Softball

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA tournament

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Class 5A

Quarterfinal scores

Live Oak 3, Pineville 2

Ouachita 7, Barbe 6

Zachary 5, St. Amant 4 (8 innings)

Alexandria 3, Central 1

Semifinal scores

Zachary 8, Ouachita Parish 3

Alexandria 7, Live Oak 0

final

Zachary vs. Alexandria, n

Class 4A

Quarterfinal scores

North DeSoto 4, St. Thomas More 2

West Ouachita 7, Teurlings Catholic 2

Neville 10, Leesville 8

Cabrini 11, Bastrop 1

Semifinal scores

North DeSoto 14, Neville 0

Cabrini 2, West Ouachita 1

final

North DeSoto 3, Cabrini 0

Class 3A

Quarterfinal scores

Kaplan 3, Iota 0

Lutcher 6, Caldwell 5

Brusly 5, Jena 0

Parkview Baptist 9, Pine Prairie 0

Semifinal scores

Kaplan 8, Parkview Baptist 2

Lutcher 4, Brusly 1

final

Lutcher vs. Kaplan, n

Class 2A

Quarterfinal scores

Hannan 12, Rosepine 0, 5 innings

Calvary Baptist 15, Mangham 0

Notre Dame 6, Doyle 2

Menard 4, Kinder 1

Semifinal scores

Calvary Baptist 3, Notre Dame 2

Menard 10, Hannan 4

final

Calvary Baptist vs. Menard, n

Class 1A

Quarterfinal scores

Catholic-PC 5, Oak Grove 0

Ascension Catholic 8, LaSalle 4

St. Mary 10, Hanson Memorial 6

Cedar Creek 8, Vermilion Catholic 3

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

Semifinal scores

Catholic-PC 7, Ascension Catholic 4

St. Mary 10, Cedar Creek 8

final

Catholic-PC 8, St. Mary 3

Class B

Quarterfinal scores

Holden 1, Converse 0

Castor 2, Weston 1

Florien 4, Anacoco 2

Oak Hill 9, Forest 2

semifinals

(1) Florien 3, (4) Castor 1

(2) Holden 6, Oak Hill 1

final

Florien 7, Holden 0

Class C

Quarterfinal scores

Hackberry 8, Calvin 1

Plainview 9, Georgetown 8

St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 5, Claiborne Christian 4

Northside Christian 4, Maurepas 3

semifinals

Hackberry 4, St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 2

Plainview 5, Northside Christian 2

final

Hackberry vs. Plainview, n

Linescores

Calvary Baptist 3, Notre Dame 2

Class 2A

Notre Dame 002 000 0 — 2 2 0

Calvary 002 100 x — 3 5 1

W: Sarah Chamberlain. L: Marcella Gossen.

Leaders: NOTRE DAME: Sydnei Simon, 1-3, Mary Helen Hundley 1-3; CALVARY: Jordan Fielder 1-3, HR; Taylor Hammack 1-3, RBI. Records: Notre Dame 18-7; Calvary 28-5.

Kaplan 8, Parkview Baptist 2

Class 3A

Kaplan 003 140 0 – 8 7 0

Parkview 020 000 0 – 2 9 4

W: Abby Trahan. L: Anna Bordelon. Leaders: KAPLAN: Alexa Lege 3-4, HR, double, 3 RBIs; Shelbee Leger 1-4, 2 RBIs; PARKVIEW: Audrey Greely 3-4, double; Nicole Simmons 2-3. Records: Kaplan 24-6; Parkview Baptist 27-9.

Baseball playoffs

Class 5A

Second-round pairings, scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (1) Barbe 4, (17) Rummel 1

Game 2: (1) Barbe 10, (17) Rummel 0, Barbe wins series 2-0

Game 1: (8) Brother Martin 9, (24) St. Amant 8

Game 2: St. Amant 5, Brother Martin 2

Game 3: St. Amant at Brother Martin, n

Game 1: (5) Jesuit 1, (12) Destrehan 0

Game 2: (5) Jesuit 5, (12) Destrehan 3, Jesuit wins series 2-0

Game 1: (13) Hahnville 4, (4) Catholic 1

Game 2: (13) Catholic 4, Hahnville 2, 8 inn.

