hahnville 0

(22) Byrd 8, (11) Airline 6

(27) Central 5, (6) Sam Houston 3

(7) Denham Springs 5, (26) Northshore 3

(10) Destrehan 12, (23) Captain Shreve 2

(18) Holy Cross at (15) Rummel

(2) Catholic-BR 13, (31) Alexandria 3

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

(17) Ouachita Parish at (1) Sulphur

(9) West Monroe at (8) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday

(12) Live Oak at (5) Barbe, 7 p.m. Friday, TBA Saturday

(13) Acadiana at (4) Lafayette

(30) Shaw at (14) Brother Martin, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 3:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(27) Central at (22) C.E. Byrd, 6 p.m. Friday, noon and 3 p.m. Saturday

(10) Destrehan at (7) Denham Springs

(2) Catholic vs. Rummel-Holy Cross winner

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(1) Tioga 16, (32) East Jefferson 2

(16) Loyola 8, (17) Beau Chene 2

(9) Crowley 8, (24) Riverdale 4

(8) W. Ouachita 2, (25) South Terrebonne 1

(5) Teurlings Catholic 8, (28) Vandebilt Catholic 1

(12) Belle Chasse 5, (21) Assumption 0

(13) Lakeshore 5, (20) St. Martinville 3

(4) Benton 10, (29) Rayne 0, 6 innings

(3) Franklinton 5, (30) Karr 3

(14) Lutcher 7, (14) Minden 3

(22) Plaquemine at (11) Cecilia, 4 p.m. Thursday

(6) St. Michael 4, (27) Salmen 2

(7) Neville 7, (26) Northwood-Shreveport 1

(10) Grant 4, (23) LaGrange 0

(15) North DeSoto 3, (18) Eunice 1

(31) Pearl River at (2) St. Thomas More 13, (31) Pearl River 0, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

(16) Loyola at (1) Tioga, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(9) Crowley at West Ouachita, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(12) Belle Chasse at (5) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(13) Lakeshore at (4) Benton

(14) Lutcher at (3) Franklinton, 4:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(6) St. Michael vs, Plaquemine-Cecilia winner

(10) Grant at (7) Neville, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(15) North DeSoto at (2) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(32) Lusher Charter at (1) Evangel Christian, 4 p.m. Friday

(17) Buckeye at (16) Erath, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Patterson at (9) University, 4 p.m. Friday

(25) Jennings at (8) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Friday

(28) Albany at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(21) North Webster at (12) St. Louis Catholic, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(20) Thomas Jefferson at (13) Loranger

(29) Westlake at (4) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Caldwell Parish at (3) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Vidalia at (14) West Feliciana

(22) Pine Prairie at (11) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. Miller Stadium-Crowley

(27) Port Barre at (6) St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Livonia at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(23) Union Parish at (10) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Thursday

(18) Berwick at (15) Jena

(31) Iota at (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(32) Winnfield at (1) Doyle, 5 p.m. Friday

(17) Catholic-NI at (16) Rosepine, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Delcambre at (9) Opelousas Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Pine at (8) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday

(28) Oakdale at (5) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(21) Springfield at (12) Fisher, 6 p.m. Friday

(20) Episcopal at (13) Newman, 7 p.m. Thursday at Avenger Field

(29) Bunkie at (4) Kinder, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Mamou at (3) Oak Grove, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Redemptorist at (14) Archbishop Hannan, 6 p.m. Thursday at Coquille Park

(22) Dunham at (11) Lakeside, 5 p.m. Friday

(27) Haynes Academy at (6) Northlake Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday

(26) Welsh at (7) Riverside Academy, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(23) DeQuincy at (10) Calvary Baptist, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Loreauville at (15) Holy Savior Menard, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(31) Many at (2) Runnels, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(32) St. Frederick at (1) Ouachita Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

(17) LaSalle at (16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Scott Civic Center

