Boys basketball playoffs

Acadiana area

Friday’s bidistrict games

Class 5A

No. 27 Captain Shreve (14-16) at No. 6 Lafayette (25-3), 7 p.m.

No. 24 Comeaux (20-9) at No. 9 Brother Martin (21-7), 7 p.m.

No. 29 Carencro (17-13) at No. 4 St. Augustine (23-5), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 25 Huntington (16-12) at No. 8 St. Martinville (23-8), 7 p.m.

No. 26 Cecilia (15-14) at No. 7 Leesville (23-6), 7 p.m.

No. 24 Northside (14-15) at No. 9 Ellender (23-7), 7 p.m.

No. 20 Warren Easton (14-11) at No. 13 St. Thomas More (21-8), 6 p.m.

No. 19 Franklin Parish (17-12) at No. 14 Teurlings (23-9), 7 p.m.

No. 18 Beau Chene (19-8) at No. 15 Tioga (26-7), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

No. 20 Abbeville (18-10) at No. 13 Booker T. Washington-Shreveport (20-7), 7 p.m.

No. 29 North Vermilion (16-13) at No. 4 Westlake (22-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 21 St. James (10-19) at No. 12 Catholic-New Iberia (21-6), 7 p.m.

No. 22 David Thibodaux (12-12) at No. 11 Rosepine (18-9), 6:30 p.m.

No. 17 Jeanerette (20-10) at No. 16 Newman (16-14), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

No. 30 St. Frederick (16-10) at No. 3 Lafayette Christian (26-3), 7 p.m.

No. 28 Vermilion Catholic (10-12) at No. 5 Northwood-Lena (23-5), 7 p.m.

No. 27 North Central (14-11) at No. 6 White Castle (23-7), TBA

No. 23 Christian Life (13-16) at No. 10 Central Catholic-Morgan City (14-13), 6, p.m.

No. 22 Hanson (15-11) at No. 11 Plain Dealing (18-10), 6:30 p.m.

No. 21 Elton (17-10) at No. 12 Ascension Episcopal (17-11), 6:30 p.m.

Class B

No. 29 Doyline (5-25) at No. 4 Midland (24-5), 6 p.m.

No. 27 ESA (11-18) at No. 6 Zwolle (21-15), 6:30 p.m.

No. 23 Centerville (6-14) vs. No. 10 Grace Christian (30-3) at Louisiana College, 6 p.m.

Class C

No. 21 Northside Christian (12-23) at No. 12 Plainview (5-27), 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball playoffs

Vermilion Catholic 57, Plain Dealing 36

Vermilion Catholic 14 12 20 11 — 57

Plain Dealings 5 11 12 8 — 36

Scoring — VERMILION CATHOLIC: Ashailee Brailey 18, Lexie Langlinais 16, Kalen Collins 14, Kelly White 6, Leah Carmel 3; PLAIN DEALING: Teuhna Perry 12, Ora Briggs 8, Dornesha Noble 5, Cemaria Palmer 5, Nadia Thomas 4, Hershey Stumon 2.

3-Point Goals — Vermilion Catholic 6 (Brailey 3, Langlinais 3); Plain Dealing 1 (Briggs)

Records — Vermilion Catholic 23-4; Plain Dealing 16-11

Class 5A

regional results

(1) Ponchatoula 57, (16) Broadmoor 26

(8) Sam Houston 55, (9) Pineville 52 OT

(5) Mount Carmel 75, (12) Carencro 55

(4) Destrehan 83, (13) Covington 66

(3) West Monroe 50, (14) Ouachita Parish 24

(11) New Iberia 45, (6) Sulphur 40

(7) Natchitoches Central 70, (23) Acadiana 46

(2) Walker 55, (15) South Lafourche 53

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Sam Houston at (1) Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(4) Destrehan 90, (5) Mount Carmel 87 OT

(3) West Monroe at (11) New Iberia, 6 p.m., Saturday

(2) Walker 50, (7) Natchitoches Central 46

Class 4A

Regional results

(1) Warren Easton 72, (17) Wossman 44

(8) Ellender 69, (9) West Ouachita 65 OT

(5) Cabrini 52, (12) Peabody 38

(13) Bastrop 66, (4) Fair Park 51

(3) Karr 46, (19) Huntington-Shreveport 39

(11) Breaux Bridge 47, (6) St. Michael 44

(7) Rayne 57, (10) St. Thomas More 34

(2) Salmen 72, (15) Loyola Prep 42

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ellender vs. (1) Warren Easton, Saturday