Game 1: (3) Airline 12, (19) Chalmette 2

Game 2: (3) Airline 6, (19) Chalmette 2, Airline wins series 2-0

Game 1: (11) Byrd 16, (27) Captain Shreve 0

Game 1: (26) Ruston 4 (10) Zachary 2

Game 1: (15) Acadiana 11, (2) Lafayette 4

Class 4A

Second-round pairings, scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (1) Teurlings Catholic 14, (16) Livonia 2

Game 1: (9) Grant 1, (8) Pearl River 4

Game 2: (8) Grant 4, (9) Pearl River 1

Game 1: (5) Breaux Bridge 6, (12) South Terrebonne 5

Game 1: (4) Tioga 6, (13) North DeSoto 1

Game 2: (4) Tioga 14, (13) North DeSoto 2, Tioga wins series 2-0

Game 1: (3) West Ouachita 6, (14) Neville 3

Game 1: (6) Benton 7, (11) Crowley 2

Game 2: (6) Benton 9, (11) Crowley 2, Benton wins series 2-0

Game 1: (10) Franklinton 10, (26) Salmen 3

Game 1: (2) St. Michael 7, (15) Beau Chene 3

Class 3A

Second-round pairings, scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (16) Buckeye 3, (1) Brusly 0

Game 2: (1) Brusly 5, (16) Buckeye 0

Game 1: (9) Lutcher 13, (8) Eunice 7

Game 1: (5) Erath 10, (12) University High 6

Game 1: (4) South Beauregard 11, (20) Loyola Prep 1

Game 2: (4) South Beauregard 9, (20) Loyola Prep 2, South Beauregard wins series 2-0

Game 1: (3) St. Louis Catholic 8, (19) Jennings 0

Game 2: (19) Jennings 2, (3) St. Louis Catholic 0

Game 3: (3) St. Louis Catholic 6, (19) Jennings 1, St. Louis Catholic wins series 2-1

Game 1: (6) West Feliciana 8, (22) Iowa 0

Game 1: (7) North Webster 4, (23) Pine Prairie 3

Game 1: (2) E.D. White 4, (18) Iota 3

Game 2: (2) E.D. White 11, (18) Iota 1, E.D. White wins series 2-0

Class 2A

Second-round pairings, scores

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 5, (17) DeQuincy 0

(8) Notre Dame 6 (9) Kinder 5

(5) Opelousas Catholic 4, (12) Roseanne 2

(4) Episcopal 2, (13) Northlake Christian 0

(14) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Ouachita Christian

(11) Newman at (6) Riverside Academy

(7) Menard 6, (23) Doyle 4

(15) Sterlington 5, (2) St. Charles 1

Class 1A

Second-round scores

(16) Grand Lake at (1) Central Catholic

(9) Cedar Creek vs. (8) St. Martin’s

East Beauregard-Hanson winner vs. (21) Southern Lab

(13) Catholic-PC at (4) St. Mary

(14) Ascension Episcopal at (3) Ascension Catholic

(11) St. John at (6) Vermilion Catholic

(10) Houma Christian at (7) Oak Grove

(18) St. Edmund 6, (2) Covenant Christian 2

Class B

Second-round pairings

(17) Monterey at (1) Grace Christian

(24) Forest at (8) Florien

(21) Hicks at (5) Anacoco

(20) Episcopal of Acadiana at (4) Zwolle

(14) Negreet at (3) Avoyelles Charter

(11) Fairview at (6) Stanley

(23) Hornbeck at (7) Choudrant

(15) Oak Hill at (2) Glenmora

Class C

Second-round scores pairings

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(8) Northside Christian 8, (9) Calvin 5

