Week 5 results for teams ranked in the LSWA polls.

Class 5A

1, Rummel (3-1) beat Shaw 49-14.

2, West Monroe (5-0) beat Ridgeway, Tenn., 38-13

3, Brother Martin (4-1) lost to St. Augustine 47-44

4, John Curtis (3-1) did not play

5, Byrd (4-1) lost to Parkway 20-6

6, Ponchatoula (4-1) lost to Mandeville 31-27

7, Destrehan (5-0) beat Terrebonne 47-21

8, Zachary (4-1) beat Dutchtown 44-34

9, Airline (5-0) beat Captain Shreve 56-21

10, Evangel (4-1) beat LaGrange 34-12

Others receiving votes: Parkway beat Byrd, 20-6; Scotlandville beat Ouachita 39-20; Ouachita lost to Scotlandville 39-20; St. Paul’s beat Hammond 51-8; Acadiana beat Sulphur 32-20; Holy Cross beat Jesuit 28-21, 2 OT; St. Amant beat South Terrebonne 48-21; John Ehret beat Higgins 55-0.

Class 4A

1, Neville (4-0) did not play

2, McDonogh 35 (5-0) beat Carver 27-20

3, Teurlings (3-2) lost to Catholic-BR 28-14

4, North DeSoto (4-1) lost to Benton 28-21

5, St. Thomas More (4-1) beat Hahnville 52-12

6, Crowley (5-0) beat DeQuincy 51-6

7, Bastrop (5-0) beat Richwood 25-0

8, Franklinton (3-2) beat Church Point 57-12

9, Warren Easton (4-1) beat Sophie B. Wright 45-0

10, Carencro (3-2) lost to Breaux Bridge 17-14

Others receiving votes: Livonia beat Amite 38-26; LaGrange lost to Evangel 34-12; Benton beat North DeSoto 28-21; Minden beat Huntington 32-0; Breaux Bridge beat Carencro 17-14; Leesville lost to Iowa 34-27.

Class 3A

1, University (4-1) beat Port Allen 48-18

2, Amite (3-2) lost to Livonia 38-26

3, De La Salle (5-0) beat McMain 48-0

4, South Beauregard (5-0) beat Vinton 54-28

5, Parkview Baptist (3-2) beat Brusly 49-7

6, Lutcher (4-1) beat KIPP Renaissance 64-8

7, Church Point (4-1) lost to Franklinton 57-12

8, North Webster (3-2) beat North Caddo 55-12

9, E.D. White (3-2) beat Franklin 64-14

10, St. James (4-1) beat Lusher Charter 14-8

Others receiving votes: Union Parish lost to Calvary Baptist 21-7; Patterson beat Kaplan 26-19; Peabody lost to Marksville 34-0; Eunice beat Rayne 19-7, West Feliciana beat Donaldsonville 45-22, Jennings beat Lake Arthur 68-56; Kaplan lost to Patterson 26-19; Brusly lost to Parkview 49-7.

Class 2A

1, Sterlington (5-0) beat Loyola 41-14

2, Notre Dame (5-0) beat Loreauville 35-0

3, Ouachita Christian (4-1) lost to Alexandria 35-28

4, Many (4-1) beat Jonesboro-Hodge 35-6

5, Riverside Academy (3-1) did not play

6, St. Charles (4-1) lost to East Ascension 17-14

7, Calvary Baptist (3-2) beat Union Parish 21-7

8, St. Thomas Aquinas (5-0) beat Springfield 42-14

9, Kinder (4-1) beat Iota 51-9

10, Madison Prep (5-0) beat East Feliciana 37-20

Others receiving votes: Pickering lost to Mangham 36-6; Country Day beat Pope John Paul II 63-0; Mangham beat Pickering 36-6; Menard beat Tioga 21-19; Northeast beat Christian Life 46-12; Welsh beat Rosepine 66-6; Iota lost to Kinder 51-9.

Class 1A

1, St. Mary’s (5-0) beat Lakeside 47-0

2, Southern Lab (4-1) beat St. John 46-6

3, Kentwood (4-1) beat East Iberville 38-0

4, Vermilion Catholic (4-1) beat Hanson Memorial 54-0

5, Ascension Episcopal (5-0) beat Gueydan 65-0

6, Haynesville (4-1) beat Plain Dealing 53-6

7, Central Catholic (5-0) beat Centerville 54-12

8, Basile (4-1) lost to Port Barre 18-7

9, Hamilton Christian (4-1) beat Elton 27-8

10, East Beauregard (4-1) beat South Cameron 20-18

Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek beat Ringgold 45-0; White Castle 14 beat Ascension Catholic 38-7; St. Frederick beat Delta Charter 41-6; Elton lost to Hamilton Christian 27-8; Covenant Christian lost to Catholic-PC 38-20.