Boys basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Archbishop Rummel at (1) Natchitoches Central

(16) St. Paul’s 71, McKinley 65

(9) Brother Martin 60, Comeaux 40

(8) West Jefferson 71, Broadmoor 58

(5) Ouachita Parish 79, (28) Broadmoor 68

(21) Ruston 42, (12) Catholic-BR 41

(20) Higgins at (13) Bonnabel

(29) Carencro 56, (4) St. Augustine 53

(3) Scotlandville 87, (30) Hahnville 28

(14) Alexandria 56, (19) Southwood 44

(22) Parkway 62, (11) Central Lafourche 55

(6) Lafayette 59, (27) Captain Shreve 46

(7) C.E. Byrd 73, (26) Barbe 47

(23) Denham Springs 75, (10) East St. John 72

(18) Jesuit at (15) Mandeville

(31) Destrehan at (2) Helen Cox

Class 4A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(1) Salmen 84, (32) Bastrop 41

(17) Neville 70, (16) Lutcher 62

(24) Northside at (9) Ellender

(8) St. Martinville 75, (25) Huntington 64

(5) Washington-Marion 63, (28) East Jefferson 47

(12) McDomogh (35) 50, (21) Tara 39

(13) St. Thomas More 48, (20) Warren Easton 34

(4) Plaquemine 57, (29) Morgan City 37

(3) Edna Karr 70, (30) LaGrange 69

(19) Franklin Parish at (14) Teurlings Catholic

(11) Fair Park 66, (22) Opelousas 53

(6) Landry-Walker 90, (27) Loyola Prep 45

(7) Leesville 76, (26) Cecilia 71

(10) St. Michael 72, (23) Bolton 56

(15) Tioga 64 (18) Beau Chene 49

(2) Peabody 75, (31) Vandebilt Catholic 38

Class 3A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(1) University 69, (32) Lusher Charter 42

(16) Madison Parish 67, (17) Ville Platte 47

(9) Port Allen 89, (24) Parkview Baptist 61

(25) Donaldsonville at (8) Marksville

(5) St. Louis Catholic 81, (28) Richwood 57

(12) E.D. White Catholic 46, (21) Glen Oaks 44

(20) Abbeville at (13) B.T. Washington

(4) Westlake 72, (29) North Vermilion 50

(3) John Curtis 76, (30) North Webster 60

(14) Carroll 70, (19) Miller-McCoy 49

(11) Albany 67, (22) Vidalia 60

(27) Brusly at (6) Evangel Christian

(7) Patterson 100, (26) Jennings 61

(10) De La Salle 79, (23) South Beauregard 48

(15) Bossier 67, (15) Pine Prairie 42

(2) Rayville 97, (31) Loranger 65

Class 2A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(1) Riverside Academy 123, (32) Springfield 51

(16) Newman 55, (17) Jeanerette 51

(9) Archbishop Hannan 64, (24) Vinton 51

(8) Runnels 70, (25) East Feliciana 66

(5) North Caddo 75, (28) Pine 39

(21) St. James 67, (12) Catholic-NI 61

(13) Doyle 59, (20) Mount Hermon 52

(4) Welsh 68, (29) Winnfield 48

(3) Episcopal 77, (30) Haynes Academy 43

(14) Dunham 60, (19) Sterlington 35

(11) Rosepine 71, (22) David Thibodaux 62

(6) Rapides 84, (27) General Trass 75

(26) Northeast 61, (7) Ferriday 57

(10) Many 57, (23) Calvary Baptist 44

(18) Pickering 87, (15) St. Thomas Aquinas 77

(2) Lakeview 71, (31) Menard 41

Class 1A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(1) Madison Prep 107, (32) St. Mary’s 45

(17) Tensas 62, (16) East Iberville 61

(9) Delhi 69, (24) Mangham 38

(8) Southern Lab 74, (25) Varnado 46

(5) Northwood-Lena 77, (28) Vermilion Catholic 62

(12) Ascension Episcopal 72, (21) Elton 62

(20) St. Martin’s 42, (13) Block 28

(4) Metairie Park Country Day 70, (29) Convenant Christian 45

(3) Lafayette Christian 97, (30) St. Frederick 38

(19) Grambling 48, (14) East Beauregard 34

(11) Plain Dealing 69, (22) Hanson Memorial 40

(6) White Castle 73, (27) North Central 47

(7) Hamilton Christian 96, (26) Montgomery 68

(10) Central Catholic 58, (23) Christian Life 50

(15) West St. John 53, (18) Ascension Catholic 34

(2) Arcadia 77, (31) Oberlin 42

Class B

Friday’s bidistrict round

(1) Florien 89, (32) M.L. King Charter 51

(16) Lacassine 50, (17) Pitkin 43

(9) Dodson 63, (24) Avoyelles Charter 52

(8) Weston 58, (25) Quitman 30

(5) Simsboro 74, (28) Maurepas 40

(12) Stanley 81, (21) Negreet 58

(13) Glenmora 59, (20) Monterey 38

(4) Midland 74, (29) Doyline 44

(3) Anacoco 83, (30) Converse 27

(14) Hornbeck 70, (19) Choundrant 58

(11) Simpson 60, (22) Castor 44

(6) Zwolle 61 (27) Episcopal School of Acadiana 47

(7) Bell City 74, (26) Hicks 21

(10) Grace Christian 50, (23) Centerville 47

(15) Hathaway 77, (18) Saline at 65

(2) Fairview 124, (31) Evans 38

Class C

Friday’s Bidistrict round

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(16) Calvin 62, (17) Family Community 57