(12) Family Community 7, (5) Summerfield 5

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(3) Simpson 11, (14) Hackberry 1

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(7) Maurepas 8, (10) Harrisonburg 0

(15) Reeves 6, (2) Downsville 0

Quarterfinals pairings

(8) Northside at (1) Elizabeth

(12) Family Community Christian at (4) Claiborne Christian

(11) Georgetown at (3) Simpson

(7) Maurepas at (2) Downsville

Track and field

Class 3A Region II

At Abbeville High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. E.D. White, 98. 2. Franklin, 68. 3. Berwick, 62. 4. Eunice, 37. 4. Jennings, 37. 6. South Beauregard, 29. 7. Westlake, 26. 7. Iowa, 26. 9. Kaplan, 24. 10. North Vermillion, 23. 10. Ville Platte, 23. 12. Iota, 20. 13. St. Louis, 18. 14. Northwest, 17. 15. Patterson, 14. 16. Pine Prairie, 12. 19. Church Point, 4. Port Barre, 8.

Track events

100: 1. Travis Etienne, Jennings, 11.18. 2. Avontre Perro, Franklin, 11.32. 3. Nicholas Powell, Eunice, 11.43.

200: 1. Avontre Perro, Franklin, 22.13. 2. Travis Etienne, Jennings, 22.75. 3. Andrew Adams, E.D. White, 23.01.

400: 1. Rondrekus Ben, Ville Platte, 51.15. 2. Dre Wise, Jennings, 51.90. 3. Julius Lloyd, Kaplan, 51.93.

800: 1. Ervin Collins, Franklin, 2:04.18. 2. Tyus Jones, Berwick, 2:04.64. 3. Jourdan Clarke, Iowa, 2:08.52.

1,600: 1. Stephen Boudreaux, E.D. White, 4:39.52. 2. Ethen Surie, Erath, 4:39.54. 3. Lucas Marcello, E.D. White, 4:41.57.

3,200: 1. Lucas Marcello, E.D. White, 10:16.59. 2. Ian Valdez, Berwick, 10:27.60. 3. Stephen Boudreaux, E.D. White, 10:50.92.

110 hurdles: 1. Kyran Webb, Franklin, 15.09. 2. Julian Grice, Westlake, 15.13. 3. Bryce Pavich, Eunice, 16.37.

300 hurdles: 1. Kyran Webb, Franklin, 41.48. 2. Julian Grice, Westlake, 41.51. 3. Thaddeus Carmouche, Northwest, 42.02.

4x100: relay: 1. Jennings, 43.00. 2. South Beauregard, 43.21. 3. Eunice, 43.54.

4x200: relay: 1. Franklin, 1:29.69. 2. Eunice, 1:31.10. 3. Iowa, 1:31.26.

4x400: relay: 1. Franklin, 3:28.27. 2. Patterson, 3:32.43. 3. Berwick, 3:33.42.

Field events

High jump: 1. Jeremy Rounds, E.D. White, 6-04. 1. Keenan Markray, Ville Platte, 6-04. 1. Kenan Jones, Berwick, 6-04.

Pole vault: 1. Kaleb Derouen, North Vermillion, 13-06. 2. Alec Champagne, E.D. White, 13-00. 2. Andrew Treme, Westlake, 13-00. 2. Lane Bergeron, Church Point, 13-00.

Long jump: 1. Kenan Jones, Berwick, 22-02.75. 2. Alex Hawkins, E.D. White, 22-01.5. 3. Kentrell Jackson, Port Barre, 21-00.5.

Triple jump: 1. Kenan Jones, Berwick, 46-00.5. 2. Jeremy Rounds, E.D. White, 44-00.5. 3. Danyel Rigmaiden, Iowa, 43-08.

Shot put: 1. Bryce Leger, Iota, 51-06.75. 2. D.J. Hardwick, South Beauregard, 47-06.75. 3. Payton Gaspard, Kaplan, 45-04.25.

