Check out the LHSAA baseball playoff report _lowres

Advocate photo by BRAD KEMP Acadiana second baseman Luis Flores fires to first after forcing out at second Lafayette's Emile Lege in Game 3 of their Class 5A second-round best-of-three playoff series Monday at Tigue Moore Field. The Rams won the game and will host a quarterfinal best-of-three series against Ruston later this week.

Scores, pairings

Class 5A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (1) Barbe 4, (17) Rummel 1

Game 2: (1) Barbe 10, (17) Rummel 0, Barbe wins series 2-0

Game 1: (8) Brother Martin 9, (24) St. Amant 8

Game 2: St. Amant 5, Brother Martin 2

Game 3: St. Amant 4, Brother Martin 2, St. Amant wins series 2-1

Game 1: (5) Jesuit 1, (12) Destrehan 0

Game 2: (5) Jesuit 5, (12) Destrehan 3, Jesuit wins series 2-0

Game 1: (13) Hahnville 4, (4) Catholic 1

Game 2: Catholic 4, Hahnville 2

Game 3: Catholic 5, Hahnville, Catholic wins series 2-1

Game 1: (3) Airline 12, (19) Chalmette 2

Game 2: (3) Airline 6, (19) Chalmette 2, Airline wins series 2-0

Game 1: (11) Byrd 16, (27) Captain Shreve 0

Game 2: Byrd 7, Captain Shreve 5, Byrd wins series 2-0

Game 1: (26) Ruston 4, (10) Zachary 2

Game 2: (10) Zachary 6, (26) Ruston 2

Game 3: (26) Ruston 4 (10) Zachary 3, Ruston wins series 2-1

Game 1: (15) Acadiana 11, (2) Lafayette 4

Game 2: Lafayette 7, Acadiana 2

Game 3: Acadiana 5, Lafayette 4, Acadiana wins series 2-1

Quarterfinals pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

No. 24 St. Amant at No. 1 Barbe

No. 11 Byrd at No. 3 Airline

No. 5 Jesuit at No. 4 Catholic, 6 p.m. Friday

No. 26 Ruston at No. 15 Acadiana

Class 4A

Quarterfinals pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

No. 16 Livonia at No. 1 Teurlings Catholic

No. 5 Breaux Bridge at No. 4 Tioga

No. 6 Benton at No. 3 West Ouachita

No. 10 Franklinton vs. No. 2 St. Michael

Class 3A

Second-round pairings, SCORES

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (16) Buckeye 3, (1) Brusly 0

Game 2: (1) Brusly 5, (16) Buckeye 0

Game 3: Brusly 3, Buckeye 0, Brusly wins series 2-1

Game 1: (9) Lutcher 13, (8) Eunice 7

Game 2: Eunice 5, Lutcher 4

Game 3: Lutcher 10, Eunice 5, Lutcher wins series 2-1

Game 1: (5) Erath 10, (12) University High 6, University wins series 1-0

Game 1: (4) South Beauregard 11, (20) Loyola Prep 1

Game 2: (4) South Beauregard 9, (20) Loyola Prep 2, South Beauregard wins series 2-0

Game 1: (3) St. Louis Catholic 8, (19) Jennings 0

Game 2: (19) Jennings 2, (3) St. Louis Catholic 0

Game 3: (3) St. Louis Catholic 6, (19) Jennings 1, St. Louis Catholic wins series 2-1

Game 1: (6) West Feliciana 8, (22) Iowa 0

Game 2: West Feliciana 5, Iowa 4, West Feliciana wins series 2-0

Game 1: (7) North Webster 4, (23) Pine Prairie 3

Game 2: North Webster 2, Pine Prairie 1, North Webster wins series 2-0

Game 1: (2) E.D. White 4, (18) Iota 3

Game 2: (2) E.D. White 11, (18) Iota 1, E.D. White wins series 2-0

Quarterfinals pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

No. 9 Lutcher at No. 2 Brusly

No. 4 South Beauregard at No. 5 Erath

No. 6 West Feliciana at No. 3 St. Louis

No. 2 E.D. White at No. 7 North Webster

Class 2A

Quarterfinals pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

No. 8 Notre Dame at No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas vs.

No. 4 Episcopal at No. 5 Opelousas Catholic vs.

No. 6 Riverside Academy at No. 3 Ouachita Christian

No. 7 Holy Savior Menard at No. 2 St. Charles

Class 1A

Second-round SCORES

(1) Central Catholic 5, (16) Grand Lake 3

(9) Cedar Creek 9, (8) St. Martin’s 3

(5) Hanson 25, (21) Southern Lab 0

(13) Catholic-PC 4, (4) St. Mary’s 1

No 3 Ascension Catholic 6, No. 14 Ascension Episcopal 1

(6) Vermilion Catholic 2, (11) St. John 0

(7) Oak Grove 4, (10) Houma Christian 0

(18) St. Edmund 6, (2) Covenant Christian 2

Quarterfinals pairings

No. 9 Cedar Creek at No. 1 Central Catholic-

No. 13 Catholic-Pointe Coupee at (5) Hanson Memorial, 5 p.m. Friday

No. 6 Vermilion Catholic at No. 3 Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Saturday

No. 18 St. Edmund at No. 7 Oak Grove

Class B

Second-round pairings, Scores

(1) Grace Christian 11, (17) Monterey 1

(8) Florien 14, (24) Forest 3

(5) Anacoco 3, (21) Hicks 2

(20) Episcopal of Acadiana 3, (4) Zwolle 2

(3) Avoyelles Charter 17, (14) Negreet 7

(11) Fairview 4, (6) Stanley 3

(7) Choudrant 2, (23) Hornbeck 1

(15) Oak Hill at (2) Glenmora

Quarterfinals pairings

(8) Florien at (1) Grace Christian

(20) Episcopal of Acadiana at (5) Anacoco, 4 p.m. Friday

(6) Fairview at (3) Avoyelles Charter

(7) Choudrant vs. Oak-Hill-Glenmora winner

Class C

Second-round scores

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(8) Northside Christian 8, (9) Calvin 5

(12) Family Community 7, (5) Summerfield 5

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(3) Simpson 11, (14) Hackberry 1

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(7) Maurepas 8, (10) Harrisonburg 0

(15) Reeves 6, (2) Downsville 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Northside at (1) Elizabeth

(12) Family Community Christian at (4) Claiborne Christian

(11) Georgetown at (3) Simpson

(7) Maurepas at (2) Downsville