Acadiana 5, Lafayette 4

Acadiana 300 200 0 — 5 9 3

Lafayette 000 220 0 — 4 5 2

W — Tyler Cormier. L — Joseph Battaglia. Sv. — Chad Romero.

Ascension Catholic 6, Ascension Episcopal 1

Ascension Episcopal 100 000 0 — 1 6 4

Ascension Catholic 100 500 X — 6 7 1

W — David Girior (5-2). L — Sean Michael Brady. Leaders — ACHS: Mason Zerangue 2-3 (2 2B, 2 RBI), David Girior 2-3 (RBI). AES: Tylor Guillot 2-3, Jeffrey Elkins 1-3.

Central Catholic 5,

Grand Lake 3

Grand Lake 100 101 0 — 3 3 3

Central Catholic 020 030 — 5 6 2

W — Gregory Leger. L — Kyle Delcambre. Sv. — Blake Hidalgo.

Scores, schedule

Class 5A second round

Best-of-three series

Game 1: (1) Barbe 4, (17) Rummel 1

Game 2: (1) Barbe 10, (17) Rummel 0, Barbe wins series 2-0

Game 1: (8) Brother Martin 9, (24) St. Amant 8

Game 2: St. Amant 5, Brother Martin 2

Game 3: St. Amant 4, Brother Martin 2, St. Amant wins series 2-1

Game 1: (5) Jesuit 1, (12) Destrehan 0

Game 2: (5) Jesuit 5, (12) Destrehan 3, Jesuit wins series 2-0

Game 1: (13) Hahnville 4, (4) Catholic 1

Game 2: Catholic 4, Hahnville 2, series tied 1-1

Game 3: Hahnville vs. Catholic, 6 p.m. Tuesday

Game 1: (3) Airline 12, (19) Chalmette 2

Game 2: (3) Airline 6, (19) Chalmette 2, Airline wins series 2-0

Game 1: (11) Byrd 16, (27) Captain Shreve 0

Game 2: Byrd 7, Captain Shreve 5, Byrd wins series 2-0

Game 1: (26) Ruston 4, (10) Zachary 2

Game 2: (10) Zachary 6, (26) Ruston 2

Game 3: (26) Ruston 4 (10) Zachary 3, Ruston wins series 2-1

Game 1: (15) Acadiana 11, (2) Lafayette 4

Game 2: Lafayette 7, Acadiana 2, series tied 1-1

Game 3: Acadiana 5, Lafayette 4, Acadiana wins series 2-1

Quarterfinals pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

No. 1 Barbe vs. No. 24 St. Amant

No. 3 Airline vs. No. 11 Byrd

No. 5 Jesuit vs. Hahnville-Catholic winner

No. 26 Ruston vs. No. 15 Acadiana

Class 4A second round

Second-round pairings, SCORES

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (1) Teurlings Catholic 14, (16) Livonia 2

Game 2: Teurlings Catholic 9, Livonia 0, Teurlings Catholic wins series 2-0

Game 1: (9) Grant 1, (8) Pearl River 4

Game 2: (8) Grant 4, (9) Pearl River 1, Grant wins series 2-0

Game 1: (5) Breaux Bridge 6, (12) South Terrebonne 5

Game 2: Breaux Bridge 7, South Terrebonne 4, Breaux Bridge wins series 2-0

Game 1: (4) Tioga 6, (13) North DeSoto 1

Game 2: (4) Tioga 14, (13) North DeSoto 2, Tioga wins series 2-0

Game 1: (3) West Ouachita 6, (14) Neville 3

Game 2: Neville 3, West Ouachita 2

Game 3: West Ouachita 6, Neville 1, West Ouachita wins series 2-1

Game 1: (6) Benton 7, (11) Crowley 2

Game 2: (6) Benton 9, (11) Crowley 2, Benton wins series 2-0

Game 1: (10) Franklinton 10, (26) Salmen 3

Game 2: Franklinton 6, Salmen 3, Franklinton wins series 2-0

Game 1: (2) St. Michael 7, (15) Beau Chene 3, St. Michael wins series 1-0

Quarterfinals pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

No. 1 Teurlings Catholic vs. No. 16 Livonia

No. 5 Breaux Bridge vs. No. 4 Tioga

No. 3 West Ouachita vs. No. 6 Benton

No. 10 Franklinton vs. No. 2 St. Michael

Class 3A second round

Game 1: (16) Buckeye 3, (1) Brusly 0

Game 2: (1) Brusly 5, (16) Buckeye 0

Game 3: Brusly 3, Buckeye 0, Brusly wins series 2-1

Game 1: (9) Lutcher 13, (8) Eunice 7

Game 2: Eunice 5, Lutcher 4

Game 3: Lutcher 10, Eunice 5, Lutcher wins series 2-1

Game 1: (5) Erath 10, (12) University High 6, University wins series 1-0

Game 1: (4) South Beauregard 11, (20) Loyola Prep 1

Game 2: (4) South Beauregard 9, (20) Loyola Prep 2, South Beauregard wins series 2-0

