Boys basketball

North Central 62, Westminster 54

Westminster 14 11 15 14 — 54

North Central 14 25 10 11 — 62

Scoring — WESTMINSTER: Corey Pellerin 18, Kailen Thibodaux 16, Trey Firmin 8, Braylin Henry 7, DJ. Megoyer 3, N. Riley 2; NORTH CENTRAL: Condrick Jimmerson 26, Nikembe Johnson 12, Derrick Tezeno 8, Rodrick Smith 7, Robert Hagger 4, Kenya Randall 3, Jalen Wilson 2

3-Point Goals — Westminster 4 (Pellerin 2, Thibodaux 2), North Central 5 (Jimmerson 3, Smith, Randall, )

Records — North Central 13-13

St. Thomas More 69, Teurlings 32

Teurling catholic 6 13 6 7 — 32

St. Thomas More 14 20 17 18 — 69

Scoring — TEURLING CATHOLIC: Perry Young 12, Tyler Baptiste 7, Tyler Broussard 6, Brennan Pratt 3, Sam Gillis 2, Ethan Herbet 2; ST. THOMAS MORE: Will Vincent 12, DeVante Benjamin 11, Smitty Landry 9, Griffin Hebert 7, Jude Joseph 6, Trevor Begue 5, Drew Hughes 5, Nate Cox, Mack Moncla 3, Jonathan Cissse 2, Nick Padgett 2

3-Point Goals — Teurling Catholic 4( Young 3, Baptist), St. Thomas More 6( Benjamin, Begue, Moncla, Herbert, Landry)

Girls basketball

Episcopal of Acadiana 51, Midland 47

Episcopal of Acadiana 15 12 14 10 — 51

Midland 8 11 11 17 — 47

Scoring — EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA: Dom Berthelot 13, Cole Mckay 12, Tucker Arkin 10, Mason Shuffler 8, Danny Ahluwalia 8; MIDLAND: Dylan Boudreaux 15, Dagon Patin 10, Dylan Cormier 6, Anthony Massey 6, Ty Breaux 4, Griffin Hans 4, Bailey Vincent 2.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 6 (Dom Berthelot 3, Danny Ahluwalia 2, Cole Mckay); Midland 3 (Anthony Massey 2, Dylan Boudreaux)

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(1) St. Paul’s 7, (16) Dutchtown 0

(8) New Iberia 3, (9) Lafayette 1

(12) Catholic High 2, (5) St. Amant 1

(4) Jesuit 3, (13) Sulphur 1

(3) Acadiana 2, (14) Brother Martin 1

(6) Byrd 2, (11) Caddo Magnet 0

(10) Grace King 3, (7) Denham Springs 1

(2) Mandeville 2, (18) Destrehan 1

quarterfinals

(8) New Iberia at (1) St. Paul’s, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Jesuit at (12) Catholic, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Acadiana vs. (6) Byrd

(2) Mandeville vs. (10) Grace King

Division II

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 3, (16) Terrebonne 0

(9) East Jefferson 1, (8) Lakeshore 0

(5) Beau Chene 4, (12) Ruston 0

(4) Alexandria 1, (13) Tioga 0

(6) Holy Cross 2, (11) Ben Franklin 0

(3) Neville 3, (19) West Jefferson 1

(10) Woodlawn 7, (7) Riverdale 0

(2) Captain Shreve 4, (15) Central Lafourche 0

quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More vs. (9) East Jefferson

(5) Beau Chene at (4) Alexandria, 7 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Neville vs. (6) Holy Cross

(2) Captain Shreve at (10) Woodlawn-BR, 6 p.m.

Division III

Second round

(1) St. Louis Catholic 8, (16) Abbeville 0

(9) Episcopal 1, (8) North Vermilion 0

(5) Leesville 1, (12) Lusher 0

(4) University 3, (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(7) Teurlings Catholic 2, (10) Lutcher 1

(2) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (18) St. Michael 0

(6) Bolton 3, (11) St. Martinville 1

(3) E.D. White 8, (14) Morgan City 0

quarterfinals

(1) St. Louis at (9) Episcopal, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(5) Leesville at (4) University, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Bolton at (3) E.D. White

(7) Teurlings Catholic vs. (2) Vandebilt Catholic

Division IV

Second round

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 3, (17) St. Charles 1

(8) Lafayette Christian 3, (9) St. Frederick 1

(5) Northlake Christian 3, (21) Dunham 0

(4) Menard 5, (13) Rapides 0

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana 7, (14) Riverside Academy 1

(6) Haynes Academy 1, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(7) Westminster Academy 5, (10) Evangel 3

(2) Newman 4, (15) Country Day 1

quarteRfinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia vs. (8) Lafayette Christian

(5) Northlake Christian vs. (4) Menard (6) Haynes Academy vs. (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(7) Westminster vs. (2) Newman

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

QuarterfinalS

(8) Fontainebleau vs. (1) Byrd

(5) Acadiana at (4) St. Scholastica, 3 p.m. Saturday

(6) East Ascension at (3) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Monday at Pan American Stadium

(2) St. Joseph’s Academy at (10) Barbe, 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Division II

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Carencro at (1) St. Thomas More, 3:30 p.m. Monday

(5) Alexandria at (4) Lakeshore, 4 p.m. Monday

(6) West Ouachita vs. (3) Parkway

(10) Central Lafourche vs. (2) Ben Franklin

Division III

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Teurlings Catholic vs. (1) Vandebilt

(5) St. Louis Catholic vs. (4) Loyola

(6) E.D. White at (3) University, 3 p.m. Sunday

(10) Ursuline vs. (2) Sacred Heart-NO

Division IV

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Northlake Christian vs. (1) Catholic-NI

(5) Newman at (4) St. Frederick, 1 p.m. Saturday

(6) Country Day at (3) Hannan, 1 p.m. Saturday

(7) Ascension Episcopal at (2) Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m. Monday