Photos: Our best shots from LHSAA boys basketball state tournament Thursday _lowres

Advocate photo by Buddy Delahoussaye-- Bryon Starks head coach for the Knights meets with his team in the fourth quarter on Thursday March 10 at Burton Coliseum in Lake Charles.

Results, pairings

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Tuesday

Class C semifinal: (3) Summerfield 58, (2) Atlanta 50

Class C semifinal: (5) New Living Word 67, (1) Elizabeth 62

Class 5A semifinal: (1) Natchitoches Central 66, (13) East Ascension 49

Class 5A semifinal: (2) Scotlandville 60, (11) Ouachita Parish 45

Wednesday

Class B semifinal: (3) Anacoco (28-11) 54, (7) Grace Christian 50

Class B semifinal: (4) Zwolle (32-11) 61, (1) Simsboro 38

Class 3A semifinal: (4) Wossman (35-8) 60, (1) Peabody 57

Class 3A semifinal: (2) University (30-4) 71, (3) St. Louis 57

Class 2A semifinal: (2) Riverside Academy 71, (3) Country Day 52

Thursday

Class 4A semifinal: (4) Bossier 49, (1) St. Thomas More 48

Class 4A semifinal: (2) Washington-Marion 58, (3) Karr 56

Class 1A semifinal: (3) Southern Lab 63, (10) Tensas 34

Class 2A semifinal: (1) Madison Prep 66, (4) North Caddo 56, 2 OT

Class 1A semifinal: (4) Arcadia 54, (1) Lafayette Christian 47

Friday

Class C final: (3) Summerfield 72, (5) New Living Word 54

Class B final: (3) Anacoco 59, (4) Zwolle 46

Class 5A final: (1) Natchitoches Central 54, (2) Scotlandville 52

Saturday

Class 1A final: (3) Southern Lab (26-7) vs. (4) Arcadia (25-5), 2 p.m.

Class 2A final: (2) Riverside Academy (28-5) vs. (1) Madison Prep (33-4), 4 p.m.

Class 3A final: (2) University (30-4) vs. (4) Wossman (35-8), 6 p.m.

Class 4A final: (4) Bossier (26-10) vs. (2) Washington-Marion (22-8), 8 p.m.

Box scores

Arcadia 54, Lafayette Christian 47

Class 1A semifinal

Arcadia 11 15 7? 21— 54

Lafayette Christian 16??5 8 18 — 47

Scoring – ARCADIA: Travious Fielding 24, Danquarian Fields 18, Anthony Boston Jr. 10, Corey Russell Jr. 2; LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: Kalob LeDoux 14, Jacob LeDoux 10, Greg Williams Jr. 7, Michael Harden Jr. 7, Galen Alexander 6, Caleb Starks 3.

3-point goals: Arcadia: none; Lafayette Christian 3 (K. LeDoux 2, Starks)

Records: Arcadia 25-5; Lafayette Christian 31-4

Summerfield 72, New Living Word 54

Class C final

New Living Word 13 19 10 12 — 54

Summerfield 11 17 17 27 — 72

Scoring – NEW LIVING WORD: Justin Onwuzulike 14, Jeremy Patton 11, Rontravion Bryant 10, Fredrion Evans 10, Rashaan Proctor 5, Latario Davis 4; SUMMERFIELD: Trey Washington 22, John Buggs 19, Patrick Browder 13, Phendray Jackson 12, Casey Chandler 2, Paul Corbin 2.

3-point goals: New Living Word 10 (Onwuzulike 3, Patton 3, Evans 2, Bryant, Proctor); Summerfield 5 (Washington 3, Buggs 2).

Records: Summerfield 22-7; New Living Word 25-19

Anacoco 59, Zwolle 46

Class B final

Zwolle 10? 2 17 17 — 46

Anacoco 16 14 11 18 — 59

Scoring – ZWOLLE: Quin Perry 20, Jermaine Williams 10, LaDarius Cutright 7, Hilton Frazier 4, Hozerious Garner 3, Malik Richard 2; ANACOCO: Will Reese 25, Brent Cosio 12, Caleb Reese 11, Hunter McCrary 11.

3-point goals: Zwolle 1 (Cutright); Anacoco 4 (W. Reese 2, C. Reese 2)

Records: Anacoco 29-11; Zwolle 32-12