Game 1: (3) St. Louis Catholic 8, (19) Jennings 0

Game 2: (19) Jennings 2, (3) St. Louis Catholic 0

Game 3: (3) St. Louis Catholic 6, (19) Jennings 1, St. Louis Catholic wins series 2-1

Game 1: (6) West Feliciana 8, (22) Iowa 0

Game 2: West Feliciana 5, Iowa 4, West Feliciana wins series 2-0

Game 1: (7) North Webster 4, (23) Pine Prairie 3

Game 2: North Webster 2, Pine Prairie 1, North Webster wins series 2-0

Game 1: (2) E.D. White 4, (18) Iota 3

Game 2: (2) E.D. White 11, (18) Iota 1, E.D. White wins series 2-0

Quarterfinals pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

No. 2 Brusly vs. No. 9 Lutcher

No. 5 Erath vs. No. 4 South Beauregard

No. 3 St. Louis Catholic vs. No. 6 West Feliciana

No. 7 North Webster vs. No. 2 E.D. White

Class 2A second round

Game 1: (1) St. Thomas Aquinas 5, (17) DeQuincy 0

Game 2: St. Thomas Aquinas 10, DeQuincy 0, St. Thomas Aquinas wins series 2-0

Game 1: (8) Notre Dame 6 (9) Kinder 5

Game 2: Notre Dame 12, Kinder 6, Notre Dame wins series 2-0

Game 1: (5) Opelousas Catholic 4, (12) Rosepine 2

Game 2: Opelousas Catholic 11, Rosepine 0, Opelousas Catholic wins series 2-0

Game 1: (4) Episcopal 2, (13) Northlake Christian 0, Episcopal wins series 1-0

Game 1: (3) Ouachita Christian 2, (14) Catholic-New Iberia 0

Game 2: Ouachita Christian 8, Catholic-New Iberia 4, Ouachita Christian wins series 2-0

Game 1: (6) Riverside Academy 9, (11) Newman 3, Riverside wins series 1-0

Game 1: (7) Menard 6, (23) Doyle 4

Game 2: Menard 4, Doyle 1, Menard wins series 2-0

Game 1: (15) Sterlington 5, (2) St. Charles 1

Game 2: St. Charles 4, Sterlington 2

Game 3: St. Charles 3, Sterlington 2, St. Charles wins series 2-1

Quarterfinals pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas vs. No. 8 Notre Dame

No. 5 Opelousas Catholic vs. No. 4 Episcopal

No. 3 Ouachita Christian vs. No. 6 Riverside Academy

No. 7 Holy Savior Menard vs. No. 2 St. Charles Catholic

Class 1A second round

(1) Central Catholic 5, (16) Grand Lake 3

(9) Cedar Creek 9, (8) St. Martin’s 3

(5) Hanson vs. (21) Southern Lab

(13) Catholic-PC at (4) St. Mary’s

No 3 Ascension Catholic 6, No. 14 Ascension Episcopal 1

(6) Vermilion Catholic 2, (11) St. John 0

(10) Houma Christian at (7) Oak Grove

(18) St. Edmund 6, (2) Covenant Christian 2

Quarterfinals pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(1) Central Catholic vs. No. 9 Cedar Creek

Hanson Memorial vs. No. 21 Southern Lab winner vs. No. 13 Catholic-PC-No. 4 St. Mary winner

No. 6 Vermilion Catholic vs. No. 3 Ascension Catholic

No. 18 St. Edmund vs. No. 7 Oak Grove vs. No. 19 Houma Christian winner

Class B second round

(1) Grace Christian 11, (17) Monterey 1

(24) Forest at (8) Florien

(21) Hicks at (5) Anacoco

(20) Episcopal of Acadiana 3, (4) Zwolle 2

(3) Avoyelles Charter 17, (14) Negreet 7

(11) Fairview 4, (6) Stanley 3

(23) Hornbeck at (7) Choudrant

(15) Oak Hill at (2) Glenmora

Class C second round

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(8) Northside Christian 8, (9) Calvin 5

(12) Family Community 7, (5) Summerfield 5

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(3) Simpson 11, (14) Hackberry 1

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(7) Maurepas 8, (10) Harrisonburg 0

(15) Reeves 6, (2) Downsville 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Northside at (1) Elizabeth

(12) Family Community Christian at (4) Claiborne Christian

(11) Georgetown at (3) Simpson

(7) Maurepas at (2) Downsville