Discus: 1. Bryce Leger, Iota, 147-09. 2. Alec Naquin, E.D. White, 140-09. 3. D.J. Hardwick, South Beauregard, 124-06.

Javelin: 1. Dylan Doucet, Pine Prairie, 168-09. 2. Caleb Castro, North Vermillion, 165-10.5. 3. Orry Arcemont, Berwick, 159-06.5.

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Louis, 108. 2. Kaplan, 80. 3. E.D. White, 68. 3. North Vermillion, 68. 5. Erath, 55. 6. Eunice, 43. 7. Iowa, 35. 8. Jennings, 25. 9. Iota, 23. 10. Ville Platte, 18. 11. Westlake, 11. 12. Franklin, 8. 13. South Beauregard, 7. 14. Patterson, 4. 14. Church Point, 4. 16. Berwick, 1.

Running Events

100: 1. Tory Riggs, Kaplan, 13.00. 2. Lindsay Darby, Erath, 13.01. 3. Amaya Johnwell, Eunice, 13.27.

200: 1. Rebecka Bollinger, White ED, 26.82. 2. Kaylon James, Iowa, 26.85. 3. Ariel Plowden, North Vermillion, 27.03.

400: 1. Taylor Marcombe, White ED, 1:01.29. 2. Kelsie Cooley, St. Louis, 1:01.99. 3. Chaquire Jenkins, Franklin, 1:02.35. 4. Blayna Parfait, North Vermillion, 1:04.02.

800: 1. Bailey Fruge, St. Louis, 2:33.07. 2. Trinity Capdeville, Jennings, 2:35.14. 3. Annie Alexander, White ED, 2:37.16.

1,600: 1. Rose Regan, Iota, 5:43.62. 2. Raven Carter, Iowa, 5:44.54. 3. India Appleton, St. Louis, 5:45.49.

3,200: 1. India Appleton, St. Louis, 12:55.09. 2. Emily Boudreaux, White, 13:32.14. 3. Savannah Faulk, South Beauregard, 13:39.94.

100 hurdles: 1. Troynae Walker, Erath, 15.41. 2. Antoinette Joseph, Ville Platte, 16.18. 3. Kaitlyn Theriot, North Vermillion, 16.66.

300 hurdles: 1. Kaitlyn Theriot, North Vermillion, 48.26. 2. Troynae Walker, Erath, 48.52. 3. Kaylynn Herbert, St. Louis, 50.18.

4x100 relay: 1. Erath, 50.6. 2. Kaplan, 50.69. 3. Eunice, 51.24.

4x200 relay: 1. White, 1:46.93. 2. Kaplan, 1:47.36. 3. Eunice, 1:47.51.

4x400 relay: 1. White, 4:11.16. 2. North Vermillion, 4:14.61. 3. St. Louis, 4:16.85.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Robbi Palmer, Eunice, 5-03.00. 2. Antoinette Joseph, Ville Plate, 5-00.00. 3. Reagan Edwards, Jennings, 5-00.00.

Pole vault: 1. Sidney Dartez, Kaplan, 10-06.00. 2. Ellen Briley, St. Louis, 10-06.00. 3. Tabitha Seiford, Iowa, 10-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Monette Bolden, Erath, 17-05.75. 2. Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 16-10.75. 3. Billie Toups, Iota, 16-03.00.

Triple jump: 1. Ariel Plowden, North Vermillion, 36-08.5. 2. Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 36-07.75. 3. Lindsay Darby, Erath, 36-02.25.

Shot put: 1. Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 45-02.0. 2. Tyra Francis, Kaplan, 35-04.0. 3. Alexis Rigmaiden, St. Louis, 34-08.0.

Discus: 1. Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 145-00. 2. Alexis Rigmaiden, St. Louis, 126-01. 3. Tyra Francis, Kaplan, 106-11.

Javelin: 1. Alexis Rigmaiden, St. Louis, 143-02. 2. Claire Meyers, North Vermillion, 130-04. 3. Kylie Hanks, Jennings, 115-01.5.