curtisparkview.1328.jpg

Advocate staff photo by APRIL BUFFINGTON -- John Curtis' quarterback Collin Guggenheim runs the ball against Parkview on Friday at Parkview Baptist.

April Buffington

Thursday’s scores

Ascension Catholic 13, KIPP Renaissance 6

Ascension Episcopal 47, North Vermilion 7

Belle Chasse 31, Higgins 8

Ben Franklin 14, Haynes Academy 8

Buckeye 35, Bunkie 20

Captain Shreve 34, Huntington 8

Carver 50, McMain 3

Comeaux 51, St. Martinville 14

Dunham School 43, St. Michael 3

East Beauregard 16, Merryville 0

Iota 41, Lake Arthur 3

Lafayette Christian 39, Franklin 12

Northside 20, Lake Charles College Prep 17

Northwest 54, West St. Mary 0

Oakdale 34, Oberlin 26

Woodlawn (SH) 32, Haughton 24

Friday’s scores

Class 5A/4A

Brusly 41, Belaire 20

Jesuit 42, Central 10

Denham Springs 24, Fontainebleau 21

West Feliciana 22, Live Oak 21

Scotlandville 47, Southern Lab 36

Slidell 11, Walker 7

Woodlawn 45, Broadmoor 0

University High 34, Catholic 6

Covington 40, Dutchtown 34

E. Ascension 17, Thibodaux 13

McKinley 38, Baker 34

St. Amant 42, West Jeff 6

Lutcher 35, Marksville 12

John Curtis 66, Parkview 28

St. Thomas More 35, Plaquemine 0

Tara 55, Slaughter Community Charter 28

Northeast 42, Livonia 20

Baton Rouge area

Glen Oaks 12, White Castle 7

Mentorship (6-3A) at Sci Acad. (9-3A)

Albany 56, Springfield 8

St. James 27, E.D. White 21

Donaldsonville 44, Port Allen 13

Kentwood 29, East Feliciana 22

Country Day 31, Episcopal 23

Catholic-PC 51, St. John-Plaquemine 0

Cent. Cath. 53, False River 35

Ascension Catholic (6-1A) at KIPP Renaissance (9-3A)

