Photos: Our best shots from LHSAA boys basketball state tournament Wednesday _lowres

Advocate photo by Buddy Delahoussaye-- University High's Jalen Johnson pushes the ball down the court against Wossman in the Class 3A championship game at the Boys Top 28 tournament Saturday at Lake Charles.

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Tuesday

Class C semifinal: (3) Summerfield 58, (2) Atlanta 50

Class C semifinal: (5) New Living Word 67, (1) Elizabeth 62

Class 5A semifinal: (1) Natchitoches Central 66, (13) East Ascension 49

Class 5A semifinal: (2) Scotlandville 60, (11) Ouachita Parish 45

Wednesday

Class B semifinal: (3) Anacoco (28-11) 54, (7) Grace Christian 50

Class B semifinal: (4) Zwolle (32-11) 61, (1) Simsboro 38

Class 3A semifinal: (4) Wossman (35-8) 60, (1) Peabody 57

Class 3A semifinal: (2) University (30-4) 71, (3) St. Louis 57

Class 2A semifinal: (2) Riverside Academy 71, (3) Country Day 52

Thursday

Class 4A semifinal: (4) Bossier 49, (1) St. Thomas More 48

Class 4A semifinal: (2) Washington-Marion 58, (3) Karr 56

Class 1A semifinal: (3) Southern Lab 63, (10) Tensas 34

Class 2A semifinal: (1) Madison Prep 66, (4) North Caddo 56, 2 OT

Class 1A semifinal: (4) Arcadia 54, (1) Lafayette Christian 47

Friday

Class C final: (3) Summerfield 72, (5) New Living Word 54

Class B final: (3) Anacoco 59, (4) Zwolle 46

Class 5A final: (1) Natchitoches Central 54, (2) Scotlandville 52

Saturday

Class 1A final: (3) Southern Lab (26-7) vs. (4) Arcadia (25-5), 2 p.m.

Class 2A final: (1) Madison Prep 41, (2) Riverside Academy 33

Class 3A final: (2) University 98 (4) Wossman 65

Class 4A final: (4) Bossier 42, (2) Washington-Marion 39

Box scores

Arcadia 55, Southern Lab 48

Class 1A

Arcadia 14 18 12 11 — 55

Southern Lab 11? 8 11 18 — 48

Scoring: ARCADIA: Travious Fielding 19, Danquarian Fields 18, Anthony Boston Jr. 14, Elanceo Richardson 4; SOUTHERN LAB: Bladrick Veal 9, Dexter Dennis 8, Tyreon Payne 8, Brenden Vessel 7, Quincy Fillmore 6, Azahren Ernest 6, Deion Rainey 2, Tyler Panyanouvon 2.

3-point goals: Arcadia 6 (Fielding 6, Boston 1, Fields 1); Southern Lab 2 (Veal).

Records: Arcadia 26-5; Southern Lab 26-8

Madison Prep 41, Riverside 33

Class 2A

Riverside Academy 8 12 2 11 — 33

Madison Prep 11? 8 5 17 -- 41

Scoring: RIVERSIDE: Herb McGee 14, Malik Crowfield 13, Jalen Banks 3, Jared Butler 3; MADISON PREP: Josh Anderson 11, Joshua LeBlanc 9, Jamel Robinson 9, Marquis Browder 7, Delvin Spann 3, William Loyd 2.

3-point goals: Riverside 8 (McGee 4, Crowfield 3, Butler 1)

Records: Madison Prep 34-4; Riverside Academy 27-6

University 98, Wossman 65

Class 3A FINAL

Wossman 16 14 18 17 — 65

University 22 22 30 24 — 98

Scoring: WOSSMAN: Casey Jones Jr. 31, Zach Smith 11, Rayson Robinson 8, Anthony Caesar 7, Jailyn Natt 2, Darrell Comanche Jr. 2, Nick Qualls 2, Chris Johnson 2; UNIVERSITY: Jalen Johnson 28, Wayde Sims 26, Marshall Graves 18, Spencer Mays 12, Eric Reed 6, John Jones 6, Robert Gardner 2.

3-point goals: Wossman 5 (Jones 2, Robinson 2, Caesar); University 7 (Johnson 5, Graves 2)

Records: University 31-4; Wossman 35-9

Natchitoches Central 54, Scotlandville 52

Class 5A final

Scotlandville 12 8 10 22 — 52

Natchitoches Central 11 4 17 22 — 54

Scoring: SCOTLANDVILLE: Smart 21, Adebutu 9, Jaylen Hawkins 8, Garrick Green 7, Joshua Roberts 5, LaMarq Williams 2; NATCHITOCHES CENTRAL: Brandon Rachal 25, Marquis King 13, Brian White 6, Austin Guy 5, Kendarius Aaron 4, Chris Burks 2.

3-point goals: Scotlandville 6 (Smart 3, Adebutu 1, Roberts, Green); Natchitoches Central none

Records: Natchitoches Central 33-3; Scotlandville 34-3

LHSBCA all-state teams

Louisiana High School Basketball Coaches Association all-state teams.

Boys

Will Reese, Anacoco, Mitchell Robinson, Chalmette; Chris Beckman Jr., Episcopal; Brennan Maddox, Fairview; Kalob Ledoux, Lafayette Christian; Joshua Anderson, Madison Prep; Brandon Rachal, Natchitoches Central; Robert Williams, North Caddo; Wayde Sims, University; Jalen Johnson, University

MVP: Ja’Vonte Smart

Girls

Rakell Spencer, Cabrini; Cara Ursin, Destrehan; Tiara Young, Evangel; Diamond Brooks, Jewel Sumner; Madyson Brasseaux, Lacassince; Paige Frankiewicz, Mount Carmel; Skyler Goodwin, Parkview; Charlesha Dugas, Rayne; Tyler Morrison, St. Michael; Kourtney Weber, Ursuline.

MVP: Elise Reilly, Mandeville