(5) Cabrini at (13) Bastrop, Saturday

(11) Breaux Bridge at (3) Karr, Saturday

(7) Rayne vs. (2) Salmen, Saturday

Class 3A

Regional resultS

(1) University 74, (17) Northwest 48

(8) Marksville 58, (9) Richwood 48

(5) Jewel Sumner 52, (21) St. Louis 38

(4) South Beauregard 57, (13) Brusly 40

(3) Mansfield 59, (14) Evangel Christian 48

(6) E.D. White 50, (11) Notre Dame 38

(7) Albany 62, (10) Parkview Baptist 38

(2) Ville Platte 53, (15) Iota 51

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Marksville at (1) University, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jewel Sumner 57, (4) So. Beauregard 52

(3) Mansfield 78, (6) E.D. White 42

(7) Albany at (2) Ville Platte, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Regional results

(1) Pickering 77, (16) East Feliciana 32

(8) Doyle 61, (9) Red River 56

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge 61, (12) French Settlement 46

(29) Lakeview 50, (20) Northeast 34

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 57, (14) Episcopal 21

(6) Pine 59, (11) Riverside Academy 54

(7) North Caddo 82, (23) Winnfield 47

(2) Lake Arthur 58, (18) Menard 25

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Doyle at (1) Pickering, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge at Lakeview, 6 p.m. Saturday

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 48, (6) Pine 39

(7) North Caddo at (2) Lake Arthur, Saturday

Class 1A

Regional results

(1) North Central 80, (16) Ascension Catholic 21

(8) East Beauregard 57, (9) Delhi 34

(5) Merryville 53, (12) Gueydan 44

(4) Arcadia 65, (20) Lafayette Christian 32

(3) West St. John 73, (14) Grand Lake 43

(6) White Castle 55, (11) Madison Prep 28

(7) St. Mary’s 49, (10) Southern Lab 41

(2) Vermilion Catholic 57, (18) Plain Dealing 36

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) East Beauregard at (1) North Central, 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Merryville at (4) Arcadia, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) White Castle 42, (3) West St. John 36

(7) St. Mary’s at (2) Vermilion Catholic, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Regional results

(1) Florien 86, (17) Pitkin 55

(9) Converse 49, (8) Weston 46

(12) Hornbeck 41, (5) Castor 38

(4) Stanley 50, (13) Simsboro 30

(3) Fairview 93, Negreet 29

(6) Holden 59, (22) Bell City 26

(7) Anacoco 37, (10) Midland 28

(2) Lacassine 82, (15) Hathaway 45

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(9) Converse at (1) Florien

(4) Stanley at (12) Hornbeck

(3) Fairview at (6) Holden, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Lacassine 64, (7) Anacoco 50

Class C

Regional RESULTS

(1) Summerfield 66, (16) Claiborne Christian 14

(8) Elizabeth 47, (9) Hackberry 40

(5) Singer 73, (12) New Living Word 42

(4) Plainview 67, (13) Johnson Bayou 27

(3) Atlanta 53, (19) Reeves 19

(6) Epps 65, (11) Ebarb 46

(10) Starks 45, (7) Calvin 39

(2) Pleasant Hill 49, (18) Kilbourne 18

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Elizabeth at (1) Summerfield, Saturday

(5) Singer at (4) Plainview, Saturday

(6) Epps at (3) Atlanta, 6 p.m. Thursday

(2) Pleasant Hill at (10) Starks, Saturday

Boys soccer

All finals at New Orleans’ Tad Gormley Stadium

Division I

Saturday

(3) Jesuit vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

Friday

(7) Ben Franklin vs. (5) Vandebilt Catholic

Division III

Thursday

(1) St. Louis vs. (3) Northlake Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Division I

Saturday

(2) St. Scholatica vs. (1) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m.

Division II

Friday

(3) Ben Franklin vs. (1) Loyola, 5 p.m.

Division III

Thursday

(2) University 3, (8) Pope John Paul 1