Houma Christian 41, Ascension Christian 15

East Iberville 45, University Acad. 14

Booker T. Washington 32, The Church Academy 26

Statewide

Acadiana 48, Carencro 13

Alexandria 58, Peabody 0

Amite 28, McComb, Miss. 21

Hannan 28, Pope John Paul II 3

Avoyelles 58, Holy Savior Menard 29

Barbe 57, St. Louis 7

Bastrop 45, Calvary Baptist 30

Beau Chene 27, Pine Prairie 26

Benton 48, Tioga 16

Berwick 49, South Terrebonne 28

Bolton 21, Lena Northwood 0

Briarfield 62, Rebul Aca., Miss. 14

Brookhaven Aca., Miss. 48, Ben’s Ford 19

Brother Martin 21, Hahnville 6

CBHS, Tenn. 35, Saint Paul’s 26

Caldwell Parish 70, Grant 28

Carroll 27, Lincoln Preparatory School 7

Cedar Creek 44, Arcadia 20

Centerville 54, Delcambre 19

Central Catholic 53, False River Academy 35

Central Lafourche 36, South Lafourche 24

Centreville Aca., Miss. 54, Central Private 35

Chalmette 23, Holy Cross 21

Country Day 31, Baton Rouge Episcopal 23

Covenant Christian Academy 50, Hamilton Christian Academy 0

Covington 40, Dutchtown 34

Crowley 28, Cecilia 25

De La Salle 28, Karr 26

DeQuincy 35, South Beauregard 33, 3OT

Denham Springs 24, Fontainebleau 21

Destrehan 44, John Ehret 26

Donaldsonville 44, Port Allen 13

East Ascension 17, Thibodaux 13

Easton 14, Landry/Walker 12

Elton 34, Rosepine 22

Ferriday 14, LaGrange 13

Franklinton 39, Bogalusa 30

General Trass (Lake Providence) 34, Delta Charter 20

Green Oaks 28, B.T. Washington 14

Gueydan 45, South Cameron 23

H.L. Bourgeois 40, Ellender 34

Hanson Memorial 26, Westminster Christian 19

Helen Cox 50, Sophie B. Wright 12

Highland Baptist 40, Grand Lake 35

Houma Christian 41, Ascension Christian School 15

Independence 12, Sumner 7

Iowa 42, Sam Houston 14

Jeanerette 22, Abbeville 20

Jena 47, Block 0

Jennings 26, DeRidder 6

Jesuit 42, Central 10

Jonesboro-Hodge 28, Winnfield 21

Junction City, Ark. 34, Haynesville 22

Kaplan 23, Church Point 6

Kentwood 29, East Feliciana 22

Kinder 21, Breaux Bridge 14

King 37, Fisher 6

Lakeshore 51, Hancock, Miss. 23

Lakeside 28, Beekman 6

Leesville 18, Westlake 14

Logansport 48, Bossier 21

Loyola Prep 27, St. Frederick 14

Lusher 37, Thomas Jefferson 7

Lutcher 35, Marksville 12

Mangham 34, Pickering 13

McDonogh #35 29, East St. John 0

Minden 13, North Webster 6

Montgomery 40, Lakeview 8

Morgan City 55, North Central 14

Natchitoches Cent. 28, Southwood 14

Neville 23, Ouachita Parish 14

New Iberia Catholic 56, St. Thomas Aquinas 17

Newman 38, East Jefferson 21

Niceville, Fla. 49, Lake Area New Tech Early College 0

North Caddo 48, St. Mary’s 40

North DeSoto 21, Many 12

Northeast 42, Livonia 20

Northshore 34, Biloxi, Miss. 21

Notre Dame 44, Teurlings Catholic 7

Opelousas 23, Vinton 14

Opelousas Catholic 26, Port Barre 6

Ouachita Christian 24, Delhi Charter 20

Parklane Aca., Miss. 41, Silliman 0

Patterson 35, Lafayette 30

Pine 42, Pearl River 29

Ponchatoula 35, Loranger 28

Prentiss Christian, Miss. 27, Tallulah 26

Rayne 42, Eunice 10

Red River 34, Mansfield 22

Resurrection Catholic, Miss. 21, Northlake Christian 2

Richwood 27, Franklin Parish 17

River Oaks 20, Union Aca., Miss. 6

Riverdale Academy 36, Tensas Academy 20

Ruston 36, Airline 18

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 42, Basile 14

Salmen 7, Hammond 0

Shreveport Northwood 42, Plain Dealing 7

Sicily Island 52, LaSalle 22

Slidell 11, Walker 7

South Plaquemines 48, Riverdale 16

St. Amant 42, West Jefferson 6

St. Charles Catholic 20, Wilkinson County, Miss. 0

St. Edmund 55, Mamou 18

St. Martin’s 40, Ecole Classique 0

St. Thomas More 35, Plaquemine 0

Sterlington 34, Oak Grove 6

Sulphur 22, C.E. Byrd 9

Tara 55, Slaughter 28

Tensas 50, Ringgold 14

Terrebonne 38, Assumption 33

Vandebilt Catholic 35, Shaw 0

Varnado 34, St. Helena Central 6

Vermilion Catholic 28, Erath 20

Vidalia 42, Homer 8

Washington-Marion 34, Ville Platte 0

Welsh 51, Loreauville 7

West Monroe 50, Wossman 12

West Ouachita 32, Pineville 21

West St. John 35, Bonnabel 12

Westgate 31, New Iberia 23

White Castle 18, Glen Oaks 8

Woodlawn (BR) 45, Broadmoor 0

Zachary 51, Madison Prep 0

Volleyball

False River 3, West Feliciana 1

False River 25 23 25 25

West Feliciana 19 25 22 13

Team leaders: FALSE RIVER: Lexi Sellars (3 aces, 23 digs, kill, 2 assists); Mari Blair Webre (4 digs, 2 kills, 6 blocks), Carley Parks (9 aces, 7 digs); WEST FELICIANA: Daelyn Weaver (8 aces, 3 digs, 4 kills, 2 assists, 3 blocks), Trelencia Johnson (4 digs, 5 kills, 3 blocks), Keyana Cummings (5 kills, 3 blocks)

St. John 3, Ascension Christian 0

St. John 25 25 25

Ascension Christian 10 15 18

Team leaders: ST. JOHN: Carolyne Glaser (3 kills, 2 digs), Grace Robichaux (14 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs), Robbi Seneca (4 kills, 20 assists, 10 digs), Maddy Young (3 kills, 6 digs); ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Jamilyn Ayo-Robinson (2 kills, 5 blocks), Kylie Jones (4 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs), Rhesa Jones (4 kills, 3 digs).