(9) Sicily Island 90, (24) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 18

(8) Pleasant Hill 94, (25) Kilbourne 48

(5) Johnson Bayou 78, (28) First Baptist Christian 34

(21) Northside Christian 51, (12) Plainview 40

(13) Starks 60, (20) Claiborne Christian 49

(4) Gibsland-Coleman receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(14) Family Christian 73, (19) Ebarb 59

(11) Singer 80, (22) Downsville 45

(6) Summerfield 88, (27) Lutheran 37

(7) Reeves 66, (26) Hackberry 40

(10) Jehovah-Jireh 102, (23) Epps 63

(18) Grand Isle at (15) Phoenix

(2) Elizabeth receives a bye

St. James 67,

Catholic-New Iberia 61

St. James 14 12 23 18 — 67

Catholic High 12 17 20 12 — 61

Scoring — ST. JAMES: Lowell Narcisse 21, Jarel Joseph 19, Chandeler Nelson 10, Tevin Gros 8, Demarcus Williams 7, Jamison Lumar 2; CATHOLIC HIGH: Nick Brown 22, Jeremy Touchet 19, Ja’Shon Noel 7, Logan Fowler 6, Diallo Landry 3, Nick Viator 1

3-Point Goals — ST. JAMES: 1 (Demarcus Williams); CATHOLIC HIGH: 6 (Nick Brown 2, Logan Fowler 2, Jeremy Touchet, Nick Viator)

Records — St. James 10-20

St. Thomas More 49, Warren Easton 34

Warren Easton 10 3 14 7 — 34

St. Thomas More 14 9 16 10 — 49

Scoring — WARREN EASTON: Kevin Hicks 18, Victor Gonzalez 6, Dameien Tate 4, Juwan Jones 4, Chris Price 2; ST. THOMAS MORE: Devante Benjamin 14, William Vincent 11, Johnathon Cisse 9, Peter Kishbaugh 8, Trevor Begue 5, Jack Hymel 2.

3-Point Goals — Warren Easton 4 (Kevin Hicks); St. Thomas More 1 (Jonathon Cisse)

White Castle 73,

North Central 47

North Central 15 8 9 15 — 47

White Castle 18 17 18 20 — 73

Scoring — NORTH CENTRAL: K. Randall 18, D. Sam 13, K. Davenport 7, D. Duplechain 4, R. Smith 3, D. Joseph 2; WHITE CASTLE: J. Washington 20, S. Westley 18, J. Carter 16, C. Willis 10, O. Baptiste 6, J. Richard 2, H. Zachary 1

3-Point Goals — NORTH CENTRAL: 4 (Davenport, Smith, Duplechain, Randall)

Records — North Central 16-11, White Castle 24-7

Plaquemine 57,

Morgan City 37

Morgan City 7 6 10 14 — 37

Plaquemine 9 13 17 18 — 57

Scoring — MORGAN CITY: J. Jones 10, M. Richard 7, E. Walker 6, L. Singleton 6, B. Fryou 3, T. Walker 2, T. Daniels 1; PLAQUEMINE: DJ Marshall 14, C. Spears 14, CJ Young 9, D. James 8, K. Randall 4, C. Garner 4, L. Conerly 2, K. Jones 2

3-Point Goals — PLAQUEMINE: 2 (D. James)

Records — Plaquemine 24-6

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Sam Houston at (1) Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(4) Destrehan 90, (5) Mount Carmel 87 OT

(3) West Monroe at (11) New Iberia, 6 p.m., Saturday

(2) Walker 50, (7) Natchitoches Central 46

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ellender vs. (1) Warren Easton, Saturday

(5) Cabrini at (13) Bastrop, Saturday

(11) Breaux Bridge at (3) Karr, Saturday

(7) Rayne vs. (2) Salmen, Saturday

Class 3A

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Marksville at (1) University, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jewel Sumner 57, (4) South Beauregard 52

(3) Mansfield 78, (6) E.D. White 42

(7) Albany at (2) Ville Platte, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Doyle at (1) Pickering, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge at Lakeview, 6 p.m. Saturday

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 48, (6) Pine 39

(7) North Caddo at (2) Lake Arthur, Saturday

Class 1A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) East Beauregard at (1) North Central, 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Merryville at (4) Arcadia, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) White Castle 42, (3) West St. John 36

(7) St. Mary’s at (2) Vermilion Catholic, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(9) Converse at (1) Florien

(4) Stanley at (12) Hornbeck, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Fairview at (6) Holden, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Lacassine 64, (7) Anacoco 50

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Elizabeth at (1) Summerfield, Saturday

(5) Singer at (4) Plainview, Saturday

(6) Epps at (3) Atlanta, 6 p.m. Thursday

(2) Pleasant Hill at (10) Starks, Saturday

Boys soccer playoffs

All finals at New Orleans’ Tad Gormley Stadium

Division I

Saturday

(3) Jesuit vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

Friday

(5) Vandebilt Catholic beat (7) Ben Franklin on penalty kicks

Division III

St. Louis 1, Northlake Christian 1 (St. Louis wins on penalty kicks

Girls soccer playoffs

All finals at New Orleans’ Tad Gormley Stadium

Division I

Saturday

(2) St. Scholatica vs. (1) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m.

Division II

Friday

(3) Ben Franklin vs. (1) Loyola

Division III

University 3, Pope John Paul 1