(24) Block at (9) St. John-Plaquemine, 5 p.m. Thursday

(25) Haynesville at (8) St. Mary’s, 5 p.m. Thursday

(28) Southern Lab at (5) Covenant Christian, 7 p.m. Friday

(21) Oberlin at (12) St. Martin’s

(20) E. Beauregard at (13) Vermilion Catholic, 5 p.m. Thursday at Comeaux Park

(29) Logansport at (4) Cedar Creek, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Madison Prep at (3) Hanson Memorial, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(19) Houma Christian at (14) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday at Regira Field-Donaldsonville

(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturday

(27) Delhi Charter at (6) Central Catholic, 4 p.m. Thursday at Amelia Recreation Center

(26) False River Academy at (7) St. Edmund, 6 p.m. Friday

(23) Metairie Park Country Day at (10) Christian Life, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(18) Crescent City at (15) Mangham, 6 p.m. Friday at Mangham Town Park

(31) Varnado at (2) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Monterey receives a bye

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter at (16) Harrisonburg

(24) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (9) Fairview, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Negreet at (8) Weston, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(28) Pitkin at (5) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Thursday

(21) Simsboro at (12) Forest, 4 p.m. Thursday

(20) Castor at (13) Zwolle

(29) Doyline at (4) Anacoco, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(30) Bell City at (3) Choudrant

(19) Quitman at (14) Hornbeck, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(22) Glenmora at (11) Converse, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christian

(26) Dodson at (7) Stanley, 5 p.m. Thursday

(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks, 5 p.m. Saturday

(18) Holden at (15) Simpson, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(31) Saline at (2) Florien, 5 p.m. Thursday

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves at (8) Ebarb, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) Starks at (5) Family Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday

(13) Hackberry at (4) Summerfield, 1 p.m. Thursday

(14) Kilbourne at (3) Claiborne Christian,

(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Monday

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(15) Plainview at (2) Downsville

LBCA polls

Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association high school polls

CLASS 5A

1. Sulphur. 2. Catholic-BR. 3. Lafayette. 4. Jesuit. 5. Denham Springs. 6. Zachary.

7. Barbe. 8. Airline. 9. West Monroe. 10. Destrehan.

Others receiving votes: Acadiana, Sam Houston, Hahnville, Northshore, and Chalmette.

CLASS 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Tioga. 3. Teurlings Catholic. 4. Franklinton. 5. Benton. 6. St. Michael.

7. West Ouachita. 8. Neville. 9. Crowley. 10. Cecilia.

Others receiving votes: North DeSoto, Grant, Loyola, and Lutcher.

CLASS 3A

1. Evangel. 2. John Curtis. 3. South Beauregard. 4. Parkview Baptist. 5. E. D. White. 6. Brusly. 7. North Vermilion. 8. Iowa. 9. St. Charles Catholic. 10. University.

Others receiving votes: St. Louis Catholic, Notre Dame, and Loranger.

CLASS 2A

1. Riverside. 2. Runnels. 3. Kinder. 4. Doyle. 5. St. Thomas Aquinas. 6. Opelousas Catholic. 7. Sterlington

8. Oak Grove. 9. Catholic-New Iberia. 10. Northlake Christian

Others receiving votes: Calvary Baptist, Lakeside, Loreauville, and Rosepine.

CLASS 1A

1. Ouachita Christian. 2. Sacred Heart. 3. Hanson Memorial. 4. Central Catholic. 5. Cedar Creek.

6. St. Edmund. 7. St. John. 8. St. Mary. 9. Covenant Christian. 10. Christian Life.

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal and St. Martin’s.

CLASS B

1. Monterey. 2. Anacoco. 3. Choudrant. 4. Florien. 5. Grace Christian. 6. Maurepas. 7. Fairview. 8. Weston. 9. Stanley. 10. Hicks.

Others receiving votes: Converse, Zwolle, Simpson, and Hornbeck.

CLASS C

1. Elizabeth. 2. Downsville. 3. Claiborne Christian. 4. Summerfield. 5. Family Christian. 6. Georgetown.

7. Northside Christian. 8. Reeves. 9. Ebarb. 10. Calvin.

Others receiving votes: Starks.