Baseball

Acadiana 6, Carencro 3

Carencro 000 003 0 — 3 2 4

Acadiana 001 050 x — 6 9 1

W — Joslin. L— Living; Leaders: CARENCRO: N. Faul (1-2, R), J. Norman (1-2, 2 RBIs), K. Westbrook (0-2, R); ACADIANA: B. Duhon (1-3, R, RBI), H. Babineaux (1-4, R), D. Boutin (2-3).

Sacred Heart 6, Bunkie 4

Sacred Heart 021 011 1 — 6 6 0

Bunkie 000 040 0 — 4 7 0

W — Philip Vidrine (8-1). Leaders: SACRED HEART: Keaton Kate (2-4), Garret Fontenot (1-3, RBI, R), Kaylup Swollow (1-2, RBI, R); BUNKIE: Ryan Nelson (2-3, R, 2 RBIs. Records: Sacred Heart 19-2; Bunkie 9-11.

Sacred Heart 13, False River 0

Sacred Heart 201 510 4 — 13 17 0

False River 000 000 0 — 0? 4 2

W — Caleb Soileau (5-0). L — Brandon Deville. Leaders: SACRED HEART: Keaton Pate (2-3, 2 Rs, 3 RBIs), Brandon Hudspeth (3-5, 3 Rs, 2 RBIs), Jacob Luke Lefleur (3-4, 2 RBIs); FALSE RIVER: Haggin Jarrald (2-3). Records: Sacred Heart 20-2, 2-0 District 5-1A.

St. Thomas More 11, Westgate 1

Westgate 000 100 — 1? 4 1

St. Thomas More 127 01x — 11 10 3

W — Mason Tucker (6-0). Leaders: WESTGATE: Payton Finley (1-2, R), Dustin Boutte (1-2), Roderick Voisin (1-3); ST. THOMAS MORE: Oneal Lochridge (3-3, 2 Rs, 2 RBIs), Christian Leonard (1-3, R, 2 RBIs), Grant Cox (1-3, 2 Rs, RBI); Records: Westgate 3-16; St. Thomas More 15-8.

Polls

Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association high school polls.

CLASS 5A: 1. Sulphur. 2. Catholic, BR. 3. Zachary. 4. Barbe. 5. Lafayette. 6. Destrehan. 7. Denham Springs. 8. Sam Houston. 9. Airline. 10. Jesuit.

Others receiving votes: Holy Cross, Live Oak, Rummel, West Monroe, Acadiana, Ouachita.

CLASS 4A: 1. St. Thomas More. 2. Teurlings Catholic. 3. Franklinton. 4. Tioga. 5. St. Michael. 6. Benton. 7. Crowley. 8. Neville. 9. West Ouachita. 10. Plaquemine

Others receiving votes: Grant, Lakeshore.

CLASS 3A: 1. John Curtis. 2. Evangel. 3. University. 4. Brusly. 5. E. D. White. 6. South Beauregard. 7. North Vermilion. 8. Notre Dame. 9. Parkview Baptist. 10. St. Charles

Others receiving votes: Iowa, Erath, Loranger, Berwick.

CLASS 2A: 1. Doyle. 2. Runnels. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas. 4. Oak Grove. 5. Opelousas Catholic. 6. Catholic - New Iberia. 7. Riverside. 8. Kinder. 9. Calvary Baptist. 10. Loureauville

Others receiving votes: Newman, Northlake Christian, Fisher, Sterlington.

CLASS 1A: 1. Ouachita Christian. 2. Sacred Heart. 3. Cedar Creek. 4. Hanson Memorial . 5. Central Catholic. 6. St. Edmund. 7. St. John. 8. St. Mary. 9. Christian Life. 10. Covenant Christian

Others receiving votes: Houma Christian, Southern Lab, Ascension Episcopal, Catholic-Pointe Coupee.

CLASS B: 1. Monterey. 2. Anacoco. 3. Grace Christian. 4. Florien. 5. Choudrant. 6. Fairview. 7. Stanley. 8. Maurepas. 9. Hicks. 10. Weston

Others receiving votes: Avoyelles Charter, Castor, Simpson, Zwolle, Quitman.

CLASS C: 1. Downsville. 2. Elizabeth. 3. Claiborne Christian. 4. Georgetown. 5. Family Christian. 6. Summerfield. 7. Reeves. 8. Northside Christian. 9. Calvin. 10. Ebarb

Others receiving votes: Family Community Christian and Starks.